Ministry of Power
Nationwide Push for Smart Prepaid Meters to Boost Distribution Efficiency and Better Consumer Services
97% of the 20.33 crore Smart Meters sanctioned under RDSS to be in Prepaid Mode
11 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 4.93 Cr smart meters have been installed across the country with 1.6 Cr smart meters functioning in prepaid mode. Under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), smart metering works for 19.79 cr consumers in prepaid mode, 2.11 lakh feeders and 52.53 lakh DTs, totaling 20.33 Cr smart meters, have been sanctioned based on the proposal submitted by the States/distribution utilities and 3.58 Cr smart meters have been installed. The balance smart meters have been installed by States under their State plans/ other schemes.
Post paid service has traditionally been the default mode. However, considering the benefits offered to both consumers and distribution utilities, deployment of smart prepaid meters has been undertaken under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The installation of prepaid smart meters is being prioritised for Government establishments, commercial, industrial and high-load consumers and subsequently for other consumers based on demonstration of benefits.
The following benefits have been envisaged for consumers:
1. Convenience of recharge with small recharges
2. Emergency credit in meter to avoid disconnection on zero balance
3. Tracking of consumption
4. Error free billing
Besides the consumers, prepaid smart metering helps improve the billing and collection efficiency of the Distribution Utility while providing benefits like Automatic Energy accounting, improved Load forecasting, use of data analytics for demand side management and facilitate an enabling ecosystem for energy transition. The benefits, accruing to the distribution utilities, eventually gets passed on to the consumers in the form of better services and lower costs.
Initially, there were some challenges in the implementation of smart metering works due to inadequate consumer awareness regarding the benefits of smart meters. To improve consumer engagement and enhance confidence, the Ministry has issued various advisories/Standard operating Procedures (SoPs). These include:
• Incentivising consumers for prepaid meter installation through rebate in bill;
• No penalty on consumer based on maximum demand recorded by smart meter;
• Mechanism for recovery of past arrears in easy instalments;
• Installation of check meters for enhancing confidence in accuracy of smart meters.
• Smart meter mobile apps are being made available to allow for regular tracking of consumption of electricity and for easy recharge;
• Advance alerts for balance and emergency credit to consumers
This Information was given by the Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
تقسیم کی استعداد کار اور صارفین سے متعلق بہترین خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیراسمارٹ پری پیڈ میٹرز پر زور
آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ 20.33 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹرز میں سے 97فیصد پری پیڈ موڈ میں ہوں گے
11 DEC 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال کھٹرنے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں کل 4.93 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹرز لگائے گئے ہیں جن میں 1.6 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹرز پری پیڈ موڈ میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ریویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت پری پیڈ موڈ میں 19.79 کروڑ صارفین کے لیے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے کاموں کے تحت ، 2.11 لاکھ فیڈرس اور 52.53 لاکھ ڈی ٹیز ، کل 20.33 کروڑ اسمارٹ میٹرز کو ریاستوں/ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹیز کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 3.58 کروڑا سمارٹ میٹر لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں نےبقیہ اسمارٹ میٹر ز اپنے ریاستی منصوبوں/دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت نصب کیے ہیں ۔
پوسٹ پیڈ سروس روایتی طور پر ڈیفالٹ موڈ میں رہی ہے ۔ تاہم ، صارفین اور تقسیم کی سہولیات دونوں کو پیش کیے جانے والے فوائد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ریویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے تحت اسمارٹ پری پیڈ میٹرز کی تعیناتی کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرز کی تنصیب کو سرکاری اداروں ، تجارتی ، صنعتی اور زیادہ بوجھ والے صارفین اور اس کے بعد فوائد کے مظاہرے کی بنیاد پر دیگر صارفین کے لیے ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے ۔
صارفین کے لیے درج ذیل فوائد کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے:
1. چھوٹے ریچارجز کے ساتھ ری چارج کی سہولت
2. صفر بیلنس پر منقطع ہونے سے بچنے کے لیے میٹرز میں ہنگامی کریڈٹ
• III. کھپت پر نظر رکھنا
1. مفت بلنگ میں غلطی
صارفین کے علاوہ ، پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ ڈسٹری بیوشن یوٹیلیٹی بلنگ اور کلیکشن کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے جبکہ آٹومیٹک انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ ، بہتر لوڈ پیش گوئی ، ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک سرگرم ماحولیاتی نظام کی سہولت جیسے فوائدبھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ تقسیم کی افادیت کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد بالآخر بہتر خدمات اور کم لاگت کی شکل میں صارفین تک پہنچ جاتے ہیں ۔
ابتدائی طور پر ،ا سمارٹ میٹرز کے فوائد کے بارے میں صارفین کی ناکافی جانکاری کی وجہ سے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے کاموں کے نفاذ میں کچھ چیلنجز در پیش تھے ۔ صارفین کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے اور اعتمادکو بڑھانے کے لیے مذکورہ وزارت نے مختلف ایڈوائزری/معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) جاری کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں درج ذیل طریقہ کار شامل ہیں:
• بل میں چھوٹ کے ذریعے پری پیڈ میٹرز کی تنصیب کے لیے صارفین کو ترغیب دینا ؛
• اسمارٹ میٹرز کے ذریعے ریکارڈ کی گئی زیادہ سے زیادہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر صارفین پر کوئی جرمانہ نہیں ۔
• ماضی کے بقایا جات کی آسان قسطوں میں وصولی کا طریقہ کار ؛
• اسمارٹ میٹرز کی درستگی میں اعتماد بڑھانے کے لیے چیک میٹر کی تنصیب ۔
• بجلی کی کھپت پر باقاعدہ نظر رکھنے اور آسان ری چارج کے لیے اسمارٹ میٹرز موبائل ایپس دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں ۔
• صارفین کو بیلنس اور ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ کے لیے پیشگی الرٹ