Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Digital and Sustainable Governance Practices ensure Efficient and Paperless Functioning in the Office
08 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs provided by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, regarding the major digital system currently being used by the Government to ensure efficient and paperless functioning in the office, e-Office is a Mission Mode Project of DARPG, approved by the Cabinet under e-Governance Plan (NeGP). The project is aimed at significantly improving the operational efficiency of Central Government Ministries/Departments through digitizing file management, improving the workflow mechanism and associated office procedure manuals. At present e-Office is being used by 74 Ministries/Departments with 47,166 users.
Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is an online platform available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery. It is a single portal connected to all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and States/UTs. Every Ministry/Department and States/UTs have role-based access to this system. CPGRAMS is also accessible to the citizens through standalone mobile application downloadable through Google Play store and mobile application integrated with UMANG.
e-Office is transforming the government work culture by improving internal efficiency in Government departments through electronic administration. The adoption of e-Office ensures that, all decisions are digitally recorded and digitally signed with date and time stamp, ensuring transparency and accountability. The movement of files within the Ministry/Departments and for inter-ministerial consultations are instantly available reducing administrative delays associated with physical processes. The implicit digital record keeping of all decisions in files and the tracking of files facilitates better record management.
The status of the grievance filed in CPGRAMS can be tracked with the unique registration ID provided at the time of registration of the complainant. CPGRAMS also provides an appeal facility to the citizens if they are not satisfied with the resolution by the Grievance Officer. The status of the Appeal can also be tracked by the petitioner with the grievance registration number.
Best practices identified during Special Campaign 5.0 in promoting digital and sustainable governance include the following:
1. Dak Chaupal
Dak Chaupal is a grass root initiative conducted by the Department of Posts through postal teams, who engaged with local communities, to address service-related needs at the doorsteps of citizens, covering the last mile and fostering effective service delivery with community engagement.
1. Amrit Samvaad by Indian Railways
Amrit Samvaad is citizen-centric best practice providing a direct platform for dialogue between Railway authorities and passengers, ensuring that feedback, concerns, and suggestions were effectively heard. Organised across Amrit Stations and other prominent railway stations, the initiative highlighted key improvements made under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
1. Clean Toilet Picture Challenge
Cleanliness reporting initiative via the Rajmarg Yatra App of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways rewarding citizens with ₹1,000 FASTag recharge for spotting dirty NH toilet at Toll Plaza.
1. Jute Bag Distribution Initiative
A plastic-free initiative by the Ministry of Coal promoting the use of eco-friendly jute bags.
1. Cyber Security Booklet for Safe Digital Banking
Launch of a cyber-safety booklet titled “Masoom and Samajhdaar” by the Department of Financial Services to promote secure digital financial practices.
1. Installation of Bio-Toilets at NCL Units
Effort by the Ministry of Coal to advance clean, green operations through bio-toilet installations.
1. QR Code–Based Record Management System
Launch of the mobile app “AbhiLekhAbhi” by the Income Tax Office, Hyderabad, enabling efficient file inventory management and aiding the dismantling of 24 compactors and removal of 14 almirahs.
1. Facial Attendance System in Post Offices
Successful rollout of the Facial Attendance System across Branch Post Offices in Kanyakumari, Madurai, Tuticorin, and Theni divisions under the Tamil Nadu Postal Circle.
1. Cyber Security Online Quiz
Organisation of a “Cyber Jagrit Bharat” themed cyber security quiz for employees to enhance digital awareness under Special Campaign 5.0 by the Ministry of Women & Child Development.
1. E-Waste Management Drive
Ministry of Mines conducted a Pan India E-Waste recycling initiative. The Drive focused on improving Swachhata in government offices while ensuring scientific disposal and resource recovery from electronic waste. It received active participation from central and regional offices, CPSUs, field units and autonomous organizations of the Ministry.
1. Joint Bank Initiatives for Cleanliness Awareness
Banks under the Department of Financial Services conducting coordinated cleanliness and awareness activities.
1. Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline (KRPH)
A grievances redressal portal for farmers enrolled under PMFBY of Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfares is a best practice in grievance redressal under Special Campaign 5.0.Bottom of Form
The future roadmap for enhancing digital governance and inter-institutional coordination focuses on strengthening interoperability across platforms, expanding the use of emerging technologies such as automation, AI, data analytics and cloud systems, and increasing system convergence to improve service delivery. Continued emphasis is being placed on promoting paperless office functioning, capacity building of government personnel, citizen awareness on secure digital practices, and strengthening monitoring and evaluation mechanisms. These efforts are aligned with the larger objectives of Digital India and the Swachh Bharat Mission to ensure transparent, efficient, and sustainable governance.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
डिजिटल और टिकाऊ शासन पद्धतियों से कार्यालय में कुशल तथा कागज रहित कार्यप्रणाली सुनिश्चित होता है
08 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के अनुसार, कार्यालय में कुशल और कागज रहित कार्यप्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा प्रमुख डिजिटल प्रणाली के रूप में ई-ऑफिस का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। यह डीएआरपीजी की एक मिशन मोड परियोजना है, जिसे ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (एनईजीपी) के तहत मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य दस्तावेजी प्रबंधन को डिजिटल बनाकर कार्यप्रवाह तंत्र और संबंधित कार्यालय प्रक्रिया नियमावली में सुधार करना है, ताकि केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों की परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार लाया जा सके। वर्तमान में 74 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 47,166 उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा ई-ऑफिस का सक्रिय उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) नागरिकों के लिए 24x7 उपलब्ध एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जहां वे सेवा वितरण से संबंधित किसी भी विषय पर शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं। यह भारत सरकार और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रालयों/विभागों से जुड़ा एक एकल पोर्टल है, जिसमें प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच निर्धारित है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस नागरिकों के लिए स्टैंडअलोन मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के रूप में गूगल प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है और यह उमंग एप्लिकेशन के साथ भी एकीकृत है।
ई-ऑफिस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रशासन के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों में आंतरिक दक्षता बढ़ाकर सरकारी कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव ला रहा है। इसके उपयोग से सभी निर्णय डिजिटल रूप में दर्ज और दिनांक एवं समय के साथ डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित किए जाते हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता व जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होती है। मंत्रालयों/विभागों के भीतर और अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श के लिए फाइलों का आवागमन तुरंत उपलब्ध होता है, जिससे भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़ी प्रशासनिक देरी कम हो जाती है। साथ ही, सभी निर्णयों का अंतर्निहित डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड रखने और फाइलों की ट्रैकिंग करने से बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन संभव होता है।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस में दर्ज शिकायतों की स्थिति को शिकायतकर्ता द्वारा पंजीकरण के समय प्राप्त विशिष्ट पंजीकरण आईडी के माध्यम से ट्रैक किया जा सकता है। यदि नागरिक शिकायत अधिकारी द्वारा किए गए समाधान से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं, तो उन्हें अपील करने की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। याचिकाकर्ता अपनी शिकायत पंजीकरण संख्या के माध्यम से अपील की स्थिति भी ऑनलाइन देख सकते हैं।
डिजिटल एवं टिकाऊ शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान पहचानी गई सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
डाक चौपाल
डाक चौपाल डाक विभाग की एक जमीनी पहल है, जो डाक टीमों के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ मिलकर नागरिकों के घरों तक सेवाएं पहुंचाती है। इसका उद्देश्य अंतिम मील तक अपनी उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करना, नागरिकों की सेवा-संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करना और सामुदायिक सहभागिता के साथ प्रभावी सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा अमृत संवाद
अमृत संवाद एक नागरिक-केंद्रित सर्वोत्तम प्रयास है, जो रेलवे अधिकारियों और यात्रियों के बीच सीधे संवाद का मंच प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य यात्रियों की प्रतिक्रियाओं, चिंताओं एवं सुझावों को प्रभावी ढंग से सुनना और उन्हें ध्यान में रखना है। इस पहल के तहत, अमृत स्टेशनों और अन्य प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत किए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला जाता है।
स्वच्छ शौचालय चित्र चुनौती
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के राजमार्ग यात्रा ऐप के माध्यम से स्वच्छता रिपोर्टिंग पहल के तहत टोल प्लाजा पर गंदे एनएच शौचालय को देखने पर नागरिकों को 1,000 रुपये का फास्टैग रिचार्ज दिया जाएगा।
जूट बैग वितरण पहल
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यावरण अनुकूल जूट बैग के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्लास्टिक मुक्त पहल।
सुरक्षित डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा पुस्तिका
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने सुरक्षित डिजिटल वित्तीय प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “मासूम और समझदार” नामक साइबर सुरक्षा पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया है।
एनसीएल इकाइयों में जैव-शौचालय की स्थापना
कोयला मंत्रालय स्वच्छ और हरित संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव-शौचालय स्थापना पहल के माध्यम से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कदम उठा रहा है।
क्यूआर कोड-आधारित रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणाली
आयकर कार्यालय, हैदराबाद ने मोबाइल ऐप "अभिलेखअभी" का शुभारंभ किया, जिसने कुशल फाइल इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाया और 24 कॉम्पैक्टर तथा 14 अलमारियों को हटाने में मदद की।
डाकघरों में चेहरे से उपस्थिति प्रणाली
तमिलनाडु डाक सर्कल के अंतर्गत कन्याकुमारी, मदुरै, तूतीकोरिन और थेनी डिवीजनों की शाखा डाकघरों में चेहरे से उपस्थिति प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक रोलआउट किया गया।
साइबर सुरक्षा ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत कर्मचारियों में डिजिटल जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए "साइबर जागृत भारत" थीम पर आधारित साइबर सुरक्षा प्रश्नोत्तरी का आयोजन किया।
ई-कचरा प्रबंधन अभियान
खान मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय ई-कचरा पुनर्चक्रण पहल का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता सुधारना और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे का वैज्ञानिक निपटान एवं संसाधन पुनर्प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। इस अभियान में मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों तथा स्वायत्त संगठनों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई।
स्वच्छता जागरूकता के लिए संयुक्त बैंक पहल
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के अंतर्गत बैंक समन्वित स्वच्छता एवं जागरूकता गतिविधियां संचालित कर रहे हैं।
कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल एवं हेल्पलाइन (केआरपीएच)
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने पीएमएफबीवाई के अंतर्गत नामांकित किसानों के लिए शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया, जो विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत शिकायत निवारण का सर्वोत्तम तरीका है।
भविष्य का रोडमैप डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और अंतर-संस्थागत समन्वय को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य प्लेटफार्मों में आपसी सहभागिता बढ़ाना, स्वचालन, एआई, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और क्लाउड जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यापक उपयोग व सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए सिस्टम अभिसरण को बढ़ाना है। साथ ही, कागज रहित कार्यालय संचालन, सरकारी कर्मियों का क्षमता निर्माण, नागरिकों में सुरक्षित डिजिटल प्रथाओं के प्रति जागरूकता और निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन तंत्र को सशक्त करना इस रोडमैप के प्रमुख लक्ष्य हैं। ये प्रयास डिजिटल इंडिया और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, पारदर्शी, कुशल व टिकाऊ शासन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में हैं।
यह जानकारी संसदीय कार्य तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।