Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Optimization of Pharmaceutical Regulation
12 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012 has the objective of putting in place a regulatory framework for pricing of drugs with a view to ensure availability of essential medicines at reasonable prices. The Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013) has been issued based on the principles of NPPP, 2012 and is implemented by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA).
In accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013, NPPA fixes ceiling prices of scheduled formulations, i.e., medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and incorporated in Schedule-I to DPCO, 2013. NPPA also fixes retail prices of new drugs as defined in DPCO, 2013. Further, in case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are not permitted to increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations by more than 10% of MRP over a period of the preceding 12 months.
In addition, every manufacturer is required to issue a price list and supplementary price list in specified form to dealers, State Drugs Controllers and the Government, indicating reference to prices fixed or revised as aforesaid from time to time.
NPPA monitors compliance with DPCO, 2013 based on the references received from the Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States, State Drugs Controllers, NPPA’s Pharma Sahi Daam app, samples purchased from the open market, reports from market database and complaints lodged through various grievance redress channels. Appropriate action is initiated against drugs manufacturers for any violations after examination, in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013.
Further, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that regulatory control over manufacturing, sale and distribution of drugs is exercised through a system of licensing and inspection by State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by State Governments, while regulatory control over drugs imported into the country is exercised by the Central Government through the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). Drugs inspectors are required to inspect the facilities licensed under the Act from time to time, with a view to verify compliance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the rules made thereunder. Further, joint inspections of licensees are carried out by the drugs inspectors of CDSCO and States on a risk-based approach.
NPPA utilises market-based data such as pricing, sales, quantity, moving average turnover etc. provided by third-party agency. It analyses and monitors the data to perform its core functions of fixation of ceiling/retail price, monitoring, overcharging assessment and overall market surveillance under DPCO, 2013.
No plan is currently under consideration to set up a unified body dedicated to monitoring and analyzing data from the pharmaceutical sector to better guide policy making and intervention,.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
فارماسیوٹیکل ریگولیشن کی اصلاح
12 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ پالیسی 2012 کا مقصد ادویہ کی قیمتوں کے لیے ایک ریگولیٹری فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ مناسب قیمتوں پر ضروری دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ڈرگ (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر 2013 (ڈی پی سی او 2013) این پی پی پی 2012 کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا گیا ہے اور اسے نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی پی سی او2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق این پی پی اے طے شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت کی حد طے کرتا ہے ۔ یعنی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم) میں شامل ہیں اور2013ڈی پی سی او کے شیڈول-I میں شامل ہیں ۔ این پی پی اے نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی طے کرتا ہے جیسا کہ ڈی پی سی او 2013 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں فہرست بنددواؤں کی صورت میں مینوفیکچررز کو اس طرح کی دواؤں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں پچھلے 12 ماہ کی مدت کے دوران 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ہر مینوفیکچرر کو ڈیلروں ، ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز اور حکومت کو مخصوص فارم میں قیمتوں کی فہرست اور اضافی قیمتوں کی فہرست جاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جس میں وقتا فوقتا طے شدہ یا نظر ثانی شدہ قیمتوں کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے ۔
این پی پی اے ریاستوں میں قائم پرائس مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ریسورس یونٹس ، ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز ، این پی پی اے کی فارماصحیح مولیہ ایپ ، کھلی منڈی سے خریدے گئے نمونے ، بازار کے ڈیٹا بیس سے رپورٹ اور شکایات کے ازالے کے مختلف چینلز کے ذریعے درج کی گئی شکایات سے موصولہ حوالوں کی بنیاد پر ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے ساتھ تعمیل کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی پی سی او 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق جانچ کے بعد کسی بھی خلاف ورزی پر دوائیں بنانے والوں کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
مزید برآں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ منشیات کی تیاری ، فروخت اور تقسیم پر ریگولیٹری کنٹرول کا استعمال ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے) کے ذریعہ لائسنسنگ اور معائنہ کے نظام کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ جبکہ ملک میں درآمد کی جانے والی ادویات پر ریگولیٹری کنٹرول کا استعمال مرکزی حکومت سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے ذریعے کرتی ہے ۔ ڈرگ انسپکٹرز کو وقتاً فوقتاً ایکٹ کے تحت لائسنس یافتہ سہولیات کا معائنہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، تاکہ ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کی جا سکے ۔اس کے علاوہ لائسنس یافتہ افراد کا مشترکہ معائنہ سی ڈی ایس سی او اور ریاستوں کے ڈرگ انسپکٹرز کے ذریعہ خطرے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔
این پی پی اے مارکیٹ پر مبنی ڈیٹا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ جیسے قیمتیں، فروخت، مقدار، موونگ ایوریج ٹرن اوور وغیرہ، جو ایک تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسی کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا ڈی پی سی او2013 کے تحت اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں یعنی زیادہ سے زیادہ /خوردہ قیمت کے تعین، نگرانی، زائد وصولی کے جائزے اور مجموعی مارکیٹ نگرانی کے لیے تجزیہ اور مانیٹر کیا جاتا ہے۔
پالیسی سازی اور مداخلت کی بہتر رہنمائی کے لیے دواسازی کے شعبے سے ڈیٹا کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کے لیے وقف ایک متحد ادارہ قائم کرنے کے لیے فی الحال کوئی منصوبہ زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔