சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற வலைத்தளத்தில் நீதிபதிகள் சொத்து விவரங்களைப் பதிவேற்றுவது கட்டாயம்
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையத்தின் அனைத்து அறிக்கைகளையும் ஆய்வு /செயல்படுத்தலுக்காகவும் விரைவான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காகவும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளுக்கு சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகம் அனுப்புகிறது. இந்த அறிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த நிலைப்பாட்டையும் அமைச்சகம் கோருகிறது. மேலும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளிலும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள சட்ட ஆணைய அறிக்கைகளின் நிலையைக் காட்டும் அறிக்கையை அமைச்சகம் ஆண்டுதோறும் தொடர்ந்து வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
தற்போது, இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையத்தில் 2 சட்ட அதிகாரிகள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கூடுதலாக, அவ்வப்போது சட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிக்காக பல சட்ட ஆலோசகர்கள் இந்திய சட்ட ஆணையத்தால் பணியமர்த்தப்படுகின்றனர்.
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள் சொத்து அறிக்கையை உச்ச நீதிமன்ற வலைத்தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றுவதன் மூலம் பொதுத் தளத்தில் வெளியிட வேண்டும் என்று 2025, ஏப்ரல் 1 அன்று உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் முழு நீதிமன்றம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. நீதிபதிகள் பதவியேற்கும் போதும், கணிசமான அளவு சொத்துக்கள் பெறப்படும் போதும், தலைமை நீதிபதியிடம் தங்கள் சொத்து பற்றிய விவரங்களை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. இதில் இந்திய தலைமை நீதிபதியின் அறிவிப்புகளும் அடங்கும். சொத்துக்களின் அறிவிப்பை உச்ச நீதிமன்ற வலைத்தளத்தில் வெளியிடுவது கட்டாயமாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2202161®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Law and Justice
Empowering Law Commission
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law & Justice forward all the reports of the Law Commission of India (LCI) to the concerned Ministries/Departments for their examination /implementation as well as pursue them for expeditious action including those on electoral reforms and defamation laws. The Ministry also seeks status on the implementation of these reports. The Ministry in pursuance of the recommendations of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievance, Law & Justice has been continuously laying Annual statement showing the status of pending Law Commission Reports before both the Houses of the Parliament.
Presently, there are 02 Law Officers posted in the Law Commission of India. In addition, a number of Legal Consultants are being hired from time to time by the Law Commission of India, who are assigned the job of legal research.
A bill titled, "The Judicial Standards and Accountability Bill, 2010", was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 01.12.2010. The Bill lapsed consequent to the dissolution of the 15th Lok Sabha.
As per the established "in-house procedure" for the Higher Judiciary, the Chief Justice of India is competent to receive complaints against the conduct of Judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justices of the High Courts. Similarly, the Chief Justices of the High Courts are competent to receive complaints against the conduct of High Court Judges. The complaints/representations received are forwarded to the Chief Justice of India or to the Chief Justice of the High Court concerned, as the case may be, for appropriate action.
The Full Court of the Supreme Court of India has on 1st April, 2025 decided that the statement of assets of the judges of this Court, shall be placed in the public domain by uploading the same on the website of the Supreme Court website. The Full Court of the Supreme Court of India had resolved that the Judges should make a declaration of their assets on assuming office and whenever any acquisition of a substantial nature is made, to the Chief Justice. This also includes declaration(s) by the Chief Justice of India. Placing the declaration of assets on the Supreme Court website will be mandatory.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.