সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে উদ্যোগী ইউনেসকোর আন্তঃসরকার কমিটির ২০তম অধিবেশন শুরু হল ভারতের নতুন দিল্লিতে
08 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে উদ্যোগী ইউনেসকোর আন্তঃসরকার কমিটির ২০তম অধিবেশন শুরু হল ভারতের নতুন দিল্লিতে। লালকেল্লায় এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিদেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী এস জয়শঙ্কর, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেখা গুপ্তা প্রমুখ। ছিলেন ইউনেসকোর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ খালেদ এল-এনানি এবং ইউনেসকোয় ভারতের স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি বিশাল বি. শর্মা।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বিবেক আগরওয়াল সেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বার্তা পড়ে শোনান। ইউনেসকোর উদ্যোগের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করার পাশাপাশি এই ধরণের কাজে আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে কাজ করায় ভারত প্রস্তুত বলে আবারও জানিয়ে দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেছেন, ইউনেসকোর তালিকায় ভারতের ঐতিহ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের অন্তর্ভুক্তি এদেশের কাছে অন্ত্যন্ত গর্বের। একইসঙ্গে আমাদের ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্য, সমৃদ্ধ সাহিত্য, গ্রাম- শহর- নগরে বহমান সাংস্কৃতিক ধারা আমাদের গর্বিত করে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত বলেন, ঐতিহ্যের বিষয়টি কেবলমাত্র স্মারক বা লিপির মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। ভাষা, সঙ্গীত, উৎসব, রীতিনীতি, কারুশিল্প, মৌখিক আখ্যান- সবকিছুর মধ্যেই জড়িয়ে রয়েছে ভারতের পরম্পরা। এদেশে সভ্যতার মূল বার্তা হল বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম- অর্থাৎ সারা বিশ্ব একই পরিবার। তিনি জানান, এখনও পর্যন্ত ইউনেসকোর স্পর্শাতীত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় ভারতের ১৫টি সাংস্কৃতিক রীতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত। সামগ্রিকভাবে ইউনেসকোর এই তালিকায় ১৫০টি দেশের ৭৮০টি সাংস্কৃতিক রীতি জায়গা পেয়েছে। সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এই অধিবেশন সারা বিশ্বের সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিশা নির্দেশ দেবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের পর ভারতের ধ্রুপদী এবং লোক ঐতিহ্যের বিভিন্ন ঝলক তুলে ধরেন শিল্পীরা।

Ministry of Culture
India Hosts UNESCO’s 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage in New Delhi
Prime Minister’s message applauded UNESCO’s efforts in safeguarding intangible heritages
India Reaffirms Commitment to Safeguarding Living Traditions: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The week-long session of UNESCO’s 20th Intergovernmental Committee concludes on 13 December 2025
08 DEC 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage begins at Red Fort, New Delhi. Union Minister of External Affairs Shri S Jaishankar, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Chief Minister of Delhi Smt Rekha Gupta were present in this historic event. Senior dignitaries including Dr. Khaled El-Enany, Director General, UNESCO; and Ambassador Vishal V. Sharma, Permanent Representative of India to UNESCO were present on the occasion.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal , secretary, Ministry of Culture read the message from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the event. The Prime Minister’s message applauded UNESCO’s efforts and reaffirmed India’s readiness to work with global partners to strengthen safeguarding measures.
The Prime Minister reiterated in his message that India is proud to have several elements inscribed on UNESCO's Lists. We are equally proud of our linguistic diversity, rich literature and countless traditions flourishing in our villages, towns and communities, each with its own story, history and unique contribution to humanity.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted that heritage goes beyond monuments and manuscripts, and lives in languages, music, festivals, rituals, crafts and oral traditions. He noted that India’s civilisational ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the world is one family” continues to guide its cultural policy and international cooperation.
The Minister underscored that today India has 15 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage, reflecting the country’s vibrant and diverse living traditions. Globally, UNESCO’s ICH lists include 788 elements from 150 countries, indicating the scale and urgency of strengthening safeguarding measures.
The Minister emphasised that communities are the true custodians of cultural heritage. He highlighted India’s initiatives in craft revival, community archiving, master–apprentice training models, and market-linked livelihood support for artisans. He called for greater involvement of youth through school curricula, vocational training, cultural fellowships and digital platforms, ensuring continuity of traditions for future generations.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that the 20th Session of the Committee would strengthen global cooperation and lead to practical, community-led safeguarding measures. He welcomed all delegates to India and reaffirmed the country’s dedication to protecting and promoting intangible cultural heritage worldwide.
Following the inaugural ceremony, delegates witnessed a series of Indian art performances, showcasing classical, folk and contemporary traditions. The presentations reflected the cultural vibrancy and diversity that form the essence of India’s living heritage.