Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAMs)
1,80,906 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operationalized across the country as on October 31st, 2025
38.79 Crore Hypertension Screenings Conducted Under NP-NCD Programme
As on October, 2025, NP-NCD Programme Reports 36.05 Crore Diabetes Screenings Nationwide
As on 31st October 2025, NP-NCD Portal Records 31.88 crores Oral Cancer, 14.98 crores Breast Cancer and 8.15 crores Cervical Cancer Screenings Nationwide
41.14 Crore Teleconsultations delivered through AAM till 31st October 2025
09 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on AAM portal, a total of 1,80,906 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) [erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs)] have been operationalized by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) in India, till 31.10.2025.
The AAMs incrementally provide 12 packages of primary health care services encompassing Reproductive and child care services, Communicable diseases, Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), Palliative Care and Elderly Care, Care for common mental disorders, neurological conditions (epilepsy, dementia) and substance use disorders management (tobacco, alcohol, drugs), oral health, ENT care, and basic emergency care. To complement the expanded services, the essential list of drugs & diagnostics has been expanded to make available 172 drugs & 63 diagnostics at PHC-AAMs and 106 drugs & 14 diagnostics at SHC-AAMs.
Key services being provided include comprehensive screening services for five common NCDs i.e. Hypertension, Diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer and Cervical Cancer are provided at AAMs. As per National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) portal, 38.79 crore screenings for hypertension, 36.05 crore screenings for diabetes, 31.88 crore screenings for oral cancer, 14.98 crore screenings for breast cancer and 8.15 crore screenings for cervical cancer have been conducted at SHCs & PHCs in rural & urban areas including AAMs till 31.10.2025.
In addition, the teleconsultation services, available at all operational AAMs across the country, enables people to access the specialist services closer to their homes addressing concerns of physical accessibility, shortage of service providers and to facilitate continuum of care. Total teleconsultations conducted at AAM are 41.14 crore as on 31.10.2025.
With regard to the funds and approval, the details of State Program Implementation Plan (SPIP) approvals and expenditure for AAMs across the country under National Health Mission (NHM) during the last 3 years are as under (Rs. in crore):
FY
SPIP Approval
Expenditure
2022-23
4,346.60
2,233.53
2023-24
3,909.67
1,590.70
2024-25
3,051.15
1,211.02
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), is an annual publication, based on healthcare administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of human resource and infrastructure facilities available in SHCs & PHCs including AAMs in the country, State/UT-wise, may be seen at the following link of HDI 2022-23:
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog has commissioned evaluation of AAM programme in July 2024 assessing its implementation and impact. The study highlights several encouraging outcomes, including significant improvements in infrastructure and increased community footfall because of wider access to Comprehensive Primary Health Care services—especially for NCD management, general Out-Patient Department (OPD) care, free medicines and diagnostics. The introduction of Community Health Officers has strengthened frontline service delivery and digital tools such as e-Sanjeevani have expanded access to specialist care. However, further strengthening is recommended with respect to HR availability and skill-based training, consistent availability of medicines & diagnostics, digital interoperability and data-driven planning, interdepartmental convergence and intensified community engagement to boost awareness and utilization of the full-service packages.
Under NHM, the performance of various health programmes is also regularly monitored in all the States/UTs, through review meetings, mid-term reviews of key deliverables, field visits of senior officials, promoting performance by setting up benchmarks for service delivery & rewarding achievements etc. Also, Common Review Missions (CRM) are conducted annually to assess and monitor the progress and implementation status under the scheme.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
देशभरात 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी 1,80,906 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे कार्यरत
31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरांच्या माध्यमातून दूरध्वनीमार्फत एकूण 41.14 कोटी वैद्यकीय सल्ले देण्यात आले
09 DEC 2025 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2025
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर -AAM पोर्टलवर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 31.10.2025 पर्यंत भारतातील उप-आरोग्य केंद्रे आणि प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे बळकट करून एकूण 1,80,906 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे (एएएम ) [पूर्वीची आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे कार्यरत करण्यात आली आहेत.
प्रदान केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमुख सेवांमध्ये उच्च रक्तदाब, मधुमेह, तोंडाचा कर्करोग, स्तनाचा कर्करोग आणि गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाचा कर्करोग या पाच सामान्य असंसर्गजन्य रोगांसाठी व्यापक तपासणी सेवांचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय असंसर्गजन्य रोग प्रतिबंधक आणि नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (NP-NCD) पोर्टलनुसार, 31.10.2025 पर्यंत ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील आरोग्य केंद्रे आणि प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये उच्च रक्तदाबासाठी 38.79 कोटी तपासणी, मधुमेहासाठी 36.05 कोटी तपासणी, तोंडाच्या कर्करोगासाठी 31.88 कोटी तपासणी, स्तनाच्या कर्करोगासाठी 14.98 कोटी तपासणी आणि गर्भाशयाच्या मुखाच्या कर्करोगासाठी 8.15 कोटी तपासण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
याशिवाय, देशभरातील सर्व कार्यरत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरांवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या टेलिकन्सल्टेशन सेवांमुळे लोकांना तज्ज्ञ सेवा उपलब्ध होतात, ज्यामुळे प्रत्यक्ष पोहचणे, सेवा प्रदात्यांची कमतरता यासारख्या समस्या दूर होतात आणि उपचारात सातत्य राहते.एएएममधून 31.10.2025 पर्यंत दूरध्वनीमार्फत एकूण 41.14 कोटी वैद्यकीय सल्ले देण्यात आले.
FY
SPIP Approval
Expenditure
2022-23
4,346.60
2,233.53
2023-24
3,909.67
1,590.70
2024-25
3,051.15
1,211.02
नीती आयोगाच्या विकास देखरेख आणि मूल्यांकन कार्यालयाने जुलै 2024 मध्ये अंमलबजावणी आणि परिणामांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी एएएम कार्यक्रमाचे मूल्यांकन सुरू केले आहे. या अभ्यासात अनेक उत्साहवर्धक परिणाम अधोरेखित करण्यात आले, ज्यात पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा आणि व्यापक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये सहज प्रवेशामुळे - विशेषतः एनसीडी व्यवस्थापन, सामान्य बाह्यरुग्ण विभाग (ओपीडी) सेवा , मोफत औषधे आणि निदान यासाठी येणाऱ्यांची संख्या वाढली आहे. सामुदायिक आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या तैनातीमुळे आघाडीच्या सेवा वितरणाला बळकटी मिळाली आहे आणि ई-संजीवनीसारख्या डिजिटल साधनांमुळे तज्ज्ञांच्या सेवांचा विस्तार वाढला आहे. मात्र संपूर्ण-सेवा पॅकेजेसची जागरूकता आणि वापर वाढवण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळ उपलब्धता आणि कौशल्य-आधारित प्रशिक्षण, औषधे आणि निदानांची सातत्यपूर्ण उपलब्धता, डिजिटल आंतर -परिचालन क्षमता आणि डेटा-संचालित नियोजन, आंतरविभागीय समन्वय आणि अधिकाधिक समुदाय सहभाग या बाबी आणखी भक्कम करण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाअंतर्गत, सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये विविध आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांच्या कामगिरीवर नियमितपणे देखरेख ठेवली जाते, ज्यामध्ये आढावा बैठका, प्रमुख कामगिरीचा मध्यावधी आढावा, वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षेत्रीय भेटी, सेवा वितरणासाठी मापदंड स्थापित करून कामगिरीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि उत्तम कामगिरीबद्दल पुरस्कृत करणे इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. तसेच, योजनेअंतर्गत प्रगती आणि अंमलबजावणी स्थितीचे मूल्यांकन आणि देखरेखीसाठी दरवर्षी सामायिक आढावा मोहीम आयोजित केली जाते.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.