Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Aid to Persons with Disabilities
12 DEC 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to make available affordable, quality and speedy legal services to the common man, including Persons with Disabilities. The legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 provides for free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including Persons with Disabilities.
NALSA is also implementing a specific Scheme for Persons with Disabilities named NALSA (Legal Services to the Mentally Ill and Persons with Intellectual Disabilities) Scheme, 2024. This Scheme aims to ensure that legal services are responsive to the specific legal and social needs of persons with mental illness and persons with intellectual disabilities. Under this Scheme, specialised ‘Legal Services Unit for Persons with Mental Illness & Persons with Intellectual Disabilities called ‘Manonyay’ (LSUM)’ units have been established in all States/UTs except Ladakh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
The Government is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of infrastructure facilities for the District and Subordinate Courts by augmenting the resources of the State Governments/UTs for construction of Court Halls, Residential Units for Judicial Officers, Lawyers’ Hall, Digital Computer Rooms and Toilet Complexes. As per guidelines of the Scheme, the States/UTs ensures that the proposed infrastructure have disabled-friendly design. The building design are in conformity with the requisite norms/accessibility standards as laid down by Central Public Works Department, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, from time to time.
Under eCourts Project Phase III, there are 24 components that have several significant measures devised to foster the creation of a robust and accessible digital infrastructure for citizens including Persons with Disabilities. Provision has been made for providing enhanced accessible ICT enabled facilities to Persons with Disabilities, migration of websites of 752 Courts (including High Courts) to S3WaaS platform (Secure, Scalable and Sugamya Website as a Service) that makes the website friendly for Persons with Disabilities. S3WaaS platform has features for easy visibility of content for partially and completely visually challenged citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
दिव्‍यांगजन को कानूनी सहायता
12 DEC 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दिव्‍यांगजन सहित आम आदमी को सस्ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और त्वरित कानूनी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, जिसमें दिव्‍यांगजनों को भी शामिल किया गया है, को नि:शुल्‍क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
नालसा दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए एक विशिष्ट योजना भी लागू कर रहा है जिसका नाम नालसा (मानसिक रूप से रोगी और बौद्धिक रूप से दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए कानूनी सेवाएं) योजना, 2024 है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कानूनी सेवाएं मानसिक रोगों से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों और बौद्धिक रूप से दिव्‍यांगजनों की विशिष्ट कानूनी और सामाजिक जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी हों। इस योजना के तहत, लद्दाख और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मानसिक रोगों से पीडि़त और बौद्धिक दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए विशेष कानूनी सेवा इकाई (एलएसयूएम) स्थापित की गई हैं।
सरकार जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रही है, जिसमें न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए आवासीय इकाइयां, अधिवक्‍ताओं का कक्ष, डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कमरे और शौचालय परिसर के निर्माण के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संसाधनों को बढ़ाया जाएगा। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचे में दिव्‍यांगजनों के अनुकूल डिजाइन हो। इमारत का डिजाइन केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग, दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित आवश्यक मानदंडों/सुलभता मानकों के अनुरूप है।
-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत, दिव्‍यांगजनों सहित नागरिकों के लिए एक मजबूत और सुलभ डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 24 घटक हैं, जिनमें कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं। दिव्‍यांगजनों को बेहतर सुलभ आईसीटी सक्षम सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है, 752 न्यायालयों (उच्च न्यायालयों सहित) की वेबसाइटों का एस3डब्ल्यूएएएस प्लेटफॉर्म (सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सुगम्य वेबसाइट के रूप में) पर माइग्रेशन, जो वेबसाइट को दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए अनुकूल बनाती है। एस3डब्ल्यूएएएस प्लेटफॉर्म में आंशिक रूप से और पूरी तरह से दृष्टिबाधित दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए सामग्री की आसान दृश्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में दी।