Ministry of Law and Justice
Strengthening of E-Courts System
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing e-Courts Project Phase-III with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore over four years. Funds to the tune of Rs.768.25 crore and Rs 1029.11 crore have been expendedunder the project during financial year 2023-24 and2024-25 respectively. Further, Rs.907.97 crorehave been released during current financial year 2025-26.
The eCourts Project Phase III envisions transforming Indian courts into digital and paperless courts by digitizing legacy and current case records, expanding video conferencing to all courts, jails, and selected hospitals, and extending online courts beyond traffic violations. The project aims at universal saturation of eSewaKendras, creation of a state-of-the-art cloud-based data repository for storing digitized court records and applications, and deployment of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Optical Character Recognition (OCR) for case analysis and forecasting. The Digital Courts 2.1 platform enables judges to access all case-related documents, pleadings, and evidence digitally, marking a significant leap toward a paperless court ecosystem. A few achievements under Phase-III of the e-Courts Projectfor Information &Communication Technology enablement of the courts are as under:
1. 99.5% of court complexes have been connected to Wide Area Network with bandwidth speed ranging from 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps.
2. Case Information System (CIS) 4.0 is implemented in all courts, with a user manual published online for uniform adoption.
3. Real-time digital services have expanded significantly, with more than 4 lakh SMS and more than 6 lakh emailsbeing issued daily and 35 lakh daily hits on the e-Courts portal. Courts have sent more than 14 crore SMS to litigants and advocates.
4. 29 Virtual Courts have been established till 30.09.2025. These Virtual Courts have received 8.96 crore challans, out of which 7.84 crore challans have been disposed and 86.59 lakh challans were paid amounting to Rs.895.59 crore.
5. The e-Courts Services mobile app(3.38 crore downloads) provides the lawyers and litigants relevant information about case status, cause lists etc.
6. TheJustISapp(21,955 downloads) is a management tool for the judges assisting them to effectively organise and monitor their judicial business.
7. High Courts and District Courts have already digitised court records involving 224.66 crore pages and 354.87 crore pages respectively.
8. Video conferencing facilities are available in3,240 courtsand1,272 jails;and 3.81 crore online case hearings have been conducted till 30.09.2025.
9. Live streaming of court proceeding is operational in 11 High Courts.
10. 5,187 court establishments are enabled on e-filing portal, with 92.08 lakh cases e-filed till 30.09.2025.
11. The e-Payments systemhas processed49.2 lakh transactions for court-fee worth Rs.1,215.98crore and 4.86 lakh transactions for fine worth Rs.61.97 crore.
12. Courts have operationalised 1,987 e-Sewa Kendras for facilitating litigants and advocates regarding online services available under the eCourts project.
13. Solar power systems are installed in 1,471 of 1,530 targeted courts.
14. Under National Service and Tracking of Electronics Processes(NSTEP) system, the courts have processed6.21 crore e-processes, out of which 1.61 croree-processes have been successfully delivered.
15. The Judgment Search Portal hosts 1.69 crore judgments.
16. The S3WaaS platform hosts 730 District Court websites, ensuring secure and accessible web infrastructure.
17. Pilot testing of Digital Courts 2.1 application developed for making courts paperless has been taken up.
In addition, Nyaya Shruti app has been launched in 2024 under the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), to facilitate virtual appearances and testimonies of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing, saving both time and resources while expediting case resolutions. For effective implementation and integration of Nyaya Shruti with other pillars of ICJS, 17 High Courts have already notified Nyaya Shruti Rules.In addition, digital recording of evidence has been introduced to enhance accuracy and transparency with e-Sakshya platform. For faster and more reliable communication of court notices and summons, e-Summons platform has been introduced.
The Government has allocated a sum of Rs.7210 crore under the e-Courts Project Phase-III, out of which Rs.208.52 crore has been earmarked for training and change management. The training under eCourts Project Phase-III follows a six-tier national, state, and regional model, ensuring uniform digital readiness across the system. The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India has conducted 910 training programmes and has trained3,22,740 stakeholders, including organizing specialised programmes for visually-challenged officers and programmes for technical staff in cyber security and digital forensics.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट प्रणाली का सुदृढ़ीकरण
11 DEC 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार चार वर्षों में 7,210 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत क्रमशः 768.25 करोड़ रुपये और 1029.11 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 907.97 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
ई-कोर्ट्स परियोजना के तीसरे चरण में भारतीय न्यायालयों को डिजिटल और पेपरलेस न्यायालयों में बदलने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके तहत पुराने और विद्यमान केस रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटाइज़ किया जाएगा, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा सभी न्यायालयों, जेलों और चुनिंदा अस्पतालों तक विस्तारित की जाएगी और ऑनलाइन न्यायालयी सेवाओं का विस्तार यातायात उल्लंघनों से परे भी किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य ई-सेवा केंद्रों का सर्वव्यापी विस्तार करना, डिजिटाइज़्ड न्यायालयी रिकॉर्ड और आवेदनों को संग्रहित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक क्लाउड-आधारित डेटा रिपॉजिटरी का निर्माण करना और केस विश्लेषण तथा पूर्वानुमान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकग्निशन (ओसीआर) जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू करना है। डिजिटल कोर्ट्स 2.1 प्लेटफॉर्म न्यायाधीशों को सभी केस-संबंधित दस्तावेजों, दलीलों और साक्ष्यों को डिजिटल रूप से एक्सेस करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो पेपरलेस न्यायालयी व्यवस्था की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ई-कोर्ट्स परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत न्यायालयों को सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी से सुसज्जित करने से संबंधित कुछ उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 99.5 प्रतिशत न्यायालयी परिसरों को वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क से जोड़ा गया है, जिसकी बैंडविड्थ गति 10 एमबीपीएस से 100 एमबीपीएस तक है।
2. केस इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (सीआईएस) 4.0 सभी न्यायालयों में क्रियान्वित किया गया है, और एक समान उपयोग के लिए इसका उपयोगकर्ता मैनुअल ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित किया गया है।
3. रीयल-टाइम डिजिटल सेवाओं का व्यापक विस्तार हुआ है, प्रतिदिन 4 लाख से अधिक एसएमएस और 6 लाख से अधिक ईमेल भेजे जा रहे हैं तथा ई-कोर्ट पोर्टल पर प्रतिदिन 35 लाख हिट्स दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। न्यायालयों ने वादियों और अधिवक्ताओं को 14 करोड़ से अधिक एसएमएस भेजे हैं।
4. 30.09.2025 तक 29 वर्चुअल कोर्ट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं । इन वर्चुअल कोर्ट को 8.96 करोड़ चालान प्राप्त हुए हैं , जिनमें से 7.84 करोड़ चालानों का निपटारा हो चुका है और 86.59 लाख चालानों का भुगतान किया जा चुका है, जिनकी कुल राशि 895.59 करोड़ रुपये है ।
5. -कोर्ट सर्विसेज मोबाइल ऐप ( 3.38 करोड़ डाउनलोड) वकीलों और वादियों को मामले की स्थिति, मुकदमों की सूची आदि के बारे में प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
6. जस्टआईएस ऐप (21,955 डाउनलोड) न्यायाधीशों के लिए एक मैनेजमेंट टूल है जो उन्हें अपने न्यायिक कार्यों को प्रभावी ढंग से व्यवस्थित और निगरानी करने में सहायता करता है।
7. उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों ने क्रमशः 224.66 करोड़ पृष्ठों और 354.87 करोड़ पृष्ठों वाले अदालती अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण पहले ही कर लिया है।
8. 3,240 न्यायालयों और 1,272 जेलों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध है ; और 30.09.2025 तक 3.81 करोड़ ऑनलाइन मामलों की सुनवाई हो चुकी है
9. 11 उच्च न्यायालयों में अदालती कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग चालू है।
10. 5,187 न्यायालय प्रतिष्ठान ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर सक्षम हैं और 30.09.2025 तक 92.08 लाख मामले ई-फाइल किए जा चुके हैं ।
11. ई-पेमेंट सिस्टम ने 1,215.98 करोड़ रुपये के कोर्ट फीस के लिए 49.2 लाख लेनदेन और 61.97 करोड़ रुपये के जुर्माने के लिए 4.86 लाख लेनदेन संसाधित किए हैं ।
12. न्यायालयों ने ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत उपलब्ध ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के संबंध में वादियों और अधिवक्ताओं की सुविधा के लिए 1,987 ई-सेवा केंद्र चालू कर दिए हैं।
13. लक्षित 1,530 न्यायालयों में से 1,471 में सौर ऊर्जा प्रणालियां स्थापित की गई हैं ।
14. राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रिया सेवा और ट्रैकिंग (एनएसटीईपी) प्रणाली के तहत, न्यायालयों ने 6.21 करोड़ ई-प्रक्रियाओं पर कार्रवाई की है, जिनमें से 1.61 करोड़ ई-प्रक्रियाएं सफलतापूर्वक वितरित की जा चुकी हैं।
15. निर्णय खोज पोर्टल पर 1.69 करोड़ निर्णय उपलब्ध हैं ।
16. सेवा के रूप में सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सुगम्य वेबसाइट (एस3डबल्यूएएएस) प्लेटफॉर्म 730 जिला न्यायालयों की वेबसाइटों को होस्ट करता है, जो सुरक्षित और सुलभ वेब बुनियादी ढांचे को सुनिश्चित करता है।
17. न्यायालयों को कागजी कार्रवाई से मुक्त बनाने के लिए विकसित किए गए डिजिटल कोर्ट 2.1 एप्लिकेशन का पायलट परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अंतरसंचालनीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस) के तहत 2024 में न्याय श्रुति ऐप लॉन्च किया गया है, ताकि वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अभियुक्तों, गवाहों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, कैदियों आदि की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति और गवाही को सुगम बनाया जा सके। इससे समय और संसाधनों की बचत होती है और मामलों का निपटारा भी तेजी से होता है। न्याय श्रुति के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और आईसीजेएस के अन्य स्तंभों के साथ इसके एकीकरण के लिए, 17 उच्च न्यायालयों ने न्याय श्रुति नियमों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ई-साक्ष्य प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सटीकता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए साक्ष्यों की डिजिटल रिकॉर्डिंग शुरू की गई है। अदालती नोटिस और समन के त्वरित और अधिक विश्वसनीय संचार के लिए, ई-समन प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किया गया है।
सरकार ने ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत 7210 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं, जिसमें से 208.52 करोड़ रुपये प्रशिक्षण और परिवर्तन प्रबंधन के लिए निर्धारित किए गए हैं। ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के तहत प्रशिक्षण छह स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और क्षेत्रीय मॉडल पर आधारित है, जो पूरे सिस्टम में एक समान डिजिटल तत्परता सुनिश्चित करता है। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति ने 910 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और 3,22,740 हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इसमें दृष्टिबाधित अधिकारियों के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम और साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक में तकनीकी कर्मचारियों के लिए कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।