Ministry of Cooperation
Strengthening of PACSs in Telangana
10 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
(a): Telangana has not been a part of the Computerisation of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) of Govt. of India so far, however, as per information received from the State, 830 PACS are covered under the Computerisation of PACS scheme/project of the Telangana State.
(b): As per information received from the State, non-Credit business turnover (Paddy Procurement in PACS is 14.45 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMTs) and Value of Business is Rs. 13,974 Cr. Sale of Fertilizer and Seed Distribution in PACS is 13.25 Lakh Metric Tonnes and value of business is Rs.29,390.37 Crore. Ground Level Disbursement through PACS during 2023-2025 is Rs. 14,651 Cr.
(c): Yes. Audit for every financial year is being conducted by the Departmental Auditors of the State and frequent reviews are also being conducted by the Chief Auditor as per the information received from the State.
(d): As per the information received from the State, the Telangana State Cooperative Apex Bank (TGCAB) is the nodal agency for computerization of PACS of the State project. Total project cost incurred for computerisation of PACS was Rs.43,36,49,066/- in State Project. For establishment of Data Center/Data Recovery (DC/DR) and network connectivity for integrating the PACS software, Govt. of Telangana have released an amount of Rs. 2,46,88,000/- during the year 2018-19 and NABARD has also released a grant of Rs. 500.00 lakhs, as stimulus grant / assistance for the Computerization of PACS in the State. Cooperative Training Institute (CTI) of TGCAB has played an active role by imparting regular training to the PACS staff by conducting special sessions to train the PACS staff for technology adoption.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణలో పీఏసీఎస్‌ల బలోపేతం
10 DEC 2025 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
(ఎ): భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాల(పీఏసీఎస్‌) కంప్యూటరీకరణ పథకంలో తెలంగాణ ఇప్పటి వరకు భాగం కాలేదు. అయితే రాష్ట్రం నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ పరపతి సంఘాల ప్రాజెక్టులో 830 పీఏసీలు భాగమయ్యాయి.
(బి): రాష్ట్రం నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం క్రెడిట్ కాని వ్యాపార లావాదేవీల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి. పీఏసీఎస్‌లో వరి సేకరణ 14.45 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు ఉండగా.. వ్యాపారం విలువ రూ. 13,974 కోట్లు ఉంది. ఎరువులు, విత్తనాల పంపిణీ అమ్మకం 13.25 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు కాగా.. వ్యాపారం విలువ రూ. 29,390.37 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. 2023-25 మధ్య పీఏసీఎస్‌ల ద్వారా నేరుగా రైతులకు అందించే రుణాల పంపిణీ రూ. 14,651 కోట్లుగా ఉంది.
(సి): అవును. తెలంగాణ నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం ప్రతి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి రాష్ట్ర శాఖకు చెందిన ఆడిటర్లు ఆడిట్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. అలాగే ప్రధాన ఆడిటర్ తరచుగా సమీక్షలు కూడా చేస్తున్నారు.
(డి): రాష్ట్రం నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం తెలంగాణలోని పీఏసీఎస్‌ కంప్యూటరీకరణకు తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర సహకార అపెక్స్ బ్యాంకు (టీజీసీఏబీ) ప్రధాన సంస్థగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రాజెక్టులో పీఏసీఎస్‌ కంప్యూటరీకరణ కోసం మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ. 43,36,49,066. పీఏసీఎస్‌ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ను సమగ్రంగా అనుసంధానించడానికి అవసరమైన డేటా సెంటర్, డేటా రీకవరీ, నెట్‌వర్క్ కనెక్టివిటీ ఏర్పాటుకు తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం 2018–19 సంవత్సరంలో రూ. 2,46,88,000 విడుదల చేసింది. వీటికితోడు రాష్ట్రంలో పీఏసీఎస్‌ కంప్యూటరీకరణ కోసం నాబార్డ్‌ కూడా సహాయం కింద రూ. 5 కోట్ల నిధులను విడుదల చేసింది. పీఏసీఎస్‌ సిబ్బందికి సాంకేతికతను అందించడం కోసం ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించి, శిక్షణ ఇస్తూ టీజీసీఏబీకి చెందిన సహకార శిక్షణా సంస్థ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.