Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government’s measures to ensure safe and accountable internet
10 DEC 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users, including children.
With the expansion of the Internet and more users accessing it, the risk of exposure to inappropriate content and the harmful effects of these activities have also increased.
The Government is cognizant of this challenge and the harms arising out of exposure to content which is harmful, addictive, or age-inappropriate. The Government has adopted a series of measures to enhance platform accountability on social media.
Legal frameworks to counter unlawful content on social media platforms
Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000
The IT Act and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021), together, have put in place a stringent framework to deal with unlawful and harmful content in the digital space and impose clear obligations on intermediaries to ensure accountability.
The IT Act provides punishment for various cyber offences such as identity theft (section 66C), impersonation (section 66D), privacy violations (section 66E), publishing or transmitting obscene or sexually explicit content (sections 67, 67A, 67B).
It also empowers Police to investigate offences (section 78), enter public place and search and arrest suspected person (section 80).
IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021
The IT Rules, 2021 cast due-diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, and require them to implement these obligations effectively so as to prevent the hosting or transmission of unlawful content.
Key provisions under IT Rules, 2021:
Provision
Details
Restricted information
under Rule 3(1)(b)
Restricts hosting, storing, transmitting, displaying or publishing information/content that, among other things, is:
• obscene, pornographic, invasive of another’s privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, racially or ethnically objectionable, or promoting hate or violence;
• harmful to child;
• deceives or misleads, including through deepfakes;
• impersonates others, including via Artificial Intelligence;
• threatens national security or public order;
• violates any applicable law.
User Awareness
Obligations
Intermediaries must clearly inform users through terms of service and user agreements about the consequences of sharing unlawful content, including content removal, account suspension, or termination.
Accountability in
Content Removal
Intermediaries must act expeditiously to remove unlawful content upon court orders, reasoned intimation from Government, or user grievances, within prescribed timelines.
Grievance Redressal
• Intermediaries to appoint Grievance Officers
• Mandates to resolve complaints through removal of unlawful content within 72 hours.
• Content violating privacy, impersonating individuals, or showing nudity must be removed within 24 hours against any such complaint.
Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) Mechanism
Users can appeal online at www.gac.gov.in if their complaints are not addressed by the intermediaries’ Grievance Officers. GACs ensure accountability and transparency of content moderation decisions.
Assistance by
Intermediaries to
Government Agencies
Intermediaries must provide information under their control or assistance to authorised Government agencies for identity verification, or for the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of offences, including cyber security incidents.
Additional Obligations
of significant social
media intermediaries
(SSMIs) (i.e., social
media intermediaries
having 50 lakhs or above registered user base in India)
• SSMIs offering messaging services must help law enforcement trace originators of serious or sensitive content.
• SSMIs to use automated tools to detect and limit spread of unlawful content.
• SSMIs to publish compliance reports, appoint local officers, and share physical address based in India for compliances and law enforcement coordination.
• SSMIs to offer voluntary user verification, internal appeals, and fair hearing before taking suo-moto action.
In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, they lose their exemption from third party information provided under section 79 of the IT Act.
They are liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under any extant law.
Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023
The DPDP Act establishes the legal framework to regulate the processing of digital personal data of users. It allows Data Fiduciaries to process the personal data of children only with verifiable parental consent.
It also prohibits processing of personal data which is detrimental to the well-being of children or involves tracking, behavioural monitoring or targeted advertising.
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023
The BNS, 2023 strengthens the legal framework to address offences involving online harm, obscenity, misinformation and other cyber-enabled crimes, including those committed through social media platforms.
• Provides punishment for offences like obscene acts and songs (Section 296), sale of obscene material including display of any such content in electronic form (Section 294)
• Section 353 aims to curb the spread of misinformation and disinformation by penalizing the act of making false or misleading statements, rumours, or reports that can cause public mischief or fear.
Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012
The POCSO act defines a child as any person below the age of 18 years and provides for provisions to safeguard children against sexual abuse and sexual harassment.
• Section 13 criminalises the use of a child in any form of media—whether electronic, printed, or broadcast—for the purpose of sexual gratification.
• Section 14 prescribes punishment of imprisonment for not less than five years and a fine for the first offence. For subsequent convictions, the punishment increases to imprisonment for not less than seven years and a fine.
• Section 15 lays out a graded punishment system for possessing, storing, or failing to report pornographic material involving children.
Additional framework for protecting children
• National Commission for Protection of Child Rights has issued several guidelines to enhance cyber safety and create awareness among children, parents and schools. These include:
i. Guideline and standard content for raising awareness among children, parents, educators and general public titled “Being Safe Online” which is available at
https://ncpcr.gov.in/public/uploads/16613370496305fdd946c31_being-safe-online.pdf
ii. Guidelines on Cyber Safety (for inclusion in) Manual on Safety and Security of Children in Schools which is available at:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/16613369326305fd6444e1b_cyber-safety-guidline.pdf
iii. Guidelines for Schools for prevention of bullying and cyber bullying” which is available at
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/1714382687662f675fe278a_preventing-bullying-and-cyberbullying-guidelines-for-schools-2024.pdf
The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has also released a handbook on “Safe online learning in times of COVID-19”. The handbook is available at
https://ncert.nic.in/pdf/announcement/Safetolearn_English.pdf
India’s multi-layered cyber response ecosystem includes institutional, regulatory and public awareness mechanisms to address cyber crimes, user grievances, and unlawful content:
• GACs– Provide an appellate forum appeal against the decisions of intermediaries.
• Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) – Coordinates actions related to cyber crimes across States.
• SAHYOG Portal– Enables automated, centralized intimations to intermediaries for removal of unlawful content by authorised agencies across India.
• National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal – Citizens can report incidents through this portal at https://cybercrime.gov.in (helpline number 1930) which has special focus on cyber crimes against women and children.
• CERT-In – The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) regularly issues guidelines on cyber security threats and countermeasures.
• Awareness campaigns – MeitY observes the Cyber Security Awareness Month (NCSAM) during October of every year, Safer Internet Day on 2nd Tuesday of February every year, Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st to 15th February of every year and Cyber Jagrookta Diwas (CJD) on 1st Wednesday of every month by organising various events and activities for citizens as well as the technical cyber community in India.
• Information Security Education & Awareness (“ISEA”) program has been launched to generate awareness among users while using internet. A dedicated website has been created for information security awareness that generates and upgrades relevant awareness material on a regular basis and can be accessed at https://www.infosecawareness.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 10.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
محفوظ اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
10 DEC 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ بچوں سمیت تمام صارفین کے لیے ایک کھلا، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ یقینی بنایا جائے۔
انٹرنیٹ کی توسیع اور اس تک زیادہ صارفین کی رسائی کے ساتھ، نامناسب مواد کی نمائش اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والے نقصان دہ اثرات کا خطرہ بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ حکومت اس چیلنج سے آگاہ ہے اور ایسے مواد کی نمائش کے نقصانات کو مدنظر رکھتی ہے جو نقصان دہ، نشہ آور، یا عمر کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔ حکومت نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر جوابدہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر غیر قانونی مواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک
1. انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) ایکٹ، 2000
آئی ٹی ایکٹ اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 (آئی ٹی رولز، 2021) مل کر ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں غیر قانونی اور نقصان دہ مواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک سخت فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں اور بچولیوں پر واضح ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ جوابدہ رہیں۔
آئی ٹی ایکٹ مختلف سائبر جرائم جیسے:
• شناخت کی چوری (سیکشن 66 سی)
• فراڈ یا نقالی (سیکشن 66 ڈی)
• رازداری کی خلاف ورزیوں (سیکشن 66 ای)
• فحش یا جنسی طور پر واضح مواد شائع یا منتقل کرنے (سیکشن 67، 67 اے، 67 بی)
کے لیے سزا فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پولیس کو بھی جرائم کی تحقیقات کرنے، مشتبہ شخص کی تلاشی اور گرفتاری (دفعہ 78 اور 80) کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
2. آئی ٹی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021
آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 کے تحت سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈریٹس سمیت تمام انٹرمیڈریٹس پر مناسب احتیاط کی ذمہ داریاں عائد کی گئی ہیں۔ ان سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طور پر نافذ کریں تاکہ غیر قانونی مواد کی ہوسٹنگ یا ٹرانسمیشن کو روکا جا سکے۔
آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 کی کلیدی دفعات:
شق / عنوان
تفصیل
محدود معلومات (Rule 3(1)(b) کے تحت)
معلومات/مواد کی میزبانی، ذخیرہ، ترسیل، نمائش یا اشاعت کو محدود کرتا ہے جو درج ذیل میں سے کسی ایک یا زیادہ ہو: • فحش، پورنوگرافک، کسی اور کی پرائیویسی میں مداخلت کرنے والا، جنس کی بنیاد پر توہین آمیز یا ہراساں کرنے والا، نسلی یا لسانی اعتبار سے قابل اعتراض، یا نفرت یا تشدد کو فروغ دینے والا؛ بچوں کے لیے نقصان دہ؛ دھوکہ دینے والا یا گمراہ کن، بشمول ڈیپ فیک کے ذریعے؛ دوسروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والا، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے؛ قومی سلامتی یا عوامی نظم و نسق کے لیے خطرہ؛ کسی قابل اطلاق قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والا۔
صارف کی آگاہی
ذمہ داریاں: ثالث کو لازمی ہے کہ وہ صارفین کو اپنی سروس کی شرائط اور صارف معاہدوں کے ذریعے غیر قانونی مواد شیئر کرنے کے نتائج کے بارے میں واضح طور پر مطلع کرے، بشمول مواد کی ہٹائی، اکاؤنٹ معطلی، یا ختم کرنا۔
مواد کی ہٹائی میں جوابدہی
ثالث کو عدالت کے احکامات، حکومت کی مستدل اطلاع، یا صارف کی شکایات پر غیر قانونی مواد کو متعین وقت کے اندر فوری طور پر ہٹانے کے لیے عمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
شکایات کا ازالہ
ثالث کو شکایتی افسران مقرر کرنے ہوں گے۔ شکایات کے ازالے کا تقاضا ہے کہ غیر قانونی مواد کو 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر ہٹایا جائے۔ نجی معلومات کی خلاف ورزی، افراد کی نمائندگی یا برہنگی دکھانے والا مواد کسی بھی شکایت پر 24 گھنٹے کے اندر ہٹایا جائے۔
شکایات کی اپیل کمیٹیاں (GACs) کا نظام
اگر ثالث کے شکایتی افسران صارف کی شکایات کا ازالہ نہ کریں تو صارف www.gac.gov.in پر آن لائن اپیل کر سکتا ہے۔ GACs مواد کی نگرانی کے فیصلوں میں جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
حکومتی اداروں کی معاونت کے لیے ثالث کی ذمہ داری
ثالث کو اپنے کنٹرول میں موجود معلومات یا اجازت یافتہ حکومتی اداروں کو مدد فراہم کرنی ہوگی، شناخت کی تصدیق کے لیے، یا جرائم کے روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش، یا مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے، بشمول سائبر سکیورٹی واقعات۔
اہم سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں (SSMIs) کی اضافی ذمہ داریاں
SSMIs وہ سوشل میڈیا ثالث ہیں جن کے بھارت میں 50 لاکھ یا اس سے زائد رجسٹرڈ صارفین ہیں۔ پیغام رسانی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے SSMIs قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو سنگین یا حساس مواد کے منتظمین کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کریں۔ • SSMIs خودکار اوزار استعمال کریں تاکہ غیر قانونی مواد کی شناخت اور پھیلاؤ کو محدود کیا جا سکے۔ • SSMIs تعمیل کی رپورٹس شائع کریں، مقامی افسران مقرر کریں، اور بھارت میں اپنی جسمانی پتہ فراہم کریں تاکہ تعمیل اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم ہو۔ • SSMIs رضاکارانہ صارف کی تصدیق، داخلی اپیلیں، اور منصفانہ سماعت فراہم کریں اس سے پہلے کہ خود مختاری کے ساتھ کوئی کارروائی کی جائے۔
آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 میں فراہم کردہ قانونی ذمہ داریوں پر عمل کرنے میں بچولیوں کی ناکامی کی صورت میں، وہ آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 79 کے تحت فراہم کردہ تیسرے فریق کی معلومات سے اپنی چھوٹ کھو دیتے ہیں۔
یہ بچولے کسی بھی موجودہ قانون کے تحت فراہم کردہ نتیجہ خیز کارروائی یا قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا تحفظ (ڈی پی ڈی پی) ایکٹ، 2023
ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ صارفین کے ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے۔
• یہ ڈیٹا فیوڈیشیریز کو صرف قابل تصدیق والدین کی رضامندی کے ساتھ بچوں کے ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
• یہ ذاتی ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کو بھی منع کرتا ہے جو بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو یا جس میں ٹریکنگ، رویے کی نگرانی یا ٹارگٹڈ ایڈورٹائزنگ شامل ہو۔
بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا (بی این ایس)، 2023
بی این ایس 2023 آن لائن نقصان، فحاشی، غلط معلومات اور دیگر سائبر سے چلنے والے جرائم بشمول سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
• فحاشی کے کاموں اور گانوں جیسے جرائم کے لیے سزا فراہم کرتا ہے (سیکشن 296)
• فحاشی کے مواد کی فروخت بشمول الیکٹرانک شکل میں اس کی نمائش (سیکشن 294)
• دفعہ 353 کے تحت غلط یا گمراہ کن بیانات، افواہیں یا عوامی شرارت پیدا کرنے والی رپورٹوں کو سزا دے کر غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جاتا ہے۔
جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ (پاکسو) ایکٹ، 2012
پاکسو ایکٹ 18 سال سے کم عمر کے افراد کو بچہ قرار دیتا ہے اور بچوں کو جنسی استحصال اور ہراسانی سے بچانے کے لیے دفعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• سیکشن 13: جنسی تسکین کے مقصد سے کسی بھی میڈیا (الیکٹرانک، پرنٹ یا براڈکاسٹ) میں بچوں کے استعمال کو جرم قرار دیتا ہے۔
• سیکشن 14: پہلے جرم کے لیے کم از کم پانچ سال قید اور جرمانے کی سزا، بعد میں سزا سات سال سے کم قید اور بڑھتے جرمانے تک جا سکتی ہے۔
• سیکشن 15: بچوں سے متعلق فحش مواد رکھنے، ذخیرہ کرنے یا اس کی اطلاع دینے میں ناکامی پر درجہ بند سزا کا نظام وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
بچوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اضافی اقدامات
نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) نے بچوں، والدین اور اسکولوں میں سائبر سیفٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں:
1. بی اینگ سیف آن لائن کے عنوان سے رہنما خطوط اور معیاری مواد:
دستاویز
2. اسکولوں میں بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے سائبر سیفٹی رہنما خطوط:
دستاویز
3. غنڈہ گردی اور سائبر غنڈہ گردی سے بچاؤ کے لیے اسکولوں کے رہنما خطوط:
دستاویز
نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) نے کووڈ ۱۹کے دور میں محفوظ آن لائن تعلیم" پر ایک ہینڈ بک جاری کی ہے:
ہینڈ بک
ہندوستان میں سائبر رسپانس ایکو سسٹم
ہندوستان کے کثیر سطحی سائبر رسپانس ایکو سسٹم میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• جی اے سی: بچولیوں کے فیصلوں کے خلاف اپیل کے لیے فورم
• انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (i4C): ریاستوں میں سائبر جرائم کی کارروائیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے
• سہیوگ پورٹل: غیر قانونی مواد کو ہٹانے کے لیے بچولیوں کو خودکار مرکزی اطلاع فراہم کرتا ہے
• نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل: شہری آن لائن شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں
پورٹل (ہیلپ لائن نمبر: 1930
• سی ای آر ٹی-این: سائبر سیکورٹی کے خطرات اور جوابی اقدامات پر رہنما خطوط جاری کرتا ہے
• بیداری کی مہمات:
• اکتوبر میں سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری کا مہینہ
• فروری میں محفوظ انٹرنیٹ ڈے
• یکم تا 15 فروری سوچھتا پکھواڑا
• ہر ماہ کے پہلے بدھ کو سائبر جاگروکتا دیوس سی جے ڈی
• آئی ایس ای اے پروگرام: صارفین میں انٹرنیٹ سیکورٹی کے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ویب سائٹ: infosecawareness.in
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 10 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں۔