पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रसाद योजनेअंतर्गत शाश्वत विकास
11 DEC 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2025
देशातील निवडक तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि वारसा स्थळांचा एकात्मिक विकास करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ‘तीर्थक्षेत्र पुनरुज्जीवन आणि आध्यात्मिक, वारसा संवर्धन मोहिमेवरील राष्ट्रीय अभियान’ अर्थात प्रसाद योजना सुरु केली. या योजनेअंतर्गत महत्त्वाच्या तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि वारसा स्थळांना पर्यटनविषयक पायाभूत सेवासुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अर्थपुरवठा करते. सुव्यवस्थित पर्यटन पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन तीर्थक्षेत्रांचा पुनर्विकास आणि पर्यटकांचाअध्यात्मिक अनुभव समृद्ध करणे अशी या योजनेची संकल्पना आहे. यामुळे पर्यटकांना सोयीसुविधा, सुलभता, सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता आणि चांगला अनुभव मिळेल, तसेच एकात्मिक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाद्वारे तीर्थक्षेत्र/वारसा शहराचा आत्मा पुनरुज्जीवित करणे आणि त्याचे जतन करणे, ज्यामुळे स्थानिक समुदायांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
या योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे सरकार निर्दिष्ट प्रस्तावांसाठी संबंधित प्रशासन व्यवस्था, स्थानिक संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांशी (मंदिराचे अधिकारी/धार्मिक विश्वस्त संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि संस्था इत्यादी, लागू असेल त्याप्रमाणे) सल्लामसलत करून, एक सविस्तर विस्तृत प्रस्ताव अहवाल तयार करते.
"सेवा प्रदात्यांसाठी क्षमता निर्माण" या योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देशातील पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य सेवा प्रदात्यांना, त्या स्थळांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि पर्यटकांना समृद्ध अनुभव देण्यासाठी शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करते. यात 'प्रसाद' योजनेअंतर्गत समाविष्ट स्थळांचाही समावेश आहे,
केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Tourism
Sustainable Development Under Prashad Scheme
11 DEC 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) has been launched by the Ministry of Tourism with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. Under the scheme, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure at important pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The vision of the scheme is to rejuvenate pilgrimage and spiritual experience of the tourists through availability of well- planned tourism infrastructure enabling tourist convenience, accessibility, security, cleanliness, experience and revitalize / preserve the soul of the pilgrimage/heritage city through integrated, inclusive, and sustainable developments that would spur employment opportunities for the local communities.
In accordance with the Scheme Guidelines respective State Government /UT administration formulates comprehensive Detailed Project Report (DPR) for identified projects in consultations with the respective administration, local bodies, and other stakeholders (Shrine authorities/ religious trusts, NGOs, and societies etc. as applicable). The said consultations are undertaken to ensure that spiritual integrity and ingenuity of the sites are preserved and maintained while developing various amenities for improving overall pilgrim/tourist experience.
The Ministry of Tourism under the Scheme of "Capacity Building for Service Providers" (CBSP) provides education, training and certification to the tourism and hospitality service providers across the country including destinations covered under PRASHAD to cater the needs of destinations and to enhance Tourist experience.
The respective State Governments/UT Administrations prepares their sustainable operation and maintenance plans as part of the project proposal submitted to the Ministry of Tourism. Further, the sustainability of the completed projects are ensured by the State Government/ UT administration concerned.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.