Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of PACSs in Telangana
10 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(a): Telangana has not been a part of the Computerisation of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) of Govt. of India so far, however, as per information received from the State, 830 PACS are covered under the Computerisation of PACS scheme/project of the Telangana State.
(b): As per information received from the State, non-Credit business turnover (Paddy Procurement in PACS is 14.45 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMTs) and Value of Business is Rs. 13,974 Cr. Sale of Fertilizer and Seed Distribution in PACS is 13.25 Lakh Metric Tonnes and value of business is Rs.29,390.37 Crore. Ground Level Disbursement through PACS during 2023-2025 is Rs. 14,651 Cr.
(c): Yes. Audit for every financial year is being conducted by the Departmental Auditors of the State and frequent reviews are also being conducted by the Chief Auditor as per the information received from the State.
(d): As per the information received from the State, the Telangana State Cooperative Apex Bank (TGCAB) is the nodal agency for computerization of PACS of the State project. Total project cost incurred for computerisation of PACS was Rs.43,36,49,066/- in State Project. For establishment of Data Center/Data Recovery (DC/DR) and network connectivity for integrating the PACS software, Govt. of Telangana have released an amount of Rs. 2,46,88,000/- during the year 2018-19 and NABARD has also released a grant of Rs. 500.00 lakhs, as stimulus grant / assistance for the Computerization of PACS in the State. Cooperative Training Institute (CTI) of TGCAB has played an active role by imparting regular training to the PACS staff by conducting special sessions to train the PACS staff for technology adoption.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना में पैक्स को मजबूत बनाना
10 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
• तेलंगाना अब तक भारत सरकार की प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) के कंप्यूटरीकरण का भाग नहीं रहा है, हालांकि, राज्य से मिली सूचना के आधार पर तेलंगाना राज्य की PACS कंप्यूटरीकरण योजना/परियोजना के तहत 830 PACS को शामिल किया गया है।
• राज्य से मिली सूचना के आधार पर, गैर-क्रेडिट व्यवसाय कारोबार (PACS में धान का प्रापण 14.45 लाख मीट्रिक टन (LMTs) है और व्यवसाय का मूल्य 13,974 करोड़ रुपये है। PACS में उर्वरक की बिक्री और बीज वितरण 13.25 लाख मीट्रिक टन है और व्यवसाय का मूल्य 29,390.37 करोड़ रुपये है। वर्ष 2023-2025 के दौरान PACS के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर 14,651 करोड़ रुपये का संवितरण किया गया है।
• जी, हां मान्यवर। प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष की लेखा परीक्षा राज्य के विभागीय लेखा परीक्षकों द्वारा कराई जा रही है और राज्य से मिली सूचना के आधार पर मुख्य लेखा परीक्षक द्वारा बार-बार समीक्षा भी की जा रही है।
• राज्य से मिली सूचना के आधार पर राज्य PACS के कंप्यूटरीकरण की परियोजना के लिए तेलंगाना राज्य सहकारी शीर्ष बैंक (TGCAB) नोडल एजेंसी है। राज्य परियोजना में PACS के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए कुल 43,36,49,066/- रुपये की परियोजना लागत खर्च की गई है । PACS सॉफ्टवेयर को एकीकृत करने के लिए डेटा सेंटर/डेटा रिकवरी (DC/DR) और नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी को स्थापित करने के लिए, तेलंगाना सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान 2,46,88,000/- रुपये की राशि जारी की है और नाबार्ड ने राज्य में PACS के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहन अनुदान/सहायता के रूप में 500.00 लाख रुपये का अनुदान भी जारी किया है। TGCAB के सहकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (CTI) ने प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के लिए PACS कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए विशेष सत्र आयोजित करके PACS कर्मचारियों को नियमित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।