بجلی کی وزارت
کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور جنریشن کے کاربن کے اخراج اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو حل کرنا
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور جنریشن کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت درج ذیل اقدامات کر رہی ہے:
(i) بجلی کی وزارت موثر سپر کریٹیکل / الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل یونٹس کی تنصیب کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جو زیادہ کارآمد ہیں اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے فی یونٹ سی او 2 کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کا باعث ہیں۔ 31.10.2025 تک بالترتیب 70,190 میگاواٹ (101 یونٹ) اور 7,680 میگاواٹ (11 یونٹ) کے سپر کریٹیکل / الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل یونٹس کی کل صلاحیت شروع کی گئی ہے۔
(ii) توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں پرفارم اچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ اسکیم نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری تھرمل پاور جنریشن میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرتی ہے۔
(iii) بجلی کی وزارت نے 07.11.2025 کو کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس میں بائیو ماس پیلٹس [بشمول میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ سے بنائے گئے ٹاریفائیڈ چارکول] کو بایو ماس پیلٹس کے 5-7% مرکب کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی جاری کی ہے تکنیکی فزیبلٹی.
(iv.) اسٹیک کے اخراج میں کمی - 07.12.2015 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم نے کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سے معطل پارٹیکیولیٹ میٹ)، ایس او ایکس اور این او ایکس جیسے اسٹیک کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں اصولوں کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ ان معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس الیکٹرو سٹیٹک پریسیپیٹیٹر، فلو گیس ڈیسلفورائزیشن، این او ایکس موڈیفیکشین وغیرہ جیسی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
(v) این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے اپنے وندھایاچل تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن پر 20 ٹن فی دن صلاحیت کا پائلٹ کاربن کیپچر پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
31.10.2025 تک، ملک میں تھرمل پاور جنریشن کی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور مجموعی توانائی کے مکس میں اس کا حصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
Category
Installed Capacity (MW)
% Share in Total
Fossil Fuel
Coal
2,18,258
43.22%
Lignite
6,620
1.31%
Gas
20,132
3.99%
Deisel
589
0.12%
Total Fossil Fuel Based Capacity
2,45,600
48.63%
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جنا ب شریپد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Power
Addressing Carbon Emissions & Environmental Impact of Coal Based Thermal Power Generation
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce carbon emissions and environmental impact of coal-based thermal power generation, the Government is taking following steps:
(i) Ministry of Power is promoting installation of efficient Supercritical/ Ultra Supercritical units which are more efficient and leading to reduced CO2 emission per unit of electricity generation. A total capacity of Supercritical/ Ultra-supercritical units of 70,190 MW (101 Units) and 7,680 MW (11 units) have been commissioned respectively till 31.10.2025
(ii) To improve the energy efficiency, the Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme has been implemented in various thermal power plants. Improvement in energy efficiency reduces carbon dioxide emission in thermal power generation.
(iii) Ministry of Power has issued a comprehensive policy on 07.11.2025 for co-firing of Bio-mass pellets [including torrefied charcoal made from Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)] in Coal Based Power Plants to use 5-7% blend of biomass pellets and/or MSW-based torrefied charcoal along with coal, after assessing the technical feasibility.
(iv.) Reduction of Stack Emissions - MoEF&CC vide notification dated 07.12.2015 and its subsequent amendments has notified norms in respect of reducing stack emissions such as Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM), Sox & NOx from coal based Thermal Power Plants. To meet these standards, Thermal Power Plants are using techniques like ElectroStatic Precipitator (ESP), Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD), NOx Combustion Modification etc.
(v) NTPC Ltd. has commissioned a 20 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) capacity Pilot Carbon Capture Project at its Vindhayachal Thermal Power Station
As on 31.10.2025, the total installed capacity of thermal power generation in the country and its share in the overall energy mix are given below:
Category
Installed Capacity (MW)
% Share in Total
Fossil Fuel
Coal
2,18,258
43.22%
Lignite
6,620
1.31%
Gas
20,132
3.99%
Deisel
589
0.12%
Total Fossil Fuel Based Capacity
2,45,600
48.63%
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.