पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कोंकण तट पर क्रूज़ पर्यटन का विकास
09 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने क्रूज़ पर्यटन के विकास के लिए एक टास्क फ़ोर्स बनाई है। इसके अध्यक्ष पर्यटन सचिव और सह अध्यक्ष शिपिंग सचिव हैं। महाराष्ट्र के पर्यटन सचिव भी इसके सदस्य हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, क्रूज़ पर्यटन समेत पर्यटन के विकास के लिए सेंट्रल एजेंसीज़ स्कीम और स्वदेश दर्शन स्कीम के तहत राज्य सरकारों/UT प्रशासन/केंद्र सरकारी एजेंसियों को सेंट्रल फ़ाइनेंशियल असिस्टेंस (CFA) देता है । महाराष्ट्र में 4 प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए फ़ंडिंग दी गई है। पर्यावरण और CRZ क्लियरेंस देने के सभी प्रस्तावों की जांच भारत सरकार (GoI) लागू कानून के अनुसार करती है। यह जानकारी पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CRUISE TOURISM DEVELOPMENT ON THE KONKAN COAST
09 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Task Force has been formed by the Ministry of Tourism which is chaired by Secretary Tourism and Co-chaired by Secretary Shipping, for development of cruise tourism, where Tourism Secretary of Maharashtra is also a member.
The Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments/ UT Administrations/ Central Government Agencies under Central Agencies Scheme & Swadesh Darshan Scheme for development of Tourism including Cruise Tourism and funding has been provided for 4 projects in Maharashtra. All proposals for grant of Environmental and CRZ Clearance are examined by Government of India (GoI), as per applicable law. This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.