Ministry of Textiles
JUTE PACKAGING MATERIAL
09 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987 to specify the commodities and the extent to which they are mandatorily required to be packed in Jute packaging material. The Government has decided to mandate jute packaging for 100% food grains and 20% sugar in jute bags for 2024-25 season.
To ensure compliance the provisions under the mandatory packaging of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, the Government undertakes suitable actions from time to time including inspection, search, seizure, etc. On 16th June, 2015, the Government has issued an Order to delegate powers such as, powers to call for information and samples, powers to enter and inspect and powers to search and seize under Sections 6, 7 and 8 of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, to various authorities of Centre and States.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री
09 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जूट पैकेजिंग मटीरियल (कमोडिटी की पैकेजिंग में ज़रूरी इस्तेमाल) एक्ट, 1987 लागू किया है, ताकि यह बताया जा सके कि कौन सी चीज़ें और उन्हें किस हद तक जूट पैकेजिंग मटीरियल में पैक करना ज़रूरी है। सरकार ने 2024-25 सीज़न के लिए 100% अनाज और 20% चीनी के लिए जूट पैकेजिंग को जूट बैग में ज़रूरी करने का फ़ैसला किया है।
जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री (पैकेजिंग वस्तुओं में अनिवार्य उपयोग) अधिनियम, 1987 के अनिवार्य पैकेजिंग के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार समय-समय पर निरीक्षण, तलाशी, जब्ती आदि सहित उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करती है। 16 जून 2015 को, सरकार ने जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री (पैकेजिंग वस्तुओं में अनिवार्य उपयोग) अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 6, 7 और 8 के तहत सूचना और नमूने मांगने की शक्तियों, प्रवेश करने और निरीक्षण करने की शक्तियों और केंद्र और राज्यों के विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों को तलाशी और जब्ती की शक्तियों जैसे शक्तियों को सौंपने के लिए एक आदेश जारी किया है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।