Ministry of Textiles
JUTE PACKAGING MATERIAL
09 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987 to specify the commodities and the extent to which they are mandatorily required to be packed in Jute packaging material. The Government has decided to mandate jute packaging for 100% food grains and 20% sugar in jute bags for 2024-25 season.
To ensure compliance the provisions under the mandatory packaging of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, the Government undertakes suitable actions from time to time including inspection, search, seizure, etc. On 16th June, 2015, the Government has issued an Order to delegate powers such as, powers to call for information and samples, powers to enter and inspect and powers to search and seize under Sections 6, 7 and 8 of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, to various authorities of Centre and States.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
جوٹ سے بنی ہوئی پیکنگ اشیاء
09 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگیریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت نے جوٹ پیکنگ میٹیریل (کموڈیٹیز کی پیکنگ میں لازمی استعمال) ایکٹ، 1987 منظور کیا ہے تاکہ وہ اجناس اور اس حد کو متعین کیا جا سکے جس کے لیے انہیں لازمی طور پر جوٹ کے پیکنگ میٹیریل میں پیک کرنا ضروری ہے۔ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 25-2024 کے موسم میں 100فیصد غذائی اجناس اور 20فیصد چینی لازمی طور پر جوٹ کے تھیلوں میں پیک کی جائے گی۔
جوٹ پیکیجنگ اشیاء کی لازمی پیکنگ(کموڈیٹیز کی پیکنگ میں لازمی استعمال) ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعات کے تحت التزامات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً مناسب اقدامات کرتی ہے، جن میں معائنہ، تلاشی، ضبطی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ 16 جون 2015 کو حکومت نے ایک حکم جاری کیا، جس کے تحت جوٹ پیکنگ میٹیریل(کموڈیٹیز کی پیکنگ میں لازمی استعمال) ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعات 6، 7 اور 8 کے تحت مختلف اختیارات جیسے معلومات اور نمونوں طلب کرنے کے اختیارات، معائنہ کرنے کے اختیارات، اور تلاشی و ضبطی کے اختیارات مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مختلف حکام کو تفویض کیے گئے۔