नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने नई दिल्ली में ‘‘भारत में कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार को मजबूत करने’’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
11 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने 11 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में ‘‘भारत में कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार को मजबूत करना’’ शीर्षक से रिपोर्ट जारी की। नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की विशिष्ट उपस्थिति में इस कार्यक्रम का विमोचन किया गया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने कहा, ‘‘विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में भारत की यात्रा के लिए एक मजबूत और विविध वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की आवश्यकता है जो बड़े पैमाने पर दीर्घकालिक पूंजी जुटाने में सक्षम हो। यह रिपोर्ट इस बात पर जोर देती है कि कैसे एक मजबूत और अधिक कुशल कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर, तरलता में सुधार करके और निवेशकों की भागीदारी को मजबूत करके, उस परिवर्तन को संभव बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।’’
भारत के कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार के परिदृश्य का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करने के अलावा यह रिपोर्ट भारत की दीर्घकालिक निवेश आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम एक मजबूत, अधिक लचीले और समावेशी बॉन्ड बाजार के निर्माण के लिए सुधार-उन्मुख खाका की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत करती है। इस रिपोर्ट में वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण शामिल है, इसमें संरचनात्मक कमियों को उजागर किया गया है और कानूनी, नियामक एवं बाजार अवसंरचना ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए लक्षित सिफारिशें पेश की गई हैं।
भारत को अपने विकासात्मक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक, कम लागत वाले वित्तपोषण की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए एक मजबूत और जीवंत कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार अनिवार्य है। बैंकिंग प्रणाली से परे वित्तपोषण स्रोतों में विविधता लाकर, कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड अधिक कुशल जोखिम साझाकरण को सक्षम बनाते हैं, वित्तीय स्थिरता को मजबूत करते हैं और स्थिर, बाजार-आधारित पूंजी के साथ उत्पादक क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करते हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, एक सुचारू रूप से कार्य करने वाला बॉन्ड बाजार निवेश को बनाए रखने और दीर्घकालिक विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनता जा रहा है। देखा जाए तो, पिछले दशक में बकाया मात्रा में वृद्धि, बेहतर नियामक ढांचे और निवेशकों की बढ़ती रुचि के साथ बाजार का विस्तार हुआ है, फिर भी यह सीमित बाजार मजबूती, केंद्रित निवेशक प्रोफाइल और मामूली द्वितीयक बाजार गतिविधि से बाधित है।
रिपोर्ट में बुनियादी ढांचे, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, हरित और संक्रमणकालीन वित्त तथा उभरते क्षेत्रों के लिए पूंजी जुटाने में कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार की और भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के अवसर पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों के आधार पर यह अध्ययन कई मोर्चों पर क्रमबद्ध सुधारों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है, जैसे कि कानूनी और नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत करना; बाजार के बुनियादी ढांचे और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाना; मध्यम आकार की कंपनियों द्वारा अधिक बांड जारी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना; बीमा, पेंशन और खुदरा निवेशकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाना; क्रेडिट संवर्धन, लंबी अवधि के बांड और स्थिरता से जुड़े उत्पादों जैसे उत्पाद पेशकशों का विस्तार करना; गहन बाजार-निर्माण और रेपो सुविधाओं के माध्यम से प्राथमिक एवं माध्यमिक दोनों बाजारों में तरलता में सुधार करना; और टोकनाइज्ड बांड और एकीकृत डेटा सिस्टम सहित डिजिटल नवाचारों का लाभ उठाना।
इस अवसर पर श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने टीम को भारत के कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को दर्शाने वाली और भविष्योन्मुखी समाधान प्रदान करने वाली एक विस्तृत एवं विश्लेषणात्मक रूप से समृद्ध रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बॉन्ड बाजार को मजबूत करना, बैंक ऋण पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता को कम करने, पूंजी आवंटन दक्षता में सुधार करने तथा भारत की विकास प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से निजी वित्त जुटाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक मजबूत और अधिक विविधतापूर्ण कॉरपोरेट बॉन्ड बाजार दीर्घकालिक, स्थिर और किफायती वित्तपोषण हासिल करने और भारत के विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इस रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित सिफारिशें पूंजी बाजार में पारदर्शिता में सुधार लाने, निवेशकों के आधार को व्यापक बनाने, कम रेटिंग वाले जारीकर्ताओं का समर्थन करने और वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बाजार के बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक खाका प्रस्तुत करती हैं।’’
पूरी रिपोर्ट इस लिंक पर देखी जा सकती है: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Deepening_the_Corporate_Bond_Market_in_India.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases Report on “Deepening the Corporate Bond Market in India” in New Delhi
11 DEC 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, released the report titled “Deepening the Corporate Bond Market in India” on 11th December, 2025, in New Delhi. The release took place in the distinguished presence of senior officials of NITI Aayog.
CEO, NITI Aayog said “India’s journey toward the vision of Viksit Bharat requires a robust and diversified financial ecosystem capable of mobilising long-term capital at scale. This report underscores how a deeper and more efficient corporate bond market will be central to enabling that transition by expanding market access, improving liquidity, and strengthening investor participation.”
In addition to offering a comprehensive overview of India’s corporate bond market landscape, the report outlines a reform-oriented roadmap to build a deeper, more resilient, and inclusive bond market capable of supporting India’s long-term investment requirements. The report includes a comparative analysis with global markets, highlights structural gaps, and offers targeted recommendations to strengthen legal, regulatory, and market infrastructure frameworks.
A deep and vibrant corporate bond market is essential for mobilising long-term, low-cost financing that India needs to realise its developmental goals. By diversifying funding sources beyond the banking system, corporate bonds enable more efficient risk sharing, strengthen financial stability, and support productive sectors with stable, market-based capital. As India advances toward its broader vision, a well-functioning bond market becomes a critical pillar for sustaining investment and supporting long-term growth. Although the market has expanded over the past decade with rising outstanding volumes, improved regulatory frameworks, and increasing investor interest, it still remains constrained by limited market depth, concentrated investor profiles, and modest secondary-market activity. India’s corporate bond market holds substantial untapped potential for further deepening.
The report highlights the opportunity for the corporate bond market to play an even greater role in mobilising capital for infrastructure, MSMEs, green and transition finance, and emerging sectors. Drawing on international experience, the study outlines a sequenced set of reforms across several fronts such as strengthening the legal and regulatory framework; enhancing market infrastructure and transparency; facilitating greater issuance by mid-size firms; broadening participation of insurance, pension and retail investors; expanding product offerings such instruments with credit enhancement, long-tenor bonds, and sustainability-linked products; improving liquidity in both primary and secondary market through deeper market-making and repo facilities; and leveraging digital innovations including tokenised bonds and integrated data systems.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam congratulated the team for preparing a detailed and analytically rich report that captures the evolution of India’s corporate bond ecosystem and provides forward-looking solutions. He noted that deepening the bond market is critical to reducing over-reliance on bank credit, improving capital allocation efficiency, and mobilising private finance to support India’s development priorities. He emphasised that a stronger, more diversified corporate bond market will be central to securing long-term, stable, and affordable financing and to achieving India’s Viksit Bharat @2047 vision. “The recommendations outlined in this report offer a practical blueprint for improving capital market transparency, widening the investor base, supporting lower-rated issuers, and modernising market infrastructure in line with global practices,” he said.
The full report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Deepening_the_Corporate_Bond_Market_in_India.pdf