Ministry of Mines
Diaspora Key to Taking India’s Mining Potential to Global Standards: Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
11 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of coal & mines Shri G Kishan Reddy took part in the Pravasi Rajasthani Divas Celebrations held in Jaipur on Wednesday.
Extending his heartfelt greetings to all Pravasi Bhartiya, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that despite living far from home, the Indian diaspora remains deeply connected to the soul of India. He said that Indian diaspora contributes far beyond remittances, bringing with them investment, innovation and new opportunities. Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s description of the diaspora as ‘Rashtradhoot’, Shri Reddy said they carry India’s image, values and potential to every corner of the world. Minister said that India diaspora’s role will be vital in elevating the mining potential of not only Rajasthan but the entire country to international standards.
Highlighting Rajasthan’s vast natural resources, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the state is not only the jewel of India’s cultural heritage but also a treasure house of mining heritage. He noted that Rajasthan has been a pioneer in mineral extraction and mining technology since ancient times. Even today, he said, Rajasthan remains the backbone of India’s mineral security. The State stands out as a major producer and exporter of marble,,granite, sandstone and slate.
The Minister noted that India’s mining sector today is driven by the principles of cooperative and competitive federalism, which form the foundation of its growth potential and the country’s mineral security. It is this framework, he said, that enables the nation to harness the true potential of every state. Shri Reddy highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the mining sector has witnessed historic reforms, including the introduction of the transparent auction system, greater participation of the private sector, permission for 100% FDI in exploration, and substantial improvements in the Ease of Doing Business.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy stated that new investments and the adoption of modern technologies are unlocking significant opportunities in India’s mining landscape. He highlighted the National Critical Minerals Mission, with an outlay of ₹34,300 crore, which aims to make the country self reliant in critical minerals. For the first time, Exploration Licenses have been auctioned. With seven blocks successfully auctioned, this initiative is expected to boost private sector participation and accelerate exploration efforts in the country, he said. Minister pointed out that the ₹1,500 crore Recycling Scheme launched by the government aims at creating an annual potential of around 3 lakh tonnes and ensuring the recovery of around 40,000 tonnes annually of critical minerals by 2030.
The Minister also said that the coal sector in India has undergone a complete transformation in recent years. He noted that commercial coal mining has significantly increased private sector participation, leading to enhanced production, stronger competition and improved operational efficiency. Shri Reddy highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, special focus is being placed on coal gasification, which is opening up substantial investment avenues. Minister also highlighted that underground coal gasification blocks have also been auctioned for the first time in the country.
The Minister said that India’s mining sector holds tremendous opportunities available for large scale investments and enhanced global competitiveness. The Minister underlined that the role of Indian diaspora will be crucial in realising these opportunities. He said that India’s mining sector is standing at a moment of immense possibility and requires the energy, vision and global experience of the diaspora. He encouraged them to collaborate with institutions like KABIL in overseas critical mineral acquisitions to strengthen India’s strategic capabilities. Concluding his remarks, Shri Reddy called upon the global Indian community to join hands in making Rajasthan a capital of opportunities and India a global mining powerhouse.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत की खनन क्षमता को वैश्विक स्तर तक ले जाने में प्रवासी भारतीयों की अहम भूमिका: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
11 DEC 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने बुधवार को जयपुर में आयोजित प्रवासी राजस्थानी दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभी प्रवासी भारतीयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि घर से दूर रहते हुए भी भारतीय प्रवासी भारत की आत्मा से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय प्रवासी केवल धन प्रेषण तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे निवेश, नवाचार और नए अवसर भी लाते हैं। प्रवासी भारतीयों को 'राष्ट्रदूत' कहे जाने की प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की बात का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि वे भारत की छवि, मूल्यों और क्षमता को विश्व के हर कोने तक पहुंचाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश की खनन क्षमता को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों तक पहुंचाने में प्रवासी भारतीयों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
राजस्थान के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि यह राज्य न केवल देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का रत्न है, बल्कि खनन विरासत का भी खजाना है। उन्होंने बताया कि राजस्थान प्राचीन काल से ही खनिज निष्कर्षण और खनन प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी राजस्थान भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है। यह राज्य संगमरमर, ग्रेनाइट, बलुआ पत्थर और स्लेट का प्रमुख उत्पादक और निर्यातक है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत का खनन क्षेत्र आज सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, जो इसकी विकास क्षमता और देश की खनिज सुरक्षा का आधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी ढांचे के कारण देश प्रत्येक राज्य की वास्तविक क्षमता का दोहन कर पाता है। श्री रेड्डी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में खनन क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक सुधार हुए हैं, जिनमें पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रणाली की शुरुआत, निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी, अन्वेषण में 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष निवेश की अनुमति और व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग) में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार शामिल हैं।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि नए निवेश और आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने से देश के खनन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण अवसर खुल रहे हैं। उन्होंने 34,300 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजना पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। पहली बार अन्वेषण लाइसेंसों की नीलामी की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सात ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी के साथ, इस पहल से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ने और देश में अन्वेषण प्रयासों में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार की शुरू की गई 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की पुनर्चक्रण योजना का उद्देश्य 2030 तक लगभग 3 लाख टन की वार्षिक क्षमता का सृजन करना और प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 40,000 टन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पुनर्प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में पूर्ण परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे उत्पादन में वृद्धि, कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है। श्री रेड्डी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोयला गैसीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, जिससे निवेश के व्यापक अवसर खुल रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि देश में पहली बार भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के खनन क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के अपार अवसर मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि इन अवसरों को साकार करने में प्रवासी भारतीयों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के खनन क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं है और इसके लिए प्रवासी भारतीयों की ऊर्जा, दूरदृष्टि और वैश्विक अनुभव की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों को देश की रणनीतिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए विदेशों में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अधिग्रहण में काबिल (केएबीआईएल) जैसी संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। संबोधन के समापन में, श्री रेड्डी ने प्रवासी भारतीयों से राजस्थान को अवसरों की राजधानी और भारत को वैश्विक खनन शक्ति बनाने के लिए एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया।