ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
গণপরিবহনের জেরে নিঃসরণের মাত্রা কমাতে পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ কর্মসূচি
09 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
পিএম ই-ড্রাইভ প্রকল্পের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হয় ২৯-০৯-২০২৪ তারিখে। এ বাবদ, প্রাথমিকভাবে ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি জনসংখ্যা বিশিষ্ট ৯টি শহরে ১৪ হাজার ২৮টি বিদ্যুৎ চালিত বাস চালু করার লক্ষ্যে ৪,৩৯১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ হয়। শহরগুলির তালিকায় কলকাতার পাশাপাশি রয়েছে মুম্বাই, দিল্লি, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দ্রাবাদ, আমেদাবাদ, চেন্নাই, সুরাট এবং পুনে। এই বাসগুলি চালু করা হয় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের পরিবহন দফতরের মাধ্যমে। প্রকল্পটির লক্ষ্য গণপরিবহনের ফলে যে কার্বন নিঃসরন হয়ে থাকে তার মাত্রা কমানো।
সারা দেশে চার্জিং স্টেশন তৈরির জন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা। জাতীয় মহাসড়কগুলির পাশাপাশি বড় শহরগুলিতেও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে এইসব চার্জিং স্টেশন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন ভারী শিল্প দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপতিরাজু শ্রীনিবাস ভার্মা।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
IMPACT OF PM e-DRIVE ON PUBLIC TRANSPORT EMISSIONS
09 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme notified on 29/09/2024has an allocation of Rs.4,391 crore for deployment of 14,028 e-buses, initially in nine cities with population of more than 40 lakh viz.Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Surat, and Pune. Thisaims to reduce the emissions by public transport.
Under the PM E-DRIVE scheme, 4,500 e-buses have been allocated to Bengaluru.Procurement of e-buses on aggregationmodel through competitive bidding is being carried out by Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL). Support for e-buses is provided through State/city transport undertakings (STUs) on operational expenditure (OPEX)/ gross cost contract (GCC) model. The Ministry of Heavy Industries and CESL are co-ordinating with the nine cities including Bengaluru for roll-out of e-buses under the scheme.
Setting up of electric vehicle charging stations is an unlicensed activity and private entrepreneurs may also participate in the activity. In addition to this, an allocation of Rs. 2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE scheme for setting up of Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) on pan India basis including national highways and metropolitan cities like Bengaluru. Operational guidelines for EVPCS under PM E-DRIVE scheme have been released on 26th September, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.