Ministry of Science & Technology
Judicious use of Artificial Intelligence can be a boon for healthcare: Dr Jitendra Singh
Government and industry partnership key to India’s biotech future, Minister highlights growing public-private collaboration in gene therapy and biotechnology
“India’s pharma sector transforming from importer to global exporter of preventive healthcare”
12 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 12: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today emphasized that judicious use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) can be a boon for healthcare pharma sectors, while underscoring the government’s strong collaboration with the private sector in emerging biotechnology and gene therapy projects.
Addressing the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Pharma & Life Sciences Summit 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the biggest transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership has been that the government reaches out to the industry with equal enthusiasm, reflecting a true whole-of-government, whole-of-industry approach.
The Minister highlighted that AI is no longer a choice but an essential tool in diagnostics, drug discovery, and healthcare delivery. He, however, said that its use has to be human-centric. “The real challenge is how effectively we integrate AI in a hybrid model that balances technology with human empathy,” he remarked.
Citing examples from healthcare innovation, he said AI-based diagnostic models are now reducing time for culture testing from days to minutes, and telemedicine projects driven by AI are extending medical services to remote villages in local dialects, significantly improving patient confidence and outcomes.
Highlighting India’s growing scientific and industrial capabilities, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the government is actively partnering with the private sector in frontier areas such as gene therapy, biotechnology, and vaccine development. He mentioned that several Department of Biotechnology (DBT) initiatives now operate in collaboration with leading private firms to develop indigenous solutions in areas like synthetic antibiotics, DNA and HPV vaccines, and bio-manufacturing.
Referring to the government’s broader research push, the Minister invited industry leaders to leverage the recently announced ₹1 lakh crore R&D Fund, which supports deep-tech projects across health, agriculture, and other sectors. “For the first time, the government is financing private companies for innovation — marking a paradigm shift in India’s R&D ecosystem,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded India’s transition from being an importer of curative healthcare to an exporter of preventive healthcare, citing the country’s growing global footprint in vaccines, biosimilars, and affordable medical devices. “We are now producing high-quality, cost-effective health technologies that are finding markets across the world,” he added.
Concluding his address, the Minister urged industry stakeholders to act as partners in national progress, not only leading their own sectors but also suggesting new areas for collaboration. “Science, medicine, and technology are now part of a single ecosystem, and together we must prepare for a larger, integrated role in shaping the future of global healthcare,” he said.
2WOZ.JPG)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دانشمندانہ طریقے سے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال صحت کے شعبے کیلئے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوسکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حکومت اور صنعت کی شراکت داری بھارت کے بایوٹیک مستقبل کی کلید ہے، وزیر موصوف نے جین تھیراپی اور بایوٹیکنالوجی میں بڑھتے ہوئے سرکاری۔نجی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت کا دواسازی کا شعبہ اب درآمد کنندہ سے تبدیل ہو کر عالمی سطح پر حفاظتی صحت کا برآمد کنندہ بن رہا ہے
12 DEC 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 دسمبر: سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم دفتر، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا محتاط اور دانشمندانہ استعمال صحت اور دواسازی کے شعبوں کے لئے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے بایوٹیکنالوجی اور جین تھراپی منصوبوں میں حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے مضبوط اشتراک کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) فارما اینڈ لائف سائنسز سمٹ 2025 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سب سے بڑی تبدیلی یہ آئی ہے کہ حکومت خود بھی صنعت کے پاس یکساں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ پہنچتی ہے، جو ’’پوری حکومت اور پوری صنعت‘‘ کے حقیقی ماڈل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اے آئی اب انتخاب نہیں بلکہ تشخیص، ادویات کی دریافت اور صحت کی فراہمی میں ایک ناگزیر آلہ بن چکا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا استعمال انسان مرکوز ہونا چاہئے۔ ’’اصل چیلنج یہ ہے کہ ہم کس طرح اے آئی کو ایک ایسے ہائبرڈ ماڈل میں مربوط کریں جو ٹیکنالوجی اور انسانی ہمدردی میں توازن قائم کرے،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا صحت کے شعبے میں جدت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ اے آئی پر مبنی تشخیصی ماڈلز اب کلچر ٹیسٹنگ کا وقت دنوں سے گھٹا کر چند منٹ تک لے آئے ہیں، اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹیلی میڈیسن پروجیکٹس مقامی بولیوں میں دور دراز دیہات تک طبی خدمات پہنچا رہے ہیں، جس سے مریضوں کے اعتماد اور نتائج میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی اور صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت جین تھراپی، بایوٹیکنالوجی اور ویکسین کی تیاری جیسے جدید ترین شعبوں میں نجی صنعت کے ساتھ سرگرم شراکت داری کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بایوٹیکنالوجی محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کی کئی پہلیں اب نجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر مصنوعی اینٹی بایوٹکس، ڈی این اے ویکسین، ایچ پی وی ویکسین اور بایو مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں دیسی حل تیار کر رہی ہیں۔
تحقیق کے وسیع تر حکومتی دباؤ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں، جو صحت، زراعت اور دیگر شعبوں میں ڈیپ ٹیک منصوبوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’پہلی بار حکومت نجی کمپنیوں کو جدت کے لئے مالی معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے — جو بھارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی نظام میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے اس سفر کی بھی تعریف کی جس میں ملک شفائی صحت (علاج معالجہ)کا درآمد کنندہ ہونے سے بڑھ کر حفاظتی صحت (احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال) کا عالمی برآمد کنندہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب اعلیٰ معیار اور کم لاگت والی طبی ٹیکنالوجییاں تیار کر رہا ہے جو دنیا بھر میں اپنی جگہ بنا رہی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی ترقی میں ’’شراکت دار‘‘ کے طور پر کام کریں، نہ صرف اپنے شعبوں کی قیادت کریں بلکہ تعاون کے نئے مواقع بھی تجویز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سائنس، طب اور ٹیکنالوجی اب ایک واحد نظام کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں، اور ہمیں مل کر عالمی صحت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ایک بڑے، مربوط کردار کے لئے تیار ہونا ہوگا۔‘‘
2WOZ.JPG)