गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली में खामियां
09 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एक सुरक्षित और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी भारत के निर्माण के लिए वर्ष 2009 में रोकथाम, शमन, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया की संस्कृति तैयार करने के जरिए एक समग्र, व्यावहारिक, बहु-आपदा उन्मुख और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित रणनीति विकसित करके एक राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन नीति (एनपीडीएम) तैयार की। यह देश में आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पूरे देश के लिए भारतीय नीति है।
एनपीडीएम में रोकथाम, शमन, तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, पुनर्वास, पुनर्निर्माण और पुनर्प्राप्ति सहित आपदा प्रबंधन के सभी बिंदु शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए, मार्च 2025 में संशोधित आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के माध्यम से केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर एक कानूनी और संस्थागत फ्रेमवर्क पहले ही तैयार किया जा चुका है।
इसके साथ ही, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने जून 2016 में देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (एनडीएमपी) का शुभारंभ किया। सभी हितधारकों की सलाह से वर्ष 2019 में इस योजना को संशोधित और अपडेटेड किया गया था। संशोधित एनडीएमपी सभी क्षेत्रों, मंत्रालयों और विभागों, केन्द्र और राज्य स्तर के साथ-साथ जिला स्तर के पदाधिकारियों को एक साथ लाता है तथा आपदा जोखिम को कम करने में उनकी संबंधित भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों को परिभाषित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 2016 में नई दिल्ली में भारत की ओर से आयोजित आपदा जोखिम कम करने पर एशियाई मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एएमसीडीडीआर) के दौरान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) पर 10-सूत्री एजेंडा की घोषणा की। प्रत्येक 10 सूत्री एजेंडा के राष्ट्रीय और संस्थागत दोनों आयाम हैं। यह व्यवस्थित और निरंतर प्रयासों के जरिए देश में आपदा प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन और अतिरिक्त गति प्रदान करता है। 10 सूत्रीय एजेंडा https://ndma.gov.in/Governance/PM-10-Agenda पर उपलब्ध है।
हालांकि, अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 में संशोधन की जरूरत महसूस की गई और तदनुसार, वर्ष 2025 में इसमें संशोधन किया गया। इन संशोधनों ने संस्थागत ढांचे, वित्तीय तंत्र, शहरी आपदा प्रबंधन और जवाबदेही संरचनाओं को मजबूत किया, जिसमें अन्य बिंदुओं के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. जोखिम मूल्यांकन, तकनीकी सहायता, न्यूनतम राहत मानकों, आपदा डेटाबेस और बहु-संकट नियोजन में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए) और जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (डीडीएमए) की भूमिकाओं को सुदृढ़ किया गया।
2. उच्च-प्रभावी आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और वित्तीय मदद के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) और राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) को वैधानिक दर्जा दिया गया।
3. नियोजन और कार्यान्वयन शाखाओं के तौर पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति (एनईसी), राज्य कार्यकारी समिति (एसईसी) और जिला आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (डीडीएमए) के कामकाज में सुधार किया गया।
4. राज्यों की राजधानियों और नगर निगम वाले सभी शहरों के लिए राज्यों में शहरी आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (यूडीएमए) के गठन का प्रावधान किया गया।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की ओर से उठाए गए कदमों से आपदा प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं, तैयारियों, रोकथाम और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र में विशेष सुधार हुआ है, जिसके चलते देश में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान हताहतों की संख्या में बड़ी कमी आई है। इसके साथ ही, आपदा प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करना शासन की एक संपोषित और विकसित होती प्रक्रिया है।
एनपीडीएम के अनुसार, प्रभावित लोगों को राहत प्रदान करने और जमीनी स्तर पर शमन उपाय करने सहित आपदा प्रबंधन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की है। हालांकि, केंद्र सरकार गंभीर प्रकृति की आपदाओं के मामले में लॉजिस्टिक्स और वित्तीय मदद प्रदान करके आपदा की स्थिति में बचाव, राहत और पुनर्वास उपायों के लिए आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के दौरान राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स मदद में विमान, नौकाओं, एनडीआरएफ, सशस्त्र बलों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों की विशेष टीमों की तैनाती, राहत सामग्री और चिकित्सा सामग्री सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की व्यवस्था, संचार नेटवर्क सहित महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी सुविधाओं की बहाली और प्रभावित राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक अन्य सहायता शामिल है।
सामूहिक प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार करने और उनकी तैयारी के प्रयासों में तालमेल लाने के लिए केंद्र, राज्यों और अन्य एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार आगामी मानसून के लिए तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने और आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून की शुरुआत से पहले राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आपदा प्रबंधन विभाग के राहत आयुक्तों/ सचिवों का एक वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित करती है।
वित्तीय मदद के संबंध में, यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि राज्य सरकारें अधिसूचित आपदाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रभावित लोगों को उनके पास पहले से उपलब्ध राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एसडीआरएफ) से वित्तीय राहत प्रदान करती हैं। हालांकि, गंभीर प्रकृति की आपदा की स्थिति में, निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) से अतिरिक्त वित्तीय मदद प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल (आईएमसीटी) के दौरे के आधार पर मूल्यांकन शामिल होता है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मद्देनजर एसडीआरएफ/ एनडीआरएफ के अंतर्गत वित्तीय मदद तत्काल राहत के तौर पर, कि नुकसान/ दावा की भरपाई के लिए, दी जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एसडीआरएफ/ एनडीआरएफ की योजना के अनुसार, आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 20 के अंतर्गत राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित राज्य कार्यकारी समिति, धनराशि के समुचित इस्तेमाल और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है कि एसडीआरएफ खाते से निकाली गई धनराशि का उपयोग वास्तव में उन्हीं उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाए जिनके लिए इसे स्थापित किया गया है, और यह खर्च वस्तुओं पर और भारत सरकार की ओर से मंजूर किए गए मानदंडों के अनुसार ही किया जाए। राज्य महालेखाकार को सहायता मदों और मानदंडों के अनुसार खर्च की निगरानी करनी होती है। भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक, एसडीआरएफ की योजना के अनुसार, हर साल एसडीआरएफ का लेखा-परीक्षण करते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने 2025-26 के दौरान होने वाली आपदाओं के लिए राहत उपाय करने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और उत्तराखंड राज्यों को एसडीआरएफ के अंतर्गत धनराशि जारी की है, जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में) (04.12.2025 तक)
क्रम संख्या
प्रदेश का नाम
एसडीआरएफ को आवंटन
एसडीआरएफ की ओर से जारी केंद्र का हिस्सा
केंद्र का हिस्सा
राज्य का हिस्सा
कुल
पहली किस्त
दूसरी किस्त
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
397.6
44
441.6
198.8
198.8
2
पंजाब
481.6
160.8
642.4
240.8
240.8
3
उत्तराखंड
911.2
100.8
1012
455.6
455.6
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने 2025-26 के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और उत्तराखंड में बाढ़/ भूस्खलन/ बादल फटने से हुए नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीमों (आईएमसीटी) का गठन/ प्रतिनियुक्ति की है। आईएमसीटी की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, स्थापित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार एनडीआरएफ से धनराशि जारी करने के लिए आगे की कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
GAPS IN DISASTER MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
09 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has framed a National Policy on Disaster Management (NPDM) in the year 2009 to build a safe and disaster-resilient India by developing a holistic, practical, multi-disaster oriented and technology driven strategy through a culture of prevention, mitigation, preparedness and response. This is a pan-India policy to strengthen the disaster management system in the country.
The NPDM covers all elements of disaster management including prevention, mitigation, preparedness, response, rehabilitation, reconstruction and recovery. To achieve the aforesaid objectives, a legal and institutional framework have already been created at the Central, State and District levels through the Disaster Management Act, 2005, as amended in March 2025.
Also, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the country's first National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) in June 2016. The plan had been revised and updated in the year 2019 in consultation with all stakeholders. The revised NDMP brings together all sectors, ministries and departments at the Central and State level as well as district level functionaries and defines their respective roles and responsibilities in disaster risk reduction.
Further, During Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) hosted by India in New Delhi in 2016, the Hon’ble Prime Minister announced 10-point agenda on disaster risk reduction (DRR). Each of 10 points has both national and institutional dimensions. It provides practical guidance and added impetus to implementation of disaster management programme in the country through systematic & sustained efforts. 10-point agenda is available at https://ndma.gov.in/Governance/PM-10-Agenda
However, based on the experience gained during the course of the Act’s implementation, a need was felt to amend the Disaster Management Act, 2005 and accordingly, it was amended in the year 2025. The amendments strengthened the institutional framework, financial mechanisms, urban disaster management and accountability structures which, inter-alia, includes:
1. Strengthened roles of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs) and District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs) in risk assessment, technical assistance, minimum relief standards, disaster databases, and multi-hazard planning.
2. Statutory status to High-Level Committee (HLC) and National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) for high-impact disaster response and financial assistance.
3. Improved functioning of National Executive Committee (NEC), State Executive Committee (SEC) and District Disaster Management Authorities (DDMAs) as planning and execution arms.
1. Made provision for constitution of Urban Disaster Management Authority (UDMA) in the States for State’s Capitals and all cities having Municipal Corporation.
The measures taken by the Central and State Governments have significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, prevention and response mechanism, resulting in significant reduction in casualties during the natural calamities in the country. Further, strengthening of the disaster management is a continuing and evolving process of governance.
As per the NPDM, the primary responsibility for disaster management including the disbursal of relief to the affected people and taking mitigation measures at the ground level, rests with the State Governments concerned. However, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments during disaster response for undertaking rescue, relief and rehabilitation measures in the event of a disaster by providing logistic and financial support in case of calamities of severe nature.
The logistic support includes deployment of aircrafts, boats, NDRF, special teams of Armed Forces, and Central Armed Police Forces, arrangements for relief materials and essential commodities including medical stores, restoration of critical infrastructure facilities including communication network and such other assistance as may be required by the affected States/UTs to meet the situation effectively.
In order to improve coordination between Centre, States and other agencies to improve the collective response and bring synergy in their preparedness efforts, the Central Government organizes an Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners/Secretaries to the Department of Disaster Management of States/UTs before the onset of south west monsoon to review the status of preparedness for ensuing Monsoon and to discuss other Disaster Management related issues.
Regarding the financial assistance, it is mentioned that the State Governments provide financial relief to the affected people in the wake of notified disasters, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal. However, in the event of disaster of a severe nature, additional financial assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per the laid down procedure, which
includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT). Financial assistance under SDRF/ NDRF in the wake of natural disasters is by way of relief of immediate nature and not for compensation of loss as suffered/claimed.
Further, as per the scheme of SDRF/ NDRF, the State Executive Committee constituted under Section 20 of the Disaster management Act, 2005, headed by Chief Secretary of the State is responsible for proper utilization of the funds and to ensure that the money drawn from the SDRF account is actually utilized for the purposes for which it has been set up, only on items of expenditure and as per norms approved by the Government of India. State Accountant General is required to monitor the expenditure as per the items and norms of assistance. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India causes audit of SDRF every year in terms of the scheme of the SDRF.
The Central Government has released funds under SDRF to the States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Uttarakhand for undertaking relief measures for the disasters occurred during 2025-26, as per details given here under:
(Rs. In Crore) (As on 04.12.2025)
Sl.
No.
Name of the State
Allocation of SDRF
Central Share Releases from SDRF
Central
Share
State
Share
Total
1st
Installment
2nd
Installment
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1.
Himachal Pradesh
397.60
44.00
441.60
198.80
198.80
2.
Punjab
481.60
160.80
642.40
240.80
240.80
3.
Uttarakhand
911.20
100.80
1012.00
455.60
455.60
Further, the Government has constituted/deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to the States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Uttarakhand for assessing the damage caused by flood/landslide/ cloudburst in these States during 2025-26. Based on the IMCT report, further action is taken for release of funds from NDRF as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.