Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Criteria for Assessing Losses under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
12 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is voluntary for the States as well as farmers. The scheme provides for comprehensive risk insurance against crop damage due to non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest for the crops/areas notified by the concerned State Government. The losses to crops due to wild animals, being preventable in nature, were therefore not covered earlier. However, at the request of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and State Governments, States have been allowed to notify the losses by wild animals on individual assessment as add on cover at the cost of State Government. Detailed protocol for such coverage has been given in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme.
Inundation as a risk cover is available to all notified crops under (PMFBY). However, for hydrophilic crops like paddy, jute, mesta, sugarcane, such cover is available except in case of localized claims.
However, a Committee constituted for “Defining Modalities of Crop Loss by Wild Animal Attack and Inundation for Paddy Crop under Localised Risk” has submitted its report alongwith recommendations and SOPs for coverage of these risks.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت نقصانات کا اندازہ لگانے کا معیار
12 DEC 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے بھی اختیاری ہے۔ یہ اسکیم متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کی گئی فصلوں/علاقوں کے لیے بیج بونے سے قبل کے مرحلے سے لے کر کٹائی کے بعد تک، ایسی قدرتی آفات کے سبب ہونے والے فصل نقصان کے خلاف جو انسانی مداخلت سے نہیں روکے جا سکتے، جامع رسک انشورنس فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جنگلی جانوروں کے حملوں سے فصل کو ہونے والا نقصان چونکہ نوعیت کے اعتبار سے قابلِ تدارک سمجھا جاتا تھا، اس لیے پہلے اس کا احاطہ نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔ تاہم، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات و ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی درخواست پر، ریاستوں کو یہ اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ جنگلی جانوروں کے سبب ہونے والے نقصانات کو انفرادی جانچ کی بنیاد پر، ریاستی حکومت کے خرچ پر ایک اضافی کوریج کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کر سکیں۔ اس نوعیت کے کوریج کے لیے تفصیلی ضابطہ کار اسکیم کی عملی رہنما ہدایات میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
سیلاب کا رسک کور، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت تمام نوٹیفائیڈ فصلوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ تاہم ہائڈرو فِلِک فصلوں جیسے دھان، جوٹ، گنّے وغیرہ کے لیے یہ کور، مقامی نوعیت کے دعووں کے معاملے کو چھوڑ کر، دستیاب ہے۔
البتہ لوکلائزڈ رسک کے تحت دھان کی فصل میں جنگلی جانوروں کے حملے اور سیلاب سے ہونے والے فصل کے نقصان کی نوعیت اور طریقہ کار متعین کرنے کے لیے قائم کی گئی ایک کمیٹی نے اپنی سفارشات اور معیاری عملی طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ اپنی رپورٹ پیش کر دی ہے، تاکہ ان خطروں کی بیمہ کوریج کو وضع کیا جا سکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔