Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in discussion on electoral reforms in Lok Sabha
In an attempt to mislead the people of the country, the opposition has been unilaterally spreading lies about SIR for the past four months
Removing names in case of death or if someone is registered as a voter in two places, adding names when someone turns 18 years old, and selectively deleting infiltrators — that is what SIR is
To prevent infiltrators from electing Chief Ministers and Prime Ministers and thereby making the country insecure, purification of the voter list is essential—and that process is called SIR
The reason for the main opposition party’s repeated election losses is not EVMs or vote theft, but its own leadership—and one day its workers will surely hold it accountable
EVMs were introduced during the time of the main opposition party; the first Lok Sabha election held with EVMs in 2004 was won by the opposition party, now, when they are losing, they are blaming their defeat on EVMs
The main opposition party, which has been talking about EVMs and vote theft for 11 years, has not given even a single suggestion to the Election Commission on electoral reforms till date
In our country, there are certain families that have been committing vote theft for generations
Whether the voter list is new or old, the defeat of the main opposition party and its alliance is certain
Our party’s policy on infiltrators is: Detect, Delete, and Deport; the opposition’s policy is to normalise infiltration, grant it recognition, and formalise it by adding them to the voter list
The ideology of the RSS is to die for the country, take the nation to the pinnacle of prosperity, and raise the flag of Indian culture high
The country has already been divided once on the basis of demographics, and therefore, SIR is necessary so that future generations do not have to face the same situation again
The opposition opposed surgical strike, air strike, abrogation of Article 370, construction of Ram Temple, removal of infiltrators, introduction of CAA, and abolition of triple talaq—that is why we keep winning
Modi ji is the Prime Minister who has worked the hardest and travelled the most in the history of the country
The opposition is upset because of the political damage it has suffered due to SIR
When you win elections, the voter list is “correct”; the opposition’s double standards will no longer work
SIR is a constitutional process, and by questioning it, the opposition is tarnishing the image of India’s democracy worldwide
It is the Modi government that included opposition leaders in the process of appointing Election Commissioners; earlier, only the Prime Minister used to decide this
Even if the opposition boycotts the House 200 times, we will not allow even a single infiltrator to get voting rights
In Tamil Nadu, the opposition alliance has moved an impeachment motion against a judge who granted Hindus the right to worship—the people of the country will never forgive them for this
10 DEC 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today participated in the discussion on electoral reforms in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Parliament is the largest forum for national discussion, and we never shy away from debate. He said that whatever the issue may be, we are always ready for discussion according to the rules of the Parliament. He stated that the Opposition wanted a discussion in the name of Special Intensive Revision or SIR, but such a discussion cannot take place in this House because the responsibility for Special Intensive Revision lies with the Election Commission, and the Commission does not work under the Government. Shri Shah said that it had been decided to hold a discussion on electoral reforms, but most members of the Opposition spoke about SIR instead.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the past four months, one-sided lies have been spread about SIR, and attempts are being made to mislead the people of the country. He said that the Election Commission was constituted under the Articles of the Constitution and is, in a sense, a constitutional body. The Constitution has entrusted the Election Commission with the responsibility of conducting free and fair elections, as well as preparing and revising the electoral rolls.He said that Part 15 of the Constitution, in Article 324, provides for the establishment of the Election Commission, the appointment of Election Commissioners, and gives the Election Commission full control over the elections to the Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, State Legislative Assemblies, the Vice President, and the President. Shri Shah said that Article 325 provides that no eligible voter can be excluded from the electoral roll, and Article 326 is extremely important for Special Intensive Revision. The Constitution defines a voter’s eligibility, qualifications, and conditions for being a voter in Article 326. He said the first condition is that the voter must be a citizen of India and not a foreigner. The second condition is that any person above 18 years of age can become a voter, and the third condition is that a voter’s validity is determined on the basis of provisions laid down from time to time in law regarding mental incapacity, involvement in crime, or corruption.He said that based on these three qualifications, a person’s eligibility to be an Indian voter is decided, and all three aspects must be examined by the Election Commission. The Home Minister said that Article 327 empowers the Election Commission to recommend laws related to electoral rolls, delimitation, the conduct of elections, and other connected matters. Article 327 gives the Election Commission complete authority to prepare the electoral rolls according to this interpretation.
Union Home Minister said that the beginning of our democratic history was in 1952, and the first Special Intensive Revision took place in 1952. The second was in 1957, and the third in 1961, when the Prime Minister belonged to the Opposition party. Special Intensive Revisions were also carried out in 1965 and 1966, and during those times as well, the Prime Minister was from an Opposition party. He further said that revisions were conducted in 1983–84, 1987–89, and 1992–93–95, and even then, the Prime Minister was the leader of the main Opposition party. Shri Shah said that when the revision took place in 2002–03, the Prime Minister was from his own party. He added that in 2004, the process of intensive revision was concluded. He said that after 2004, the next Special Intensive Revision is taking place only in 2025, and no political party has ever opposed this process till date, because it is meant to maintain the sanctity of elections, the objectives of elections, and the purity of democracy. Shri Shah said that if the electoral roll—which forms the basis of elections in a democracy—is contaminated, then how can elections be clean and fair? He stated that periodic intensive revision of the electoral roll is necessary, and therefore, the Election Commission decided that it would be conducted in 2025.
Shri Amit Shah said that a provision was introduced in 2010 that a person’s name cannot be struck off the electoral roll. He added that even then the government was from the main Opposition party. He explained that Special Intensive Revision (SIR) involves removing names due to death or duplicate entries (people registered in two places), adding names when a person turns 18, and selectively deleting those who are foreign citizens. He said that if intruders decide who will be the country’s Prime Minister or a state’s Chief Minister, can any country’s democracy remain secure? Shri Shah stated that a voter should not be able to vote in more than one place. He said that SIR is only the cleansing of the electoral roll, but it hurts the political interests of some parties. Shri Shah said that foreigners should not be given the right to vote to elect this country’s Parliament or state legislatures.
Union Home Minister said that Special Intensive Revision is simply the process of improving the electoral roll. He said that whether the electoral roll is old or new, a party’s defeat is not caused by the roll — it results from anti-incumbency faced by those who act against public interest. Shri Shah said that when we lose elections the Opposition does not oppose the electoral roll, but when there is a heavy defeat like in a recently held state, they oppose the rolls. He added that when you win, the Election Commission is great; when you lose, accusations are made against the Commission. When you win, the electoral roll is good; when you lose, the electoral roll is bad — but this kind of double standard cannot be allowed in a democracy. Shri Shah said that there are some families here who engage in inherited vote-stealing.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we too have sat in the opposition. He said that whether it is a state or the Centre, we have never levelled allegations against the Election Commission or the Election Commissioners. Shri Shah said that the Election Commission is an institution that conducts elections with impartiality, and it has been recognised not by any political party but by the Constitution. He said that voter verification is a constitutional process, and by raising questions on this constitutional process and levelling baseless allegations, the opposition is working to tarnish the image of the Election Commission worldwide. By doing so, the opposition is also damaging the image of India's democracy in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi ji became Prime Minister in May 2014, the opposition has had objections. He said that the NDA has won three Lok Sabha elections and 41 state assembly elections—that is, a total of 44 elections—while opposition parties have also won 30 assembly elections. If there is any irregularity in the voter list, then why did the opposition parties take oath after winning elections and why did they even contest them? He said that if there are minor mistakes in the voter list, then verification is being done, and this process itself means correcting the voter list. However, opposition parties boycott this process, and their governments do not cooperate in it. Shri Shah said that the purification of the voter list is a demand of the opposition itself, and the Election Commission is doing exactly that.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that if the opposition believes that in a democracy, only questions of their liking should be asked of them, then this is not possible because this is not an Emergency. He said that if a journalist asks a question, you label him as an agent of the ruling party; when you lose a case, you blame the judge; and when you lose an election, you raise questions about EVMs. When the argument of tampering with EVMs did not convince people, the opposition made "vote theft" an issue and launched a yatra across Bihar, but they still lost. He said that the reason for the opposition's defeat is their own leadership, not EVMs or the voter list.
Shri Amit Shah said that on 15 March 1989, when the leader of the main opposition party was the Prime Minister of the country, legal changes were made to introduce EVMs. A five-judge bench of the Supreme Court upheld the legal changes related to EVMs in 2002. Then, in 1998, a trial was conducted in only 16 assembly constituencies in Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Delhi. He said that after thorough checks, the use of EVMs began across the country for the first time in 2004, and at that time the opposition won. He said that the 2009 election was also conducted using EVMs, and after winning, the opposition remained silent. He told the opposition that you made the law on the usage of EVMs, you introduced the machine, the first and second elections held with EVMs were also won by the opposition, you ruled for ten years, but when you lost, you started alleging tampering in EVMs.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after five years of research, VVPAT was introduced, which shows that the vote cast by the voter has been registered on the symbol of the party he chose. But then the opposition started making allegations about VVPAT as well. He said that the Election Commission then decided that 5% of EVMs and VVPATs would be matched. So far, 16,000 EVMs and VVPATs have been matched, but not a single vote has been found to be changed in even one of them. During counting, polling agents of all parties are present, and they sign the results. They also sign both types of results—those from EVMs and from VVPATs.
The Home Minister said that in 2009, in response to allegations of tampering with EVMs, the Election Commission challenged everyone by installing 100 EVMs in 10 states. Everyone tried, but no one could tamper with any EVM. He said that in June 2017, the Election Commission kept EVMs in its office for three days and announced that any political party, any technical expert, or any scientist could come and hack the EVMs. But the opposition did not even show up. He said that the opposition only makes allegations in the press; they neither go to court nor to the Election Commission. In 2017, the Election Commission concluded that all future elections would be held using EVMs. But why is the opposition opposing it so much? Shri Shah said that earlier, entire ballot boxes used to be hijacked. After the arrival of EVMs, all that stopped. Vote theft has ended, and that is why they are in pain.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister who has travelled the most in public contact since independence. He said that Shri Modi ji has not taken a single day off since 2001 and continues to work tirelessly for the people. The Home Minister said that since the Narendra Modi government came to power in May 2014, the main opposition party has not given even a single suggestion to the Election Commission for electoral reforms. He said that it is the Modi government that included opposition leaders in the process of appointing Election Commissioners; earlier, only the Prime Minister used to decide this.
The Home Minister said that Section 81 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, provides that a candidate can file an election petition within 45 days of being elected, and after 45 days no one can challenge it. Shri Shah said that the immunity granted to Election Commissioners under the Representation of the People Act, 1950, has not been increased at all by us. He said that the opposition’s real issue is to keep illegal infiltrators on the voter list. He said that even if the opposition boycotts the House 200 times, we will not allow even a single illegal infiltrator to vote in the country. The Home Minister said that the government’s policy is to Detect, Delete, and Deport, and we will carry out this work through constitutional processes.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition’s policy is to first normalise the infiltrators, grant them recognition, and then formalise them by adding them to the voter list. He said that such a massive change in demographics poses a very big danger to the country. This country has already been divided once on the basis of demographics, and we do not want future generations to witness another partition of this country. He said that even if the opposition boycotts the House 200 times, we will not grant voting rights to even a single infiltrator.
Union Home Minister said that the ideology of the RSS is to die for the country, take the nation to the pinnacle of prosperity, and raise the flag of Indian culture high. He said that the opposition opposed surgical strikes, air strikes, the abrogation of Article 370, the construction of the Ram Temple, removal of infiltrators, CAA, abolition of triple talaq, and One Nation One Election—that is why we keep winning. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has tripled the country’s infrastructure. Shri Shah said that in Tamil Nadu, the opposition alliance has moved an impeachment motion against a judge who granted Hindus the right to worship—the people of the country will never forgive them for this.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में चुनाव सुधारों पर हुई चर्चा में भाग लिया
विपक्ष SIR पर चार महीने से एकतरफा झूठ फैला कर देश की जनता को गुमराह करने का प्रयास कर रहा है
मृत्यु होने या दो जगह पर मतदाता होने पर नाम काटना, 18 वर्ष की आयु होने पर नाम जोड़ना और घुसपैठियों को चुन-चुन कर डिलीट करना ही SIR है
घुसपैठिये CM और PM का चुनाव कर, देश को असुरक्षित न बना पायें, इसीलिए मतदाता सूची का शुद्धिकरण जरूरी है और उसी का नाम SIR है
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी का एक के बाद एक चुनाव हारने का कारण EVM या वोट चोरी नहीं, बल्कि उसका नेतृत्व है और एक दिन उसका कार्यकर्ता इसका हिसाब जरूर मांगेगा
EVM मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के समय आई, EVM से पहला लोकसभा चुनाव 2004 में हुआ जो विपक्षी पार्टी जीती, अब वे हार रहे हैं तो अपनी हार का ठीकरा EVM पर फोड़ रहे हैं
11 वर्षों से EVM और वोट चोरी की बात करने वाली मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने चुनाव सुधारों पर चुनाव आयोग को आज तक एक भी सुझाव नहीं दिया
हमारे देश में कुछ परिवार ऐसे हैं, जो पुश्तैनी वोट चोरी करते हैं
मतदाता सूची नई हो या पुरानी, मुख्य विपक्षी दल और अलायंस की हार तय है
हमारी पार्टी की घुसपैठियों पर पॉलिसी है, डिटेक्ट, डिलीट और डिपोर्ट; विपक्ष की पॉलिसी है घुसपैठ को normalise कर मान्यता दो और मतदाता सूची में डाल कर formalise कर दो
देश के लिए मरना, देश को समृद्धि के परम शिखर पर ले जाना और देश की संस्कृति का झंडा बुलंद करना ही RSS की विचारधारा है
जनसांख्यिकी के आधार पर देश पहले भी एक बार बंट चुका है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को फिर से वैसी ही स्थिति न झेलनी पड़े, इसके लिए SIR जरूरी है
विपक्ष सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, एयर स्ट्राइक, 370 हटाने, राम मंदिर के बनने, घुसपैठियों को हटाने, CAA लाने और तीन तलाक हटाने का विरोध करता है, इसलिए हम जीतते हैं
इतिहास में सबसे ज्यादा परिश्रम और प्रवास करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री हैं, मोदी जी
SIR की वजह से विपक्ष को जो राजनीतिक नुकसान हुआ है उसके कारण वह दुखी है
जब आप चुनाव जीतते हैं, तब मतदाता सूची ‘सही’ होती है, विपक्ष के दोहरे मापदंड अब नहीं चलेंगे
SIR एक संवैधानिक प्रक्रिया है और इस पर सवाल उठाकर विपक्ष दुनिया में भारत के लोकतंत्र की छवि खराब कर रहा है
विपक्ष के नेता को चुनाव आयुक्त की नियुक्ति में शामिल करने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है, इससे पहले केवल प्रधानमंत्री ही यह फैसला करते थे
विपक्ष 200 बार भी सदन का बहिष्कार करेगा, फिर भी हम एक भी घुसपैठिये को मतदान का अधिकार नहीं देंगे
तमिलनाडु में हिंदुओं को पूजा का अधिकार देने वाले जज के खिलाफ विपक्षी अलायंस ने महाभियोग प्रस्ताव लाया है, देश की जनता इन्हें कभी माफ नहीं करेगी
10 DEC 2025 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में चुनाव सुधारों पर हुई चर्चा में भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संसद देश की चर्चा की सबसे बड़ी पंचायत है और हम चर्चा से कभी नहीं भागते। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी मुद्दा हो संसद के नियमों के अनुसार हम हमेशा चर्चा के लिए तैयार रहते हें। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष गहन पुनरीक्षण या SIR के नाम पर चर्चा चाहता था लेकिन इस विषय पर इस सदन में चर्चा नहीं हो सकती क्योंकि गहन पुनरीक्षण की ज़िम्मेदारी चुनाव आयोग की है और आयोग सरकार के तहत काम नहीं करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चुनाव सुधारों पर चर्चा होनी तय हुई थी लेकिन विपक्ष के अधिकतर सदस्यों ने SIR पर चर्चा की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि SIR पर चार महीने से एकतरफा झूठ फैलाया जा रहा है और देश की जनता को गुमराह करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के संविधान के अनुच्छेदों से चुनाव आयोग की रचना हुई और चुनाव आयोग एक प्रकार से संवैधानिक संस्था है। संविधान ने फ्री एंड फेयर चुनाव कराने की ज़िम्मेदारी चुनाव आयोग की तय की है, मतदाता सूची बनाने और उसमें सुधार की ज़िम्मेदारी भी चुनाव आयोग की है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान के भाग 15 में अनुच्छेद 324 में चुनाव आयोग के गठन, चुनाव आयुक्त की नियुक्ति, लोक सभा, राज्य सभा, विधान सभा, उपराष्ट्रपति और राष्ट्रपति के चुनावों का संपूर्ण नियंत्रण संविधान ने चुनाव आयुक्त को दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 325 यह प्रावधान करता है कि किसी भी पात्र मतदाता को मतदाता सूची से बाहर नहीं रखा जा सकता, लेकिन 326 एक गहन पुनरीक्षण के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। मतदाता की पात्रता, योग्यता और मतदाता होने की शर्तें अनुच्छेद 326 में तय की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पहली शर्त है कि मतदाता भारत का नागरिक होना चाहिए, विदेशी नहीं होना चाहिए। दूसरी शर्त है, 18 साल से अधिक आयु का व्यक्ति मतदाता बन सकता है और तीसरी शर्त है कि मतदाता की वैधता का निर्धारण मानसिक असमर्थता, अपराध और भ्रष्टाचार में संलिप्तता के लिए कानून द्वारा समय समय पर तय कि गए प्रावधानों के आधार पर होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीन पात्रताओं के आधार पर भारत का मतदाता होने की बात तय होती है और यह तीनों चीज़ें चुनाव आयुक्त को देखनी हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 327 में मतदाता सूची, सीमांकन, चुनाव संचालन और उसके लिए कानून बनाने की सिफारिश की शक्ति चुनाव आयोग को दी गई हैं। अनुच्छेद 327 मतदाता सूची को इस व्याख्या के आधार पर बनाने का पूर्ण अधिकार चुनाव आयोग को देता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास की शुरूआत 1952 में हुई और सबसे पहला गहन पुनरीक्षण 1952 में हुआ, दूसरा 1957 में और तीसरा 1961 में हुआ तब विपक्षी पार्टी के प्रधानमंत्री थे। 1965 और 1966 में भी पुनरीक्षण हुआ उस समय भी विपक्षी दल के प्रधानमंत्री थे। फिर 1983-84, 1987-89 और 1992- 93-95 में हुआ तब भी मुख्य विपक्षी दल के नेता प्रधानमंत्री थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब 2002-03 में पुनरीक्षण हुआ तब उनकी पार्टी के नेता प्रधानमंत्री थे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 में गहन पुनरीक्षण समाप्त हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 के बाद सीधा 2025 में गहन पुनरीक्षण हो रहा है और इस पूरी प्रक्रिया का आज तक किसी भी दल ने विरोध नहीं किया है क्योंकि यह चुनावों को पवित्र रखने, चुनाव के उद्देश्यों और लोक तंत्र को पवित्र रखने की प्रक्रिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में जिस आधार पर चुनाव पर होते हैं, वह मतदाता सूची ही अगर प्रदूषित है तो चुनाव कैसे साफ सुथरे हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समय समय पर मतदाता सूची का गहन पुनरीक्षण ज़रूरी है इसीलिए चुनाव आयोग ने फैसला किया कि 2025 में इसे किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2010 में एक व्यवस्था की गई कि किसी का नाम मतदाता सूची में से नहीं काट सकते और उस समय भी मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकार थी। मृत्यु होने या दो जगह पर मतदाता होने पर नाम काटना, 18 वर्ष की आयु होने पर नाम जोड़ना और जो विदेशी नागरिक हैं, उन्हें चुन-चुन कर डिलीट करना ही गहन पुनरीक्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश के प्रधानमंत्री या राज्य का मुख्यमंत्री कौन हो, ये घुसपैठिए तय करेंगे तो क्या किसी भी देश का लोकतंत्र सुरक्षित रह सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक मतदाता का एक से अधिक जगह पर वोट नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि SIR सिर्फ मतदाता सूची का शुद्धिकरण है लेकिन इससे कुछ दलों के राजनीतिक स्वार्थ आहत होते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस देश की संसद या राज्य की विधानसभा को चुनने के लिए विदेशी को वोट देने का अधिकार नहीं देना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गहन पुनरीक्षण मतदाता सूची में सुधार करने की प्रक्रिया ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाता सूची पुरानी हो या नई, विपक्ष का हारना तय है, ये मतदाता सूची से नहीं होता है। एंटी-इन्कंबेंसी का सामना उन्हें करना पड़ता है जो जनहित के विरुद्ध काम करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब हम चुनाव हारते हैं तब विपक्ष मतदाता सूची का विरोध नहीं करता है, लेकिन जब हाल में हुए एक राज्य की तरह भारी हार मिलती है तब मतदाता सूची का विरोध करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आप जीतते हो तो चुनाव आयोग महान है, जब हारते हो तब चुनाव आयोग पर आरोप लगते हैं। जब आप जीतते हो तो मतदाता सूची अच्छी है, जब आप हारते हो तब मतदाता सूची खराब है, लेकिन इस प्रकार का दोहरा मापदंड लोकतंत्र में नहीं चल सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे यहां कुछ परिवार ऐसे हैं जो पुश्तैनी वोट चोरी करते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम भी विपक्ष में बैठे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे राज्य हो या केन्द्र, हमने चुनाव आयोग और चुनाव आयुक्त पर कभी आरोप नहीं लगाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चुनाव आयोग तटस्थता से चुनाव कराने वाला संस्थान है और इसे किसी राजनैतिक पार्टी नहीं बल्कि संविधान से मान्यता प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाता पुनरीक्षण एक संवैधानिक प्रक्रिया है, और संवैधानिक प्रक्रिया पर सवाल खड़े कर और अनर्गल आरोप लगाकर विपक्ष पूरी दुनिया में चुनाव आयोग की छवि धूमिल करने का काम कर रहा है। ऐसा करके विपक्ष दुनिया में भारत के लोकतंत्र की छवि धूमिल कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के मतदाता को मालूम है कि उन्होंने हमें वोट दिया है, इसलिए हम चुन कर आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वोटर के मन में कोई doubt नही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह नई परंपरा हमारे लोकतंत्र का भला नहीं करेगी कि चुनाव में जीत न मिले तो चुनाव आयोग, चुनाव प्रक्रिया और मतदाता सूची को बदनाम किया जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मई 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद से विपक्ष को आपत्ति है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनके गठबंधन ने तीन लोकसभा चुनाव और 41 राज्यों के विधानसभा चुनाव जीते यानि कुल 44 चुनाव जीते, साथ ही विपक्षी पार्टियों ने भी 30 विधानसभा चुनाव जीते हैं। अगर मतदाता सूची में गड़बड़ है तो चुनाव जीतने पर विपक्ष की पार्टियों ने शपथ क्यों ली और चुनाव ही क्यों लड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाता सूची में अगर थोड़ी-बहुत गलतियाँ हैं, तो पुनरीक्षण किया जा रहा और इसका अर्थ ही मतदाता सूची को सुधारने की प्रक्रिया, लेकिन विपक्षी पार्टियां इसका बहिष्कार करती हैं और उनकी सरकारें इस प्रक्रिया में सहयोग नहीं करतीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मतदाता सूची का शुद्धिकरण विपक्ष की मांग है, और चुनाव आयोग वही कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर विपक्ष यह मानता है कि लोकतंत्र में आपसे आपकी पसंद के ही सवाल पूछे जाएँ तो यह नहीं हो सकता क्योंकि यह कोई आपातकाल नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कोई पत्रकार सवाल करता है तो आप उसे सत्ताधारी पार्टी का एजेंट करार दे देते हैं, केस हारते हैं तो जज पर आरोप मढ़ देते हैं और चुनाव हारते हैं तो ईवीएम पर सवाल उठा देते हैं। जब ईवीएम में गड़बड़ी की दलील लोगों के गले नहीं उतरी तो अब वोट चोरी को मुद्दा बनाकर विपक्ष ने यात्रा निकाली, लेकिन फिर भी हार गए। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव हारने का कारण विपक्ष का नेतृत्व है, ईवीएम या मतदाता सूची नहीं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 15 मार्च 1989 को जब मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री थे तब कानूनी बदलाव कर ईवीएम लाया गया। देश के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पांच जजों की पीठ ने ईवीएम संबंधी कानूनी बदलाव को 2002 में उचित ठहराया। फिर 1998 में मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और दिल्ली की सिर्फ 16 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में इसका ट्रायल किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हर प्रकार से चेक करके ईवीएम का उपयोग सबसे पहले पूरे देश में 2004 में शुरू हुआ और तब विपक्ष जीत गया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2009 का चुनाव भी ईवीएम से ही हुआ, और विपक्ष ने जीतने के बाद चुप्पी साध ली। उन्होंने विपक्ष से कहा कि ईवीएम संबंधी कानून लेकर आए, मशीन आपने इन्ट्रोड्यूस किया, ईवीएम से देश में हुआ पहला और दूसरा चुनाव भी विपक्ष ने ही जीता, दस साल राज किया, लेकिन जब हार गए तो ईवीएम में गड़बड़ी का आरोप लगाने लगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 11 वर्षों से EVM और वोट चोरी की बात करने वाली मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने चुनाव सुधारों पर चुनाव आयोग को आज तक एक भी सुझाव नहीं दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पांच साल के रिसर्च के बाद वीवीपीएटी की शुरुआत हुई, जिससे पता चलता है कि वोटर ने जिस पार्टी को वोट दिया है, वह वोट उस पार्टी के निशान पर रजिस्टर हो गया है। लेकिन फिर विपक्ष ने वीवीपीएटी पर आरोप लगाने शुरू कर दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि तब चुनाव आयोग ने निर्णय किया कि पांच प्रतिशत ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी के परिणाम मिलाए जाएँगे। अब तक 16 हजार ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी का मिलान हुआ है, लेकिन एक में भी एक भी वोट का बदलाव नहीं हुआ है। जब मतगणना होती है तो सबके पोलिंग एजेंट मौजूद रहते हैं, और परिणाम पर उनके हस्ताक्षर होते हैं। वे दोनों प्रकार के परिणामों यानि ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी के परिणामों पर भी साइन करते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि चुनाव आयोग ने 2009 में ईवीएम से छेड़छाड़ के आरोप के जवाब में 10 राज्यों में 100 ईवीएम लगाकर चुनौती दी थी। सबने कोशिश की, लेकिन कोई भी ईवीएम में छेड़छाड़ नहीं कर पाया। उन्होंने कहा कि जून 2017 में चुनाव आयोग ने तीन दिन तक अपने कार्यालय में ईवीएम रखीं और घोषणा की कि कोई भी राजनीतिक दल, कोई भी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ या कोई भी वैज्ञानिक आकर ईवीएम को हैक करके दिखा दे। लेकिन विपक्ष वहाँ गया ही नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष के लोग सिर्फ प्रेस में आरोप लगाते हैं, न अदालत में जाते हैं और न ही चुनाव आयोग के पास जाते हैं। 2017 में चुनाव आयोग इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुँचा कि आने वाले सभी चुनाव ईवीएम से ही होंगे। लेकिन विपक्ष क्यों इतना विरोध कर रहा है?
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी जनसंपर्क में आजादी के बाद सबसे ज्यादा प्रवास करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 2001 से एक भी दिन की छुट्टी नहीं ली है, और लगातार जनता के लिए काम करते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मई, 2014 में नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार बनने के बाद से आज तक मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी से चुनाव आयोग को चुनाव सुधार का एक भी सुझाव नहीं मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष के नेता को चुनाव आयुक्त की नियुक्ति में शामिल करने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है, इससे पहले केवल प्रधानमंत्री ही यह फैसला करते थे।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 81 में एक प्रावधान है कि उम्मीदवार चुने जाने के बाद 45 दिन में चुनाव याचिका दायर कर सकते हैं और 45 दिन के बाद इसे कोई चुनौती नहीं दे सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि RPI Act 1950 में ही ECI के अधिकारियों को जो immunity प्राप्त है, हमने उसमें बिल्कुल भी वृद्धि नहीं की है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष का मूल मुद्दा है अवैध घुसपैठियों को मतदाता सूची में रखने का। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष चाहे 200 बार बहिष्कार करे, एक भी अवैध घुसपैठिए को हम देश मं वोट नहीं डालने देंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की नीति है, डिटेक्ट, डिलीट और डिपोर्ट करने की और हम .यह काम संवैधानिक प्रक्रिया से करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष की नीति है कि पहले घुसपैठियों को नॉर्मलाइज़ कर दो, मान्यता प्रदान कर दो और फिर मतदाता सूची में डालकर फॉर्मलाइज़ कर दो। उन्होंने कहा कि जनसांख्यिकी में इतना बड़ा परिवर्तन देश के लिए बहत बड़ा खतरा है। यह देश एक बार जनसांख्यिकी के आधार पर बंट चुका है और हम नहीं चाहते कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां इस देश के भी बंटवारे देखे। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष 200 बार भी सदन का बहिष्कार करेगा, फिर भी हम एक भी घुसपैठिये को मतदान का अधिकार नहीं देंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के लिए मरना, देश को समृद्धि के परम शिखर पर ले जाना और देश की संस्कृति का झंडा बुलंद करना ही RSS की विचारधारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष ने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, एयर स्ट्राइक, धारा 370 हटाने, राम मंदिर बनाने, घुसपैठिए हटाने, सीएए, ट्रिपल तलाक हटाने और वन नेशन वन इलेक्शन का विरोध किया इसीलिए हम जीते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को तीन गुना बढ़ाने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में हिंदुओं को पूजा का अधिकार देने वाले जज के खिलाफ विपक्षी अलायंस ने महाभियोग प्रस्ताव लाया है, देश की जनता इन्हें कभी माफ नहीं करेगी।