Ministry of Power
Nationwide Push for Smart Prepaid Meters to Boost Distribution Efficiency and Better Consumer Services
97% of the 20.33 crore Smart Meters sanctioned under RDSS to be in Prepaid Mode
11 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 4.93 Cr smart meters have been installed across the country with 1.6 Cr smart meters functioning in prepaid mode. Under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), smart metering works for 19.79 cr consumers in prepaid mode, 2.11 lakh feeders and 52.53 lakh DTs, totaling 20.33 Cr smart meters, have been sanctioned based on the proposal submitted by the States/distribution utilities and 3.58 Cr smart meters have been installed. The balance smart meters have been installed by States under their State plans/ other schemes.
Post paid service has traditionally been the default mode. However, considering the benefits offered to both consumers and distribution utilities, deployment of smart prepaid meters has been undertaken under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The installation of prepaid smart meters is being prioritised for Government establishments, commercial, industrial and high-load consumers and subsequently for other consumers based on demonstration of benefits.
The following benefits have been envisaged for consumers:
1. Convenience of recharge with small recharges
2. Emergency credit in meter to avoid disconnection on zero balance
3. Tracking of consumption
4. Error free billing
Besides the consumers, prepaid smart metering helps improve the billing and collection efficiency of the Distribution Utility while providing benefits like Automatic Energy accounting, improved Load forecasting, use of data analytics for demand side management and facilitate an enabling ecosystem for energy transition. The benefits, accruing to the distribution utilities, eventually gets passed on to the consumers in the form of better services and lower costs.
Initially, there were some challenges in the implementation of smart metering works due to inadequate consumer awareness regarding the benefits of smart meters. To improve consumer engagement and enhance confidence, the Ministry has issued various advisories/Standard operating Procedures (SoPs). These include:
• Incentivising consumers for prepaid meter installation through rebate in bill;
• No penalty on consumer based on maximum demand recorded by smart meter;
• Mechanism for recovery of past arrears in easy instalments;
• Installation of check meters for enhancing confidence in accuracy of smart meters.
• Smart meter mobile apps are being made available to allow for regular tracking of consumption of electricity and for easy recharge;
• Advance alerts for balance and emergency credit to consumers
This Information was given by the Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटरों को पूरे देश में तेजी से लगाने की मुहिम शुरू की गई है, ताकि बिजली वितरण की दक्षता बढ़ाई जा सके और उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं मिल सकें।
आरडीएसएस योजना के तहत मंजूर किए गए 20.33 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटरों में से 97% मीटर प्रीपेड मोड में लगाए जाएंगे।
11 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कुल 4.93 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर पूरे देश में लगाए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 1.6 करोड़ प्रीपेड मोड में काम कर रहे हैं। रीवैंप्ड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सेक्टर स्कीम (RDSS) के तहत, राज्यों/वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा भेजे गए प्रस्तावों के आधार पर 19.79 करोड़ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर, 2.11 लाख फीडर, और 52.53 लाख ट्रांसफॉर्मर (DTs)कुल मिलाकर 20.33 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटरमंज़ूर किए गए हैं। इनमें से 3.58 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं बाकी स्मार्ट मीटर राज्यों द्वारा अपनी योजनाओं या अन्य योजनाओं के तहत लगाए गए हैं।
परंपरागत रूप से पोस्टपेड सेवा ही बिजली उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सामान्य तरीका रहा है। लेकिन उपभोक्ताओं और वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) दोनों को मिलने वाले फायदों को देखते हुए, रीवैंप्ड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सेक्टर स्कीम (RDSS) के तहत स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर लगाने की पहल की गई है। सरकारी संस्थानों, व्यावसायिक, औद्योगिक और अधिक भार वाले उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरों की स्थापना को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। इसके बाद, लाभ साबित होने पर अन्य उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भी इसे लागू किया जाएगा।
उपभोक्ताओं के लिए निम्नलिखित लाभों की कल्पना की गई है:
1. छोटे रिचार्ज से रिचार्ज की सुविधा
2. ज़ीरो बैलेंस पर कनेक्शन कटने से बचने के लिए मीटर में इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट
• III. खपत की ट्रैकिंग
• IV. बिना गलती के बिलिंग
उपभोक्ताओं के अलावा, प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) की बिलिंग और वसूली दक्षता को बेहतर बनाते हैं। साथ ही ये कई फायदे भी देते हैं, जैसे—स्वचालित ऊर्जा लेखा–जोखा, बेहतर लोड पूर्वानुमान, मांग प्रबंधन के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण का उपयोग, और ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए एक सक्षम व्यवस्था तैयार करना। इन वितरण कंपनियों को मिलने वाले ये फायदे अंततः उपभोक्ताओं तक भी पहुंचते हैं—बेहतर सेवाओं और कम लागत के रूप में।
शुरुआत में स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने में कुछ चुनौतियाँ आईं, क्योंकि उपभोक्ताओं को स्मार्ट मीटर के फायदों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी नहीं थी। उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उनका भरोसा मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने कई परामर्श (advisories) और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएँ (SoPs) जारी की हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• बिल में छूट देकर प्रीपेड मीटर लगवाने के लिए कस्टमर्स को बढ़ावा देना;
• स्मार्ट मीटर से रिकॉर्ड की गई मैक्सिमम डिमांड के आधार पर कस्टमर पर कोई पेनल्टी नहीं;
• आसान किश्तों में पिछले बकाए की रिकवरी का सिस्टम;
• स्मार्ट मीटर की सटीकता पर भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए चेक मीटर लगाना।
• बिजली की खपत को रेगुलर ट्रैक करने और आसान रिचार्ज के लिए स्मार्ट मीटर मोबाइल ऐप उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं;
• कस्टमर्स को बैलेंस और इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट के लिए एडवांस अलर्ट
यह जानकारी आज बिजली मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।