Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI takes Firm Action following Reinforced Soil Wall Failures in Projects on NH-66 in Kerala
10 DEC 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is taking immediate and decisive action following the recent failure of a Reinforced Soil Wall at Mylakkadu in Kollam District on December 5, 2025. The Mylakkadu failure, which occurred on Kollam – Kadambattukonam Project, involved a 9.4-metre high RS Wall approach to a Vehicular Underpass. Preliminary assessments suggest the cause is a Deep-Seated Shear/ Bearing Capacity Failure, meaning the soil at foundation was too weak to support the fill.
NHAI has acted swiftly and severely to ensure accountability. The Concessionaire and its Promoters (M/s Shivalaya) and the Independent Engineer (M/s Feedback - Satra JV) have been temporarily suspended from bidding for future projects. They have also been issued Show Cause Notices for potential debarment (upto 3 years for Concessionaire and upto 2 years for IE) along with monetary penalties. The Project Manager of the Concessionaire and the Resident Engineer of IE have been immediately removed from the project site.
While the technology of RS Walls is sound, the failures raise serious concerns about the bearing capacity and quality of the soil used in the design and construction of these structures/ RS Walls along NH-66. To address this, NHAI is launching a massive, multi-pronged initiatives:
1. Expert Assessment:
Following the Mylakkadu incident, a high-level Expert Committee, including Dr. Jimmy Thomas (IIT-Kanpur) and Dr. T.K. Sudheesh (IIT-Palakkad), visited the site on December 6, 2025, to investigate the causes of failure & suggest remedial actions. The findings of a previous Expert Committee, constituted after the Kooriyad incident, are already being acted upon.
2. Intensive Soil Testing Across NH-66:
NHAI has appointed 18 Geotechnical Agencies to conduct rigorous soil sampling and testing at 378 structure/ RS Walls locations across 18 projects on NH-66 in Kerala. This includes sites that are already constructed, in progress, and yet to start. Agencies will deploy multiple rigs within 7–10 days to start the work, aiming to complete tests at 100 locations within one month and the remaining within three months.
3. Design Review and Remedial Action:
Based on these comprehensive field and lab reports, the design and construction of every RS Wall will be re-checked. Remedial actions, including the dismantling and reconstruction of walls, will be taken where necessary. RS Walls will only be accepted after this process is complete and quality is confirmed. Accountability will be fixed for all lapses found during this review.
4. Safety Audits Expanded:
Following a separate incident involving the falling of girders on the Aroor-Thuravoor Elevated Road Project in November, NHAI has already engaged RITES to conduct a safety audit on that project. These safety audits will now be expanded to cover other projects on NH-66 to proactively identify and rectify any potential safety concerns.
NHAI reiterates its commitment to the highest standards of quality and safety for the public and assures that all necessary measures are being taken to ensure the long-term integrity of the National Highway 66 corridor.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
​കേരളത്തിലെ ദേശീയ പാത തകർച്ച: കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ച് ദേശീയ പാത അതോറിറ്റി
10 DEC 2025 10:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിർമാണത്തിനിടെ ദേശീയ പാത ഇടിഞ്ഞുതാഴ്ന്ന സംഭവത്തിൽ കർശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ച് ദേശീയ പാത അതോറിറ്റി (NHAI). 2025 ഡിസംബർ അഞ്ചിന് കൊല്ലം കൊട്ടിയത്തിനടുത്ത് ദേശീയ പാത 66-ൽ മൈലക്കാടാണ് അപകടമുണ്ടായത്. കൊല്ലം-കടമ്പാട്ടുകോണം പദ്ധതിപ്രദേശത്താണ് റീഇൻഫോഴ്‌സ്ഡ് സോയിൽ (RS) മതിൽ തകർന്നത്. വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള അടിപ്പാതയിലേക്കുള്ള 9.4 മീറ്റർ ഉയരമുള്ള RS മതിലിന്റെ ഭാഗത്താണു തകർച്ചയുണ്ടായത്. പ്രാഥമിക വിലയിരുത്തലുകൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്, ഘടനയെ താങ്ങിനിർത്താൻ അടിത്തറയിലെ മണ്ണിന് കഴിയാത്തതിനാൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള വിള്ളലോ ഭാരംവഹിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷിയിലെ പരാജയമോ ആണ് തകർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമായതെന്നാണ്.
സംഭവത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, ഈ മേഖലയുടെ നിർമാണത്തിലെ കരാറുകാരായ ശിവാലയ കമ്പനി​യെയും സ്വതന്ത്ര എൻജിനിയറിങ് കമ്പനിയായ ഫീഡ്‌ബാക്ക്-സത്രയെയും ഭാവിപദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള ലേലത്തിൽനിന്നു താൽക്കാലികമായി സസ്‌പെൻഡ് ചെയ്തു. ശിവാലയക്കു മൂന്നുവർഷംവരെയും ഫീഡ്‌ബാക്ക്-സത്രയ്ക്കു രണ്ടുവർഷംവരെയും വിലക്ക് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാമെന്ന മുന്നറിയിപ്പോടെ കാരണം കാണിക്കൽ നോട്ടീസ് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവർക്കെതിരെ പിഴ ചുമത്തൽ നടപടികളും ആരംഭിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ശിവാലയയുടെ പ്രോജക്ട് മാനേജരെയും ഫീഡ്‌ബാക്ക്-സത്രയുടെ റസിഡന്റ് എൻജിനിയർമാരെയും പദ്ധതിയിൽനിന്ന് അടിയന്തരമായി നീക്കംചെയ്തു.
ആർഎസ് വാൾ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഏറെക്കാലമായി നിലവിലുള്ളതും വ്യാപകമായി ഉപയോഗത്തിലുള്ളതുമാണെങ്കിലും, NH 66-ലെ അടുത്തിടെയുണ്ടായ തകർച്ചകൾ മണ്ണിന്റെ ഭാരംവഹിക്കൽശേഷിയെയും നിർമാണഗുണനിലവാരത്തെയുംകുറിച്ച് ആശങ്കകൾ ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, ദേശീയ പാത അതോറിറ്റി സമഗ്ര കർമപദ്ധതിക്കു തുടക്കംകുറിച്ചു.
തകർച്ചയുടെ കാരണങ്ങൾ നിർണയിക്കാനും തിരുത്തൽ നടപടികൾ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യാനുമായി ഡോ. ജിമ്മി തോമസ് (ഐഐടി-കാൺപുർ), ഡോ. ടി.കെ. സുധീഷ് (ഐഐടി-പാലക്കാട്) എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന ഉന്നതതല വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതി 2025 ഡിസംബർ ആറിനു മൈലക്കാട്ടെ സംഭവസ്ഥലം പരിശോധിച്ചു. കൂരിയാടു സംഭവത്തിനുശേഷം നേരത്തേ രൂപവൽക്കരിച്ച വിദഗ്ധസമിതിയുടെ ശുപാർശകൾ ഇതിനകം നടപ്പാക്കിവരികയാണ്.
ഇതിനുപുറമെ, കേരളത്തിൽ ദേശീയ പാത 66-ലെ 18 പദ്ധതികളിലെ 378 RS മതിലുകളിലും മറ്റു നിർമിതികളിലുമായി മണ്ണിന്റെ സമഗ്ര പരിശോധനയും പഠനങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ പാത അതോറിറ്റി 18 ഭൗമസാങ്കേതിക ഏജൻസികളെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പൂർത്തിയായതും നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതും, നിർദേശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതുമായ ജോലികൾ ഈ പരിശോധനയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. മൂന്നു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി ഇതു പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനാണു ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഈ കണ്ടെത്തലുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ RS മതിൽ രൂപകൽപ്പനയും സമഗ്രമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യും. ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ പൊളിക്കലും പുനർനിർമാണവും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പരിഹാരനടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കും. ഗുണനിലവാരവും സുരക്ഷാമാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പിച്ചതിനുശേഷമേ RS മതിലുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരമേകൂ.
കൂടാതെ, മറ്റ് NH-66 പദ്ധതികളിൽ RITES-ന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ ഓഡിറ്റുകൾ വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, സാധ്യതയുള്ള അപകടങ്ങൾ മുൻകൂട്ടി കണ്ടെത്തി പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഗുണനിലവാരം, സുരക്ഷ, പൊതുതാൽപ്പര്യം എന്നിവയോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ച ദേശീയ പാത അതോറിറ്റി, ദേശീയ പാത-66 ന്റെ ഘടനാപരമായ ദീർഘകാല സമഗ്രത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.