Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Releases ₹6.2 Crore as Access and Benefit Sharing funds to beneficiaries in Five States
Till date, over ₹101 crore disbursed under ABS mechanism for Red Sanders conservation, taking NBA’s total ABS disbursements beyond ₹127 crores
11 DEC 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) released ₹6.2 crore to beneficiaries on 11.12.2025 under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. It will support the conservation of the endangered Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) and strengthen the livelihoods of farmers and forest- dependent communities in five states.
The ABS funds have been released to State Forest Departments, State Biodiversity Boards, and Red Sanders growers, who continue to play a pivotal role in protecting this endemic and globally valued species. The latest disbursement supports the sustained conservation and responsible utilisation of Red Sanders. Of the newly released ₹6.2 crore, ₹17.8 lakh will go to farmers in Telangana and ₹1.1 crore to farmers in Andhra Pradesh. The Tamil Nadu Forest Department will receive ₹2.98 crore, the Karnataka Forest Department will get ₹1.05 crore, the Maharashtra Forest Department will receive ₹69.2 lakh, and the Telangana Forest Department will receive ₹5.8 lakh. In addition, ₹16.0 lakh is shared amongst the respective state biodiversity boards.
This latest tranche brings the total ABS funds disbursed exclusively for Red Sanders conservation to over ₹101 crore since the ABS mechanism was operationalised for the species. Till date, 216 individual farmers, encompassing 198 in Andhra Pradesh and 18 in Tamil Nadu, have benefited under the Red Sanders ABS mechanism, in addition to Forest Departments and State Biodiversity Boards of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
The funds will be utilised for frontline protection, enhanced patrolling and monitoring infrastructure, research-driven silvicultural practices, expansion of community-based livelihood programmes, and improving the socio-economic resilience of Red Sanders Growers.
With this release, the NBA’s total ABS disbursements have crossed ₹127 crore, reinforcing India’s global leadership in implementing fair and equitable benefit-sharing linked to biological resources. This action drives towards attaining Target-13 and mobilizing financial resources for biodiversity conservation set forth under Target-19 of National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan 2024-2030 and Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework of Conventional on Biological Diversity.
This disbursement is a testament to how the ABS provisions of the Biological Diversity Act can transform conservation into a sustainable livelihood opportunity. These actions underscore India’s leadership in applying ABS principles into practical, result-oriented, bolstering ecological security and sustainable livelihoods.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनबीए ने पाँच राज्यों में लाभार्थियों के लिए पहुँच तथा लाभ साझाकरण के तहत 6.2 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
अब तक, लाल चंदन संरक्षण के लिए पहुँच तथा लाभ साझाकरण (एबीएस) तंत्र के तहत 101 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक वितरित किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे एनबीए का कुल एबीएस वितरण 127 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है
11 DEC 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने 11.12.2025 को जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के पहुँच तथा लाभ साझाकरण (एबीएस) तंत्र के तहत लाभार्थियों के लिए 6.2 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। यह धनराशि संकटग्रस्त लाल चंदन (Pterocarpus santalinus) के संरक्षण का समर्थन करेगी और पाँच राज्यों में किसानों तथा वन-निर्भर समुदायों की आजीविका को सशक्त बनाएगी।
पहुँच तथा लाभ साझाकरण निधि राज्य वन विभागों, राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों और लाल चंदन उगाने वालों को जारी की गई है, जो इस देशज और वैश्विक रूप से मूल्यवान प्रजाति की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। नवीनतम वितरण लाल चंदन के सतत संरक्षण और जिम्मेदार उपयोग को समर्थन देता है। जारी किए गए 6.2 करोड़ रुपये में से, तेलंगाना के किसानों को 17.8 लाख रुपये और आंध्र प्रदेश के किसानों को 1.1 करोड़ रुपये मिलेंगे। तमिलनाडु वन विभाग को 2.98 करोड़ रुपये, कर्नाटक वन विभाग को 1.05 करोड़ रुपये, महाराष्ट्र वन विभाग को 69.2 लाख रुपये और तेलंगाना वन विभाग को 5.8 लाख रुपये प्राप्त होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 16.0 लाख रुपये संबंधित राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों में बांटे जाएंगे।
इस नवीनतम किस्त के साथ ही, लाल चंदन संरक्षण के लिए विशेष रूप से वितरित की गई कुल एबीएस निधि, इस प्रजाति के लिए ABS तंत्र लागू किए जाने के बाद से अब तक, 101 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई है। अब तक, लाल चंदन एबीएस तंत्र के तहत 216 व्यक्तिगत किसानों को लाभ हुआ है, जिसमें से 198 आंध्र प्रदेश के और 18 तमिलनाडु के किसान हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु और ओडिशा के वन विभाग और राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड भी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
यह निधि फ्रंटलाइन सुरक्षा, उन्‍नत पैट्रोलिंग तथा निगरानी अवसंरचना, शोध-आधारित वनस्‍पति प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को लागू करने, समुदाय आधारित आजीविका कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने, और लाल चंदन उगाने वालों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए उपयोग की जाएगी।
इस वितरण के साथ ही, एनबीए का कुल एबीएस निधि वितरण 127 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है, जो जैविक संसाधनों से जुड़े न्यायसंगत और समान लाभ-साझाकरण के कार्यान्वयन में भारत की वैश्विक नेतृत्व वाली भूमिका को मजबूत करता है। यह कदम राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्ययोजना 2024-2030 के लक्ष्य-13 को प्राप्त करने और लक्ष्य-19 के तहत जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए वित्तीय संसाधनों को जुटाने की दिशा में सहायक है, साथ ही कुन्मिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे (जैविक विविधता सम्‍मेलन) के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाता है।
यह वितरण इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे जैव विविधता अधिनियम के एबीएस प्रावधान संरक्षण को सतत आजीविका के अवसर में बदल सकते हैं। ये कदम एबीएस सिद्धांतों को व्यावहारिक, परिणामोन्मुखी ढंग से लागू करने में भारत की नेतृत्व की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हैं, जो पारिस्थितिक सुरक्षा और सतत् आजीविका को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं।