Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Status of Skill Development Centres
08 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) scheme, National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
Further, the Schemes of MSDE are demand-driven driven and the Training Centres are set up or engaged on need basis. The total number of Skill Development Centres (SDCs) established across the Country along with the number of candidates trained in each centre during the last five years and the current year, State/UT-wise, is given at Annexure-I.
Under the PMKVY scheme, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme, which are PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0 which is under implementation since FY 2022-23, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same.
The details of the Sector and job roles in which training is being imparted under Skill India Mission are available at www.skillindiadigital.gov.in under the tab “Dashboard”.
Funds under PMKVY and JSS schemes are released to implementing agencies for meeting the training cost as per prescribed norms. Under NAPS, stipend support up to ₹ 1500/- per month is released to apprentices through DBT. Day-to-day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs lies with the respective State Government/ UT Administration.
Details of the budget released under the PMKVY and JSS schemes during the last five years and the current year are at Annexure- II.
Improvement in the quality of training in Skill Development Centres (SDCs) is an ongoing endeavour. The monitoring and assessment mechanism of the schemes is as follows: -
DGT:- In this regard, DGT periodically reviews the affiliation standards and norms for ITIs to ensure their relevance and effectiveness. The curriculum of courses under the CTS is also updated regularly in consultation with industry partners, to incorporate the latest technological advancements and evolving skill requirements—ensuring that the training remains aligned with market demand.
Further, the respective State Governments, in coordination with the Central Government, conduct periodic joint inspections of ITIs, which ensures standards in infrastructure, faculty qualifications, curriculum implementation, and training delivery in ITIs are up to date.
PMKVY:- Under PMKVY, the training centres have been mandated to install an Aadhaar-enabled biometric attendance system (AEBAS) machine to keep track of candidates’ attendance for the training. To ensure compliance, the payment to the training centres has been linked to attendance. Concurrent Monitoring of training centres and candidate skilling lifecycle progress by using the monitoring tools, such as Call Validation, Surprise Centre Visits, Virtual Verification, Outcome outcome-based payment to training centres is also put in place.
NAPS:- Under NAPS, a National Steering Committee (NSC) and a Scheme Monitoring and Review Committee (SMRC) have been established at the central level to monitor the scheme. Similarly, State Implementation Review Committees (SIRCs) have been constituted at the State/UT level.
JSS:- MSDE monitors the implementation of the Scheme through periodic review meetings and field visits. The scheme implementation is also monitored through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) portal. At the State level, the monitoring and supervision of the JSSs is done by the RDSDEs. The RDSDE officials periodically visit and inspect the JSS under their jurisdiction for effective monitoring. A 16-member committee known as Board of Management (BoM) has been established in each JSS, which periodically reviews the programmes implemented by the JSS.
The Government has taken following steps to enhance industry participation, ensure employment-linked training and improve overall outcomes of Central skill programmes in India, including Tamil Nadu.
1. The Government is actively working to expand training opportunities across the country by encouraging more training infrastructure, especially in underserved areas and launching initiatives like Skill Hubs to integrate skilling with school and college ecosystems.
2. Training centres are evaluated for adequate and modern equipment as part of the accreditation and affiliation process.
3. The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the vocational education and training space.
• iv. The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupation 2015 of Ministry of Labour and Employment and obtain industry validations.
1. MSDE has established the Common Cost Norms for the skill development programs/schemes being implemented by Government of India. There are about 20 other ministries/departments implementing the skill development schemes.
• vi. The training programmes offered under the schemes of MSDE are developed in collaboration with industries, keeping in view market demands. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
1. Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST). These initiatives are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment.
2. Under NAPS, apprenticeship training and increasing engagement with industrial establishments for undertaking apprenticeship programmes is promoted.
• ix. Government of India has signed MoU with 7 countries (i.e., Australia, Denmark, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore, and UAE) in Vocational Education and Training / Skill development for the international mobility of the skilled manpower.
1. DGT has also signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Microsoft, Autodesk and Meta to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state & regional levels and to ensure anytime, anywhere learning in new-age courses.
• xi. NSDC, under the Market led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
1. Future ready job-roles addressing the requirement of Industry 4.0, emerging sectors like Drone, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Robotics, Mechatronics, etc., have been prioritized under PMKVY 4.0. Under CTS also, new age courses have been developed to meet the demand of futuristic job roles in emerging technologies.
2. Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal has been established as a Digital Public Infrastructure for skilling, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems.
ANNEXURE I
Skill Development Centres (SDCs) established across the Country along with the number of candidates trained in each centre, State/UT-wise
1. State/UT-wise Skill Development Centres (SDCs)
S. No.
State
PMKVY 4.0 centres
JSS Centres
ITIs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
5
1
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
370
6
521
3
Arunachal Pradesh
82
0
10
4
Assam
797
6
47
5
Bihar
537
21
1,356
6
Chandigarh
10
1
3
7
Chhattisgarh
177
14
227
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
9
2
4
9
Delhi
144
3
46
10
Goa
6
1
13
11
Gujarat
266
8
493
12
Haryana
529
2
380
13
Himachal Pradesh
179
11
268
14
Jammu and Kashmir
543
2
56
15
Jharkhand
206
13
354
16
Karnataka
397
12
1,467
17
Kerala
130
9
442
18
Ladakh
11
2
3
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,350
29
953
21
Maharashtra
570
21
1,045
22
Manipur
163
4
11
23
Meghalaya
93
1
8
24
Mizoram
106
1
3
25
Nagaland
85
2
9
26
Odisha
239
29
500
27
Puducherry
22
-
15
28
Punjab
572
2
329
29
Rajasthan
1,453
9
1,543
30
Sikkim
37
-
457
31
Tamil Nadu
489
9
301
32
Telangana
118
6
4
33
Tripura
117
2
22
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,581
47
3,300
35
Uttarakhand
196
8
170
36
West Bengal
250
8
317
Total
12,840
293
14,682
(B) Number of Candidates trained:
S. No.
State
PMKVY
JSS
ITIs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,974
6600
10,574
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,56,073
61,027
2,17,100
3
Arunachal Pradesh
75,873
-
75,873
4
Assam
5,14,676
52,840
5,67,516
5
Bihar
2,83,508
1,84,858
4,68,366
6
Chandigarh
6,313
9,249
15,562
7
Chhattisgarh
55,180
55,180
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,02,437
1,19,671
2,22,108
9
Delhi
2,908
12,486
15,394
10
Goa
1,50,482
30,840
1,81,322
11
Gujarat
1,93,448
9,884
2,03,332
12
Haryana
55,788
93,212
1,49,000
13
Himachal Pradesh
2,06,295
39,925
2,46,220
14
Jammu and Kashmir
94,918
77,872
1,72,790
15
Jharkhand
1,73,135
8,290
1,81,425
16
Karnataka
69,980
87,752
1,57,732
17
Kerala
1,915
1,14,291
1,16,206
18
Ladakh
330
89,254
89,584
19
Lakshadweep
4,71,190
-
4,71,190
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,18,238
-
3,18,238
21
Maharashtra
66,744
2,80,282
3,47,026
22
Manipur
33,321
2,09,863
2,43,184
23
Meghalaya
29,218
39,686
68,904
24
Mizoram
32,099
-
32,099
25
Nagaland
1,42,746
-
1,42,746
26
Odisha
10,822
9,062
19,884
27
Puducherry
2,11,611
2,11,611
28
Punjab
4,59,809
2,51,387
7,11,196
29
Rajasthan
11,013
17,032
28,045
30
Sikkim
2,39,546
2,39,546
31
Tamil Nadu
97,301
77,526
1,74,827
32
Telangana
2,213
77,830
80,043
33
Tripura
73,410
59,041
1,32,451
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,95,886
4,73,404
13,69,290
35
Uttarakhand
92,110
74,591
1,66,701
36
West Bengal
1,62,283
69,976
2,32,259
Total
54,96,793
26,71,350
81,68,143
ANNEXURE II
Funds released to the States/UTs during last five years and the current year
(i) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
(₹ in crore)
Sl No
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1.15
0.59
0.08
0.02
0.84
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
34.04
9.55
3.16
35.68
15.95
9.51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14.46
10.11
1.50
5.35
5.41
0.87
4
Assam
75.20
53.46
11.01
43.26
42.21
13.33
5
Bihar
62.41
55.80
15.82
31.92
62.33
0.94
6
Chandigarh
0.91
0.49
0.26
0.61
0.57
-
7
Chhattisgarh
7.19
3.98
2.49
13.00
8.37
4.23
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
0.33
0.18
0.01
0.26
0.90
-
9
Delhi
48.63
3.52
3.60
12.63
19.50
0.66
10
Goa
0.06
0.03
0.06
0.23
0.07
-
11
Gujarat
27.01
9.04
3.36
16.26
18.79
0.39
12
Haryana
35.57
8.67
3.93
26.89
58.23
3.99
13
Himachal Pradesh
14.05
5.44
2.81
9.39
14.46
3.63
14
Jammu And Kashmir
35.83
16.52
16.80
34.89
69.30
2.80
15
Jharkhand
10.86
9.45
4.95
13.30
19.71
0.71
16
Karnataka
45.28
11.69
3.47
18.36
33.19
1.28
17
Kerala
11.11
6.63
4.64
11.20
4.36
0.50
18
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
63.67
45.03
19.24
51.19
205.84
18.23
20
Maharashtra
104.65
25.45
7.10
43.13
44.44
3.83
21
Manipur
18.30
7.63
2.05
7.04
10.08
16.42
22
Meghalaya
5.31
2.92
0.46
2.96
4.36
(1.03)
23
Mizoram
5.74
3.10
0.81
3.06
2.75
3.23
24
Nagaland
3.18
1.74
3.09
3.88
4.27
1.17
25
Odisha
44.02
14.50
5.41
20.19
14.31
1.63
26
Puducherry
2.68
1.28
0.49
2.67
1.24
-
27
Punjab
29.93
10.91
5.19
27.24
104.17
2.30
28
Rajasthan
68.14
35.29
10.40
63.43
292.42
5.15
29
Sikkim
3.31
1.65
0.85
3.15
1.26
0.08
30
Tamil Nadu
31.66
11.04
5.40
41.48
63.08
1.04
31
Telangana
24.13
9.39
3.67
24.44
11.07
1.87
32
Tripura
21.57
8.52
1.60
5.72
8.94
1.49
33
Uttar Pradesh
133.05
66.64
19.07
97.47
352.64
10.99
34
Uttarakhand
12.74
6.73
4.79
13.75
26.37
1.50
35
West Bengal
31.49
18.36
6.11
25.05
16.28
3.87
36
Ladakh
0.12
0.26
0.34
1.01
0.59
-
(ii) Jan Shishan Sansthan:
(₹ in crore)
Sl No
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar
0.00
0.45
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
2
Andhra Pradesh
3.12
3.03
3.31
3.36
2.99
1.50
3
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
Assam
2.46
2.91
2.74
2.74
2.90
1.50
5
Bihar
5.34
9.25
11.90
11.69
10.11
5.13
6
Chandigarh
0.49
0.42
0.52
0.56
0.48
0.25
7
Chhattisgarh
3.07
6.70
7.61
7.34
6.74
3.50
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.96
0.75
0.50
9
Delhi
1.48
1.44
1.68
1.68
1.50
0.75
10
Goa
0.50
0.48
0.56
0.55
0.48
0.25
11
Gujarat
5.00
5.12
4.79
4.48
3.84
2.00
12
Haryana
2.50
2.45
2.15
2.20
0.97
0.50
13
Himachal Pradesh
0.76
4.77
5.71
5.72
4.70
2.65
14
Jammu And Kashmir
0.88
1.15
0.13
0.25
0.38
0.25
15
Jharkhand
1.30
5.32
5.72
6.31
6.04
3.13
16
Karnataka
4.38
5.60
6.51
6.63
5.86
3.00
17
Kerala
4.37
4.17
5.01
5.04
4.45
2.25
18
Ladakh
0.00
0.57
0.46
0.25
0.00
0.25
19
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.46
0.38
0.25
20
Madhya Pradesh
12.87
14.28
14.94
15.03
14.11
7.31
21
Maharashtra
9.78
10.17
11.31
11.46
10.27
5.13
22
Manipur
1.50
1.94
2.23
2.18
2.00
1.00
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.45
0.56
0.52
0.48
0.25
25
Nagaland
0.50
0.95
0.64
0.63
0.25
0.38
26
Odisha
8.01
13.23
15.38
15.19
14.38
7.97
27
Punjab
0.97
0.75
1.05
0.99
0.98
0.50
28
Rajasthan
2.51
4.06
4.29
4.52
4.30
2.25
29
Tamil Nadu
3.36
3.19
4.06
4.32
4.27
2.00
30
Telangana
2.93
2.74
3.20
3.24
2.89
1.50
31
Tripura
0.48
0.84
1.07
1.02
0.97
0.50
32
Uttar Pradesh
22.05
22.99
25.79
26.03
23.29
12.25
33
Uttarakhand
2.72
3.46
4.64
4.34
3.97
2.00
34
West Bengal
3.87
3.54
4.25
3.69
3.81
2.00
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کی صورتحال
08 DEC 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومتِ ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن ( ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، ہنر مند ترقی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت یعنی پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شیکشا سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم(این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم(سی ٹی ایس) کےوسیع نیٹ ورک کے ہنر کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ذریعے ہنر، دوبارہ ہنر سیکھنے اور مہارت میں اضافے کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے،جو صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ ملک کے تمام طبقوں تک یہ خدمات پہنچ سکیں۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کا مقصد بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے لیس ہو سکیں۔
مزید برآں، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیمیں مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور تربیتی مراکز ضرورت کے مطابق قائم یا شامل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں قائم ہنر کے فروغ کے مراکز (ایس ڈی سیز) کی کل تعداد اور ہر مرکز میں پچھلے پانچ سال اور موجودہ سال کے دوران تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے، ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت پہلے تین ورژنز یعنی پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اورپی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 (مالی سال 16-2015 سے 22-2021 تک نافذ کیے گئے) میں شارٹ ٹرم ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) کمپوننٹ میں پلیسمنٹس کو ٹریک کیا گیا۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت، جو مالی سال 2022-23 سے نافذ ہے، توجہ اس بات پر ہے کہ ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدوار اپنے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے خود منتخب کریں اور انہیں اس کے مطابق مناسب رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے۔
اسکِل انڈیا مشن کے تحت تربیت دیے جانے والے شعبوں اور ملازمت کے رول تفصیلات www.skillindiadigital.gov.in
پر “داس بورڈ” کے ٹیب کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اور جے ایس ایس اسکیمز کے تحت فنڈز کو تربیتی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ مقررہ ضوابط میں بیان ہے۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت، اپرنٹس کو براہِ راست بینک ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے ماہانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 1500روپے وظیفہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئیز کے روزمرہ انتظام اور مالی کنٹرول کا اختیار متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی اور جے ایس ایس اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کردہ بجٹ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز (ایس ڈی سی) میں تربیت کے معیار میں بہتری ایک مسلسل کوشش ہے ۔ اسکیموں کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کا طریقہ کار مندرجہ ذیل ہے: -
ڈی جی ٹی: - اس سلسلے میں ڈی جی ٹی وقتا فوقتا آئی ٹی آئی کے لیے الحاق کے معیارات اور اصولوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے تاکہ ان کی مطابقت اور تاثیر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ سی ٹی ایس کے تحت کورسز کے نصاب کو بھی صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ، تاکہ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی اور مہارت کی ضروریات کو شامل کیا جا سکے اوراس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تربیت مارکیٹ کی مانگ کے مطابق رہے ۔
مزید برآں ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں ، مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر آئی ٹی آئی کے وقتا فوقتا مشترکہ معائنہ کرتی ہیں ، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ آئی ٹی آئی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے ، فیکلٹی کی قابلیت ، نصاب کے نفاذ اور تربیت کی فراہمی میں معیارات تازہ ترین ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی:-پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیتی مراکز کو تربیت کے لیے امیدواروں کی حاضری پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی بائیو میٹرک حاضری کا نظام (اے ای بی اے ایس) مشین نصب کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔ تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیتی مراکز کورقم کی ادائیگی کو حاضری سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ تربیتی مراکز کی بیک وقت نگرانی اور کال کی توثیق ، اچانک مرکز کا معائنہ ، ورچوئل تصدیق ، تربیتی مراکز کو نتائج پر مبنی ادائیگی جیسے نگرانی کے ٹولز کا استعمال کرکے امیدواروں کے طرز زندگی کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔
این اے پی ایس:-این اے پی ایس کے تحت اسکیم کی نگرانی کے لیے مرکزی سطح پر ایک قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) اور ایک اسکیم کی نگرانی اور جائزہ کمیٹی(ایس ایم آر سی) قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ریاستی نفاذ جائزہ کمیٹیاں (ایس آئی آر سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔
جے ایس ایس:-ایم ایس ڈی ای وقتا فوقتا جائزہ میٹنگوں اور علاقائی دورے کے ذریعے اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔ ریاستی سطح پر جے ایس ایس کی نگرانی اور معائنہ آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای کے عہدیدار وقتا فوقتا موثر نگرانی کے لیے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں جے ایس ایس کا دورہ اور معائنہ کرتے ہیں ۔ ہر جے ایس ایس میں بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ (بی او ایم) کے نام سے ایک 16 رکنی کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے ، جو وقتا فوقتا جے ایس ایس کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے صنعت کی شرکت بڑھانے ، روزگار سے منسلک تربیت کو یقینی بنانے اور تملناڈو سمیت ہندوستان میں مرکزی سطح پرہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کے مجموعی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
1. حکومت مزید تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ملک بھر میں تربیتی مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں اور اسکول اور کالج کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے اسکل ہب جیسے اقدامات شروع کر رہی ہے ۔
2. منظوری اور الحاق کے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر مناسب اور جدید آلات کے لیے تربیتی مراکز کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
3. نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ(این سی وی ای ٹی) کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیتی شعبے میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضابطے اور معیارات قائم کرنے والے ایک وسیع انضباطی ادارہ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
4. این سی وی ای ٹی کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صنعت کی مانگ کے مطابق قابل افرادتیار کریں گے اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے اوکیوپیشن 2015 کی قومی درجہ بندی کے مطابق نشان زد پیشوں کے ساتھ ان کا خاکہ تیار کیے جائیں گے اور صنعت کی توثیق حاصل کریں گے ۔
5. ایم ایس ڈی ای نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں/اسکیموں کے لیے مشترکہ لاگت کے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں ۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والی تقریباً20 دیگر وزارتیں/محکمے ہیں ۔
6. ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے تحت پیش کیے جانے والے تربیتی پروگرام بازار کی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے صنعتوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ متعلقہ شعبوں میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی قیادت میں 36 سیکٹر اسکل کونسلیں (ایس ایس سی) نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی ہیں جو متعلقہ شعبوں کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنرمندی کے معیارات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے لازمی ہیں ۔
7. ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) فلیکسی ایم او یو اسکیم اور ڈوئل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد آئی ٹی آئی کے طلبا کو صنعتی ماحول میں تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
8. این اے پی ایس کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت اور اپرنٹس شپ پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ وابستگی کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
9. حکومت ہند نے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی بین الاقوامی نقل و حرکت کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت/ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں 7 ممالک (یعنی آسٹریلیا ، ڈنمارک ، جرمنی ، جاپان ، قطر ، سنگاپور اور متحدہ عرب امارات) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
10. ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی ٹی ٹیک کمپنیوں جیسے آئی بی ایم ، سسکو ، فیوچر اسکل رائٹس نیٹ ورک ، ایمیزون ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) مائیکروسافٹ، آٹوڈسک اور میٹا کے ساتھ بھی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
11. این ایس ڈی سی ، مارکیٹ لیڈ پروگرام کے تحت تربیتی فراہم کنندگان کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو صنعت کی مانگ کے ساتھ ہنر مندانہ کورسز میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
12. پی ایم کے وی وائی4.0 کے تحت صنعت 4.0 کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے ڈرون ، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) روبوٹکس ، میکاٹرونکس وغیرہ کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ سی ٹی ایس کے تحت بھی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مستقبل کے ملازمت کے کردار کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نئے دور کے کورسز تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
13. اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ)پورٹل کو ہنر مندی ، روزگار اور کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ I
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ہر مرکز میں تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی مراکز (ایس ڈی سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اے .ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی مراکز (ایس ڈی سی)
1. )
S. No.
State
PMKVY 4.0 centres
JSS Centres
ITIs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
5
1
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
370
6
521
3
Arunachal Pradesh
82
0
10
4
Assam
797
6
47
5
Bihar
537
21
1,356
6
Chandigarh
10
1
3
7
Chhattisgarh
177
14
227
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
9
2
4
9
Delhi
144
3
46
10
Goa
6
1
13
11
Gujarat
266
8
493
12
Haryana
529
2
380
13
Himachal Pradesh
179
11
268
14
Jammu and Kashmir
543
2
56
15
Jharkhand
206
13
354
16
Karnataka
397
12
1,467
17
Kerala
130
9
442
18
Ladakh
11
2
3
19
Lakshadweep
1
1
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,350
29
953
21
Maharashtra
570
21
1,045
22
Manipur
163
4
11
23
Meghalaya
93
1
8
24
Mizoram
106
1
3
25
Nagaland
85
2
9
26
Odisha
239
29
500
27
Puducherry
22
-
15
28
Punjab
572
2
329
29
Rajasthan
1,453
9
1,543
30
Sikkim
37
-
457
31
Tamil Nadu
489
9
301
32
Telangana
118
6
4
33
Tripura
117
2
22
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,581
47
3,300
35
Uttarakhand
196
8
170
36
West Bengal
250
8
317
Total
12,840
293
14,682
(B) Number of Candidates trained:
S. No.
State
PMKVY
JSS
ITIs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3,974
6600
10,574
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,56,073
61,027
2,17,100
3
Arunachal Pradesh
75,873
-
75,873
4
Assam
5,14,676
52,840
5,67,516
5
Bihar
2,83,508
1,84,858
4,68,366
6
Chandigarh
6,313
9,249
15,562
7
Chhattisgarh
55,180
55,180
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1,02,437
1,19,671
2,22,108
9
Delhi
2,908
12,486
15,394
10
Goa
1,50,482
30,840
1,81,322
11
Gujarat
1,93,448
9,884
2,03,332
12
Haryana
55,788
93,212
1,49,000
13
Himachal Pradesh
2,06,295
39,925
2,46,220
14
Jammu and Kashmir
94,918
77,872
1,72,790
15
Jharkhand
1,73,135
8,290
1,81,425
16
Karnataka
69,980
87,752
1,57,732
17
Kerala
1,915
1,14,291
1,16,206
18
Ladakh
330
89,254
89,584
19
Lakshadweep
4,71,190
-
4,71,190
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,18,238
-
3,18,238
21
Maharashtra
66,744
2,80,282
3,47,026
22
Manipur
33,321
2,09,863
2,43,184
23
Meghalaya
29,218
39,686
68,904
24
Mizoram
32,099
-
32,099
25
Nagaland
1,42,746
-
1,42,746
26
Odisha
10,822
9,062
19,884
27
Puducherry
2,11,611
2,11,611
28
Punjab
4,59,809
2,51,387
7,11,196
29
Rajasthan
11,013
17,032
28,045
30
Sikkim
2,39,546
2,39,546
31
Tamil Nadu
97,301
77,526
1,74,827
32
Telangana
2,213
77,830
80,043
33
Tripura
73,410
59,041
1,32,451
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,95,886
4,73,404
13,69,290
35
Uttarakhand
92,110
74,591
1,66,701
36
West Bengal
1,62,283
69,976
2,32,259
Total
54,96,793
26,71,350
81,68,143
ANNEXURE II
Funds released to the States/UTs during last five years and the current year
(i) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
(₹ in crore)
Sl No
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1.15
0.59
0.08
0.02
0.84
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
34.04
9.55
3.16
35.68
15.95
9.51
3
Arunachal Pradesh
14.46
10.11
1.50
5.35
5.41
0.87
4
Assam
75.20
53.46
11.01
43.26
42.21
13.33
5
Bihar
62.41
55.80
15.82
31.92
62.33
0.94
6
Chandigarh
0.91
0.49
0.26
0.61
0.57
-
7
Chhattisgarh
7.19
3.98
2.49
13.00
8.37
4.23
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
0.33
0.18
0.01
0.26
0.90
-
9
Delhi
48.63
3.52
3.60
12.63
19.50
0.66
10
Goa
0.06
0.03
0.06
0.23
0.07
-
11
Gujarat
27.01
9.04
3.36
16.26
18.79
0.39
12
Haryana
35.57
8.67
3.93
26.89
58.23
3.99
13
Himachal Pradesh
14.05
5.44
2.81
9.39
14.46
3.63
14
Jammu And Kashmir
35.83
16.52
16.80
34.89
69.30
2.80
15
Jharkhand
10.86
9.45
4.95
13.30
19.71
0.71
16
Karnataka
45.28
11.69
3.47
18.36
33.19
1.28
17
Kerala
11.11
6.63
4.64
11.20
4.36
0.50
18
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
63.67
45.03
19.24
51.19
205.84
18.23
20
Maharashtra
104.65
25.45
7.10
43.13
44.44
3.83
21
Manipur
18.30
7.63
2.05
7.04
10.08
16.42
22
Meghalaya
5.31
2.92
0.46
2.96
4.36
(1.03)
23
Mizoram
5.74
3.10
0.81
3.06
2.75
3.23
24
Nagaland
3.18
1.74
3.09
3.88
4.27
1.17
25
Odisha
44.02
14.50
5.41
20.19
14.31
1.63
26
Puducherry
2.68
1.28
0.49
2.67
1.24
-
27
Punjab
29.93
10.91
5.19
27.24
104.17
2.30
28
Rajasthan
68.14
35.29
10.40
63.43
292.42
5.15
29
Sikkim
3.31
1.65
0.85
3.15
1.26
0.08
30
Tamil Nadu
31.66
11.04
5.40
41.48
63.08
1.04
31
Telangana
24.13
9.39
3.67
24.44
11.07
1.87
32
Tripura
21.57
8.52
1.60
5.72
8.94
1.49
33
Uttar Pradesh
133.05
66.64
19.07
97.47
352.64
10.99
34
Uttarakhand
12.74
6.73
4.79
13.75
26.37
1.50
35
West Bengal
31.49
18.36
6.11
25.05
16.28
3.87
36
Ladakh
0.12
0.26
0.34
1.01
0.59
-
(ii) Jan Shishan Sansthan:
(₹ in crore)
Sl No
State
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar
0.00
0.45
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
2
Andhra Pradesh
3.12
3.03
3.31
3.36
2.99
1.50
3
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
Assam
2.46
2.91
2.74
2.74
2.90
1.50
5
Bihar
5.34
9.25
11.90
11.69
10.11
5.13
6
Chandigarh
0.49
0.42
0.52
0.56
0.48
0.25
7
Chhattisgarh
3.07
6.70
7.61
7.34
6.74
3.50
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.96
0.75
0.50
9
Delhi
1.48
1.44
1.68
1.68
1.50
0.75
10
Goa
0.50
0.48
0.56
0.55
0.48
0.25
11
Gujarat
5.00
5.12
4.79
4.48
3.84
2.00
12
Haryana
2.50
2.45
2.15
2.20
0.97
0.50
13
Himachal Pradesh
0.76
4.77
5.71
5.72
4.70
2.65
14
Jammu And Kashmir
0.88
1.15
0.13
0.25
0.38
0.25
15
Jharkhand
1.30
5.32
5.72
6.31
6.04
3.13
16
Karnataka
4.38
5.60
6.51
6.63
5.86
3.00
17
Kerala
4.37
4.17
5.01
5.04
4.45
2.25
18
Ladakh
0.00
0.57
0.46
0.25
0.00
0.25
19
Lakshadweep
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.46
0.38
0.25
20
Madhya Pradesh
12.87
14.28
14.94
15.03
14.11
7.31
21
Maharashtra
9.78
10.17
11.31
11.46
10.27
5.13
22
Manipur
1.50
1.94
2.23
2.18
2.00
1.00
23
Meghalaya
0.00
0.20
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.25
24
Mizoram
0.00
0.45
0.56
0.52
0.48
0.25
25
Nagaland
0.50
0.95
0.64
0.63
0.25
0.38
26
Odisha
8.01
13.23
15.38
15.19
14.38
7.97
27
Punjab
0.97
0.75
1.05
0.99
0.98
0.50
28
Rajasthan
2.51
4.06
4.29
4.52
4.30
2.25
29
Tamil Nadu
3.36
3.19
4.06
4.32
4.27
2.00
30
Telangana
2.93
2.74
3.20
3.24
2.89
1.50
31
Tripura
0.48
0.84
1.07
1.02
0.97
0.50
32
Uttar Pradesh
22.05
22.99
25.79
26.03
23.29
12.25
33
Uttarakhand
2.72
3.46
4.64
4.34
3.97
2.00
34
West Bengal
3.87
3.54
4.25
3.69
3.81
2.00