Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPLOITING POTENTIAL OF POLYMETALLIC NODULES
11 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry is only carrying out exploration activities beyond national jurisdiction in the Indian Ocean for seabed minerals like polymetallic nodules and polymetallic sulphides based on the signed contracts with the International Seabed Authority (ISA), an UN body under United Nations on the Convention of the Law of the Sea. National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has designed a deep-sea bed mining system aiming at sustainable harvesting of polymetallic nodules from depths of up to 5500 m. A remotely operable submersible (ROSUB 6000) and a remotely operable in-situ soil testing equipment was also developed. NIOT has also designed the manned submersible namely MATSYA 6000.
Ministry signed a contract with the International Seabed Authority for exploration of polymetallic nodules in the allotted area of 75,000 sq. km. in the Indian Ocean during 2002. The exploration activities are undertaken following the approved plan of work by the ISA which includes Survey and Exploration, Environmental Impact Assessment, Development of Mining Technology and Metallurgical process development.
​All the countries having contracts with ISA are now involved in developing the deep seabed mining technology. Further, all nations are involved in drafting exploitation regulations of ISA for deep seabed minerals.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:سمندر کی تہہ میں موجود معدنیات کے اقتصادی اورصنعتی فوائدکوبروئے کارلانا
11 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس اے) کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ معاہدے کی بنیاد پر بحر ہند میں قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر سمندری تہہ کے معدنیات جیسے پولی میٹالک نوڈولس اور پولی میٹالک سلفائیڈز کی تلاش کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہی ہے۔ آئی ایس اے اقوام متحدہ کا ایک ادارہ ہے جو اقوام متحدہ کے سمندر کے قانون کے کنونشن کے تحت ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی)، جو زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے ایک گہرے سمندر میں کانکنی کا نظام ڈیزائن کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 5500 میٹر کی گہرائی سے پولی میٹالک نوڈولس کی پائیدار کٹائی ہے۔ ایک ریموٹ سے چلنے والا آبدوز (آر او ایس یو بی 6000) اور ایک ریموٹ سے چلنے والا ان سیٹو سوائل ٹیسٹنگ آلہ بھی تیار کیا گیا۔ این آئی او ٹی نے ایم اے ٹی ایس وائی اے600نام کا ایک انسان بردار آبدوز بھی ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے2002 میں،بحر ہند میں 75,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے مختص علاقے میں پولی میٹالک نوڈولس کی تلاش کے لئے انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس اے) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ تلاشی کی سرگرمیاں آئی ایس اے سے منظور شدہ ورک پلان کے مطابق کی جاتی ہیں، جس میں سروے اور ایکسپلوریشن، ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص، کانکنی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، اور میٹالرجیکل عمل کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ معاہدوں والے تمام ممالک اب گہرے سمندر میں کانکنی کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ مزید برآں، تمام ممالک گہرے سمندری معدنیات کے لئے آئی ایس اے کے استحصال کے ضوابط تیار کرنے میں شامل ہیں۔