Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Measurement of Knowledge Economy
10 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop a framework for measuring the knowledge economy, a brainstorming workshop was held on 30th September 2025 involving the participation from representatives of concerned Central Government Ministries/ Departments, academia, research, industry and policy think tanks. The workshop deliberated, inter alia, on developing a possible taxonomy of knowledge products, including from traditional knowledge, as well as the data sources and challenges in quantifying different components of the knowledge economy.
A Technical Advisory Group (TAG) has also been formed to identify key components of knowledge economy, recommend methodologies for valuing knowledge-based economic activities and for linking knowledge economy indicators with other macro-economic and social indicators, etc. The amount spent so far is limited to only the operational expenses incurred on the conduct of the brainstorming sessions and the TAG meeting.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
علم پر مبنی معیشت کا اندازہ
10 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
علمی معیشت کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے مقصد کے تحت 30 ستمبر 2025 کو غوروخوض پر مبنی ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، تعلیمی ماہرین، محققین، صنعت اور پالیسی مفکرین کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ورکشاپ میں دیگر امور کے علاوہ علمی مصنوعات کی ممکنہ درجہ بندی تیار کرنے،روایتی علم سے متعلق مصنوعات شامل کرنے اور علمی معیشت کے مختلف اجزاء کی مقداری اندازہ لگانے میں درپیش ڈیٹا ذرائع اور چیلنجز پر غور کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ بھی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو علمی معیشت کے کلیدی اجزاء کی نشاندہی کرے، علم پر مبنی معاشی سرگرمیوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے طریقہ کار تجویز کرے، اور علمی معیشت کے اشاریوں کو دوسرے میکرو اکنامک اور سماجی اشارے سے جوڑے۔ اب تک خرچ کی گئی رقم غوروخوض کے سیشنز اور ٹی اے جی میٹنگ کے آپریشنل اخراجات تک محدود ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔