Ministry of Tourism
Ramayana Cultural Tourism Corridor
11 DEC 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes diverse tourism products of the country, in a holistic manner including spiritual & cultural tourism. The promotions are carried out through organizing and participating in travel events and exhibitions; providing assistance to State/ UT Governments for organizing fairs and festivals; inviting influencers, tour operators, journalists and opinion makers to visit the country under the Hospitality Programme, various outreach activities through website and social media promotions in association with the State Governments and the overseas Indian Missions etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has formulated Guidelines for 'Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas' (a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan) under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PMJUGA). The Scheme envisages to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities and encourage the stakeholders to adopt sustainable tourism practices in the tribal villages. The Scheme focuses on providing financial assistance of up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirements, up to ₹5 lakh for the construction of two new rooms for each household, and up to ₹3 lakh for the renovation of existing rooms for each household.
Further, the Government of India has also announced collateral free institutional credit of Mudra Loans for Homestays in the Budget Announcement for 2025-26 to assist and encourage setting up of homestays across the country, including rural areas.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
رامائن ثقافتی سیاحت راہداری
11 DEC 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت روحانی اور ثقافتی سیاحت سمیت مجموعی انداز میں ملک کی متنوع سیاحتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ سفری تقریبات اور نمائشوں کے انعقاد اور شرکت کے ذریعے یہ فروغ انجام دیا جاتا ہے ؛ میلوں اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا ؛ مہمان نواز پروگرام کے تحت اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں ، ٹور آپریٹرز ، صحافیوں اور رائے سازوں کو ملک کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرنا ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مشنوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پروموشنز کے ذریعے مختلف آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان (پی ایم جے یو جی اے) کے تحت ‘قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی’ (سودیش درشن کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم) کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم میں ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے موقعوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور قبائلی دیہاتوں میں پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک ، ہر گھر کے لیے دو نئے کمروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک اور ہر گھر کے لیے موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں ہوم اسٹے کے قیام میں مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 26 -2025 کے بجٹ اعلان میں ہوم اسٹے کے لیے مدرا لون کی بغیر ضمانت والے ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے ۔