Ministry of Railways
Wheelchairs Available at 5,868 Railway Stations Across Country to Assist Divyangjan and Senior Citizens
196 Battery Operated Vehicles Available at 79 Major Railway Stations, Prioritising Divyangjans, Senior Citizens, Sick Passengers, and Pregnant Women
Concessional Online Ticket Booking Extended to Divyangjan and Patients with Certain Illnesses; One Escort Also Eligible for Same Concession
10 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Wheelchairs are provided by Railways and are given to attendants of the Divyangjan, Senior Citizens etc free of cost to escort them from and to the trains. However, whenever attendants are not available, licensed porters (Sahayaks) can be hired on pre-fixed nominal rate to escort the Divyangjan etc. Information in this regard is displayed at prominent places in railway station premises. At present, wheelchairs are available at 5868 stations over Indian Railways.
Other initiatives taken towards providing improved facilities for elderly, disabled and sick passengers include the following:
(i) In the computerized Passenger Reservation System (PRS) there is a provision to allot lower berths to Senior Citizens, Female passengers of 45 years and above automatically, even if no choice is given, subject to availability of accommodation at the time of booking.
(ii) A combined quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) has been earmarked for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
(iii) Instructions have been issued for earmarking a minimum of 07 seats for senior citizens in 1st and last 2nd class general compartment for entire period of local train services on suburban sections of all Zonal Railways.
(iv) After departure of the train, if there are vacant lower berths available in the train and if any person with disability booked on the authority of handicapped concession or a senior citizen or a pregnant woman, who has been allotted upper/middle berth, approaches for allotment of vacant lower berths, the on board Ticket Checking Staff has been authorized to allot the vacant lower berth to them making necessary entries in the chart.
(v) The following reservation quota for Divyangjan has been earmarked in all Mail/Express trains including Rajdhani/Shatabdi type trains irrespective of the availability of concessional facilities to Divyangjan:-
a) Four berths in Sleeper class (two lower and two middle). b) Four berths in 3E or 3A class (two lower and two middle). (The class out of these two i.e. 3E/3A in which quota is to be earmarked can be decided by Zonal Railway concerned keeping in view the number of coaches of that class available in the train). c) Four berths in Special Reserved Coach for Disabled (SLRD) coach of Garib Rath Express trains. d) Four seats in reserved Second Sitting (2S)/ air-conditioned Chair Car (CC) in those trains which have more than two coaches of these classes.
(vi) Instructions have been issued that in all Mail/Express Trains (except fully reserved trains), the SLRD coaches should be treated as unreserved coaches earmarked for exclusive use of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan).
(vii) In case of Garib Rath Express Trains and other fully reserved trains, these coaches are treated as reserved for booking by Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) travelling on handicapped concession on payment of due fare of that class on first come first served basis.
(viii) Instructions have also been issued that in the tickets issued through Computerized Passenger Reservation System, to the extent feasible, one lower berth should be allotted to the Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and the person accompanying him/her as escort should be allotted middle/upper berths near the person with disability subject to availability of accommodation.
(ix) After departure of the train, if there are vacant lower berths available in the train, and if any Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) booked on the authority of handicapped concessional ticket, who has been allotted upper/middle berth, approaches for allotment of vacant lower berths, the on-board ticket checking staff has been authorized to allot the vacant lower berth to them making necessary entries in the chart.
(x) Separate counters are earmarked at various Passenger Reservation System(PRS) centres for dealing with the reservation requisitions received from Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), senior citizens, Ex. MPs, MLAs, accredited journalists and freedom fighters, if the average demand per shift not less than 120 tickets. In case there is no justification for earmarking of an exclusive counter for any of these categories of persons including Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), one or two counters depending upon the total demand are earmarked for dealing with the reservation requests for all these categories of persons.
­(xi) Concessional online ticket booking facility has been extended to the Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) on the basis of photo identity cards issued by the Zonal Railways and to patients suffering from certain illnesses. One escort accompanying the Divyangjan and patients suffering from certain illnesses is also eligible for same element of concession.
(xii) Battery Operated Vehicles (BOVs) are provided at major railway stations to passengers on 'first come first serve' basis with due preference to Divyangjans, Senior Citizens, Sick passengers and Pregnant women. This facility is provided 'free of cost' through Corporate Social Responsibility/Sponsorship and on chargeable basis through service provider. At present, 196 BOVs are available at 79 stations, out of which 165 are on chargeable basis, 10 are free via publicity route and 21 are free via CSR route.
However, upgradation of passenger facilities including enhanced facilities to Divyangjans, sick and elderly persons is a continuous and ongoing process.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دیویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں کی مدد کے لیے ملک بھر کے 5,868 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وہیل چیئرز دستیاب
79 بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 196 بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں دستیاب ہیں ، جن میں دویانگ جنوں ، بزرگ شہریوں ، بیمار مسافروں اور حاملہ خواتین کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے
رعایتی آن لائن ٹکٹ بکنگ میں دیویانگ جن اور بعض بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں تک توسیع ؛ ایک ایسکارٹ بھی اسی رعایت کے اہل ہے
10 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
وہیل چیئرز ریلوے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں اور دیویانگ جن ، بزرگ شہریوں وغیرہ کے معاونین کو ٹرینوں سے آنے اور جانے کے لیے مفت دی جاتی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، جب بھی اٹینڈنٹ دستیاب نہ ہوں ، تو لائسنس یافتہ پورٹرز (سہائکوں) کو دیویانگ جن وغیرہ کی حفاظت کے لیے پہلے سے طے شدہ برائے نام شرح پر رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں معلومات ریلوے اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں نمایاں مقامات پر دکھائی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 5868 اسٹیشنوں پر وہیل چیئر دستیاب ہیں ۔
بزرگوں ، معذوروں اور بیمار مسافروں کے لیے بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
(i) کمپیوٹرائزڈ مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) میں سینئر سٹیزنز ، 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین مسافروں کو خود بخود نچلی برتھ الاٹ کرنے کا التزام ہے ، چاہے کوئی چارہ نہ دیا جائے ، بکنگ کے وقت رہائش کی دستیابی کے تابع ہے ۔
(ii) سلیپر کلاس میں فی کوچ چھ سے سات لوئر برتھ ، ایئر کنڈیشنڈ 3 ٹائر (3 اے سی) میں ہر کوچ میں چار سے پانچ لوئر برتھ اور ایئر کنڈیشنڈ 2 ٹائر (2 اے سی) کلاسوں میں فی کوچ تین سے چار لوئر برتھ (ٹرین میں اس کلاس کے کوچوں کی تعداد پر منحصر ہے) بزرگ شہریوں ، 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین مسافروں اور حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
(iii) تمام زونل ریلوے کے مضافاتی حصوں پر لوکل ٹرین خدمات کی پوری مدت کے لیے پہلی اور آخری دوسری کلاس کے جنرل ڈبے میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے کم از کم 07 نشستیں مختص کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ۔
(iv) ٹرین کی روانگی کے بعد ، اگر ٹرین میں نچلی برتھ خالی ہیں اور اگر کوئی معذور شخص معذور رعایت کے اختیار پر بک کیا گیا ہے یا کوئی بزرگ شہری یا حاملہ خاتون ، جسے اوپری/درمیانی برتھ الاٹ کیا گیا ہے ، خالی نچلی برتھوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے رابطہ کرتا ہے ، تو بورڈ پر موجود ٹکٹ چیکنگ اسٹاف کو چارٹ میں ضروری اندراجات کرتے ہوئے خالی نچلی برتھ الاٹ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔
(v) دیویانگ جن کے لیے رعایتی سہولیات کی دستیابی سے قطع نظر راجدھانی/شتابدی قسم کی ٹرینوں سمیت تمام میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں دیویانگ جن کے لیے درج ذیل ریزرویشن کوٹہ مختص کیا گیا ہے: -
ا) سلیپر کلاس میں چار برتھ (دو لوئر اور دو مڈل) ب) 3E یا 3A کلاس میں چار برتھ (دو نچلے اور دو درمیانی) (ان دو میں سے کلاس i.e. 3E/3A جس میں کوٹہ مختص کیا جانا ہے اس کا فیصلہ متعلقہ زونل ریلوے ٹرین میں دستیاب اس کلاس کے کوچوں کی تعداد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کر سکتی ہے) ج) غریب رتھ ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے اسپیشل ریزروڈ کوچ فار ڈس ایبلڈ (ایس ایل آر ڈی) کوچ میں چار برتھ ۔ د) ان ٹرینوں میں مخصوص سیکنڈ سیٹنگ (2 ایس)/ایئر کنڈیشنڈ چیئر کار (سی سی) میں چار نشستیں جن میں ان کلاسوں کے دو سے زیادہ کوچ ہیں ۔
(vi) ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ تمام میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں میں (مکمل طور پر مخصوص ٹرینوں کے علاوہ) ایس ایل آر ڈی کوچوں کو معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کے خصوصی استعمال کے لیے مخصوص غیر محفوظ شدہ کوچوں کے طور پر مانا جائے ۔
(vii) غریب رتھ ایکسپریس ٹرینوں اور دیگر مکمل طور پر ریزرو شدہ ٹرینوں کے معاملے میں ، ان کوچوں کو معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کے ذریعے بکنگ کے لیے ریزرو سمجھا جاتا ہے جو پہلے آئیں پہلے پائیں کی بنیاد پر اس کلاس کے واجب الادا کرایہ کی ادائیگی پر معذور رعایت پر سفر کرتے ہیں ۔
(viii) یہ ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ کمپیوٹرائزڈ مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم کے ذریعے جاری کردہ ٹکٹوں میں ، جہاں تک ممکن ہو ، معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کو ایک نچلی برتھ الاٹ کی جانی چاہیے اور اس کے ساتھ تخرکشک کے طور پر آنے والے شخص کو رہائش کی دستیابی کے تابع معذور شخص کے قریب درمیانی/اوپری برتھ الاٹ کی جانی چاہیے ۔
(ix) ٹرین کی روانگی کے بعد ، اگر ٹرین میں نچلی برتھ خالی ہیں ، اور اگر کوئی معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) معذور رعایتی ٹکٹ کے اختیار پر بک کیا گیا ہے ، جسے اوپری/درمیانی برتھ الاٹ کیا گیا ہے ، خالی نچلی برتھوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے رجوع کرتا ہے ، تو آن بورڈ ٹکٹ چیکنگ عملے کو چارٹ میں ضروری اندراجات کرتے ہوئے خالی نچلی برتھ الاٹ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔
(x) مختلف مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) مراکز پر معذور افراد (دویانگجن) بزرگ شہریوں سے موصولہ ریزرویشن کی ضروریات سے نمٹنے کے لیے علیحدہ کاؤنٹر مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ایم پی ، ایم ایل اے ، تسلیم شدہ صحافی اور آزادی پسند ، اگر فی شفٹ اوسط مانگ 120 ٹکٹ سے کم نہ ہو ۔ اگر معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) سمیت ان میں سے کسی بھی زمرے کے افراد کے لیے خصوصی کاؤنٹر کو نشان زد کرنے کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہے تو ان تمام زمروں کے افراد کے لیے ریزرویشن کی درخواستوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کل مانگ کے لحاظ سے ایک یا دو کاؤنٹر مختص کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
é (xi) رعایتی آن لائن ٹکٹ بکنگ کی سہولت زونل ریلوے کے جاری کردہ فوٹو شناختی کارڈ کی بنیاد پر معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) اور بعض بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کے لیے بڑھا دی گئی ہے ۔ دیویانگ جن کے ساتھ جانے والا ایک تخرکشک اور بعض بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریض بھی اسی رعایت کے اہل ہیں ۔
(xii) بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں (بی او وی) بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کو دیویانگ جنوں ، بزرگ شہریوں ، بیمار مسافروں اور حاملہ خواتین کو مناسب ترجیح کے ساتھ 'پہلے آئیں پہلے پائیں' کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ سہولت کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری/اسپانسرشپ کے ذریعے اور سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے ذریعے قابل وصول بنیاد پر 'مفت' فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس وقت 79 اسٹیشنوں پر 196 بی او وی دستیاب ہیں ، جن میں سے 165 قابل وصول بنیادوں پر ہیں ، 10 پبلسٹی روٹ کے ذریعے مفت ہیں اور 21 سی ایس آر روٹ کے ذریعے مفت ہیں ۔
تاہم ، دویانگ جنوں ، بیمار اور بزرگ افراد کے لیے بہتر سہولیات سمیت مسافروں کی سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔