नौवहन मंत्रालय
कोकण किनारपट्टीवर क्रूझ पर्यटनाचा विकास
09 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2025
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने क्रूझ पर्यटनाच्या विकासासाठी पर्यटन सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि जहाजबांधणी सचिवांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली एक कृती दल स्थापन केले आहे, ज्यामध्ये महाराष्ट्राचे पर्यटन सचिव देखील सदस्य आहेत.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय केंद्रीय एजन्सी योजना आणि स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेअंतर्गत राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासने/केंद्र सरकारी एजन्सींना क्रूझ पर्यटनासह पर्यटन विकासासाठी केंद्रीय आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते आणि महाराष्ट्रातील 4 प्रकल्पांसाठी निधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.पर्यावरण आणि सीआरझेड मंजुरीसाठीच्या सर्व प्रस्तावांची लागू कायद्यानुसार केंद्र सरकारद्वारे तपासणी केली जाते. केंद्रीय बंदर जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्र्यांनी राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CRUISE TOURISM DEVELOPMENT ON THE KONKAN COAST
09 DEC 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Task Force has been formed by the Ministry of Tourism which is chaired by Secretary Tourism and Co-chaired by Secretary Shipping, for development of cruise tourism, where Tourism Secretary of Maharashtra is also a member.
The Ministry of Tourism provides Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to the State Governments/ UT Administrations/ Central Government Agencies under Central Agencies Scheme & Swadesh Darshan Scheme for development of Tourism including Cruise Tourism and funding has been provided for 4 projects in Maharashtra. All proposals for grant of Environmental and CRZ Clearance are examined by Government of India (GoI), as per applicable law. This information was given by the Union Minister for Port Shipping and waterways in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.