Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Criteria for Assessing Losses under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
12 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. The scheme provides for comprehensive risk insurance against crop damage due to non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest for the crops/areas notified by the concerned State Government. The losses to crops due to wild animals, being preventable in nature, were therefore not covered earlier. However, at the request of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and State Governments, States have been allowed to notify the losses by wild animals on individual assessment as add on cover at the cost of State Government. Detailed protocol for such coverage has been given in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme.
Inundation as a risk cover is available to all notified crops under (PMFBY). However, for hydrophilic crops like paddy, jute, mesta, sugarcane, such cover is available except in case of localized claims.
However, a Committee constituted for “Defining Modalities of Crop Loss by Wild Animal Attack and Inundation for Paddy Crop under Localised Risk” has submitted its report alongwith recommendations and SOPs for coverage of these risks.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए मानदंड
12 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) राज्यों और किसानों दोनों के लिए स्वैच्छिक है। यह योजना संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित की गई फसलों/इलाकों के लिए बुवाई से पहले से लेकर कटाई के बाद तक, ऐसे प्राकृतिक जोखिमों से होने वाले फसल नुकसान के लिए समग्र जोखिम बीमा देती है जिन्हें रोका नहीं जा सकता। जंगली जानवरों से फसलों को होने वाले नुकसान, जो रोके जा सकते हैं, इसलिए पहले कवर नहीं किए जाते थे। हालांकि, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोध पर, राज्यों को जंगली जानवरों से होने वाले नुकसान को राज्य सरकार के खर्च पर ऐड-ऑन कवर के तौर पर व्यक्तिगत मूल्यांकन पर अधिसूचित करने की अनुमति दी गई है। इस तरह के कवरेज के लिए विस्तृत प्रोटोकॉल योजना के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश में दिया गया है।
पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत सभी अधिसूचित फसलों के लिए बाढ़ का जोखिम कवर उपलब्ध है। हालांकि, धान, जूट, मेस्टा, गन्ना जैसी हाइड्रोफिलिक फसलों के लिए, स्थानीय दावे क्लेम के मामले को छोड़कर ऐसा कवर उपलब्ध है।
हालांकि, “स्थानीय जोखिम वाली धान की फसल के लिए जंगली जानवरों के हमले और बाढ़ से फसल के नुकसान के तौर-तरीकों को तय करनेके लिए बनाई गई समिति ने इन जोखिमों के कवरेज के लिए सिफारिशों और एसओपी के साथ अपनी रिपोर्ट जमा कर दी है।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।