Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Inviting Comments on the Revised Draft of the Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025
10 DEC 2025 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, has released the draft Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025 for public consultation on 25.09.2025. Comments and suggestions were invited from all stakeholders and the general public as part of the pre-legislative consultation process till 03.11.2025.
The public comments/ suggestions so received have been examined in the Ministry. Further revisions in the draft Bill have been made and the revised draftThe Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ has been placed on Ministry’s website on 28.11.2025 along with notice seeking comments. The proposed statute aims at upscaling the existing legislation Indian Statistical Institute Act, 1959 to the level of governing legislations of other peer Institutions of National Importance (INIs) such as IITs/IIMs with the objective of overhaul and modernization of the Institute’s governance framework by enhancing its autonomy and accountability.
As a part of continued pre-legislative consultative process, it is hereby informed that further comments/ suggestions from public on the revised draft ‘The Indian Statistical Institute Bill, 2025’ are invited.
All interested stakeholders are requested to submit their comments/suggestions to the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India, on or before 15.12.2025.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
انڈین ا سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ بل2025 کے ترمیم شدہ مسودے پر تبصرےمطلوب ہیں
10 DEC 2025 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ(ایم او ایس پی آئی) حکومت ہند نے 25.09.2025 کو عوامی مشاورت کے لیے انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ بل 2025 کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے۔ 03.11.2025 تک قانون سازی سے پہلے کے مشاورتی عمل کے حصے کے طور پر تمام شراکت داروں اور عام لوگوں سے تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی گئیں۔
اس طرح موصول ہونے والے عوامی تبصروں / تجاویز کا وزارت میں جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ مسودہ بل میں مزید نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور نظرثانی شدہ مسودہ ’انڈین ا سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ بل، 2025 وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر 28.11.2025 کو تبصرے کے نوٹس کے ساتھ رکھا گیا ہے۔ مجوزہ قانون کا مقصدموجودہ قانون سازی انڈین ا سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایکٹ1959 کو دوسرے ہم مرتبہ قومی اہمیت کے اداروں(آئی این آئیز) جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز/ آئی آئی ایمس کو گورننگ قانون سازی کی سطح تک بڑھانا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے خود کار طریقے سے اکاؤنٹیبلٹی فریم ورک اور اس کے نظم و نسق کے فریم کو بہتر بنا کر اسے جدید بنانا ہے۔
قانون سازی سے قبل جاری مشاورتی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پریہ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ نظرثانی شدہ مسودہ ’انڈین ا سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ بل، 2025‘پر عوام سے مزید تبصرے/مشورے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمام خواہشمند شراکت داروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 15.12.2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے اپنے تاثرات/مشورے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ، حکومت ہند کو بھیجیں۔