Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Status of Skill Development Centres
08 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
Further, the Schemes of MSDE are demand-driven driven and the Training Centres are set up or engaged on need basis. The total number of Skill Development Centres (SDCs) established across the Country along with the number of candidates trained in each centre during the last five years and the current year, State/UT-wise, is given at Annexure-I.
Under the PMKVY scheme, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme, which are PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0 which is under implementation since FY 2022-23, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same.
The details of the Sector and job roles in which training is being imparted under Skill India Mission are available at www.skillindiadigital.gov.in under the tab “Dashboard”.
Funds under PMKVY and JSS schemes are released to implementing agencies for meeting the training cost as per prescribed norms. Under NAPS, stipend support up to ₹ 1500/- per month is released to apprentices through DBT. Day-to-day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs lies with the respective State Government/ UT Administration.
Details of the budget released under the PMKVY and JSS schemes during the last five years and the current year are at Annexure- II.
Improvement in the quality of training in Skill Development Centres (SDCs) is an ongoing endeavour. The monitoring and assessment mechanism of the schemes is as follows: -
DGT:- In this regard, DGT periodically reviews the affiliation standards and norms for ITIs to ensure their relevance and effectiveness. The curriculum of courses under the CTS is also updated regularly in consultation with industry partners, to incorporate the latest technological advancements and evolving skill requirements—ensuring that the training remains aligned with market demand.
Further, the respective State Governments, in coordination with the Central Government, conduct periodic joint inspections of ITIs, which ensures standards in infrastructure, faculty qualifications, curriculum implementation, and training delivery in ITIs are up to date.
PMKVY:- Under PMKVY, the training centres have been mandated to install an Aadhaar-enabled biometric attendance system (AEBAS) machine to keep track of candidates’ attendance for the training. To ensure compliance, the payment to the training centres has been linked to attendance. Concurrent Monitoring of training centres and candidate skilling lifecycle progress by using the monitoring tools, such as Call Validation, Surprise Centre Visits, Virtual Verification, Outcome outcome-based payment to training centres is also put in place.
NAPS:- Under NAPS, a National Steering Committee (NSC) and a Scheme Monitoring and Review Committee (SMRC) have been established at the central level to monitor the scheme. Similarly, State Implementation Review Committees (SIRCs) have been constituted at the State/UT level.
JSS:- MSDE monitors the implementation of the Scheme through periodic review meetings and field visits. The scheme implementation is also monitored through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal. At the State level, the monitoring and supervision of the JSSs is done by the RDSDEs. The RDSDE officials periodically visit and inspect the JSS under their jurisdiction for effective monitoring. A 16-member committee known as Board of Management (BoM) has been established in each JSS, which periodically reviews the programmes implemented by the JSS.
The Government has taken following steps to enhance industry participation, ensure employment-linked training and improve overall outcomes of Central skill programmes in India, including Tamil Nadu.
1. The Government is actively working to expand training opportunities across the country by encouraging more training infrastructure, especially in underserved areas and launching initiatives like Skill Hubs to integrate skilling with school and college ecosystems.
2. Training centres are evaluated for adequate and modern equipment as part of the accreditation and affiliation process.
3. The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the vocational education and training space.
• iv. The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupation 2015 of Ministry of Labour and Employment and obtain industry validations.
1. MSDE has established the Common Cost Norms for the skill development programs/schemes being implemented by Government of India. There are about 20 other ministries/departments implementing the skill development schemes.
• vi. The training programmes offered under the schemes of MSDE are developed in collaboration with industries, keeping in view market demands. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
1. Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST). These initiatives are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment.
2. Under NAPS, apprenticeship training and increasing engagement with industrial establishments for undertaking apprenticeship programmes is promoted.
• ix. Government of India has signed MoU with 7 countries (i.e., Australia, Denmark, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore, and UAE) in Vocational Education and Training / Skill development for the international mobility of the skilled manpower.
1. DGT has also signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Microsoft, Autodesk and Meta to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state & regional levels and to ensure anytime, anywhere learning in new-age courses.
• xi. NSDC, under the Market led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
1. Future ready job-roles addressing the requirement of Industry 4.0, emerging sectors like Drone, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics, Mechatronics, etc., have been prioritized under PMKVY 4.0. Under CTS also, new age courses have been developed to meet the demand of futuristic job roles in emerging technologies.
2. Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal has been established as a Digital Public Infrastructure for skilling, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems.
ANNEXURE I
Skill Development Centres (SDCs) established across the Country along with the number of candidates trained in each centre, State/UT-wise
1. State/UT-wise Skill Development Centres (SDCs)
S. No.
State
PMKVY 4.0 centres
JSS Centres
ITIs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
5
1
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
370
6
521
3
Arunachal Pradesh
82
0
10
4
Assam
797
6
47
5
Bihar
537
21
1,356
6
Chandigarh
10
1
3
7
Chhattisgarh
177
14
227
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
9
2
4
9
Delhi
144
3
46
10
Goa
6
1
13
11
Gujarat
266
8
493
12
Haryana
529
2
380
13
Himachal Pradesh
179
11
268
14
Jammu and Kashmir
543
2
56
15
Jharkhand
206
13
354
16
Karnataka
397
12
1,467
17
Kerala
130
9
442
18
Ladakh
11
2
3
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,350
29
953
21
Maharashtra
570
21
1,045
22
Manipur
163
4
11
23
Meghalaya
93
1
8
24
Mizoram
106
1
3
25
Nagaland
85
2
9
26
Odisha
239
29
500
27
Puducherry
22
-
15
28
Punjab
572
2
329
29
Rajasthan
1,453
9
1,543
30
Sikkim
37
-
457
31
Tamil Nadu
489
9
301
32
Telangana
118
6
4
33
Tripura
117
2
22
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,581
47
3,300
35
Uttarakhand
196
8
170
36
West Bengal
250
8
317
Total
12,840
293
14,682
(B) Number of Candidates trained:
S. No.
State
PMKVY
JSS
ITIs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,974
6600
10,574
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,56,073
61,027
2,17,100
3
Arunachal Pradesh
75,873
-
75,873
4
Assam
5,14,676
52,840
5,67,516
5
Bihar
2,83,508
1,84,858
4,68,366
6
Chandigarh
6,313
9,249
15,562
7
Chhattisgarh
55,180
55,180
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,02,437
1,19,671
2,22,108
9
Delhi
2,908
12,486
15,394
10
Goa
1,50,482
30,840
1,81,322
11
Gujarat
1,93,448
9,884
2,03,332
12
Haryana
55,788
93,212
1,49,000
13
Himachal Pradesh
2,06,295
39,925
2,46,220
14
Jammu and Kashmir
94,918
77,872
1,72,790
15
Jharkhand
1,73,135
8,290
1,81,425
16
Karnataka
69,980
87,752
1,57,732
17
Kerala
1,915
1,14,291
1,16,206
18
Ladakh
330
89,254
89,584
19
Lakshadweep
4,71,190
-
4,71,190
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,18,238
-
3,18,238
21
Maharashtra
66,744
2,80,282
3,47,026
22
Manipur
33,321
2,09,863
2,43,184
23
Meghalaya
29,218
39,686
68,904
24
Mizoram
32,099
-
32,099
25
Nagaland
1,42,746
-
1,42,746
26
Odisha
10,822
9,062
19,884
27
Puducherry
2,11,611
2,11,611
28
Punjab
4,59,809
2,51,387
7,11,196
29
Rajasthan
11,013
17,032
28,045
30
Sikkim
2,39,546
2,39,546
31
Tamil Nadu
97,301
77,526
1,74,827
32
Telangana
2,213
77,830
80,043
33
Tripura
73,410
59,041
1,32,451
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,95,886
4,73,404
13,69,290
35
Uttarakhand
92,110
74,591
1,66,701
36
West Bengal
1,62,283
69,976
2,32,259
Total
54,96,793
26,71,350
81,68,143
ANNEXURE II
Funds released to the States/UTs during last five years and the current year
(i) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
(₹ in crore)
Sl No
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1.15
0.59
0.08
0.02
0.84
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
34.04
9.55
3.16
35.68
15.95
9.51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14.46
10.11
1.50
5.35
5.41
0.87
4
Assam
75.20
53.46
11.01
43.26
42.21
13.33
5
Bihar
62.41
55.80
15.82
31.92
62.33
0.94
6
Chandigarh
0.91
0.49
0.26
0.61
0.57
-
7
Chhattisgarh
7.19
3.98
2.49
13.00
8.37
4.23
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
0.33
0.18
0.01
0.26
0.90
-
9
Delhi
48.63
3.52
3.60
12.63
19.50
0.66
10
Goa
0.06
0.03
0.06
0.23
0.07
-
11
Gujarat
27.01
9.04
3.36
16.26
18.79
0.39
12
Haryana
35.57
8.67
3.93
26.89
58.23
3.99
13
Himachal Pradesh
14.05
5.44
2.81
9.39
14.46
3.63
14
Jammu And Kashmir
35.83
16.52
16.80
34.89
69.30
2.80
15
Jharkhand
10.86
9.45
4.95
13.30
19.71
0.71
16
Karnataka
45.28
11.69
3.47
18.36
33.19
1.28
17
Kerala
11.11
6.63
4.64
11.20
4.36
0.50
18
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
63.67
45.03
19.24
51.19
205.84
18.23
20
Maharashtra
104.65
25.45
7.10
43.13
44.44
3.83
21
Manipur
18.30
7.63
2.05
7.04
10.08
16.42
22
Meghalaya
5.31
2.92
0.46
2.96
4.36
(1.03)
23
Mizoram
5.74
3.10
0.81
3.06
2.75
3.23
24
Nagaland
3.18
1.74
3.09
3.88
4.27
1.17
25
Odisha
44.02
14.50
5.41
20.19
14.31
1.63
26
Puducherry
2.68
1.28
0.49
2.67
1.24
-
27
Punjab
29.93
10.91
5.19
27.24
104.17
2.30
28
Rajasthan
68.14
35.29
10.40
63.43
292.42
5.15
29
Sikkim
3.31
1.65
0.85
3.15
1.26
0.08
30
Tamil Nadu
31.66
11.04
5.40
41.48
63.08
1.04
31
Telangana
24.13
9.39
3.67
24.44
11.07
1.87
32
Tripura
21.57
8.52
1.60
5.72
8.94
1.49
33
Uttar Pradesh
133.05
66.64
19.07
97.47
352.64
10.99
34
Uttarakhand
12.74
6.73
4.79
13.75
26.37
1.50
35
West Bengal
31.49
18.36
6.11
25.05
16.28
3.87
36
Ladakh
0.12
0.26
0.34
1.01
0.59
-
(ii) Jan Shishan Sansthan:
(₹ in crore)
Sl No
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar
0.00
0.45
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
2
Andhra Pradesh
3.12
3.03
3.31
3.36
2.99
1.50
3
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
Assam
2.46
2.91
2.74
2.74
2.90
1.50
5
Bihar
5.34
9.25
11.90
11.69
10.11
5.13
6
Chandigarh
0.49
0.42
0.52
0.56
0.48
0.25
7
Chhattisgarh
3.07
6.70
7.61
7.34
6.74
3.50
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.96
0.75
0.50
9
Delhi
1.48
1.44
1.68
1.68
1.50
0.75
10
Goa
0.50
0.48
0.56
0.55
0.48
0.25
11
Gujarat
5.00
5.12
4.79
4.48
3.84
2.00
12
Haryana
2.50
2.45
2.15
2.20
0.97
0.50
13
Himachal Pradesh
0.76
4.77
5.71
5.72
4.70
2.65
14
Jammu And Kashmir
0.88
1.15
0.13
0.25
0.38
0.25
15
Jharkhand
1.30
5.32
5.72
6.31
6.04
3.13
16
Karnataka
4.38
5.60
6.51
6.63
5.86
3.00
17
Kerala
4.37
4.17
5.01
5.04
4.45
2.25
18
Ladakh
0.00
0.57
0.46
0.25
0.00
0.25
19
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.46
0.38
0.25
20
Madhya Pradesh
12.87
14.28
14.94
15.03
14.11
7.31
21
Maharashtra
9.78
10.17
11.31
11.46
10.27
5.13
22
Manipur
1.50
1.94
2.23
2.18
2.00
1.00
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.45
0.56
0.52
0.48
0.25
25
Nagaland
0.50
0.95
0.64
0.63
0.25
0.38
26
Odisha
8.01
13.23
15.38
15.19
14.38
7.97
27
Punjab
0.97
0.75
1.05
0.99
0.98
0.50
28
Rajasthan
2.51
4.06
4.29
4.52
4.30
2.25
29
Tamil Nadu
3.36
3.19
4.06
4.32
4.27
2.00
30
Telangana
2.93
2.74
3.20
3.24
2.89
1.50
31
Tripura
0.48
0.84
1.07
1.02
0.97
0.50
32
Uttar Pradesh
22.05
22.99
25.79
26.03
23.29
12.25
33
Uttarakhand
2.72
3.46
4.64
4.34
3.97
2.00
34
West Bengal
3.87
3.54
4.25
3.69
3.81
2.00
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास केंद्रों की स्थिति
08 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एस आई एम) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एन ए पी एस) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनः-कौशल और उच्च-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इस एस आई एमका उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल से सुसज्जित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
इसके अलावा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की योजनाएँ माँग-आधारित हैं और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र आवश्यकता के आधार पर स्थापित या संचालित किए जाते हैं। देश भर में स्थापित कौशल विकास केंद्रों (एसडीसी) की कुल संख्या और पिछले पाँच वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान प्रत्येक केंद्र में प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है ।
पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत पहले तीन संस्करणों पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक के अंतर्गत प्लेसमेंट को ट्रैक किया गया था। इन्हें वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू किया गया था। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से क्रियान्वित है। इसका उद्देश्य हमारे प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को अपने विविध करियर पथ चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से उन्मुख बनाना है।
कौशल भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत जिन क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है, उनका विवरण तथा नौकरी की भूमिकाएं www.skillindiadigital.gov.in पर “डैशबोर्ड” टैब के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध हैं।
पीएमकेवीवाई और जेएसएस योजनाओं के अंतर्गत धनराशि, निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण लागत को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को जारी की जाती है। एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से प्रति माह 1500 रुपये तक की वजीफा सहायता जारी की जाती है। आईटीआई के संबंध में दैनिक प्रशासन और वित्तीय नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन के पास होता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई और जेएसएस योजनाओं के अंतर्गत जारी बजट का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है ।
कौशल विकास केंद्रों (एसडीसी) में प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार एक सतत प्रयास है। योजनाओं की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन प्रणाली इस प्रकार है: -
डीजीटी:- इस संबंध में, डीजीटी समय-समय पर आईटीआई के संबद्धता मानकों और मानदंडों की समीक्षा करता है ताकि उनकी प्रासंगिकता और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। सीटीएस के अंतर्गत पाठ्यक्रमों के पाठ्यक्रम को भी उद्योग भागीदारों के परामर्श से नियमित रूप से अद्यतन किया जाता है, ताकि नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति और विकसित होती कौशल आवश्यकताओं को शामिल किया जा सके - यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि प्रशिक्षण बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप बना रहे।
इसके अलावा संबंधित राज्य सरकारें, केंद्र सरकार के समन्वय से आईटीआई का समय-समय पर संयुक्त निरीक्षण करती हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि आईटीआई में बुनियादी ढांचे, संकाय योग्यता, पाठ्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन और प्रशिक्षण वितरण के मानक अद्यतन हैं।
पीएमकेवीवाई:- पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए अभ्यर्थियों की उपस्थिति पर नज़र रखने हेतु आधार-सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली (एईबीएएस) मशीन लगाना अनिवार्य किया गया है। अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को भुगतान को उपस्थिति से जोड़ दिया गया है। कॉल सत्यापन, आकस्मिक केंद्र भ्रमण, आभासी सत्यापन जैसे निगरानी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों और अभ्यर्थियों के कौशल विकास जीवनचक्र प्रगति की समवर्ती निगरानी की जाती है। प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों को परिणाम-आधारित भुगतान की भी व्यवस्था की गई है।
एनएपीएस:- एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत योजना की निगरानी हेतु केंद्र स्तर पर एक राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) और एक योजना निगरानी और समीक्षा समिति (एसएमआरसी) का गठन किया गया है। इसी प्रकार राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर राज्य कार्यान्वयन समीक्षा समितियाँ (एसआईआरसी) गठित की गई हैं।
जेएसएस:- कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकों और क्षेत्रीय दौरों के माध्यम से योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करता है। योजना कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एस आई डी एच) पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी की जाती है। राज्य स्तर पर जेएसएस की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण आरडीएसडीई द्वारा किया जाता है। आरडीएसडीई के अधिकारी प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए समय-समय पर अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले जेएसएस का दौरा और निरीक्षण करते हैं। प्रत्येक जेएसएस में प्रबंधन बोर्ड (बीओएम) नामक एक 16-सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया गया है। यह समय-समय पर जेएसएस द्वारा कार्यान्वित कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा करती है।
सरकार ने उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, रोजगार से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने और तमिलनाडु सहित देश में केंद्रीय कौशल कार्यक्रमों के समग्र परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं।
• I. सरकार देश भर में प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। इसके लिए वह अधिक प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में तथा कौशल विकास को स्कूल और कॉलेज इकोसिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए कौशल केन्द्र जैसी पहल शुरू कर रही है।
1. मान्यता और सम्बद्धता प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों का पर्याप्त और आधुनिक उपकरणों के लिए मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
2. राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना एक व्यापक नियामक के रूप में की गई है। यह व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम एवं मानक स्थापित करता है।
3. iv. एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त पुरस्कार देने वाली संस्थाओं से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण 2015 के अनुसार चिन्हित व्यवसायों के साथ जोड़ें तथा उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें।
• V. कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं के लिए सामान्य लागत मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं। लगभग 20 अन्य मंत्रालय/विभाग भी कौशल विकास योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन कर रहे हैं।
1. vi. एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम बाजार की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए उद्योगों के सहयोग से विकसित किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग प्रमुखों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) की स्थापना की गई है। इनका कार्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करना तथा कौशल योग्यता मानकों का निर्धारण करना है।
2. प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) लागू कर रहा है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों को औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
3. एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण तथा प्रशिक्षुता कार्यक्रमों के लिए औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ सहभागिता बढ़ाने को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
4. ix. भारत सरकार ने कुशल जनशक्ति की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण/कौशल विकास में 7 देशों (ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी, जापान, कतर, सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात) के साथ समझौता किए हैं।
• X. डीजीटी ने राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने और नए युग के पाठ्यक्रमों में कभी भी, कहीं भी सीखने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईबीएम, सिस्को, फ्यूचर स्किल राइट्स नेटवर्क, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस), माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, ऑटोडेस्क और मेटा जैसी आईटी टेक कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
1. xi. एनएसडीसी बाजार आधारित कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह उद्योग की मांग के साथ कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों में सहयोग और समन्वय करते हैं।
2. पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाली भविष्य-तैयार नौकरियों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इसमें ड्रोन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), रोबोटिक्स, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। सीटीएस के अंतर्गत भी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भविष्य-उन्मुख नौकरियों की माँग को पूरा करने के लिए नए पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं।
3. स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पोर्टल को कौशल, रोजगार और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक I
देश भर में स्थापित कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) तथा प्रत्येक केंद्र में प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 केंद्र
जेएसएस केंद्र
आईटीआई
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
5
1
4
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
370
6
521
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
82
0
10
4
असम
797
6
47
5
बिहार
537
21
1,356
6
चंडीगढ़
10
1
3
7
छत्तीसगढ
177
14
227
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
9
2
4
9
दिल्ली
144
3
46
10
गोवा
6
1
13
11
गुजरात
266
8
493
12
हरयाणा
529
2
380
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
179
11
268
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
543
2
56
15
झारखंड
206
13
354
16
कर्नाटक
397
12
1,467
17
केरल
130
9
442
18
लद्दाख
11
2
3
19
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
1
20
मध्य प्रदेश
1,350
29
953
21
महाराष्ट्र
570
21
1,045
22
मणिपुर
163
4
11
23
मेघालय
93
1
8
24
मिजोरम
106
1
3
25
नगालैंड
85
2
9
26
ओडिशा
239
29
500
27
पुदुचेरी
22
-
15
28
पंजाब
572
2
329
29
राजस्थान
1,453
9
1,543
30
सिक्किम
37
-
457
31
तमिलनाडु
489
9
301
32
तेलंगाना
118
6
4
33
त्रिपुरा
117
2
22
34
उतार प्रदेश।
2,581
47
3,300
35
उत्तराखंड
196
8
170
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
250
8
317
कुल
12,840
293
14,682
(बी) प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों की संख्या:
क्र. सं.
राज्य
पीएमकेवीवाई
जेएसएस
आईटीआई
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
3,974
6600
10,574
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,56,073
61,027
2,17,100
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
75,873
-
75,873
4
असम
5,14,676
52,840
5,67,516
5
बिहार
2,83,508
1,84,858
4,68,366
6
चंडीगढ़
6,313
9,249
15,562
7
छत्तीसगढ
55,180
55,180
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1,02,437
1,19,671
2,22,108
9
दिल्ली
2,908
12,486
15,394
10
गोवा
1,50,482
30,840
1,81,322
11
गुजरात
1,93,448
9,884
2,03,332
12
हरयाणा
55,788
93,212
1,49,000
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,06,295
39,925
2,46,220
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
94,918
77,872
1,72,790
15
झारखंड
1,73,135
8,290
1,81,425
16
कर्नाटक
69,980
87,752
1,57,732
17
केरल
1,915
1,14,291
1,16,206
18
लद्दाख
330
89,254
89,584
19
लक्षद्वीप
4,71,190
-
4,71,190
20
मध्य प्रदेश
3,18,238
-
3,18,238
21
महाराष्ट्र
66,744
2,80,282
3,47,026
22
मणिपुर
33,321
2,09,863
2,43,184
23
मेघालय
29,218
39,686
68,904
24
मिजोरम
32,099
-
32,099
25
नगालैंड
1,42,746
-
1,42,746
26
ओडिशा
10,822
9,062
19,884
27
पुदुचेरी
2,11,611
2,11,611
28
पंजाब
4,59,809
2,51,387
7,11,196
29
राजस्थान
11,013
17,032
28,045
30
सिक्किम
2,39,546
2,39,546
31
तमिलनाडु
97,301
77,526
1,74,827
32
तेलंगाना
2,213
77,830
80,043
33
त्रिपुरा
73,410
59,041
1,32,451
34
उतार प्रदेश।
8,95,886
4,73,404
13,69,290
35
उत्तराखंड
92,110
74,591
1,66,701
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,62,283
69,976
2,32,259
कुल
54,96,793
26,71,350
81,68,143
अनुलग्नक II
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को जारी धनराशि
(i) प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
1.15
0.59
0.08
0.02
0.84
-
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
34.04
9.55
3.16
35.68
15.95
9.51
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14.46
10.11
1.50
5.35
5.41
0.87
4
असम
75.20
53.46
11.01
43.26
42.21
13.33
5
बिहार
62.41
55.80
15.82
31.92
62.33
0.94
6
चंडीगढ़
0.91
0.49
0.26
0.61
0.57
-
7
छत्तीसगढ
7.19
3.98
2.49
13.00
8.37
4.23
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0.33
0.18
0.01
0.26
0.90
-
9
दिल्ली
48.63
3.52
3.60
12.63
19.50
0.66
10
गोवा
0.06
0.03
0.06
0.23
0.07
-
11
गुजरात
27.01
9.04
3.36
16.26
18.79
0.39
12
हरयाणा
35.57
8.67
3.93
26.89
58.23
3.99
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
14.05
5.44
2.81
9.39
14.46
3.63
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
35.83
16.52
16.80
34.89
69.30
2.80
15
झारखंड
10.86
9.45
4.95
13.30
19.71
0.71
16
कर्नाटक
45.28
11.69
3.47
18.36
33.19
1.28
17
केरल
11.11
6.63
4.64
11.20
4.36
0.50
18
लक्षद्वीप
-
-
-
-
-
-
19
मध्य प्रदेश
63.67
45.03
19.24
51.19
205.84
18.23
20
महाराष्ट्र
104.65
25.45
7.10
43.13
44.44
3.83
21
मणिपुर
18.30
7.63
2.05
7.04
10.08
16.42
22
मेघालय
5.31
2.92
0.46
2.96
4.36
(1.03)
23
मिजोरम
5.74
3.10
0.81
3.06
2.75
3.23
24
नगालैंड
3.18
1.74
3.09
3.88
4.27
1.17
25
ओडिशा
44.02
14.50
5.41
20.19
14.31
1.63
26
पुदुचेरी
2.68
1.28
0.49
2.67
1.24
-
27
पंजाब
29.93
10.91
5.19
27.24
104.17
2.30
28
राजस्थान
68.14
35.29
10.40
63.43
292.42
5.15
29
सिक्किम
3.31
1.65
0.85
3.15
1.26
0.08
30
तमिलनाडु
31.66
11.04
5.40
41.48
63.08
1.04
31
तेलंगाना
24.13
9.39
3.67
24.44
11.07
1.87
32
त्रिपुरा
21.57
8.52
1.60
5.72
8.94
1.49
33
उतार प्रदेश।
133.05
66.64
19.07
97.47
352.64
10.99
34
उत्तराखंड
12.74
6.73
4.79
13.75
26.37
1.50
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
31.49
18.36
6.11
25.05
16.28
3.87
36
लद्दाख
0.12
0.26
0.34
1.01
0.59
-
(ii) जनशिक्षण संस्थान:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0.00
0.45
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3.12
3.03
3.31
3.36
2.99
1.50
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
असम
2.46
2.91
2.74
2.74
2.90
1.50
5
बिहार
5.34
9.25
11.90
11.69
10.11
5.13
6
चंडीगढ़
0.49
0.42
0.52
0.56
0.48
0.25
7
छत्तीसगढ
3.07
6.70
7.61
7.34
6.74
3.50
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.96
0.75
0.50
9
दिल्ली
1.48
1.44
1.68
1.68
1.50
0.75
10
गोवा
0.50
0.48
0.56
0.55
0.48
0.25
11
गुजरात
5.00
5.12
4.79
4.48
3.84
2.00
12
हरयाणा
2.50
2.45
2.15
2.20
0.97
0.50
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.76
4.77
5.71
5.72
4.70
2.65
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.88
1.15
0.13
0.25
0.38
0.25
15
झारखंड
1.30
5.32
5.72
6.31
6.04
3.13
16
कर्नाटक
4.38
5.60
6.51
6.63
5.86
3.00
17
केरल
4.37
4.17
5.01
5.04
4.45
2.25
18
लद्दाख
0.00
0.57
0.46
0.25
0.00
0.25
19
लक्षद्वीप
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.46
0.38
0.25
20
मध्य प्रदेश
12.87
14.28
14.94
15.03
14.11
7.31
21
महाराष्ट्र
9.78
10.17
11.31
11.46
10.27
5.13
22
मणिपुर
1.50
1.94
2.23
2.18
2.00
1.00
23
मेघालय
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
24
मिजोरम
0.00
0.45
0.56
0.52
0.48
0.25
25
नगालैंड
0.50
0.95
0.64
0.63
0.25
0.38
26
ओडिशा
8.01
13.23
15.38
15.19
14.38
7.97
27
पंजाब
0.97
0.75
1.05
0.99
0.98
0.50
28
राजस्थान
2.51
4.06
4.29
4.52
4.30
2.25
29
तमिलनाडु
3.36
3.19
4.06
4.32
4.27
2.00
30
तेलंगाना
2.93
2.74
3.20
3.24
2.89
1.50
31
त्रिपुरा
0.48
0.84
1.07
1.02
0.97
0.50
32
उतार प्रदेश।
22.05
22.99
25.79
26.03
23.29
12.25
33
उत्तराखंड
2.72
3.46
4.64
4.34
3.97
2.00
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
3.87
3.54
4.25
3.69
3.81
2.00
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।