سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سائنس اسٹریم اسکیم
10 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ انوویشن ان سائنس پرسوٹ فار انسپائرڈ ریسرچ ملین مائنڈز اگمنٹنگ نیشنل اسپیریشن اینڈ نالج کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ انسپائر اسکالرشپ فار ہائر ایجوکیشن اور وگیان جیوتی پروگراموں کا مقصد ہونہار نوجوانوں کو کالج اور یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر بنیادی اور قدرتی علوم کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور انجینئرنگ، طب، زراعت اور ویٹرنری سائنسز سمیت بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنس دونوں شعبوں میں تحقیقی کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے راغب کرنا ہے۔ سائنس کے ان پروگراموں کا حتمی مقصد ملک کےآر اینڈ ڈی کی بنیاد کو بڑھانا ہے۔
انسپائر مانک (ملین ذہنوں کو قومی امنگوں اور علم میں اضافہ کرنے والی) اسکیم کو مقاصد کے ساتھ لاگو کیا گیا ہے (i) نوجوان طلباء کو سائنس کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور تحقیقی کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے (ii) تخلیقی سوچ کو فروغ دینے اور ان میں اختراعی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے۔ انسپائر مانک اسکیم کا مقصد 10-17 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان طلباء کو نشانہ بنانا ہے اور وہ کلاسششم سے ہفتم تک پڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے تمام اسکول، جو ضلع/ ریاستی تعلیمی حکام کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ ہیں، خواہ وہ سرکاری ہوں یا نجی، امداد یافتہ ہوں یا غیر امدادی، مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت یا مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں، اور 6 سے 12 تک کی کلاسیں رکھنے والے مالی سال کے دوران اپنے اسکولوں سے 5 طلباء کو نامزد کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ محکمہ کی طرف سے اسکولوں سے، سال کی مخصوص مدت کے دوران،ای میس پورٹل پر آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے نامزدگیاں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔
نامزدگی کے عمل میں طلباء کی بنیادی تفصیلات، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ مجوزہ ماڈل/پروجیکٹ کا ایک مختصر خیال/ خلاصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ ان آن لائن نامزدگیوں کی جانچ طلباء کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ آئیڈیا کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے اور منتخب طلباء کو پراجیکٹ/ ماڈل/ آئیڈیا کی تیاری اور تین سطحوں پر منعقد ہونے والی نمائشوں میں شرکت کے لیے ہر ایک کو 10,000/- روپے کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ ضلع، ریاست اور قومی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے طلباء کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جا رہی ہے۔
اسکالرشپ فار ہائر ایجوکیشن کا مقصد سرکردہ محققین کے ساتھ موسم گرما میں اٹیچمنٹ کے ذریعے اسکالرشپ اور رہنمائی فراہم کرکے سائنس سے متعلق پروگراموں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی اٹیچمنٹ کی شرح کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 17-22 سال کی عمر کے ہونہار نوجوانوں کے لیے قدرتی اور بنیادی علوم میں بیچلر اور ماسٹرز کی سطح کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 0.80 لاکھ روپے کی شرح سے ہر سال 12,000 اسکالرشپس پیش کرتی ہے۔
وگیان جیوتی پروگرام اسکول کی ہونہار لڑکیوں کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، اور ریاضی میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی طور پر 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کی لڑکیوں کو نشانہ بناتا ہے، خاص طور پر کم نمائندگی والے علاقوں کی لڑکیوں کو،ایس ٹی ای ایم کی تعلیم اور کیریئر میں صنفی فرق کو پر کرنا۔ وگیان جیوتی اعتماد، قائدانہ صلاحیتوں، اور مواصلاتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، لڑکیوں کو تعلیمی اور سماجی طور پر بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ اسکول کی سطح پر ہنر کی پرورش کرکے، وگیان جیوتی مستقبل کی خواتین سائنسدانوں کی ایک پائپ لائن بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے،صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دیتی ہے، اور لڑکیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیقی کیریئر کا مقصد بنائیں۔
ان سائنس اسٹریم اسکیموں کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والے اسکالرشپ/پروجیکٹس کی کامیابی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کارکردگی کے کلیدی اشارے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انسپائر مانک پروگرام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اہم کارکردگی کے اشارے میں خیالات کی جدت پسندی کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں طلباء کی تحقیق اور اختراعی اہلیت شامل ہیں۔ مختلف پس منظر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان بھر کے طلباء سے نامزدگی موصول ہوتی ہے۔ شرکت کرنے والے طلباء کی بڑی تعداد اسکولوں اور سیکھنے والوں کے درمیان وسیع مصروفیت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ ہر سال، ملک بھر میں تقریباً ایک ملین آئیڈیاز موصول ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک سخت اسکریننگ کا عمل نیاپن، اصلیت اور جدت پسندی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان گذارشات سے، تقریباً 50,000 طلباء کو ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطحوں پر تین درجے کے مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے کے لیے منتخب طلباء کو پروٹو ٹائپ کی ترقی اور ممکنہ تجارتی کاری کے لیے رہنمائی کی معاونت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
شی انسپائر پروگرام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے میں ایسے طلبا کا انتخاب شامل ہے جو اپنے متعلقہ مرکزی یا ریاستی بورڈز کے ٹاپ ایک فیصد کے اندر رہتے ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے، اسکالرز کو سالانہ کم از کم فرسٹ کلاس 60فیصد نمبر حاصل کرتے ہوئے مستقل تعلیمی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، طلباء کو ملک بھر میں کسی بھی معروف تعلیمی ادارے میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے 6-8 ہفتوں کی مختصر مدت کی سمر انٹرنشپ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ تحقیقی منصوبوں کی جانچ متعلقہ تحقیقی نگرانوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، اور کامیاب تکمیل پر، طلباء کو رہنمائی کی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ہر سال، 4000 اسکالرز کو سرپرستی کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو اپنے تحقیقی منصوبوں کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح شی انسپائرنے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں کیریئر کے حصول کے لیے کافی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ٹیلنٹ پول بنایا ہے۔
وگیان جیوتی پروگرام ایس ٹی ایم میں لڑکیوں کی شرکت بڑھانے اور ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور اعلیٰ توانائی والی طبیعیات میں اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق میں خواتین کی کم نمائندگی کو دور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
سائنس اسٹریم اسکیمیں سائنس اور تحقیق میں پسماندہ اور کم نمائندگی والے گروہوں کو پورا کرتی ہیں، اور تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں
Financial Year
INSPIRE- MANAK
INSPIRE- SHE
Vigyan Jyoti
SC
ST
Female
SC
ST
Female
SC
ST
Female
2022-23
6614
4051
22150
621
153
5025
3470
3285
17859
2023-24
7767
4461
22687
622
105
4725
4823
3261
23149
2024-25
8803
4692
26127
881
143
5784
5961
3950
29437
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 2880

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENCE STREAM SCHEME
10 DEC 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology is implementing Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE)- Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge (MANAK); INSPIRE Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) and Vigyan Jyoti programmes with an objective to attract meritorious youth to study basic and natural sciences at the college and university level and to pursue research careers in both basic and applied science areas including engineering, medicine, agriculture and veterinary sciences. The ultimate aim of these science stream programs is to expand the R&D base of the country.
INSPIRE MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) scheme is implemented with objectives (i) to attract young students to study science and pursue research career (ii) to promote creative thinking and foster a culture of innovation among them. The INSPIRE MANAK Scheme intends to target young students in the age group of 10-17 years and studying in class VI to XII. All schools in the country, recognized by the District/ State Education authorities, whether Government or private, aided or un- aided, run by Central Government or State Government or local bodies, and having classes 6 to 12 are eligible to nominate 5 students from their schools, during the financial year. The nominations are sought from schools, by the Department, during specific period of the year, through online mode at E-MIAS portal (www.inspireawards-dst.gov.in ).
The nomination process includes submitting of basic details of the students, bank account details, along with a brief idea/ synopsis of the proposed model/project. These online nominations are scrutinized on the basis of the idea provided by the students and the selected students receive financial assistance of Rs.10,000/- each, for preparation of project/model/showcasing of idea and participation at exhibitions organized at three levels viz. District, State and National. The financial assistance under this scheme is being transferred directly into the bank accounts of the students through Direct Benefit Transfer.
Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) aims to enhance the rate of attachment of talented youth to undertake higher education in science intensive programs by providing scholarships and mentoring through summer attachment with leading researchers. The scheme offers 12,000 Scholarships every year @ Rs 0.80 lakh per year for undertaking Bachelor and Masters level education in natural and basic sciences for the talented youth in the age group of 17-22 years.
Vigyan Jyoti program encourages meritorious school girls to pursue careers in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). The program primarily targets girls from classes 9th - 12th, especially those from underrepresented regions, to bridge the gender gap in STEM education and careers. Vigyan Jyoti also focuses on building confidence, leadership skills, and communication abilities, helping girls excel academically and socially. By nurturing talent at the school level, Vigyan Jyoti helps create a pipeline of future women scientists, promotes gender equality in STEM, and encourages girls to aim for higher education and research careers.
The key performance indicators are being used to evaluate the success of scholarship/projects funded under these Science Stream Schemes.
The key performance indicators for evaluating the INSPIRE MANAK program include the innovativeness of ideas, as well as students’ research and innovative aptitude in science and technology. Nominations are received from students across India, representing diverse backgrounds. The large number of participating students demonstrates wide engagement among schools and learners. Each year, about one million ideas are received nationwide. A rigorous screening process is conducted based on novelty, originality, and innovativeness. From these submissions, approximately 50,000 students are selected to participate in a three-tier competition at the District, State, and National levels. Students selected for the State-level competition receive mentoring support for prototype development and potential commercialization.
The key performance indicators for evaluating the INSPIRE-SHE program include the selection of students who rank within the top 1% of their respective Central or State Boards. For continuation of the scholarship, scholars are required to maintain consistent academic performance, securing at least First Class (60% marks) annually. In addition, students are encouraged to undertake a short-term summer internship of 6–8 weeks to conduct research at any reputed academic organization across the country. The research projects are evaluated by the respective research supervisors, and upon successful completion, mentorship support is provided to the students. Each year, mentorship support is extended to ~4000 scholars who successfully complete their research projects. INSPIRE-SHE has thus created a substantial academic and research talent pool for pursuing careers in Science and Technology.
The Vigyan Jyoti Program plays a pivotal role in increasing the participation of girls in STEM and addressing the underrepresentation of women in higher education and research in technology, engineering, mathematics, and high-energy physics. Activities such as student–parent counselling, role model interactions, visits to knowledge partners (IITs, NITs, CSIR labs), STEM sessions, tinkering activities, and resource distribution have significantly enhanced girls’ interest in STEM. Hands-on tinkering activities have improved conceptual understanding. Academic support sessions have strengthened preparation for competitive examinations. Mentoring by scientists and STEM professionals has inspired girls to envision future careers in STEM fields.
Science stream schemes do cater the marginalized and underrepresented groups in science and research, and the details are as follows:
Financial Year
INSPIRE- MANAK
INSPIRE- SHE
Vigyan Jyoti
SC
ST
Female
SC
ST
Female
SC
ST
Female
2022-23
6614
4051
22150
621
153
5025
3470
3285
17859
2023-24
7767
4461
22687
622
105
4725
4823
3261
23149
2024-25
8803
4692
26127
881
143
5784
5961
3950
29437