Ministry of Tourism
Sustainable Development Under Prashad Scheme
11 DEC 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) has been launched by the Ministry of Tourism with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. Under the scheme, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations for development of tourism infrastructure at important pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The vision of the scheme is to rejuvenate pilgrimage and spiritual experience of the tourists through availability of well- planned tourism infrastructure enabling tourist convenience, accessibility, security, cleanliness, experience and revitalize / preserve the soul of the pilgrimage/heritage city through integrated, inclusive, and sustainable developments that would spur employment opportunities for the local communities.
In accordance with the Scheme Guidelines respective State Government /UT administration formulates comprehensive Detailed Project Report (DPR) for identified projects in consultations with the respective administration, local bodies, and other stakeholders (Shrine authorities/ religious trusts, NGOs, and societies etc. as applicable). The said consultations are undertaken to ensure that spiritual integrity and ingenuity of the sites are preserved and maintained while developing various amenities for improving overall pilgrim/tourist experience.
The Ministry of Tourism under the Scheme of "Capacity Building for Service Providers" (CBSP) provides education, training and certification to the tourism and hospitality service providers across the country including destinations covered under PRASHAD to cater the needs of destinations and to enhance Tourist experience.
The respective State Governments/UT Administrations prepares their sustainable operation and maintenance plans as part of the project proposal submitted to the Ministry of Tourism. Further, the sustainability of the completed projects are ensured by the State Government/ UT administration concerned.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत सतत विकास
11 DEC 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा चिन्हित तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के उद्देश्य से 'राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक एवं विरासत संवर्धन अभियान' (प्रसाद) शुरू किया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों पर पर्यटन इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। योजना का उद्देश्य सुनियोजित पर्यटन इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की उपलब्धता के माध्यम से पर्यटकों के तीर्थयात्रा एवं आध्यात्मिक अनुभव को पुनर्जीवित करना है, जिससे पर्यटकों को सुविधा, सुगमता, सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता और बेहतर अनुभव प्राप्त हो सके। साथ ही, एकीकृत, समावेशी और सतत विकास के माध्यम से तीर्थ/विरासत नगर की आत्मा को पुनर्जीवित/संरक्षित करना है, जिससे स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हों।
योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, स्थानीय निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों (मंदिर प्राधिकरण/धार्मिक ट्रस्ट, गैर-सरकारी संगठन और समितियां आदि) के साथ परामर्श करके चिन्हित परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करता है। इस परामर्श के माध्‍यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि तीर्थयात्रियों/पर्यटकों के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाओं का विकास करते समय स्थलों की आध्यात्मिक अखंडता और मौलिकता संरक्षित और बरकरार रहे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय "सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण" (सीबीएसपी) योजना के तहत, पर्यटन स्थलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और पर्यटक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, प्रसाद के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्थलों सहित देश भर में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करता है।
संबंधित राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन पर्यटन मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किए गए परियोजना प्रस्ताव के अंतर्गत सतत संचालन एवं रखरखाव की योजनाएं तैयार करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्ण हो चुकी परियोजनाओं की सततता संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा सुनिश्चित की जाती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।