قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لاء کمیشن کو بااختیار بنانا
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا (ایل سی آئی) کی تمام رپورٹوں کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کو ان کی جانچ پڑتال/نفاذ کیلئے آگےبھیجتی ہے اور انتخابی اصلاحات اور ہتک عزت کے قوانین سے متعلق معاملات پر فوری کارروائی کے لیے ان کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرتی ہے وزارت ان رپورٹس پر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بھی معلومات طلب کرتی ہے۔ وزارت عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، قانون اور انصاف سے متعلق وابستہ پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے سامنے لا کمیشن کی زیر التواء رپورٹوں کی صورتحال کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے مسلسل سالانہ بیان پیش کرتی رہی ہے ۔
فی الحال ، ہندوستان کے لاء کمیشن میں 2 لاء آفیسر تعینات ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستان کے لاء کمیشن کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا متعدد لیگل کنسلٹنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کی جا رہی ہیں ، جنہیں لیگل ریسرچ کا کام سونپا جاتا ہے ۔
‘‘عدالتی معیارات اور احتساب بل، 2010’’ یکم دسمبر 2010 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ 15ویں لوک سبھا کی تحلیل کی وجہ سے یہ بل ختم ہو گیا۔
اعلی عدلیہ کے لئے قائم کردہ ‘‘اندرونی طریقہ کار’’ کے مطابق ، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسوں کے طرز عمل کے خلاف شکایات سن سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ، ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے طرز عمل کے خلاف شکایات وصول کرنے کے اہل ہیں ۔ موصولہ شکایات/نمائندگی کو مناسب کارروائی کے لیے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا یا متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کو ، جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو ، ارسال کی جاتی ہیں ۔
یکم اپریل 2025 کو سپریم کورٹ کے فل بنچ نے فیصلہ کیا کہ سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کے اثاثوں کی تفصیلات عدالت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر کے عام کی جائیں گی۔ فل بنچ نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ججز کو اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد اور جب بھی وہ اہم اثاثے حاصل کریں، بشمول چیف جسٹس کے اثاثوں کے بیانات کا اعلان کریں۔سپریم کورٹ کی ویب سائٹ پر اثاثوں کا اعلان کرنا لازمی ہوگا ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Empowering Law Commission
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law & Justice forward all the reports of the Law Commission of India (LCI) to the concerned Ministries/Departments for their examination /implementation as well as pursue them for expeditious action including those on electoral reforms and defamation laws. The Ministry also seeks status on the implementation of these reports. The Ministry in pursuance of the recommendations of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievance, Law & Justice has been continuously laying Annual statement showing the status of pending Law Commission Reports before both the Houses of the Parliament.
Presently, there are 02 Law Officers posted in the Law Commission of India. In addition, a number of Legal Consultants are being hired from time to time by the Law Commission of India, who are assigned the job of legal research.
A bill titled, "The Judicial Standards and Accountability Bill, 2010", was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 01.12.2010. The Bill lapsed consequent to the dissolution of the 15th Lok Sabha.
As per the established "in-house procedure" for the Higher Judiciary, the Chief Justice of India is competent to receive complaints against the conduct of Judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justices of the High Courts. Similarly, the Chief Justices of the High Courts are competent to receive complaints against the conduct of High Court Judges. The complaints/representations received are forwarded to the Chief Justice of India or to the Chief Justice of the High Court concerned, as the case may be, for appropriate action.
The Full Court of the Supreme Court of India has on 1st April, 2025 decided that the statement of assets of the judges of this Court, shall be placed in the public domain by uploading the same on the website of the Supreme Court website. The Full Court of the Supreme Court of India had resolved that the Judges should make a declaration of their assets on assuming office and whenever any acquisition of a substantial nature is made, to the Chief Justice. This also includes declaration(s) by the Chief Justice of India. Placing the declaration of assets on the Supreme Court website will be mandatory.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.