Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of PACSs in Telangana
10 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(a): Telangana has not been a part of the Computerisation of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) of Govt. of India so far, however, as per information received from the State, 830 PACS are covered under the Computerisation of PACS scheme/project of the Telangana State.
(b): As per information received from the State, non-Credit business turnover (Paddy Procurement in PACS is 14.45 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMTs) and Value of Business is Rs. 13,974 Cr. Sale of Fertilizer and Seed Distribution in PACS is 13.25 Lakh Metric Tonnes and value of business is Rs.29,390.37 Crore. Ground Level Disbursement through PACS during 2023-2025 is Rs. 14,651 Cr.
(c): Yes. Audit for every financial year is being conducted by the Departmental Auditors of the State and frequent reviews are also being conducted by the Chief Auditor as per the information received from the State.
(d): As per the information received from the State, the Telangana State Cooperative Apex Bank (TGCAB) is the nodal agency for computerization of PACS of the State project. Total project cost incurred for computerisation of PACS was Rs.43,36,49,066/- in State Project. For establishment of Data Center/Data Recovery (DC/DR) and network connectivity for integrating the PACS software, Govt. of Telangana have released an amount of Rs. 2,46,88,000/- during the year 2018-19 and NABARD has also released a grant of Rs. 500.00 lakhs, as stimulus grant / assistance for the Computerization of PACS in the State. Cooperative Training Institute (CTI) of TGCAB has played an active role by imparting regular training to the PACS staff by conducting special sessions to train the PACS staff for technology adoption.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
تلنگانہ میں پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانا
10 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ تلنگانہ اب تک حکومت ہند کی پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا حصہ نہیں رہا ہے، تاہم، ریاست سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، 830 پی اے سی ایس کو ریاست تلنگانہ کی پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن اسکیم/ پروجیکٹ کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، نان کریڈٹ بزنس ٹرن اوور (پی اے سی ایس) دھان کی خریداری کا 14.45 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) ہے جس کی کاروباری قیمت 13,974 کروڑروپے ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے کھاد کی فروخت اور بیج کی تقسیم 13.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جس کی کاروباری قیمت 29,390.37 کروڑروپے ہے۔ سال 2023-2025 کے دوران پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے زمینی سطح پر 14,651 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
آڈٹ ہر مالی سال کے لیے ریاستی محکمانہ آڈیٹرز کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں، اور ریاست سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر چیف آڈیٹر کے ذریعے ان کا اکثر جائزہ بھی لیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاست سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، تلنگانہ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو اپیکس بینک (ٹی جی سی اے بی) ریاست کے پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ ریاستی پروجیکٹ میں پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے خرچ ہونے والی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 43,36,49,066/-روپے ہے۔ حکومت تلنگانہ کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا سینٹر/ڈیٹا ریکوری (ڈی سی/ڈی آر) اور نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی کے قیام کے لیے پی اے سی ایس سافٹ ویئر نے روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ سال 2018-19 کے دوران 2,46,88,000/- روپے اور نابارڈ نے بھی روپے کی گرانٹ جاری کی ہے۔ ریاست میں پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے 500.00 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیبی گرانٹ/امداد۔ ٹی جی سی اے بی کے کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ٹی آئی) نے پی اے سی ایس کے عملے کو ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے بارے میں تربیت دینے کے لیے خصوصی سیشن منعقد کرکے پی اے سی ایس کے عملے کو باقاعدہ تربیت فراہم کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔