Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT ‘DSC A20’
11 DEC 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission DSC A20, the first vessel of the indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Craft (DSC), at Kochi on 16 Dec 2025 under the aegis of Southern Naval Command. The ship will be formally inducted into service in presence of Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command. The event will mark the addition of a key operational asset to the Navy’s inventory, enhancing its diving and underwater support capability.
DSC A20 is the lead ship in a series of five Diving Support Craft being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata. Purpose-built for a wide spectrum of diving and underwater missions in coastal waters, the vessel is equipped with advanced, state-of-the-art diving systems that meet the highest standards of safety and operational efficiency.
Featuring a catamaran hull form, the ship offers superior stability, enhanced deck area, and improved seakeeping characteristics, and has a displacement of approximately 390 tons. Designed and built in accordance with the Naval Rules and Regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS), DSC A20 underwent extensive hydrodynamic analysis and model testing at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.
The commissioning of DSC A20 marks a milestone in India’s pursuit of Aatmanirbharta and exemplifies success of ‘Make in India’ initiative in the maritime domain. The platform represents seamless collaboration between the Indian Navy, the indigenous shipbuilding industry, and national research organisations in delivering specialised, technologically advanced vessels.
With its induction, the Indian Navy’s capability in diving support, underwater inspection, salvage assistance, and coastal operational deployment will be substantially strengthened. DSC A20 will be based at Kochi and operate under Southern Naval Command.
(1)E2U3.jpg)
(1)CLF6.jpg)
(1)JNH7.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ غوطہ خوری میں معاون اندرونِ ملک تیار جہاز ’ڈی ایس سی اے20‘ کو کمیشن کرے گی
11 DEC 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ جنوبی بحریہ کمان کے زیراہتمام 16 دسمبر 2025 کو کوچی میں دیسی ساختہ اور تعمیر شدہ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) کا پہلا جہاز ڈی ایس سی اے 20 کمیشن کرے گی۔ جہاز کو باضابطہ طور پر وائس ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ کی موجودگی میں سروس میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب بحریہ کی انوینٹری میں ایک اہم آپریشنل اثاثے کے اضافے کی نشان دہی کرے گی، جس سے اس کی غوطہ خوری اور پانی کے اندر سپورٹ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی ایس سی اے 20 پانچ ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ کی ایک سیریز کا ایک اہم جہاز ہے جسے میسرز ٹیٹاگڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل)، کولکاتا کے ذریعے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ساحلی پانیوں میں غوطہ خوری اور پانی کے اندر مشن کے وسیع میدان کے لیے بنایا گیا، یہ جہاز جدید ترین ڈائیونگ سسٹم سے لیس ہے جو حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے۔
کیٹاماران ہل کی شکل کے ساتھ، یہ جہاز اعلیٰ استحکام، بہتر ڈیک ایریا، اور سیکیپنگ کی بہتر خصوصیات پیش کرتا ہے، اور اس میں تقریباً 390 ٹن نقل مکانی ہے۔ انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (IRS) کے بحریہ کے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور بنایا گیا، ڈی ایس سی اے20 نے بحری سائنس اور تکنیکی لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل)، وشاکھاپٹنم میں وسیع پیمانے پر ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک تجزیہ اور ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ کی، جس سے بہترین کارکردگی اور قابل اعتمادی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
ڈی ایس سی اے 20 کی کمیشننگ بھارت کی آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصول میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور سمندری ڈومین میں 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کی کامیابی کی مثال ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہندوستانی بحریہ، مقامی جہاز سازی کی صنعت، اور قومی تحقیقی تنظیموں کے درمیان خصوصی، تکنیکی طور پر جدید جہازوں کی فراہمی میں ہموار تعاون کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اس کی شمولیت کے ساتھ، غوطہ خوری کی مدد، پانی کے اندر معائنہ، بچاؤ کی مدد، اور ساحلی آپریشنل تعیناتی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کافی حد تک مضبوط ہوگی۔ ڈی ایس سی اے 20 کوچی میں مقیم ہو گا اور سدرن نیول کمانڈ کے تحت کام کرے گا۔
(1)E2U3.jpg)
(1)CLF6.jpg)
(1)JNH7.jpg)