Ministry of Power
Addressing Carbon Emissions & Environmental Impact of Coal Based Thermal Power Generation
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce carbon emissions and environmental impact of coal-based thermal power generation, the Government is taking following steps:
(i) Ministry of Power is promoting installation of efficient Supercritical/ Ultra Supercritical units which are more efficient and leading to reduced CO2 emission per unit of electricity generation. A total capacity of Supercritical/ Ultra-supercritical units of 70,190 MW (101 Units) and 7,680 MW (11 units) have been commissioned respectively till 31.10.2025
(ii) To improve the energy efficiency, the Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme has been implemented in various thermal power plants. Improvement in energy efficiency reduces carbon dioxide emission in thermal power generation.
(iii) Ministry of Power has issued a comprehensive policy on 07.11.2025 for co-firing of Bio-mass pellets [including torrefied charcoal made from Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)] in Coal Based Power Plants to use 5-7% blend of biomass pellets and/or MSW-based torrefied charcoal along with coal, after assessing the technical feasibility.
(iv.) Reduction of Stack Emissions - MoEF&CC vide notification dated 07.12.2015 and its subsequent amendments has notified norms in respect of reducing stack emissions such as Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM), Sox & NOx from coal based Thermal Power Plants. To meet these standards, Thermal Power Plants are using techniques like ElectroStatic Precipitator (ESP), Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD), NOx Combustion Modification etc.
(v) NTPC Ltd. has commissioned a 20 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) capacity Pilot Carbon Capture Project at its Vindhayachal Thermal Power Station
As on 31.10.2025, the total installed capacity of thermal power generation in the country and its share in the overall energy mix are given below:
Category
Installed Capacity (MW)
% Share in Total
Fossil Fuel
Coal
2,18,258
43.22%
Lignite
6,620
1.31%
Gas
20,132
3.99%
Deisel
589
0.12%
Total Fossil Fuel Based Capacity
2,45,600
48.63%
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर उत्पादन के कार्बन उत्सर्जन और पर्यावरणगत प्रभाव का समाधान
08 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर उत्पादन के कार्बन उत्सर्जन और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सरकार निम्नलिखित कदम उठा रही है:
(i) विद्युत मंत्रालय कुशल सुपरक्रिटिकल/अल्ट्रा सुपरक्रिटिकल इकाइयों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा दे रहा है जो अधिक कुशल हैं और प्रति यूनिट विद्युत उत्पादन में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करती हैं। 31.10.2025 तक क्रमशः 70,190 मेगावाट (101 इकाइयां) और 7,680 मेगावाट (11 इकाइयां) की कुल क्षमता वाली सुपरक्रिटिकल/अल्ट्रा-सुपरक्रिटिकल इकाइयां चालू हो चुकी हैं।
(ii) ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार के लिए, विभिन्न थर्मल पावर संयंत्रों में परफॉर्म, अचीव और ट्रेड (पीएटी) स्कीम लागू की गई है। ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार से थर्मल पावर उत्पादन में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आती है।
(iii) विद्युत मंत्रालय ने तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता का आकलन करने के बाद, कोयला आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास पैलेट्स [नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) से बने टोरिफाइड चारकोल सहित] के को-फायरिंग के लिए 07.11.2025 को एक व्यापक नीति जारी की है। इसमें कोयले के साथ बायोमास पैलेट्स और/या एमएसडब्ल्यू आधारित टोरिफाइड चारकोल के 5-7 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
(iv) स्टैक उत्सर्जन में कमी- पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 07.12.2015 की अधिसूचना और उसके बाद के संशोधनों के माध्यम से कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर संयंत्रों से सस्पेंडेड पर्टिकुलेट मैटर (एसपीएम), सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड और नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड जैसे स्टैक उत्सर्जन को कम करने के संबंध में मानदंड अधिसूचित किए हैं। इन मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए, थर्मल पावर संयंत्र इलेक्ट्रोस्टेटिक प्रीसिपिटेटर (ईएसपी), फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी), नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड दहन संशोधन आदि तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
(v) एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने अपने विंध्याचल थर्मल पावर स्टेशन पर 20 टन प्रतिदिन (टीपीडी) क्षमता वाली पायलट कार्बन कैप्चर परियोजना शुरू की है।
31.10.2025 तक, देश में थर्मल पावर उत्पादन की कुल संस्थापित क्षमता और समग्र ऊर्जा मिश्रण में इसकी हिस्सेदारी नीचे दी गई है:
वर्ग
संस्थापित क्षमता (मेगावाट)
कुल में प्रतिशत हिस्सा
फॉसिल फ्यूल
कोयला
2,18,258
43.22
लिग्नाइट
6,620
1.31
गैस
20,132
3.99
डीज़ल
589
0.12
कुल फॉसिल फ्यूल आधारित क्षमता
2,45,600
48.63
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।