Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT ‘DSC A20’
11 DEC 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will commission DSC A20, the first vessel of the indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Craft (DSC), at Kochi on 16 Dec 2025 under the aegis of Southern Naval Command. The ship will be formally inducted into service in presence of Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command. The event will mark the addition of a key operational asset to the Navy’s inventory, enhancing its diving and underwater support capability.
DSC A20 is the lead ship in a series of five Diving Support Craft being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata. Purpose-built for a wide spectrum of diving and underwater missions in coastal waters, the vessel is equipped with advanced, state-of-the-art diving systems that meet the highest standards of safety and operational efficiency.
Featuring a catamaran hull form, the ship offers superior stability, enhanced deck area, and improved seakeeping characteristics, and has a displacement of approximately 390 tons. Designed and built in accordance with the Naval Rules and Regulations of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS), DSC A20 underwent extensive hydrodynamic analysis and model testing at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam, ensuring optimal performance and reliability.
The commissioning of DSC A20 marks a milestone in India’s pursuit of Aatmanirbharta and exemplifies success of ‘Make in India’ initiative in the maritime domain. The platform represents seamless collaboration between the Indian Navy, the indigenous shipbuilding industry, and national research organisations in delivering specialised, technologically advanced vessels.
With its induction, the Indian Navy’s capability in diving support, underwater inspection, salvage assistance, and coastal operational deployment will be substantially strengthened. DSC A20 will be based at Kochi and operate under Southern Naval Command.
(1)E2U3.jpg)
(1)CLF6.jpg)
(1)JNH7.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल होणार पहिले स्वदेशी डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट ‘डीएससी ए20’
11 DEC 2025 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2025
भारतीय नौदल 16 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी कोची येथे दक्षिण नौदल कमांडच्या अंतर्गत स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या आणि निर्मितीच्या 'डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट' (डीएससी) मालिकेतील पहिले जहाज, 'डीएससी ए20' कार्यान्वित करणार आहे. दक्षिण नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, व्हाइस ॲडमिरल समीर सक्सेना यांच्या उपस्थितीत हे जहाज औपचारिकपणे सेवेत दाखल केले जाईल. या सोहळ्यामुळे नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण परिचालन साधन सामील होईल, ज्यामुळे त्याची पाणबुडी आणि पाण्याखालील सहाय्य क्षमता वाढेल.
डीएससी ए20 ही कोलकाता येथील मेसर्स टिटागड रेल सिस्टीम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल) द्वारे बांधल्या जात असलेल्या पाच डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट जहाजांच्या मालिकेतील प्रमुख जहाज आहे. किनारी पाण्यातील विविध प्रकारच्या डायव्हिंग आणि पाण्याखालील मोहिमांसाठी विशेषत्वाने बांधलेले हे जहाज
सुरक्षा आणि परिचालन कार्यक्षमतेच्या सर्वोच्च मानकांची पूर्तता करणाऱ्या प्रगत, अत्याधुनिक डायव्हिंग प्रणालींनी सुसज्ज आहे,
कॅटामरान हल रचनेमुळे, हे जहाज उत्कृष्ट स्थिरता, वाढीव डेक क्षेत्र आणि सुधारित सागरी कार्यक्षमता प्रदान करते आणि त्याचे विस्थापन अंदाजे 390 टन आहे. इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंगचे (आय आर एस) नौदल नियम आणि विनिमय यानुसार आरेखन केलेल्या आणि बांधलेल्या डीएससी ए20 या जहाजाची विशाखापट्टणम येथील नेव्हल सायन्स अँड टेक्नोलॉजिकल लॅबोरेटरी (एन एस टी एल) मध्ये विस्तृत हायड्रोडायनामिक विश्लेषण आणि प्रारूप चाचणी करण्यात आली, ज्यामुळे त्याची सर्वोत्तम कार्यक्षमता आणि विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित झाली आहे.
डीएससी ए20 नौदलात सामील होण्याने भारताच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दिशेने वाटचालीतील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला गेला असून हे सागरी क्षेत्रातील 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाच्या यशाचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. हा मंच म्हणजे भारतीय नौदल, स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणी उद्योग आणि राष्ट्रीय संशोधन संस्था यांच्यातील विशेष, तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत जहाजे तयार करण्याच्या क्षेत्रातील अखंड सहकार्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
याच्या समावेशामुळे भारतीय नौदलाची डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट, पाण्याखालील तपासणी, बचावकार्य सहाय्य आणि किनारी परिचालन तैनाती या क्षेत्रांतील क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या मजबूत होतील. डीएससी ए20 कोची येथे तैनात असेल आणि ते दक्षिण नौदल कमांडच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत राहील.
(1)E2U3.jpg)
(1)CLF6.jpg)
(1)JNH7.jpg)