Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Measurement of Knowledge Economy
10 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop a framework for measuring the knowledge economy, a brainstorming workshop was held on 30th September 2025 involving the participation from representatives of concerned Central Government Ministries/ Departments, academia, research, industry and policy think tanks. The workshop deliberated, inter alia, on developing a possible taxonomy of knowledge products, including from traditional knowledge, as well as the data sources and challenges in quantifying different components of the knowledge economy.
A Technical Advisory Group (TAG) has also been formed to identify key components of knowledge economy, recommend methodologies for valuing knowledge-based economic activities and for linking knowledge economy indicators with other macro-economic and social indicators, etc. The amount spent so far is limited to only the operational expenses incurred on the conduct of the brainstorming sessions and the TAG meeting.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था का मापन
10 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने के लिए एक ढांचा विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से 30 सितंबर 2025 को एक विचार-विमर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यशाला में संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योगों और नीतिगत विचारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, पारंपरिक ज्ञान सहित ज्ञान उत्पादों के संभावित वर्गीकरण के साथ ही ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न घटकों के मात्रात्मक मूल्यांकन में डेटा स्रोतों और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख घटकों की पहचान करने, ज्ञान-आधारित आर्थिक गतिविधियों के मूल्यांकन के लिए कार्यप्रणालियों की अनुशंसा करने और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था संकेतकों को अन्य व्यापक आर्थिक और सामाजिक संकेतकों से जोड़ने आदि के लिए एक तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) का भी गठन किया गया है। अब तक खर्च की गई राशि केवल विचार-विमर्श सत्रों और टीएजी बैठक के संचालन संबंधी व्ययों तक ही सीमित है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।