Ministry of Railways
Delay in Land Availability by HP State Govt. Adversely Affecting Bhanupalli–Bilaspur–Beri Project
Bilaspur–Manali–Leh Strategic Rail Line: 489 km Route with 270 km of Tunnels Planned at an Estimated ₹1.31 Lakh Crore
Rail Budget for Himachal Pradesh Jumps Over 25 Times, From ₹108 Crore Per Annum in 2009-14 Period to ₹2,716 Crore in 2025–26
Rail Connectivity Enhanced with Commissioning of Nangal Dam–Daulatpur Chowk Section; Work Progresses on Daulatpur Chowk–Talwara and Chandigarh–Baddi Lines; DPR Prepared for Baddi–Ghanauli New Line
12 DEC 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Bhanupalli-Bilaspur-Beri (63km) New Rail Line project has been sanctioned on cost sharing basis having 25% share of State Government of Himachal Pradesh and 75 % share of Central Government. Further, full cost of land beyond Rs. 70 crore is to be borne by Government of Himachal Pradesh. Detailed Estimate of the project was sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 6753 crore including land cost of Rs. 1617 crore.
In Himachal Pradesh, 124 Ha of land is required for the execution of the project. Against this requirement, only 82 Ha have been provided by State Government of Himachal Pradesh. Work has been taken up on the available land. Land beyond Bilaspur to Beri is yet to be handed over by Government of Himachal Pradesh. Non-availability of land is adversely affecting the project.
The total expenditure incurred on the project so far is Rs.5,252 crore. As per cost sharing arrangements Rs. 2,711 crore was to be given by Government of Himachal Pradesh. However, they have deposited only Rs. 847 crore as their share of cost. Thus, Rs.1,863 crore is balance with State Government of Himachal Pradesh. Non deposition of their share of cost is adversely affecting the progress of project.
The progress of this project is affected due to non fulfillment of their commitments by State Govt. The support of State Govt is required to expedite the Project.
The Government of India is geared up to execute projects, however success depends upon the support of Government of Himachal Pradesh.
Himachal Pradesh
Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/ partly in the state of Himachal Pradesh is as under:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
₹108 crore/year
2025-26
₹ 2716 Cr. (More than 25 times)
To improve connectivity in Himachal Pradesh, Nangal Dam - Una - Andaura - Daulatpur Chowk (60 km) section of Nangal Dam - Talwara - Mukerian new line project has been commissioned. Work of Daulatpur Chowk - Kartoli Punjab - Talwara (52 km) section has been taken up. Further, work of Chandigarh-Baddi New Line (28 Km) have also been taken up at a cost of Rs. 1540 crore.
Moreover, to improve rail connectivity in Himachal Pradesh, Survey for Baddi-Ghanauli new line (25 Km) has been completed and Detailed Project Report (DPR) has been prepared.
Bilaspur – Manali – Leh new line is identified as strategic line by Ministry of Defence. The survey has been completed and Detailed Project Report has been prepared. The project passes through difficult terrain of Himalayas, which are full of geological surprises and numerous problems. The total length of the project is 489 Km including tunnels of 270 km length. Anticipated cost of the project as per Detailed Project Report is ₹1,31,000 crore.
Sanction of any railway project depend upon many parameters/factors which include the following:
· Anticipated traffic projections and Remunerativeness of the proposed route
· First and last mile connectivity provided by the project
· Connection of missing links and providing additional route
· Augmentation of congested/saturated lines
· Demands raised by State Governments/Central Ministries/Public representatives,
· Railway’s own operational requirements
· Socio-economic considerations
· Overall availability of funds
Completion of Railway project/s depends on various factors which include the following:
· Land acquisition by State Government
· Forest clearance
· Shifting of infringing utilities
· Statutory clearances from various authorities
· Geological and topographical conditions of area
· Law and order situation in the area of project site
· Number of working months in a year for particular project site etc.
All these factors affect the completion time and cost of the project/s.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

रेल मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा भूमि सौंपने में देरी से बिलासपुर से बेरी परियोजना पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव
बिलासपुर-मनाली-लेह रणनीतिक 270 किमी सुरंगों वाली 489 किमी की रेल लाइन की अनुमानित लागत 1.31 लाख करोड़ रूपए है
हिमाचल प्रदेश का रेल बजट 25 गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 2009-14 की अवधि में 108 करोड़ रूपये प्रति वर्ष से 2025-26 में 2,716 करोड़ रूपए हुआ
नांगल बांध-दौलतपुर चौक खंड के चालू होने से रेल संपर्क में सुधार हुआ है; दौलतपुर चौक-तलवारा और चंडीगढ़-बद्दी लाइनों पर काम प्रगति पर है; बद्दी-घनाउली नई लाइन के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई
12 DEC 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
भानुपल्ली-बिलासपुर-बेरी (63 किमी) नई रेल लाइन परियोजना को लागत-साझाकरण के आधार पर स्वीकृत किया गया है। इसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार की 25 प्रतिशत और केंद्र सरकार की 75 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। इसके अलावा, 70 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की भूमि की पूरी लागत हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाएगी। 1617 करोड़ रुपये की भूमि लागत सहित परियोजना का विस्तृत अनुमान 6753 करोड़ रुपये की लागत पर स्वीकृत किया गया था।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 124 हेक्टेयर भूमि की आवश्यकता है। इस आवश्यकता के मुकाबले, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा केवल 82 हेक्टेयर भूमि ही उपलब्ध कराई गई है। परियोजना का कार्य शुरू कर दिया गया है। बिलासपुर से बेरी तक की भूमि अभी तक हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा नहीं सौंपी गई है। भूमि की अनुपलब्धता परियोजना को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित कर रही है।
परियोजना पर अब तक कुल व्यय 5,252 करोड़ रुपये है। लागत-साझाकरण व्यवस्था के अनुसार, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार को 2,711 करोड़ रुपये देने थे। हालांकि, उन्होंने केवल 2,711 करोड़ रुपये ही जमा किए हैं। उन्होंने लागत में अपना हिस्सा 847 करोड़ रुपये हिस्‍से के रूप में जमा कर दिया है। इस प्रकार, हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के पास 1,863 करोड़ रुपये शेष हैं और इस कारण परियोजना की प्रगति पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं का पालन न करने के कारण इस परियोजना की प्रगति प्रभावित हुई है। परियोजना को गति देने के लिए राज्य सरकार के सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्र सरकार परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए तत्पर है, हालांकि सफलता हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग पर निर्भर करती है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश
हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य में पूर्णतः/आंशिक रूप से आने वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और सुरक्षा कार्यों के लिए बजट आवंटन निम्नानुसार है:
अवधि
व्यय
2009-14
108 करोड़ रूपये /वर्ष
2025-26
2716 करोड़ रूपये (25 गुना से अधिक)
हिमाचल प्रदेश में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए, नांगल बांध - ऊना - अंब अंदौरा - दौलतपुर चौक (60 किमी) खंड के नांगल बांध - तलवारा - मुकेरियां नई लाइन परियोजना का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है। दौलतपुर चौक - करतोली पंजाब - तलवारा (52 किमी) खंड का काम भी शुरू कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, चंडीगढ़-बद्दी नई लाइन (28 किमी) का काम भी 1540 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से शुरू किया गया है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में रेल संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, बद्दी-घानाउली नई रेल लाइन (25 किमी) का सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार कर ली गई है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा बिलासपुर-मनाली-लेह नई रेल लाइन की रणनीतिक लाइन के रूप में पहचान की गई है। इसका सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार कर ली गई है। यह परियोजना भूवैज्ञानिक आश्चर्यों और अनेक समस्याओं से भरे हिमालय के दुर्गम भू-भाग से होकर गुजरती है। 270 किमी लंबी सुरंगों सहित परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 489 किमी है। विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट के अनुसार परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 1,31,000 करोड़ रूपए है।
किसी भी रेलवे परियोजना की स्वीकृति कई मापदंडों/कारकों पर निर्भर करती है। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• प्रस्तावित मार्ग का अनुमानित यातायात और इससे होने वाले लाभ
• परियोजना द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली प्रथम और अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी
• छूटे हुए लिंक को जोड़ना और अतिरिक्त मार्ग उपलब्ध कराना
• भीड़भाड़ वाली/संतृप्त लाइनों का विस्तार
• राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/जन प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाई गई मांगें
• रेलवे की अपनी परिचालन आवश्यकताएं
• सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलू
• कुल मिलाकर उपलब्ध धनराशि
रेलवे परियोजनाओं का पूरा होना कई कारकों पर निर्भर करता है, इसमें निम्नलिखित कारक शामिल हैं:
• राज्य सरकार द्वारा भूमि अधिग्रहण
• वन मंजूरी
• अतिक्रमणकारी संरचनाओं का स्थानांतरण
• विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों से वैधानिक स्वीकृतियां
• क्षेत्र की भौगोलिक और स्थलाकृतिक स्थितियां
• परियोजना स्थल पर कानून व्यवस्था की स्थिति
• किसी विशेष परियोजना स्थल के लिए एक वर्ष में कार्य महीनों की संख्या आदि।
ये सभी कारक परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के समय और लागत को प्रभावित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।