Ministry of Finance
Government of India highlights rural transformation and development leadership at IFAD–India Day in Rome
12 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India showcased the country’s pioneering achievements in rural development, women’s empowerment and climate-resilient agriculture at the IFAD–India Day event held in Rome. The occasion marked the celebration of India’s long-standing and successful partnership with the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).
IFAD President Mr. Alvaro Lario commended India’s leadership in driving scalable, community-led rural transformation and noted that several India–IFAD initiatives have become global reference models.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Anu Mathai, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, and India’s Alternate Governor to IFAD, underlined that India’s development cooperation with IFAD is grounded in shared values of inclusivity, sustainability and community-led growth.
“India’s partnership with IFAD extends beyond financing. It is anchored in a common vision that places rural communities at the heart of development. IFAD has been a consistent and trusted partner in enabling India to scale innovative, equitable and sustainable rural livelihood models,” she stated.
Over the past 48 years, India and IFAD have together supported 36 rural development projects with a total value of US$4.4 billion, including US$1.5 billion contributed directly by IFAD. With six ongoing projects amounting to US$459 million, India currently maintains a co-financing ratio of 2.65, significantly higher than global averages, reflecting India’s strong ownership and confidence in the partnership.
Flagship initiatives supported under the India–IFAD portfolio include:
• Enhancing market access for over 45,000 rural enterprises in Meghalaya.
• Expanding women’s employability and income-generation opportunities in Maharashtra.
• Improving climate resilience for 300,000 small and marginal farmers in Jammu & Kashmir.
• Supporting income enhancement and migration reduction efforts in Uttarakhand.
India’s globally recognised model of women’s collectives, which has evolved from small savings groups into robust economic institutions, was highlighted as a key example of community-driven transformation with global relevance.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jujjavarapu Balaji, Alternate Permanent Representative of India to IFAD, noted that India remains committed to advancing its partnership with IFAD. “We look forward to continued collaboration to scale up successful approaches and equip rural communities to respond effectively to emerging challenges,” he said.
As a founding member of IFAD and one of its largest contributors and development partners, India continues to play a leading role in South–South and Triangular Cooperation, sharing its expertise in rural institution-building, value-chain development and climate-smart agriculture with countries across the Global South.
India and IFAD reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening rural institutions, building skills, expanding access to markets and services, and enabling rural communities to lead their own development in a sustainable and resilient manner.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومتِ ہند نے روم میں آئیفَیڈ–انڈیا ڈے کے موقع پر دیہی تبدیلی اور ترقی میں اپنی قائدانہ حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا
12 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے روم میں منعقدہ آئیفَیڈ–انڈیا ڈے تقریب میں دیہی ترقی، خواتین کے بااختیار بننے اور موسم کے مطابق لچکدار زرعی طریقوں میں ملک کی رہنما کامیابیوں کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا۔ یہ موقع بھارت اور بین الاقوامی فنڈ برائے زرعی ترقی (آئیفَیڈ) کے درمیان طویل اور کامیاب شراکت داری کا جشن بھی تھا۔
آئیفَیڈ کے صدر جناب آلوارو لاریو نے دیہی سطح پر قابلِ توسیع، لوگوں کی شمولیت سے چلنے والی ترقی میں بھارت کی قیادت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ بھارت–آئیفَیڈ کی کئی مشترکہ پہلیں عالمی سطح پر نمونہ بن چکی ہیں۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے)، وزارتِ خزانہ کی اضافی سکریٹری اور آئیفَیڈ کے لیے بھارت کی متبادل گورنر محترمہ انو متھائی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور آئیفَیڈ کے درمیان ترقیاتی تعاون شمولیت، پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ترقی جیسے مشترکہ اصولوں پر قائم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، “بھارت کی شراکت داری آئیفَیڈ کے ساتھ محض مالی تعاون تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہے جس میں دیہی برادریوں کو ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ آئیفَیڈ بھارت کا ایک مستقل اور قابلِ اعتماد ساتھی رہا ہے، جس کی مدد سے ملک نے دیہی روزگار کے اختراعی، مساوات پر مبنی اور پائیدار ماڈلوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر آگے بڑھایا ہے۔”
گزشتہ 48 برسوں میں، بھارت اور آئیفَیڈ نے مل کر 4.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے 36 دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی مدد کی ہے، جن میں سے 1.5 ارب ڈالر براہِ راست آئیفَیڈ کی طرف سے فراہم کیے گئے۔ 459 ملین ڈالر کے چھ جاری منصوبوں کے ساتھ، بھارت اس وقت 2.65 کا شریک مالیاتی تناسب برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے جو عالمی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی مضبوط قیادت اور اس شراکت داری پر بھروسے کا مظہر ہے۔
انڈیا–آئیفَیڈ پورٹ فولیو کے تحت معاونت یافتہ اہم منصوبوں میں شامل ہیں:
• میگھالیہ میں 45 ہزار سے زائد دیہی کاروباری اکائیوں کے لیے بازار تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا۔
• مہاراشٹر میں خواتین کی روزگار کے مواقع اور آمدنی میں اضافے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
• جموں و کشمیر میں تین لاکھ چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر موجود کسانوں کے لیے موسمیاتی لچک میں اضافہ۔
• اتراکھنڈ میں آمدنی بڑھانے اور نقلِ مکانی میں کمی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینا۔
بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ خواتین کے اجتماعی ماڈل—جو چھوٹی بچت کمیٹیوں سے مضبوط معاشی اداروں تک کا سفر طے کر چکے ہیں—کو کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ہونے والی ایسی تبدیلی کی مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا جس کی عالمی اہمیت ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جوجاواراپو بالاجی، آئیفَیڈ میں بھارت کے متبادل مستقل نمائندے نے کہا کہ بھارت آئیفَیڈ کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، “ہم مزید تعاون کے منتظر ہیں تاکہ کامیاب ماڈلوں کو زیادہ پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا سکے اور دیہی برادریوں کو ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔”
آئیفَیڈ کے بانی اراکین میں شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے سب سے بڑے معاون اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناتے، بھارت جنوبی–جنوب اور تکونی تعاون میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتا آ رہا ہے۔ بھارت دیہی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی، اقدار کے سلسے کی ترقی، اور ماحول دوست (کلائمٹ اسمارٹ) زراعت کے حوالے سے اپنی مہارت عالمی جنوبی خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ بانٹ رہا ہے۔
بھارت اور آئیفَیڈ نے دیہی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے، منڈیوں اور خدمات تک رسائی بڑھانے، اور دیہی برادریوں کو پائیدار اور مضبوط طریقے سے اپنی ترقی کی قیادت کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔