Ministry of Textiles
JUTE PACKAGING MATERIAL
09 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987 to specify the commodities and the extent to which they are mandatorily required to be packed in Jute packaging material. The Government has decided to mandate jute packaging for 100% food grains and 20% sugar in jute bags for 2024-25 season.
To ensure compliance the provisions under the mandatory packaging of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, the Government undertakes suitable actions from time to time including inspection, search, seizure, etc. On 16th June, 2015, the Government has issued an Order to delegate powers such as, powers to call for information and samples, powers to enter and inspect and powers to search and seize under Sections 6, 7 and 8 of Jute Packaging Material (Compulsory Use in Packaging Commodities) Act, 1987, to various authorities of Centre and States.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পাটের প্যাকেজিং উপাদান
09 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
সরকার পাটের প্যাকেজিং উপাদান (প্যাকেজিং পণ্যে বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার) আইন ১৯৮৭-তে কোন পণ্যে কতটা পাটের প্যাকেজিং ব্যবহার করা বাধ্যতামূলক তা সুনির্দিষ্ট করে দিয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমে খাদ্যশস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ এবং চিনির ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ পাটের ব্যাগ ব্যবহার করা বাধ্যতামূলক করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই আইন যথাযথভাবে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে কি না, তার উপর নজর রাখতে সরকার বিভিন্ন সময়ে পরিদর্শন, তল্লাশি, বাজেয়াপ্তকরণ প্রভৃতি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে। ১৬ জুন, ২০১৫ তারিখে সরকার এই আইনের ৬, ৭ ও ৮ ধারার অধীনে তথ্য ও নমুনা চাওয়ার ক্ষমতা, কোনো পরিসরে প্রবেশ, তল্লাশি ও বাজেয়াপ্তকরণের ক্ষমতা কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন কর্তৃপক্ষকে অর্পণের জন্য একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মারগারিটা এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।