আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
বিচার ব্যবস্থার ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর
11 DEC 2025 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
সরকার ই-কোর্টস প্রজেক্ট তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের রূপান্তর করছে। এর জন্য চার বছরে খরচ হবে ৭,২১০ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩-২৪-এ ৭৬৮.২৫ কোটি এবং ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরে ১০২৯.১১ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছিল। বর্তমান অর্থবছর ২০২৫২-২৬-এ ৯০৭.৯৭ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ই-কোর্টস প্রজেক্ট তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের লক্ষ্য পূর্বেকার এবং চলতি মামলাগুলির নথি ডিজিটাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় আদালতগুলিকে ডিজিটাল এবং কাগজবিহীন আদালতে রূপান্তর করা। সব আদালত, কারাগার এবং নির্দিষ্ট কিছু হাসপাতালে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর সুযোগ করে দেওয়া এবং অনলাইন আদালতের সুযোগ তৈরি করা। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য ই-সেবা কেন্দ্রের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার, ডিজিটাইজকৃত আদালতের নথি এবং আবেদনগুলির জন্য অত্যাধুনিক ক্লাউড ভিত্তিক তথ্য ভাণ্ডার তৈরি করা এবং মামলার বিশ্লেষণ ও পূর্বাভাসের জন্য এআই এবং অপটিক্যাল ক্যারেক্টার রিকগনিশন (ওসিআর) বহাল করা। ডিজিটাল কোর্টস ২.১ প্ল্যাটফর্ম বিচারপতিদের সুযোগ করে দেয় মামলা সংক্রান্ত সব নথি, শুনানি এবং সাক্ষ্য পাওয়ার, ফলে কাগজবিহীন আদালত ব্যবস্থার লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
ই-কোর্টস প্রজেক্টের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের নিম্নলিখিত কয়েকটি সুবিধা -
১. ৯৯.৫ শতাংশ আদালত যুক্ত হয়েছে ওয়াইড এরিয়া নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে।
২. কেস ইনফর্মেশন সিস্টেম (সিআইএস) ৪.০ রূপায়িত হয়েছে সব আদালতে।
৩. তাৎক্ষণিক ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ হয়েছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে। ৪ লক্ষের বেশি এসএমএস এবং ৬ লক্ষের বেশি ইমেল হচ্ছে প্রতিদিন। ই-কোর্টস পোর্টালে দৈনিক ৩৫ লক্ষ হিট হচ্ছে। আদালতগুলি ১৪ কোটির বেশি এসএমএস পাঠিয়েছে মামলাকারী এবং আইনজীবীদের।
৪. ৩০.০৯.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ২৯টি ভার্চুয়াল কোর্ট স্থাপিত হয়েছে।
৫. ই-কোর্টস সার্ভিসেস মোবাইল অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করেছে ৩.৩৮ কোটি মানুষ। এতে আইনজীবী এবং মামলাকারীরা মামলা ও শুনানির দিন সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য পেয়ে যাচ্ছেন।
৬. জাস্টিস অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করেছেন ২১,৯৫৫ জন।
৭. হাইকোর্টগুলি ২২৪.৬৬ কোটি পৃষ্ঠা এবং জেলা আদালতগুলি ৩৫৪.৮৭ কোটি পৃষ্ঠার নথি ইতিমধ্যেই ডিজিটাইজ করেছে।
৮. ৩,২৪০টি আদালত এবং ১,২৭২টি কারাগারে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ৩০.০৯.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৩.৮১ কোটি অনলাইন শুনানি হয়েছে।
৯. ১১টি হাইকোর্টে কাজকর্মের লাইভস্ট্রিমিং-এর ব্যবস্থা আছে।
১০. ৫,১৮৭টি আদালত ই-ফাইলিং পোর্টালে যুক্ত। ৩০.০৯.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৯২.০৮ লক্ষ মামলার ই-ফাইল হয়েছে।
১১. ই-পেমেন্টস ব্যবস্থায় কোর্ট ফি বাবদ ১,২১৫.৯৮ কোটি টাকার ৪৯.২ লক্ষ লেনদেন এবং জরিমানা বাবদ ৬১.৯৭ কোটি টাকার ৪.৮৬ লক্ষ লেনদেন হয়েছে।
১২. ১,৯৮৭টি ই-সেবা কেন্দ্র কার্যকর।
১৩. ন্যাশনাল সার্ভিস অ্যান্ড ট্র্যাকিং অফ ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স প্রসেসেস (এনএসটিইপি) ব্যবস্থায় কোর্টগুলি ৬.২১ কোটি ই-প্রসেস করেছে।
১৪. জাজমেন্ট সার্চ পোর্টালে আছে ১.৬৯ কোটি রায়।
১৫. এস.৩ডব্লু.এ.এ.এস. প্ল্যাটফর্মে আছে ৭৩০টি জেলা আদালত ওয়েবসাইট।
১৬. আদালতকে কাগজহীন করে তুলতে ডিজিটাল কোর্টস ২.১ অ্যাপের পরীক্ষা চলছে।
এছাড়া ইন্টার অপারেবল ক্রিমিন্যাল জাস্টিস সিস্টেম (আইসিজেএস)-এ ২০২৫-এ ন্যায় শ্রুতি অ্যাপ চালু হয়েছে। ই-সাক্ষ্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে সাক্ষ্যের ডিজিটাল রেকর্ডিং শুরু হয়েছে।
অনেকটাই অগ্রগতি হলেও ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর কার্যকরী করতে কিছু সমস্যাও এখনও রয়ে গেছে। তার মোকাবিলায় একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যেমন – বিচারক, আদালতকর্মী, আইনজীবী এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য পক্ষদের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষ আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ও সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘওয়াল।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Digital Transformation of Judicial System
11 DEC 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing e-Courts Project Phase-III with an outlay ofRs.7,210 crore over four years. Funds to the tune of Rs.768.25 crore and Rs 1029.11 crore have been expended under the project during financial year2023-24 and 2024-25 respectively. Further, Rs.907.97 crore have been released during current financial year 2025-26.
The eCourts Project Phase III envisions transforming Indian courts into digital and paperless courts by digitizing legacy and current case records, expanding video conferencing to all courts, jails, and selected hospitals, and extending online courts beyond traffic violations. The project aims at universal saturation of eSewa Kendras, creation of a state-of-the-art cloud-based data repository for storing digitized court records and applications, and deployment of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Optical Character Recognition (OCR) for case analysis and forecasting. The Digital Courts 2.1 platform enables judges to access all case-related documents, pleadings, and evidence digitally, marking a significant leap toward a paperless court ecosystem. A few achievements under Phase-III of the e-Courts Project for Information & Communication Technology enablement of the courts are as under:
1. 99.5% of court complexes have been connected to Wide Area Network with bandwidth speed ranging from 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps.
2. Case Information System (CIS) 4.0 is implemented in all courts, with a user manual published online for uniform adoption.
3. Real-time digital services have expanded significantly, with more than 4 lakh SMS and more than 6 lakh emailsbeing issued daily and 35 lakh daily hits on the e-Courts portal. Courts have sent more than 14 crore SMS to litigants and advocates.
4. 29 Virtual Courts have been established till 30.09.2025. These Virtual Courts havereceived 8.96 crore challans, out of which 7.84 crore challans have been disposed and 86.59 lakh challans were paid amounting to Rs.895.59 crore.
5. The e-Courts Services mobile app (3.38 crore downloads) provides the lawyers and litigants relevant information about case status, cause lists etc.
6. The JustIS app(21,955 downloads) is a management tool for the judges assisting them to effectively organise and monitor their judicial business.
7. High Courts and District Courts have already digitised court records involving 224.66 crore pages and 354.87 crore pages respectively.
8. Video conferencing facilities are available in 3,240 courtsand1,272 jails;and 3.81 crore online case hearings have been conducted till 30.09.2025.
9. Live streaming of court proceeding is operational in 11 High Courts.
10. 5,187 court establishments are enabled on e-filing portal, with 92.08 lakh cases e-filed till 30.09.2025.
11. The e-Payments systemhas processed49.2 lakh transactions for court-fee worth Rs.1,215.98 crore and 4.86 lakh transactions for fine worth Rs.61.97 crore.
12. Courts have operationalised 1,987 e-Sewa Kendras for facilitating litigants and advocates regarding online services available under the eCourts project.
13. Under National Service and Tracking of Electronics Processes(NSTEP) system, the courts have processed6.21 crore e-processes, out of which 1.61 croree-processes have been successfully delivered.
14. The Judgment Search Portal hosts 1.69 crore judgments.
15. The S3WaaS platform hosts 730 District Court websites, ensuring secure and accessible web infrastructure.
16. Pilot testing of Digital Courts 2.1 application developed for making courts paperless has been taken up.
In addition, Nyaya Shruti app has been launched in 2024 under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), to facilitate virtual appearances and testimonies of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing, saving both time and resources while expediting case resolutions. In addition, digital recording of evidence has been introduced to enhance accuracy and transparency with e-Sakshya platform. For faster and more reliable communication of court notices and summons, e-Summons platform has been introduced.
While substantial progress has been made, certain challenges remain during the implementation and operationalisation of this digital transformation. These challenges include variation in digital and physical infrastructure across jurisdictions, scale and complexity of digitising legacy records, the need to strengthen digital literacy among stakeholders, and evolving requirements pertaining to data security.
A number of measures are being undertaken to address these issues, including training and awareness programmes for judges, court staff, advocates and other stakeholders; periodic security audit; provision of special financial assistance to North East states to bridge regional infrastructural gaps; enhancement of interoperable platforms across police, prisons, courts, and forensic labs; and adoption of a phased rollout strategy. These initiatives being undertaken under the eCourts Project are expected to progressively enable digital processes across all level of the judicial system, facilitate faster case processing, reduce delays, improve coordination with allied criminal justice agencies and enhance access to justice for citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.