Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Regional Cooperation and Project Facilitation in NER
11 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) constituted eight High-Level Task Forces (HLTFs) on 31st January, 2025 to formulate strategies and recommendations in key sectors, namely Agriculture and Horticulture, Sports Promotion, Tourism, Handlooms and Handicrafts, Economic Corridor Development, Self-Reliance in Animal-based Essential Proteins, Investment Promotion, and Infrastructure and Connectivity in the North Eastern Region.
So far, a total of 23 meetings of the HLTFs have been held.
These HLTFs function for the entire North Eastern Region (NER). Each Task Force is convened by Hon’ble Chief Minister/Governor of one of the North Eastern State, with 3 Hon’ble Chief Ministers of other North Eastern States and Hon’ble Minister (DoNER) as Members. Inter-state coordination takes place through structured consultations, wherein the Convener State gathers inputs from all participating States and facilitates collaborative decision-making.
The Poorvottar Vikas Setu portal, developed by the Ministry of DoNER, functions as a comprehensive single-window digital system for the submission and appraisal of projects in NER. Through this platform, State Governments and Central Agencies upload Concept Notes/ DPRs, enabling streamlined processing of project proposals. The portal facilitates prompt examination, Inter-Ministrial consultation, and quicker decision-making by eliminating manual processes and ensuring structured and transparent workflow.
The portal also serves as a mechanism for integrated monitoring and coordination as well as receipt and processing of demands for release of funds against sanctioned proposals. It allows Ministries, Departments, and State authorities to track the status of their proposals, respond to queries, and update implementation progress, thereby strengthening accountability. By bringing all stakeholders onto a unified digital interface, the system enhances convergence across schemes, reduces duplication, and supports timely and coordinated action for the accelerated development of the North Eastern Region.
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, the Ministry of Home Affairs has indicated vibrant villages in the North Eastern States to be taken upfor integrated development activities. The interventions focus on infrastructure creation, livelihood support, and improvedservice delivery.
Technology-enabled systems are being effectively utilised by the Ministry of DoNER to strengthen project planning and implementation in NER, particularly using PM Gati Shakti Portal. Concept Notes submitted by State Governments and Central Agencies are aligned through the portal against any duplication. The portal supports both pre-approval scrutiny and post-completion review, thereby enhancing convergence, transparency, and accurate monitoring.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں علاقائی تعاون اور پروجیکٹ کی سہولت
11 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) نے 31 جنوری 2025 کو زراعت اور باغبانی ، کھیلوں کے فروغ ، سیاحت ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری ، اقتصادی راہداری کےفروغ ، جانوروں پر مبنی ضروری پروٹین میں خود انحصاری ، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں حکمت عملی اور سفارشات مرتب کرنے کے لیے آٹھ اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورسز (ایچ ایل ٹی ایف) تشکیل دی ہیں ۔
اب تک ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی کل 23 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں ۔
یہ ایچ ایل ٹی ایفس پورے شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ ہر ٹاسک فورس شمال مشرقی ریاست میں سے کسی ایک کے محترم وزیر اعلی/گورنر کے ذریعے بلائی جاتی ہے ، جس میں دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 3 محترم وزرائے اعلی اور وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) ممبر ہوتے ہیں ۔ بین ریاستی ہم آہنگی منظم مشاورت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں کنوینر ریاست تمام شریک ریاستوں سے معلومات یکجا کرتی ہے اور باہمی تعاون سے فیصلہ سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ‘پورووتر وکاس سیتو پورٹل’ شمال مشرقی خطے میں پروجیکٹوں کو پیش کرنے اور ان کے تجزیہ کے لیے ایک جامع سنگل ونڈو ڈیجیٹل نظام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی ایجنسیاں کانسیپٹ نوٹس/ڈی پی آر اپ لوڈ کرتی ہیں ، جس سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کی ہموار پروسیسنگ ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل دستی عمل کو ختم کرکے اور منظم اور شفاف ورک فلو کو یقینی بنا کر فوری جانچ ، بین صنعتی مشاورت اور تیزی سے فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ پورٹل مربوط نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ساتھ منظور شدہ تجاویز کے خلاف فنڈز جاری کرنے کے مطالبات کی وصولی اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ۔ مذکورہ پورٹل وزارتوں ، محکموں اور ریاستی حکام کو اپنی تجاویز کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگانے ، سوالات کا جواب دینے اور نفاذ کی پیش رفت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، جس سے جوابدہی کو تقویت فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیس پر لا کر ، یہ نظام اسکیموں میں ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتا ہے ، نقل کو کم کرتا ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی تیز تر ترقی کے لیے بروقت اور مربوط کارروائی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
وزارت داخلہ نےوائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام یعنی درخشاں گاؤو ں سے متعلق پروگرام کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے متحرک گاؤں کو مربوط ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے آگے بڑھانے کا اشارہ دیا ہے ۔جوسرگرمیوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ، روزی روٹی کی مدد اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے ۔
بالخصوص پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نظاموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے کانسیپٹ نوٹس کو کسی بھی نقل کے خلاف پورٹل کے ذریعے منسلک کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پورٹل منظوری سے پہلے کی جانچ پڑتال اور تکمیل کے بعد کے جائزے، دونوں میں معاون ہے ، جس سے ہم آہنگی ، شفافیت اور درست نگرانی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔