کانکنی کی وزارت
ملک کی معدنی صلاحیت کو عالمی معیار تک پہنچانے کے لیے غیر ممالک میں آباد ہندوستانیوں کا کردار کافی اہم ہے:مرکزی وزیر جناب جی. کشن ریڈی
11 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
تمام پراواسی بھارتیوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ و معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ وطن سے دور رہنے کے باوجود بھارتی مہاجر کا بھارت کی روح سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی مہاجروں کا تعاون صرف ترسیلات زر تک محدود نہیں بلکہ سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں بھی ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے ہندوستانی مہاجر کو ‘‘راشٹر دوتھ’’ قرار دینے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ دنیا کے ہر گوشے میں بھارت کی شبیہ، اقدار اور صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارتی مہاجروں کا نہ صرف راجستھان بلکہ پورے ملک کی معدنی صلاحیت کو عالمی معیار تک پہنچانے میں نہایت اہم ہے۔
راجستھان کے وسیع قدرتی وسائل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ ریاست نہ صرف بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کا نگینہ ہے بلکہ معدنی ورثے کا خزانہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ قدیم زمانے سے ہی راجستھان معدنیات کے انخلا اور کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ آج بھی، انہوں نے کہا، راجستھان بھارت کی معدنی سلامتی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ریاست ماربل، گرینائٹ، ریت پتھر اور سلیٹ کا ایک بڑ ی تخلیق کار اور برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر نمایاں مقام رکھتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کا کان کنی کا شعبہ معاون اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کے اصولوں پر چل رہا ہے، جو اس کی ترقی اور ملک کی معدنی سلامتی کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی فریم ورک ہر ریاست کی اصل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں ملک کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں تاریخی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، جن میں شفاف نیلامی نظام کا نفاذ، نجی شعبے کی زیادہ شمولیت، تلاشِ معدنیات میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت، اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں نمایاں بہتری شامل ہے۔
جناب جی۔ کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ نئی سرمایہ کاری اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال نے بھارت کے کان کنی کے شعبے میں بڑے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل کرٹیکل منرلز مشن کا ذکر کیا جس کا بجٹ 34,300 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جس کا مقصد اہم معدنیات میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔ پہلی مرتبہ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسز کی نیلامی کی گئی ہے۔ سات بلاک کامیابی سے نیلام ہونے کے بعد، انہوں نے کہا، اس اقدام سے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت بڑھے گی اور تلاش کے کام میں تیزی آئے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی 1500 کروڑ روپے کی ری سائیکلنگ اسکیم کا مقصد سالانہ تقریباً 3 لاکھ ٹن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا اور 2030 تک تقریباً 40,000 ٹن اہم معدنیات کی ریکوری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں کوئلہ کا شعبہ حالیہ برسوں میں مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کمرشیل کول مائننگ نے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے پیداوار میں بہتری، مسابقت میں اضافہ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں مضبوطی آئی ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کوئلہ گیس پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، جس سے بڑے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک میں پہلی بار انڈر گراؤنڈ کوئلہ گیس ،بلاکس کی نیلامی بھی کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کے معدنیات کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان مواقع کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں بھارتی مہاجروں کا کردار نہایت اہم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا معدنیاتی شعبہ ایک عظیم امکان کے مرحلے پر کھڑا ہے اور اسے غیرممالک میں آباد ہندوستانیوں کی توانائی، وژن اور عالمی تجربے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے بھارتی برادری کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بیرونِ ملک اہم معدنیات کے حصول کے لیے کے اے بی آئی ایل جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تاکہ بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب ریڈی نے عالمی بھارتی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ راجستھان کو مواقع کا مرکز بنانے اور بھارت کو عالمی معدنیاتی پاور ہاؤس میں بدلنے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کریں۔

Ministry of Mines
Diaspora Key to Taking India’s Mining Potential to Global Standards: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
11 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of coal & mines Shri G Kishan Reddy took part in the Pravasi Rajasthani Divas Celebrations held in Jaipur on Wednesday.
Extending his heartfelt greetings to all Pravasi Bhartiya, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that despite living far from home, the Indian diaspora remains deeply connected to the soul of India. He said that Indian diaspora contributes far beyond remittances, bringing with them investment, innovation and new opportunities. Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s description of the diaspora as ‘Rashtradhoot’, Shri Reddy said they carry India’s image, values and potential to every corner of the world. Minister said that India diaspora’s role will be vital in elevating the mining potential of not only Rajasthan but the entire country to international standards.
Highlighting Rajasthan’s vast natural resources, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the state is not only the jewel of India’s cultural heritage but also a treasure house of mining heritage. He noted that Rajasthan has been a pioneer in mineral extraction and mining technology since ancient times. Even today, he said, Rajasthan remains the backbone of India’s mineral security. The State stands out as a major producer and exporter of marble,,granite, sandstone and slate.
The Minister noted that India’s mining sector today is driven by the principles of cooperative and competitive federalism, which form the foundation of its growth potential and the country’s mineral security. It is this framework, he said, that enables the nation to harness the true potential of every state. Shri Reddy highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the mining sector has witnessed historic reforms, including the introduction of the transparent auction system, greater participation of the private sector, permission for 100% FDI in exploration, and substantial improvements in the Ease of Doing Business.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that new investments and the adoption of modern technologies are unlocking significant opportunities in India’s mining landscape. He highlighted the National Critical Minerals Mission, with an outlay of ₹34,300 crore, which aims to make the country self reliant in critical minerals. For the first time, Exploration Licenses have been auctioned. With seven blocks successfully auctioned, this initiative is expected to boost private sector participation and accelerate exploration efforts in the country, he said. Minister pointed out that the ₹1,500 crore Recycling Scheme launched by the government aims at creating an annual potential of around 3 lakh tonnes and ensuring the recovery of around 40,000 tonnes annually of critical minerals by 2030.
The Minister also said that the coal sector in India has undergone a complete transformation in recent years. He noted that commercial coal mining has significantly increased private sector participation, leading to enhanced production, stronger competition and improved operational efficiency. Shri Reddy highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, special focus is being placed on coal gasification, which is opening up substantial investment avenues. Minister also highlighted that underground coal gasification blocks have also been auctioned for the first time in the country.
The Minister said that India’s mining sector holds tremendous opportunities available for large scale investments and enhanced global competitiveness. The Minister underlined that the role of Indian diaspora will be crucial in realising these opportunities. He said that India’s mining sector is standing at a moment of immense possibility and requires the energy, vision and global experience of the diaspora. He encouraged them to collaborate with institutions like KABIL in overseas critical mineral acquisitions to strengthen India’s strategic capabilities. Concluding his remarks, Shri Reddy called upon the global Indian community to join hands in making Rajasthan a capital of opportunities and India a global mining powerhouse.