Ministry of Railways
Wheelchairs Available at 5,868 Railway Stations Across Country to Assist Divyangjan and Senior Citizens
196 Battery Operated Vehicles Available at 79 Major Railway Stations, Prioritising Divyangjans, Senior Citizens, Sick Passengers, and Pregnant Women
Concessional Online Ticket Booking Extended to Divyangjan and Patients with Certain Illnesses; One Escort Also Eligible for Same Concession
10 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Wheelchairs are provided by Railways and are given to attendants of the Divyangjan, Senior Citizens etc free of cost to escort them from and to the trains. However, whenever attendants are not available, licensed porters (Sahayaks) can be hired on pre-fixed nominal rate to escort the Divyangjan etc. Information in this regard is displayed at prominent places in railway station premises. At present, wheelchairs are available at 5868 stations over Indian Railways.
Other initiatives taken towards providing improved facilities for elderly, disabled and sick passengers include the following:
(i) In the computerized Passenger Reservation System (PRS) there is a provision to allot lower berths to Senior Citizens, Female passengers of 45 years and above automatically, even if no choice is given, subject to availability of accommodation at the time of booking.
(ii) A combined quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) has been earmarked for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
(iii) Instructions have been issued for earmarking a minimum of 07 seats for senior citizens in 1st and last 2nd class general compartment for entire period of local train services on suburban sections of all Zonal Railways.
(iv) After departure of the train, if there are vacant lower berths available in the train and if any person with disability booked on the authority of handicapped concession or a senior citizen or a pregnant woman, who has been allotted upper/middle berth, approaches for allotment of vacant lower berths, the on board Ticket Checking Staff has been authorized to allot the vacant lower berth to them making necessary entries in the chart.
(v) The following reservation quota for Divyangjan has been earmarked in all Mail/Express trains including Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains irrespective of the availability of concessional facilities to Divyangjan:-
a) Four berths in Sleeper class (two lower and two middle). b) Four berths in 3E or 3A class (two lower and two middle). (The class out of these two i.e. 3E/3A in which quota is to be earmarked can be decided by Zonal Railway concerned keeping in view the number of coaches of that class available in the train). c) Four berths in Special Reserved Coach for Disabled (SLRD) coach of Garib Rath Express trains. d) Four seats in reserved Second Sitting (2S)/ air-conditioned Chair Car (CC) in those trains which have more than two coaches of these classes.
(vi) Instructions have been issued that in all Mail/Express Trains (except fully reserved trains), the SLRD coaches should be treated as unreserved coaches earmarked for exclusive use of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan).
(vii) In case of Garib Rath Express Trains and other fully reserved trains, these coaches are treated as reserved for booking by Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) travelling on handicapped concession on payment of due fare of that class on first come first served basis.
(viii) Instructions have also been issued that in the tickets issued through Computerized Passenger Reservation System, to the extent feasible, one lower berth should be allotted to the Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and the person accompanying him/her as escort should be allotted middle/upper berths near the person with disability subject to availability of accommodation.
(ix) After departure of the train, if there are vacant lower berths available in the train, and if any Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) booked on the authority of handicapped concessional ticket, who has been allotted upper/middle berth, approaches for allotment of vacant lower berths, the on-board ticket checking staff has been authorized to allot the vacant lower berth to them making necessary entries in the chart.
(x) Separate counters are earmarked at various Passenger Reservation System(PRS) centres for dealing with the reservation requisitions received from Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), senior citizens, Ex. MPs, MLAs, accredited journalists and freedom fighters, if the average demand per shift not less than 120 tickets. In case there is no justification for earmarking of an exclusive counter for any of these categories of persons including Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), one or two counters depending upon the total demand are earmarked for dealing with the reservation requests for all these categories of persons.
­(xi) Concessional online ticket booking facility has been extended to the Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) on the basis of photo identity cards issued by the Zonal Railways and to patients suffering from certain illnesses. One escort accompanying the Divyangjan and patients suffering from certain illnesses is also eligible for same element of concession.
(xii) Battery Operated Vehicles (BOVs) are provided at major railway stations to passengers on 'first come first serve' basis with due preference to Divyangjans, Senior Citizens, Sick passengers and Pregnant women. This facility is provided 'free of cost' through Corporate Social Responsibility/Sponsorship and on chargeable basis through service provider. At present, 196 BOVs are available at 79 stations, out of which 165 are on chargeable basis, 10 are free via publicity route and 21 are free via CSR route.
However, upgradation of passenger facilities including enhanced facilities to Divyangjans, sick and elderly persons is a continuous and ongoing process.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए पूरे देश के 5,868 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर व्हीलचेयर उपलब्ध हैं
दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, रोगी यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता देते हुए 79 प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 196 बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहन उपलब्ध हैं
दिव्यांगजनों और कुछ बीमारियों से पीड़ित मरीजों के लिए रियायती ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग की सुविधा बढ़ाई गई है; एक साथी भी इस रियायत का लाभ उठा सकता है
10 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों आदि के परिचारकों को रेलगाड़ियों से आने-जाने के लिए निःशुल्क व्हीलचेयर उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। हालांकि, परिचारक उपलब्ध न होने पर, दिव्यांगजनों आदि को लाने-ले जाने के लिए पूर्व निर्धारित मामूली दर पर लाइसेंस प्राप्त सहायक (पोर्टर) किराए पर लिए जा सकते हैं। इस संबंध में जानकारी रेलवे स्टेशन परिसर में प्रमुख स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित की जाती है। वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेलवे के 5868 स्टेशनों पर व्हीलचेयर उपलब्ध हैं।
बुजुर्ग, दिव्यांग और बीमार यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए की गई अन्य पहलों में निम्नलिखित पहल शामिल हैं:
(i) कम्प्यूटरीकृत यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस) में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और 45 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों को बुकिंग के समय सीट उपलब्ध होने पर, बिना किसी विकल्प के भी, स्वचालित रूप से लोअर बर्थ आवंटित करने का प्रावधान है।
(ii) शयन यान श्रेणी में प्रति कोच छह से सात लोअर बर्थ, वातानुकूलित तृतीय श्रेणी (3एसी) में प्रति कोच चार से पांच लोअर बर्थ और वातानुकूलित द्वितीय श्रेणी (2एसी) में प्रति कोच तीन से चार लोअर बर्थ (रेलगाड़ियों में उस श्रेणी के कोचों की संख्या के आधार पर) का संयुक्त कोटा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है।
(iii) सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलवे के उपनगरीय खंडों पर चलने वाली लोकल रेलगाड़ियों के पूरे समय के दौरान प्रथम और अंतिम द्वितीय श्रेणी के सामान्य डिब्बे में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कम से कम 7 सीटें आरक्षित करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
(iv) रेलगाड़ियों के प्रस्थान के बाद, यदि रेलगाड़ियों में निचली बर्थ खाली हों और विकलांग रियायत के तहत बुकिंग कराने वाला कोई दिव्यांग व्यक्ति, वरिष्ठ नागरिक या गर्भवती महिला, जिसे ऊपरी/मध्य बर्थ आवंटित की गई हो, खाली निचली बर्थ के आवंटन के लिए संपर्क करे, तो रेलगाड़ियों में मौजूद टिकट चेकिंग स्टाफ को चार्ट में आवश्यक प्रविष्टियाँ करते हुए उन्हें खाली निचली बर्थ आवंटित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
(v) दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रियायती सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता के बावजूद, राजधानी/शताब्दी प्रकार की रेलगाड़ियों सहित सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों में निम्नलिखित आरक्षण कोटा आरक्षित किया गया है:-
क) स्लीपर श्रेणी में चार बर्थ (दो लोअर और दो मिडिल)। ख) 3ई या 3ए श्रेणी में चार बर्थ (दो लोअर और दो मिडिल)। (इन दोनों श्रेणियों में से, यानी 3ई/3ए में, किस श्रेणी के लिए कोटा आरक्षित किया जाना है, यह संबंधित क्षेत्रीय रेलवे द्वारा रेलगाड़ियों में उस श्रेणी के उपलब्ध कोचों की संख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए तय किया जा सकता है)। ग) गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों के विशेष रूप से विकलांगों के लिए आरक्षित (एसएलआरडी) कोच में चार बर्थ। घ) उन रेलगाड़ियों में आरक्षित द्वितीय सीटिंग (2एस)/ वातानुकूलित चेयर कार (सीसी) में चार सीटें जिनमें इन श्रेणियों के दो से अधिक कोच हैं।
(छ) निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं कि सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों (पूरी तरह से आरक्षित रेलगाड़ियों को छोड़कर) में, एसएलआरडी कोचों को दिव्यांगजनों के विशेष उपयोग के लिए आरक्षित अनारक्षित कोचों के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए।
(vii) गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों और अन्य पूर्णतः आरक्षित रेलगाड़ियों के मामले में, ये कोच दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आरक्षित माने जाएंगे, जो विकलांग रियायत पर यात्रा कर रहे हैं और उन्हें उस श्रेणी का किराया पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर देना होगा।
(viii) यह भी निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं कि कम्प्यूटरीकृत यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली के माध्यम से जारी टिकटों में, जहां तक संभव हो, एक निचली बर्थ दिव्यांगजनों को आवंटित की जाए और उनके साथ यात्रा करने वाले व्यक्ति को, सीट की उपलब्धता के अधीन, दिव्यांगजन के पास मध्य/ऊपरी बर्थ आवंटित की जाए।
(ix) रेलगाड़ियों के प्रस्थान के बाद, यदि रेलगाड़ियों में खाली लोअर बर्थ उपलब्ध हैं और यदि दिव्यांग रियायती टिकट पर बुकिंग कराने वाले किसी दिव्यांगजन को ऊपरी/मध्य बर्थ आवंटित की गई है और वह खाली लोअर बर्थ के आवंटन के लिए आता है, तो रेलगाड़ियों में मौजूद टिकट चेकिंग स्टाफ को चार्ट में आवश्यक प्रविष्टियाँ करते हुए उन्हें खाली लोअर बर्थ आवंटित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
(x) विभिन्न यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस) केंद्रों पर दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, पूर्व सांसदों, विधायकों, मान्यता प्राप्त पत्रकारों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से प्राप्त आरक्षण अनुरोधों के निपटान के लिए अलग-अलग काउंटर निर्धारित किए गए हैं, यदि प्रति शिफ्ट औसत मांग 120 टिकटों से कम न हो। यदि दिव्यांगजनों सहित इनमें से किसी भी श्रेणी के व्यक्तियों के लिए एक अलग काउंटर निर्धारित करने का कोई औचित्य नहीं है, तो कुल मांग के आधार पर एक या दो काउंटर इन सभी श्रेणियों के व्यक्तियों के आरक्षण अनुरोधों के निपटान के लिए निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
(xi) क्षेत्रीय रेलवे द्वारा जारी फोटो पहचान पत्र के आधार पर दिव्यांगजनों और कुछ बीमारियों से पीड़ित रोगियों को रियायती ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। दिव्यांगजनों और कुछ बीमारियों से पीड़ित रोगियों के साथ आने वाला एक सहायक भी इस रियायत का पात्र है।
(xii) प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों को 'पहले आओ पहले पाओ' के आधार पर बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहन (बीओवी) उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बीमार यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। यह सुविधा कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व/प्रायोजन के माध्यम से निःशुल्क और सेवा प्रदाता के माध्यम से शुल्क के आधार पर प्रदान की जाती है। वर्तमान में, 79 स्टेशनों पर 196 बीओवी उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें से 165 शुल्क के आधार पर, 10 प्रचार के माध्यम से निःशुल्क और 21 सीएसआर के माध्यम से निःशुल्क हैं।
हालांकि, दिव्यांगजनों, बीमार और बुजुर्ग व्यक्तियों के लिए सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने सहित यात्री सुविधाओं का उन्नयन एक सतत और निरंतर प्रक्रिया है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।