पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री नेविगेशन सहायता संगठन यानी आइएएलए के तीसरे वैश्विक काउंसिल सत्र का उद्घाटन किया
लाइटहाउस टूरिज़्म के लिए डिजिटल पोर्टल किया लॉन्च
समुद्री नेविगेशन सुरक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आयोजित उच्च स्तर की वैश्विक चर्चा में 30 से अधिक देशों ने भाग लिया
8 से 12 दिसंबर तक चलने वाली चर्चा में नेविगेशन सहायता, ई-नेविगेशन, वीटीएस और समुद्री डिजिटलीकरण पर चर्चा होगी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एक वैश्विक समुद्री नवप्रवर्तनकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहा है:” आइएएलए काउंसिल सत्र में सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा
09 DEC 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह , जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मुंबई में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री नेविगेशन सहायता संगठन (आईएएलए) की तीसरी काउंसिल सत्र का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लाइटहाउस टूरिज़्म के लिए डिजिटल टिकटिंग पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया, जो भारत में लाइटहाउस स्थलों तक बेहतर पहुंच के लिए डिजिटल विज़िटर सर्विसेज की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक कार्यक्रम 8 से 12 दिसंबर के बीच आयोजित किया जा रहा है जिसे बंदरगाह, जहरजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत लाइटहाउस एवं लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में 42 आईएएलए काउंसिल के सदस्य, तीन एआईएमजी सदस्य, 11 पर्यवेक्षक, आईएएलए सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि तथा 30 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मुंबई में इस काउंसिल की मेजबानी करना वैश्विक समुद्री मानकों को आकार देने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है। श्री सोनोवाल ने भारत की समुद्री विरासत का हवाला दिया जो सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के समय से चली आ रही है। उन्होंने लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री धरोहर परिसर (एनएमएचसी) के विकास का जिक्र किया। इसमें एक समर्पित लाइटहाउस संग्रहालय भी शामिल है, जो भारत के समुद्री अतीत और भविष्य का उत्सव मनाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक सहयोग की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि नयी प्रौद्योगिकी समुद्री नौवहन को नया रूप दे रही है, जिसमें स्वायत्त शिपिंग, उपग्रह-सक्षम सिस्टम और डिजिटल जहाज प्रबंधन शामिल हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने वैश्विक रूप से नौवहन मानकों के समन्वय में भारत की आई एएलए के नेतृत्व के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और सुरक्षित, कुशल और स्थायी समुद्री नौवहन के लिए भारत के सहयोग की पुनः पुष्टि की। कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र एक रूपांतरणशील बदलाव से गुजर रहा है — इसमें बुनियादी संरचना के विस्तार और डिजिटल नवाचार से लेकर हरित और टिकाऊ शिपिंग तक सभी शामिल है । उन्होंने कहा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की रणनीतिक दिशा ने भारत को न केवल एक प्रमुख समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है, बल्कि वैश्विक मानकों, सुरक्षा और सहयोग में एक विश्वसनीय योगदानकर्ता के रूप में भी खड़ा किया है।”इस अवसर पर सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लाइटहाउस टूरिज्म के लिए डिजिटल टिकटिंग पोर्टल लॉन्च किया, जो 75 लाइटहाउस स्थलों पर डिजिटल पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और सुविधाजनक सेवा प्रदान करता है। मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत के सभी लाइटहाउस अब सौर ऊर्जा से चलाए जाते हैं और पिछले दशक में इन स्थलों पर पर्यटन भी काफी बढ़ा है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस आयोजन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “मुंबई में तीसरे आई ए एल ए काउंसिल सत्र की मेजबानी करना भारत के लिए गर्व का विषय है। जैसे-जैसे स्वायत्त शिपिंग, उपग्रह आधारित नेविगेशन सिस्टम और डिजिटलीकरण जैसी तकनीकें तेजी से विकसित हो रही हैं, नेविगेशन मानकों के वैश्विक समन्वय में आई ए एल ए की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। सुरक्षित, कुशल और टिकाऊ नौवहन के लिए भारत आई ए एल ए के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा है।”राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्रमुख पहलों को उजागर करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने मेरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 और मेरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 के तहत हुए सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जो बंदरगाह अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, जहाज निर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स की दक्षता सुधारने, हरित शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को तेज़ करने पर केंद्रित हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये पहल प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत की दीर्घकालिक समुद्री रणनीति को दर्शाती हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि नेविगेशन सहायता हमारी समुद्री सुरक्षा के केंद्र में बनी हुई हैं, और भारत आधुनिक एटीओएन सिस्टम, डिजिटल नेविगेशन समाधान तथा विकासशील समुद्री देशों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश करता रहता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “हमारे गतिशील प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने साहसिक सुधारों और अमृत काल के भविष्य दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत के समुद्री मार्ग को फिर से परिभाषित किया है। चाहे वह लाइटहाउस टूरिज्म के लिए डिजिटल टिकटिंग हो, आधुनिक नेविगेशन सिस्टम हो या हरित शिपिंग हों, हर उपलब्धि हमारी इस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है कि भारत सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ समुद्री संचालन में अग्रणी बने।
”भारत आई ए एल ए काउंसिल का सक्रिय सदस्य है जो तकनीकी सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण और वैश्विक मानक निर्धारण में योगदान देता है, और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर सुरक्षित नेविगेशन प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाने में सहयोग करता है।मुंबई में तीसरे आई ए एल ए काउंसिल सत्र की मेजबानी भारत की वैश्विक समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने और नेविगेशन, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतू हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates 3rd Global IALA Council Session in Mumbai, Unveils Digital Portal for Lighthouse Tourism
Over 30 countries participate in high-level global deliberations on marine navigation safety and emerging technologies
Discussions to focus on aids to navigation, e-Navigation, VTS and maritime digitalisation from December 8–12
“India Is Emerging as a Global Maritime Innovator Under PM Modi’s Leadership:” Sarbananda Sonowal at IALA Council Session
09 DEC 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal virtually inaugurated the 3rd Session of the Council of the International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (IALA) held in Mumbai today. The Union Minister also launched the Digital Ticketing Portal for Lighthouse Tourism, marking a major step toward digital visitor services for improved access to lighthouse destinations across India.
The prestigious global event, being held from December 8–12, is organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and brings together 42 IALA Council members, three AIMG members, 11 observers, IALA Secretariat delegates and representatives from more than 30 countries.
Speaking at the inaugural session, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said hosting the council in Mumbai reflects India’s rising role in shaping the future of global maritime standards. Sarbananda Sonowal referenced India’s maritime legacy dating back to the Harappan era and highlighted India’s development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, including the dedicated Lighthouse Museum that celebrates India’s maritime past and future.
The Union Minister underscored the growing relevance of global cooperation as technology reshapes maritime navigation, including autonomous shipping, satellite-enabled systems and digital vessel management. Sonowal noted the importance of IALA’s leadership in harmonising navigation standards worldwide and reaffirmed India’s partnership in the pursuit of safe, efficient and sustainable maritime navigation.
Speaking at the event, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is undergoing a transformational shift — from infrastructure expansion and digital innovation to green and sustainable shipping. PM Modi ji’s strategic focus has positioned India not only as a key maritime nation but as a trusted contributor to global standards, safety and cooperation.”
During the event, Sarbananda Sonowal launched the Digital Ticketing Portal for Lighthouse Tourism, supporting digital access, transparency and convenience for visitors across 75 lighthouse destinations. The minister noted that all lighthouses in India are now solar powered and tourism at these sites has grown significantly over the past decade.
Sarbananda Sonowal told the gathering, “It is a matter of great pride for India to host the 3rd IALA Council Session in Mumbai. As technologies such as autonomous shipping, satellite-based navigation systems and digitalisation rapidly evolve, the role of IALA in global harmonisation of navigation standards becomes even more critical. India stands firmly with IALA in pursuit of safe, efficient and sustainable navigation.”
Highlighting major national initiatives, Sonowal cited reforms under Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which focus on strengthening port infrastructure, advancing shipbuilding capability, improving logistics efficiency, promoting green shipping and accelerating digital transformation. The Union Minister said these initiatives represent India’s long-term maritime strategy under the leadership of the prime minister.
The Union Minister added that aids to navigation remain central to maritime safety, and India continues to invest in modern AtoN systems, digital navigation solutions and capacity-building for developing maritime nations.
“Our dynamic Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has redefined India’s maritime trajectory with bold reforms and a future-facing roadmap for Amrit Kaal. Whether it is digital ticketing for lighthouse tourism, modern navigation systems or green shipping initiatives, every milestone reflects his commitment to making India a leader in safe, smart and sustainable maritime operations,” added the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
India serves as an active IALA Council member, contributing to technical cooperation, training and global standard-setting, while collaborating with international partners to enhance safe navigation practices.
Hosting the 3rd IALA Council Session in Mumbai underscores India’s commitment to strengthening global maritime cooperation and advancing international standards in navigation, safety and sustainability.