Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Modernisation of Pharma PSUs
12 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
There are five Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, namely, Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL), Rajasthan Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (RDPL), Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL), Bengal Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL) and Karnataka Antibiotics and Pharmaceutical Limited (KAPL).
IDPL, BCPL and HAL were declared sick and formally referred to the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction in the years 1992, 1993 and 1997 respectively. The revival/rehabilitation packages of IDPL, HAL and BCPL had failed to achieve desired results. These CPSEs had been incurring substantial and continuous losses due to issues related to management, cost competition, shortage of raw materials, low utilisation of capacity, huge operational losses, etc. Against this backdrop, Cabinet/CCEA approved closure / strategic sale of these CPSEs. Pursuant to the same, Government has initiated steps towards closure of IDPL, transfer of Government of India stake in RDPL to the State Government of Rajasthan and strategic sale / disinvestment / asset monetisation in respect of HAL, KAPL and BCPL.
While no scheme has been implemented to modernise and revitalise these CPSEs to make them more competitive, measures taken by them to improve their production capacity and the remedial steps taken by them to settle their statutory liabilities are detailed at Annexure.
Year-wise details of budgetary allocation and expenditure provided to IDPL, for its closure, over the last three financial years and the present financial year are as under:
(In crore ₹)
Budgetary allocation
Expenditure
Financial year
Loan
Grant
Total
Loan
Grant
Total
2022-23
4.00
0
4.00
2.11
0
2.11
2023-24
0
356.44
356.44
0
356.44
356.44
2024-25
39.00
0
39.00
39.00
0
39.00
2025-26
(as on 11.12.2025)
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
43.00
356.44
399.44
41.11
356.44
397.55
No budgetary support has been provided during the aforesaid years to the other CPSEs. Budgetary allocation has been low on account of the decisions taken regarding their closure/strategic sale. The expenditure against the budgetary allocation has been nearly full (99.52%).
Annexure
Measures taken by pharmaceutical CPSEs under the Department of Pharmaceuticals to improve their production capacity and the remedial steps taken by them to settle their statutory liabilities
BCPL, KAPL and HAL have undertaken multiple measures to improve the production capacity for essential medicines, including upgrade of manufacturing facilities, enhancement of production lines and adoption of latest technologies, along with initiatives for meeting the requirements relating to good manufacturing practices under Schedule-M to the Drugs Rules, 1945. They have also strengthened marketing and distribution networks, and improved coordination with Central and State procurement agencies to ensure enhanced utilisation of capacity and sustained contribution to national availability of essential medicines.
Remedial steps taken include settlement of long pending statutory liabilities of HAL:
1. HAL had liability of ₹2.28 crore (principal plus interest) towards the Indian Railways for railway siding facilities at HAL, which has been settled through payment of only the principal amount of ₹15 lakh.
2. HAL had liability of more than ₹10 crore (principal plus interest) towards CISF for their services offered to HAL till 2015. This liability has been settled through payment of only the principal amount, i.e., ₹ 2.81 crore.
3. There was an amnesty scheme for settlement of pending sales tax / VAT dues. HAL, utilising this scheme, has settled pending tax arrears of sales tax / VAT of ₹1.78 crore.
4. There was another amnesty scheme for settlement of pending Bombay Sales Tax dues (BST) and CST. The total liability of HAL for BST/CST was ₹87.82 crore, which has been settled at ₹7.16 crore.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
فارما پی ایس یوز کی جدید کاری
12 DEC 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کے تحت پانچ مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) ہیں۔جن کے نام انڈین ڈرگس اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (آئی ڈی پی ایل) راجستھان ڈرگس اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (آر ڈی پی ایل) ہندوستان اینٹی بائیوٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (بی سی پی ایل) اور کرناٹک اینٹی بائیوٹکس اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکل لمیٹڈ (کے اے پی ایل) ہیں ۔
آئی ڈی پی ایل ، بی سی پی ایل اور ایچ اے ایل کو بیمار قرار دیا گیا اور بالترتیب 1992 ، 1993 اور 1997 میں بورڈ فار انڈسٹریل اینڈ فنانشل ری کنسٹرکشن کو باضابطہ طور پر بھیجا گیا ۔ آئی ڈی پی ایل ، ایچ اے ایل اور بی سی پی ایل کے بحالی/بحالی پیکج مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہے تھے ۔ ان سی پی ایس ایز کو انتظام ، لاگت کی مسابقت ، خام مال کی کمی ، صلاحیت کے کم استعمال ، بھاری آپریشنل نقصانات وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل کی وجہ سے کافی اور مسلسل نقصان اٹھانا پڑ رہا تھا ۔ اس پس منظر میں ، کابینہ/سی سی ای اے نے ان سی پی ایس ایز کو بند کرنے/اسٹریٹجک فروخت کی منظوری دی ۔ اس کے مطابق حکومت نے آئی ڈی پی ایل کو بند کرنے ، آر ڈی پی ایل میں حکومت ہند کے حصص کو راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کو منتقل کرنے اور ایچ اے ایل ، کے اے پی ایل اور بی سی پی ایل کے سلسلے میں اسٹریٹجک سیل/ڈس انویسٹمنٹ/اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن کے لیے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ۔
اگرچہ ان سی پی ایس ایز کو مزید مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے جدید بنانے اور ان کی بحالی کے لیے کوئی اسکیم نافذ نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ لیکن ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات اور ان کی قانونی واجبات کو طے کرنے کے لیے ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تدارک کے اقدامات پرضمیمہ میں تفصیل سےروشنی دالی گئی ہے ۔
گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران آئی ڈی پی ایل کو اس کو بند کرنےکے لیے فراہم کردہ بجٹ مختص اور اخراجات کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
بجٹ کی تقسیم
اخراجات
مالی سال
قرض
مدد
کل
قرض
مدد
کل
2022-23
4.00
0
4.00
2.11
0
2.11
2023-24
0
356.44
356.44
0
356.44
356.44
2024-25
39.00
0
39.00
39.00
0
39.00
2025-26
(as on 11.12.2025)
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
43.00
356.44
399.44
41.11
356.44
397.55
مذکورہ برسوں کے دوران دیگر سی پی ایس ایز کو کوئی بجٹ امداد فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ ان کے/اسٹریٹجک فروخت کے حوالے سے کیے گئے فیصلوں کی وجہ سے بجٹ مختص کم رہا ہے ۔ بجٹ مختص کے مقابلے میں اخراجات تقریباً (99.52 فیصد)مکمل ہو چکے ہیں
ضمیمہ
دواسازی کے محکمے کے تحت دواسازی کے سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعہ اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اور ان کےقانونی واجبات کے تصفیے کے لئے ان کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اصلاحی اقدامات
بی سی پی ایل ، کے اے پی ایل اور ایچ اے ایل نے ضروری ادویات کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جن میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ، پروڈکشن لائنوں کو بڑھانا اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا شامل ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈرگس رولز 1945 کے شیڈول-ایم کے تحت اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مارکیٹنگ اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے اور ضروری ادویہ کی قومی دستیابی میں صلاحیت کے بہتر استعمال اور مستقل تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی خریداری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل قائم کیا ہے ۔
اٹھائے گئے اصلاحی اقدامات میں ایچ اے ایل کی طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء قانونی واجبات کا تصفیہ شامل ہے:
1. ایچ اے ایل پر ریلوے سائڈنگ کی سہولیات کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف 2.28 کروڑ روپے (اصل اور سود) کی ذمہ داری تھی ، جسے صرف 15 لاکھ روپے کی اصل رقم کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے طے کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. ایچ اے ایل کے پاس 2015 تک ایچ اے ایل کو پیش کی جانے والی خدمات کے لیے سی آئی ایس ایف کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے (اصل اور سود) سے زیادہ کی ذمہ داری تھی ۔ یہ ذمہ داری صرف اصل رقم ، یعنی 2.81 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے طے کی گئی ہے ۔
3. زیر التواء سیلز ٹیکس/وی اے ٹی واجبات کے تصفیے کے لیے ایک عام معافی کی اسکیم تھی ۔ ایچ اے ایل نے اس اسکیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 1.78 کروڑ روپے کے سیلز ٹیکس/ویٹ کے زیر التواء ٹیکس بقایا جات کا تصفیہ کیا ہے ۔
4. زیر التواء بمبئی سیلز ٹیکس واجبات (بی ایس ٹی) اور سی ایس ٹی کے تصفیے کے لیے ایک اور عام معافی اسکیم تھی ۔ بی ایس ٹی/سی ایس ٹی کے لیے ایچ اے ایل کی کل ذمہ داری 87.82 کروڑ روپے تھی ، جسے 7.16 کروڑ روپے پر طے کیا گیا ہے ۔