विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि आयोग को मजबूत बनाना
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, भारतीय विधि आयोग (एलसीआई) की सभी रिपोर्टों को संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को उनकी जांच/कार्यान्वयन के लिए भेजता है और चुनावी सुधारों एवं मानहानि कानूनों से संबंधित रिपोर्टों सहित अन्य मामलों में त्वरित कार्रवाई के लिए उनसे संपर्क करता है। मंत्रालय इन रिपोर्टों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की जानकारी भी मांगता है। कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, विधि एवं न्याय संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति की अनुशंसाओं के अनुरूप मंत्रालय संसद के दोनों सदनों के समक्ष विधि आयोग की लंबित रिपोर्टों की स्थिति दर्शाने वाला वार्षिक विवरण नियमित रूप से प्रस्तुत करता रहा है।
वर्तमान में, भारतीय विधि आयोग में दो विधि अधिकारी तैनात हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय विधि आयोग समय-समय पर कई विधि सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति करता है जिन्हें विधि अनुसंधान का कार्य सौंपा जाता है।
"न्यायिक मानक और जवाबदेही विधेयक-2010" एक दिसंबर, 2010 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था। 15वीं लोकसभा के भंग होने के कारण यह विधेयक निरर्थक हो गया।
उच्च न्यायपालिका के लिए स्थापित "आंतरिक प्रक्रिया" के अनुसार, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के आचरण के विरुद्ध शिकायतें सुन सकते हैं। इसी प्रकार, उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीश उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों के आचरण के विरुद्ध शिकायतें सुन सकते हैं। प्राप्त शिकायतें/प्रतिवेदन उचित कार्रवाई के लिए भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश या संबंधित उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को भेजी जाती हैं।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की पूर्ण पीठ ने 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को यह निर्णय लिया था कि सर्वोच्‍च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की संपत्ति का विवरण न्यायालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड करके सार्वजनिक किया जाएगा। न्यायालय की पूर्ण पीठ ने यह संकल्प लिया था कि न्यायाधीशों को पदभार ग्रहण करते समय और जब भी कोई महत्वपूर्ण संपत्ति प्राप्त होती है, तो मुख्य न्यायाधीश को अपनी संपत्ति की घोषणा करनी चाहिए। इसमें मुख्य न्यायाधीश की संपत्ति की घोषणाएं भी शामिल हैं। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की वेबसाइट पर संपत्ति की घोषणा करना अनिवार्य होगा।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Empowering Law Commission
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law & Justice forward all the reports of the Law Commission of India (LCI) to the concerned Ministries/Departments for their examination /implementation as well as pursue them for expeditious action including those on electoral reforms and defamation laws. The Ministry also seeks status on the implementation of these reports. The Ministry in pursuance of the recommendations of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievance, Law & Justice has been continuously laying Annual statement showing the status of pending Law Commission Reports before both the Houses of the Parliament.
Presently, there are 02 Law Officers posted in the Law Commission of India. In addition, a number of Legal Consultants are being hired from time to time by the Law Commission of India, who are assigned the job of legal research.
A bill titled, "The Judicial Standards and Accountability Bill, 2010", was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 01.12.2010. The Bill lapsed consequent to the dissolution of the 15th Lok Sabha.
As per the established "in-house procedure" for the Higher Judiciary, the Chief Justice of India is competent to receive complaints against the conduct of Judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justices of the High Courts. Similarly, the Chief Justices of the High Courts are competent to receive complaints against the conduct of High Court Judges. The complaints/representations received are forwarded to the Chief Justice of India or to the Chief Justice of the High Court concerned, as the case may be, for appropriate action.
The Full Court of the Supreme Court of India has on 1st April, 2025 decided that the statement of assets of the judges of this Court, shall be placed in the public domain by uploading the same on the website of the Supreme Court website. The Full Court of the Supreme Court of India had resolved that the Judges should make a declaration of their assets on assuming office and whenever any acquisition of a substantial nature is made, to the Chief Justice. This also includes declaration(s) by the Chief Justice of India. Placing the declaration of assets on the Supreme Court website will be mandatory.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.