Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regional Cooperation and Project Facilitation in NER
11 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) constituted eight High-Level Task Forces (HLTFs) on 31st January, 2025 to formulate strategies and recommendations in key sectors, namely Agriculture and Horticulture, Sports Promotion, Tourism, Handlooms and Handicrafts, Economic Corridor Development, Self-Reliance in Animal-based Essential Proteins, Investment Promotion, and Infrastructure and Connectivity in the North Eastern Region.
So far, a total of 23 meetings of the HLTFs have been held.
These HLTFs function for the entire North Eastern Region (NER). Each Task Force is convened by Hon’ble Chief Minister/Governor of one of the North Eastern State, with 3 Hon’ble Chief Ministers of other North Eastern States and Hon’ble Minister (DoNER) as Members. Inter-state coordination takes place through structured consultations, wherein the Convener State gathers inputs from all participating States and facilitates collaborative decision-making.
The Poorvottar Vikas Setu portal, developed by the Ministry of DoNER, functions as a comprehensive single-window digital system for the submission and appraisal of projects in NER. Through this platform, State Governments and Central Agencies upload Concept Notes/ DPRs, enabling streamlined processing of project proposals. The portal facilitates prompt examination, Inter-Ministrial consultation, and quicker decision-making by eliminating manual processes and ensuring structured and transparent workflow.
The portal also serves as a mechanism for integrated monitoring and coordination as well as receipt and processing of demands for release of funds against sanctioned proposals. It allows Ministries, Departments, and State authorities to track the status of their proposals, respond to queries, and update implementation progress, thereby strengthening accountability. By bringing all stakeholders onto a unified digital interface, the system enhances convergence across schemes, reduces duplication, and supports timely and coordinated action for the accelerated development of the North Eastern Region.
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, the Ministry of Home Affairs has indicated vibrant villages in the North Eastern States to be taken upfor integrated development activities. The interventions focus on infrastructure creation, livelihood support, and improvedservice delivery.
Technology-enabled systems are being effectively utilised by the Ministry of DoNER to strengthen project planning and implementation in NER, particularly using PM Gati Shakti Portal. Concept Notes submitted by State Governments and Central Agencies are aligned through the portal against any duplication. The portal supports both pre-approval scrutiny and post-completion review, thereby enhancing convergence, transparency, and accurate monitoring.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ সুগমকৰণ
11 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কৃষি আৰু উদ্যান শস্য, ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰসাৰ, পৰ্যটন, হস্ততাঁত আৰু হস্তশিল্প, অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ উন্নয়ন, পশুভিত্তিক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰসাৰ, আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংযোগ আদিৰ দৰে মূল খণ্ডসমূহৰ বাবে কৌশল যুগুতোৱাৰ লগতে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ জানুৱাৰীত আঠটা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মগোট (এইচ এল টি এফ) গঠন কৰে।
এই পৰ্যন্ত এইচ এল টি এফ-ৰ মুঠ ২৩খন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
এই এইচ এল টি এফসমূহে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল (এন ই আৰ)ৰ বাবে কাম কৰে। প্ৰতিটো কৰ্মগোটক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ এখন ৰাজ্যৰ মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী/ৰাজ্যপালৰ দ্বাৰা আহ্বান কৰা হয়, য’ত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩ গৰাকী মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী (DoNER) সদস্য হিচাপে থাকে। আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সমন্বয় গাঁথনিগত আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে হয়, য’ত আহ্বায়ক ৰাজ্যই সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা তথ্য-পৰামৰ্শ সংগ্ৰহ কৰে আৰু সহযোগিতামূলক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘পূৰ্বোত্তৰ বিকাশ সেতু পৰ্টেল’-য়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত প্ৰকল্প দাখিল আৰু মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত ‘ছিংগল উইণ্ড’ ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে কাম কৰে। এই প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে কনচেপ্ট নোট/ডিপিআৰ আপলোড কৰে, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ সুশৃংখলিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ সম্ভৱ হয়। হাতেৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ আঁতৰাই আৰু গাঁথনিগত আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰ্মপ্ৰবাহ নিশ্চিত কৰি পৰ্টেলটোৱে তৎকালীন পৰীক্ষণ, আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ, আৰু দ্ৰুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই পৰ্টেলটোৱে সংহত নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ লগতে অনুমোদিত প্ৰস্তাৱৰ বিপৰীতে ধন মুকলি কৰাৰ দাবী গ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপেও কাম কৰে। ই মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য কৰ্তৃপক্ষক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ স্থিতি অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিবলৈ, আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে, যাৰ ফলত জবাবদিহিতা শক্তিশালী হয়। সকলো অংশীদাৰক এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃপৃষ্ঠলৈ আনি ব্যৱস্থাটোৱে আঁচনিসমূহৰ মাজত অভিসৰণ বৃদ্ধি কৰে, পুনৰাবৃত্তি হ্ৰাস কৰে, আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ত্বৰান্বিত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সময়োপযোগী আৰু সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰে।
প্ৰাণৱন্ত গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰাণৱন্ত গাঁওসমূহক সংহত উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ইংগিত দিছে। হস্তক্ষেপসমূহে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি, জীৱিকা সমৰ্থন, আৰু উন্নত সেৱা প্ৰদানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
বিশেষকৈ ‘পি এম গতি শক্তি পৰ্টেল’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত প্ৰকল্প পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰযুক্তি সক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে দাখিল কৰা ধাৰণা টোকাসমূহ যিকোনো পুনৰাবৃত্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে একাকাৰ কৰা হয়। পৰ্টেলে অনুমোদনৰ পূৰ্বে পৰীক্ষা আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যালোচনা দুয়োটাকে সমৰ্থন কৰে, যাৰ ফলত অভিসৰণ, স্বচ্ছতা, আৰু সঠিক নিৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পায়।
এই তথ্য উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত প্ৰদান কৰে।