Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Network Planning Group Reviews Key Infrastructure Projects to Boost Multimodal Connectivity
Rail Infrastructure Proposals Reviewed to Strengthen Integrated and Efficient Logistics Network
08 DEC 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 104th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened today to review infrastructure proposals, with a focus on strengthening multimodal connectivity and improving logistics efficiency in line with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 05 Rail projects for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A brief description of the projects is given below:
Proposed 3rd and 4th line Gummidipundi and Gudur (Andhra Pradesh): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the development of a third and fourth railway line over 89.96 km between Gummidipundi (GPD) and Gudur (GDR), passing through Tiruvallur District in Tamil Nadu and Tirupati District in Andhra Pradesh. The project aligns with an existing transport network supported by strong road connectivity to major industrial hubs, enabling seamless multimodal freight movement.
The new railway lines will significantly enhance logistics for key sectors including fertilizers, POL, containerized cargo, power plants and cement industries, supporting both inbound raw materials and outbound finished goods. The corridor is projected to handle 25.07 MTPA, facilitated by diversion of freight traffic to the newly sanctioned Gummidipundi – Sullurupeta – Gudur multi-tracking section on the Chennai–Gudur route.
The project will strengthen freight capacity, improve supply chain efficiency and support growing trade movements through Chennai Port.
Proposal to improve financial and operational health of Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) - 3rd Financial Restructuring(Maharashtra, Goa & Karnataka): The Ministry of Railways has proposed a 3rd Financial Restructuring initiative to strengthen the financial and operational performance of Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) across Goa, Maharashtra and Karnataka. The proposal includes major infrastructure investments aimed at enhancing line capacity, safety and efficiency along the Konkan Railway route.
Key works under the plan include the construction of two new tunnels at Pernem and Old Goa and three new crossing stations at Mayem, Neura-O-Grande and Mookambika Road–Byndoor. These upgrades are expected to reduce congestion, improves operational efficiency and significantly boost regional connectivity.
Proposed 3rd & 4th line between Nidadavolu – Duvvada stations(Andhra Pradesh): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of 3rd and 4th railway lines between Nidadavolu and Duvvada in Andhra Pradesh, covering 198.10 km. The corridor, part of the Howrah–Chennai main line, is a High Traffic Density route under the Mission 3000 MT strategy and falls under the Vijayawada Division of South-Central Railway.
The project aims to address rising freight volumes driven by coal, gypsum, fertilizer imports from expanding Andhra Pradesh ports, while also meeting growing public demand for improved passenger connectivity. The additional lines will enhance capacity for both freight and coaching services, especially toward Visakhapatnam and southern destinations.
The augmentation will support major industrial units including Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, Ramco Cements, Chettinad Cement improving logistics efficiency and contributing to regional industrial growth.
Construction of New 3rd & 4th lines in Nagda-Mathura section(Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Rajasthan): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of third and fourth railway lines between Nagda and Mathura, covering 567.860 km across Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan. The corridor forms a vital segment of the Golden Quadrilateral and High-Density Network-3 (HDN-3), serving as a key freight and passenger route connecting Delhi and Mumbai via Kota, Bharatpur, Nagda and Ratlam.
The project is part of the Mission 3000 MT in National Rail Plan and aims to meet rising freight and passenger demand by upgrading the existing double line. Completion of this section—currently the only un-augmented stretch on HDN-3—will significantly boost carrying capacity on the Delhi–Mumbai corridor.
The new lines will support substantial freight growth generated by major industries in the region, including thermal power plants, petroleum terminals, fertilizer plants, cement works and warehousing hubs, thereby strengthening logistics infrastructure and facilitating regional industrial development.
Proposed 3rd and 4th line between Ghaziabad Station – New Sitapur Station(Uttar Pradesh): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a third and fourth broad-gauge railway line (1676 mm) between Ghaziabad and New Sitapur in Uttar Pradesh, spanning 402.78 km across ten districts. The project aims to enhance connectivity and boost regional development by easing traffic flow toward the Northern Frontier Railways and improving efficiency for both commuter and freight operations in northern markets.
The new lines are expected to reduce logistics costs, improve transportation efficiency, and support sustainable mobility. The corridor is supported by strong road connectivity to major industrial areas, agricultural mandis, logistics hubs and other economic centres, with provisions for upgrades to meet future demand. The region also benefits from proximity to key airports including Indira Gandhi International Airport (Delhi), Bareilly Airport and Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (Lucknow), further strengthening multimodal access.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ نے کثیر جہتی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم بنیادی پروجیکٹوں کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
مربوط اور مؤثر لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا گیا
08 DEC 2025 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےآج نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 104 ویں میٹنگ طلب کی گئی ، جس میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی (کثیر جہتی رابطے)کو مضبوط بنانے اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس این ایم پی) کے مطابق لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
این پی جی نے مربوط کثیرجہتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پی ایم گتی شکتی اصولوں ، اقتصادی اور سماجی حلقوں سے آخری میل تک رابطے اور‘مربوط سرکاری’ نقطہ نظر کے مطابق 05 ریل پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، سفر کے اوقات میں کمی آئے گی اور پروجیکٹ کے آبگیری علاقوں کو اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔ ان منصوبوں کی تشخیص اور متوقع اثرات ذیل میں تفصیل سے بیان کیے گئے ہیں:
ان منصوبوں کی مختصر وضاحت درج ذیل ہیں:
تجویز کردہ تیسری اور چوتھی لائن گمیڈی پونڈی اور گوڈور (آندھرا پردیش): ریلوے کی وزارت نے تمل ناڈو کے تروولور ضلع اور آندھرا پردیش کے تروپتی ضلع سے گزرنے والے گمیڈی پونڈی (جی پی ڈی) اور گڈور (جی ڈی آر) کے درمیان 89.96 کلومیٹر پر تیسری اور چوتھی ریلوے لائن کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک موجودہ ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جسے بڑے صنعتی مراکز سے مضبوط سڑک رابطے کی مدد حاصل ہے۔اس سے ہموار کثیر جہتی مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی ۔
نئی ریلوے لائنیں کھاد ، پی او ایل ، کنٹینر وا لےکارگو ، پاور پلانٹس اور سیمنٹ کی صنعتوں سمیت کلیدی شعبوں کے لیے لاجسٹکس میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گی ، جس سے ان باؤنڈ خام مال اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ تیارشدہ سامان دونوں کی نقل و حرکت میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس راہداری کے ذریعہ 25.07 ایم ٹی پی اے کو سنبھالنے کا امکان ہے ، جس کو مال برداری کے نقل وحمل میں چنئی-گڈور روٹ پر نئے منظور شدہ گمیڈی پونڈی-سلوروپیٹا-گڈور ملٹی ٹریکنگ سیکشن کی طرف موڑنے سے سہولت حاصل ہوگی ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مال برداری کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا ، سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور چنئی بندرگاہ کے ذریعے بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی نقل و حرکت میں مدد کرے گا ۔
کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (کے آر سی ایل) کی مالی اور آپریشنل صحت کو بہتر بنانے کی تجویز-تیسری مالیاتی تنظیم نو (مہاراشٹر ، گوا اور کرناٹک):ریلوے کی وزارت نے گوا ، مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک میں کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (کے آر سی ایل) کی مالی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تیسری مالیاتی تنظیم نو پہل کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس تجویز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بڑی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے جس کا مقصد کونکن ریلوے روٹ کے ساتھ لائن کی صلاحیت ، حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
منصوبے کے تحت کلیدی کاموں میں پرنم اور اولڈ گوا میں دو نئی سرنگوں کی تعمیر اور مایم ، نیورا-او-گرینڈے اور موکمبیکا روڈ-بینڈور میں تین نئے کراسنگ اسٹیشن شامل ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ تجدید کاری کے ان کاموں سے بھیڑ کو کم کرنے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور علاقائی رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا ۔
نیداڈاوولے-دوواڈا اسٹیشنوں (آندھرا پردیش) کے درمیان تجویز کردہ تیسری اور چوتھی لائن: ریلوے کی وزارت نے آندھرا پردیش میں نیداڈاوولے اور دوواڈا کے درمیان 198.10 کلومیٹر پر محیط تیسری اور چوتھی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ یہ راہداری، ہاوڑہ-چنئی مین لائن کا حصہ ہے ، مشن 3000 ایم ٹی حکمت عملی کے تحت ایک ہائی ٹریفک ڈینسٹی روٹ ہے اور ساؤتھ سینٹرل ریلوے کے وجے واڑہ ڈویژن کے تحت آتا ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد آندھرا پردیش کی بندرگاہوں کی توسیع سے کوئلے ، جپسم ، کھاد کی درآمدات کی وجہ سے بڑھتی ہوئی مال برداری کی مقدار سے نمٹنا ہے ، جبکہ بہتر مسافر رابطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی مانگ کو بھی پورا کرنا ہے ۔ اضافی لائنیں مال بردار اور کوچنگ خدمات دونوں ، خاص طور پر وشاکھاپٹنم اور جنوبی منزلوں کی طرف صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گی ۔
اس اضافے سے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ ، رامکو سیمنٹ ، چیٹیناڈ سیمنٹ سمیت بڑی صنعتی اکائیوں کو لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور علاقائی صنعتی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ناگدا-متھرا سیکشن (مدھیہ پردیش ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان) میں نئی تیسری اور چوتھی لائنوں کی تعمیر: ریلوے کی وزارت نے ناگدا اور متھرا کے درمیان تیسری اور چوتھی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جو اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان میں 567.860 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہوگی ۔ یہ راہداری گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل اینڈ ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک-3 (ایچ ڈی این-3) کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو کوٹا ، بھرت پور ، ناگدا اور رتلام کے راستے دہلی اور ممبئی کو جوڑنے والے ایک اہم مال بردار اور مسافر راستے کے طور پرخدمات انجام دیتا ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ نیشنل ریل پلان میں مشن 3000 ایم ٹی کا حصہ ہے اور اس کا مقصد موجودہ ڈبل لائن کو اپ گریڈ کرکے مال برداری اور مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔ اس سیکشن کی تکمیل-جو فی الحال ایچ ڈی این-3 پر واحد غیر تجدید شدہ حصہ ہے-دہلی-ممبئی کوریڈور پر لے جانے کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گی ۔
نئی لائنیں خطے کی بڑی صنعتوں بشمول تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ، پٹرولیم ٹرمینلز ، فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس ، سیمنٹ ورکس اور گودام کے مراکز کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی مال برداری میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کریں گی ، جس سے لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو تقویت ملے گی اور علاقائی صنعتی ترقی میں سہولت ملے گی ۔
غازی آباد اسٹیشن-نیو سیتا پور اسٹیشن (اتر پردیش) کے درمیان تجویز کردہ تیسری اور چوتھی لائن: وزارت ریلوے نے اتر پردیش کے غازی آباد اور نیو سیتا پور کے درمیان تیسری اور چوتھی براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن (1676 ملی میٹر) کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جو دس اضلاع میں 402.78 کلومیٹر پرمحیط ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد شمالی سرحدی ریلوے کی طرف ٹریفک کے بہاؤ کو آسان بنا کر اور شمالی بازاروں میں مسافر اور مال بردار دونوں طرح کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر رابطے کو بڑھانا اور علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ نئی لائنوں سے لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت میں مدد ملے گی ۔ راہداری کو بڑے صنعتی علاقوں ، زرعی منڈیوں ، لاجسٹک ہبس اور دیگر اقتصادی مراکز سے مضبوط سڑک رابطے کی مدد حاصل ہے ، جس میں مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجدیدکی تجاویز ہیں ۔ یہ خطہ اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (دہلی) بریلی ہوائی اڈہ اور چودھری چرن سنگھ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (لکھنؤ) سمیت اہم ہوائی اڈوں سے قربت سے بھی مستفید ہوتا ہے جس سے کثیر جہتی رسائی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، لاجسٹکس ، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے کی ۔