Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Visits Bereaved Families in Tinsukia, Reviews Rescue Efforts After Anjaw Tragedy
12 DEC 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the families of those who lost their lives in the tragic road accident in Arunachal Pradesh’s Anjaw district. Several victims from Assam, including from the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency, died in the incident that has cast a shadow of deep grief across the region.
Sonowal met the bereaved families at Gelapukhuri in Tinsukia district and conveyed his heartfelt condolences. He expressed solidarity with them, assuring that the government stands firmly beside every affected family during this difficult time.
The Minister said he has been continuously monitoring the situation since the incident. He has spoken to the Chief Secretary of Assam and urged him to maintain close coordination with officials in Arunachal Pradesh. Sonowal directed that all concerned government agencies work together to ensure that rescue and relief operations continue swiftly and efficiently.
“My deepest condolences to the families of the victims and prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured. In this time of grief, we stand firmly with those affected,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
A coordinated rescue effort remains underway at the accident site, with teams working to complete all essential procedures.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced an ex-gratia payment of ₹2 lakh each for the next of kin of those who died from PMNRF. The Assam Government has also announced financial support for the families.
Calling the loss irreparable,” Sonowal said the pain of the bereaved is deeply felt and reaffirmed the commitment to extend every possible assistance. He prayed for eternal peace for the departed souls and for strength to the families to endure this profound loss.
Photo caption: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits the injured from the Anjaw district (of Arunachal Pradesh) tragedy to review their condition and take stock of their medical care.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے انجا سانحے کے بعد تنسوکیا میں سوگوار کنبوں سے ملاقات کی، بچاؤ کی ششوں کا جائزہ لیا
12 DEC 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج اروناچل پردیش کے انجا ضلع میں المناک سڑک حادثے میں جان گنوانے والوں کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی۔ ڈبروگڑھ لوک سبھا حلقہ سمیت آسام کے کئی متاثرین اس واقعہ میں ہلاک ہوئے جس کی وجہ سے پورا خطہ غم میں ڈوباہوا ہے۔
سونووال نے تنسوکیا ضلع کے گیلاپکھوری میں سوگوار کنبوں سے ملاقات کی اور اپنے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اس مشکل وقت میں ہر متاثرہ خاندان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ واقعہ کے بعد سے مسلسل صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آسام کے چیف سکریٹری سے بات کی ہے اور ان سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اروناچل پردیش میں حکام کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل برقرار رکھیں۔ سونووال نے ہدایت کی کہ تمام متعلقہ سرکاری ایجنسیاں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں کہ بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیاں تیزی اور مؤثر طریقے سے جاری رہیں۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’ متاثرین کے اہل خانہ سے میری گہری تعزیت اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعاگو ہوں ۔ دکھ غم اس گھڑی میں ہم متاثرین کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں۔‘‘
جائے حادثہ پر مربوط امدادی کوششیں جاری ہیں، ٹیمیں تمام ضروری طریقہ کار کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہلاک ہونے والے ہر ایک فرد کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2 لاکھ روپے یک مشت ادائیگی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت آسام نے بھی کنبوں کے لیے مالی تعاون کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
نقصان کو "ناقابل تلافی" قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ سوگواروں کا درد دل کی گہرائیوں سے محسوس کیا گیا ہے اور ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مرحوم کی روح کے لیے ابدی سکون اور لواحقین کو یہ گہرا نقصان برداشت کرنے کی طاقت کے لیے دعا کی۔
فوٹو کیپشن: مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ضلع انجا متاثرین (اروناچل پردیش سانحہ) سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے حالات دریافت کیے اور طبی نگہداشت کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔