वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने रोम में आयोजित आईएफएडी-इंडिया डे पर ग्रामीण परिवर्तन और विकास नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया
12 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने रोम में आयोजित आईएफएडी–इंडिया डे कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास, महिला सशक्तिकरण और जलवायु-लचीली कृषि के क्षेत्र में देश की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को प्रभावशाली ढंग से प्रदर्शित किया। यह आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास कोष (आईएफएडी) के साथ भारत की दीर्घकालिक, सफल एवं विश्वासपूर्ण साझेदारी का उत्सव था।
आईएफएडी के अध्यक्ष श्री अल्वारो लारियो ने सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली ग्रामीण परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया को गति देने में भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत–आईएफएडी की अनेक साझा गतिविधियां आज वैश्विक स्तर पर अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित हो चुकी हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) की अपर सचिव और आईएफएडी में भारत की वैकल्पिक गवर्नर सुश्री अनु मथाई ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएफएडी और भारत के बीच विकास सहयोग समावेशिता, स्थिरता एवं समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले विकास जैसे साझा मूल्यों पर दृढ़ता से आधारित है।
सुश्री अनु मथाई ने कहा कि भारत और आईएफएडी की साझेदारी केवल वित्तपोषण तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह उस सहयोगी दृष्टि पर आधारित है, जिसमें ग्रामीण समुदायों को विकास के केंद्र में रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएफएडी ने एक निरंतर और भरोसेमंद सहयोगी के रूप में भारत को नवीन, न्यायसंगत व टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आजीविका मॉडल को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
भारत और आईएफएडी ने पिछले 48 वर्षों में मिलकर 36 ग्रामीण विकास परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान की है, जिनकी कुल लागत 4.4 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर रही है। इसमें से 1.5 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का योगदान सीधे आईएफएडी ने किया है। वर्तमान में 459 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य की छह परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयनाधीन हैं। इसमें 2.65 का सह-वित्तपोषण अनुपात है, जो वैश्विक औसत से कहीं अधिक है और इस साझेदारी में भारत के सशक्त अस्तित्व, प्रतिबद्धता तथा विश्वास को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है।
भारत-आईएफएडी पोर्टफोलियो के तहत सहायता प्राप्त प्रमुख गतिविधियों में निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं:
• मेघालय में 45,000 से अधिक ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को बढ़ाना।
• महाराष्ट्र में महिलाओं की रोजगार क्षमता और आय सृजन के अवसरों का विस्तार करना।
• जम्मू और कश्मीर में 300,000 छोटे तथा सीमांत किसानों के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन बढ़ाना।
• उत्तराखंड में आय बढ़ाने और प्रवासन को कम करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना।
कार्यक्रम में भारत के वैश्विक-मान्यता प्राप्त महिला सामूहिक संगठनों के उस मॉडल को भी रेखांकित किया गया, जो छोटे बचत समूहों से विकसित होकर बड़े आर्थिक संस्थानों का रूप ले चुके हैं। समुदाय-संचालित परिवर्तन का यह सशक्त उदाहरण आज वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में विशेष प्रासंगिकता रखता है।
आईएफएडी में भारत के वैकल्पिक स्थायी प्रतिनिधि डॉ. जुज्जवरपु बालाजी ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत अपनी साझेदारी को आईएफएडी के साथ और सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति पूर्णतः निश्चित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उन सफल हस्तक्षेपों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने और ग्रामीण समुदायों को उभरती चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए सक्षम बनाने हेतु निरंतर सहयोग की अपेक्षा करते हैं।
आईएफएडी के संस्थापक सदस्यों व इसके प्रमुख योगदानकर्ताओं और विकास भागीदारों में से एक के रूप में भारत, दक्षिण–दक्षिण तथा त्रिकोणीय सहयोग में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत ग्रामीण संस्था निर्माण, मूल्य-श्रृंखला विकास और जलवायु-स्मार्ट कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपनी विशेषज्ञता ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से साझा कर रहा है।
भारत और आईएफएडी ने ग्रामीण संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने, कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने, बाजारों एवं आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने तथा ग्रामीण समुदायों को टिकाऊ एवं लचीले ढंग से अपने विकास का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम बनाने के प्रति अपनी साझा वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।

Ministry of Finance
Government of India highlights rural transformation and development leadership at IFAD–India Day in Rome
12 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India showcased the country’s pioneering achievements in rural development, women’s empowerment and climate-resilient agriculture at the IFAD–India Day event held in Rome. The occasion marked the celebration of India’s long-standing and successful partnership with the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).
IFAD President Mr. Alvaro Lario commended India’s leadership in driving scalable, community-led rural transformation and noted that several India–IFAD initiatives have become global reference models.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Anu Mathai, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, and India’s Alternate Governor to IFAD, underlined that India’s development cooperation with IFAD is grounded in shared values of inclusivity, sustainability and community-led growth.
“India’s partnership with IFAD extends beyond financing. It is anchored in a common vision that places rural communities at the heart of development. IFAD has been a consistent and trusted partner in enabling India to scale innovative, equitable and sustainable rural livelihood models,” she stated.
Over the past 48 years, India and IFAD have together supported 36 rural development projects with a total value of US$4.4 billion, including US$1.5 billion contributed directly by IFAD. With six ongoing projects amounting to US$459 million, India currently maintains a co-financing ratio of 2.65, significantly higher than global averages, reflecting India’s strong ownership and confidence in the partnership.
Flagship initiatives supported under the India–IFAD portfolio include:
• Enhancing market access for over 45,000 rural enterprises in Meghalaya.
• Expanding women’s employability and income-generation opportunities in Maharashtra.
• Improving climate resilience for 300,000 small and marginal farmers in Jammu & Kashmir.
• Supporting income enhancement and migration reduction efforts in Uttarakhand.
India’s globally recognised model of women’s collectives, which has evolved from small savings groups into robust economic institutions, was highlighted as a key example of community-driven transformation with global relevance.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jujjavarapu Balaji, Alternate Permanent Representative of India to IFAD, noted that India remains committed to advancing its partnership with IFAD. “We look forward to continued collaboration to scale up successful approaches and equip rural communities to respond effectively to emerging challenges,” he said.
As a founding member of IFAD and one of its largest contributors and development partners, India continues to play a leading role in South–South and Triangular Cooperation, sharing its expertise in rural institution-building, value-chain development and climate-smart agriculture with countries across the Global South.
India and IFAD reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening rural institutions, building skills, expanding access to markets and services, and enabling rural communities to lead their own development in a sustainable and resilient manner.