Ministry of Culture
Gyan Bharatam Initiative
08 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Gyan Bharatam, the flagship initiative of Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India announced in the Union Budget (Para 84) on 1st February, 2025, aimed at surveying, documenting, conserving, digitizing and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. The initiative envisages collaboration with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors to cover more than one crore manuscripts, while establishing a National Digital Repository supported by advanced technology and Artificial Intelligence to ensure access and global reach. To support the initiative, the Standing Finance Committee (SFC) has sanctioned Rs.491.66 crore for the period 2025-2031.
The Gyan Bharatam Digital Web Portal has been launched by the Prime Minister of India. Memorandum of Understandings (MoU) have been signed with 31 institutions, of which 19 Centres will serve as Cluster Centres and 12 Centres as Independent Centres, working across Gyan Bharatam’s five core verticals: Survey & Cataloguing; Conservation & Capacity Building; Technology & Digitization; Linguistics & Translation and Research, Publication & Outreach. Technology partners have been finalized to support Cluster Centres and Independent Centres across the country. Approximately 3.5 lakh Manuscripts have been digitized in Gyan Bharatam.
The Delhi Declaration (Gyan Bharatam Sankalp Patra) sets out a national commitment for preserving, digitizing and revitalizing India’s vast manuscript heritage by uniting institutions, scholars, communities and private custodians. Emphasizing manuscripts as the living memory of India’s civilization, it calls for modern conservation practices, large-scale digital access and renewed research to bring traditional knowledge into contemporary relevance. By transforming heritage preservation into a people’s movement and promoting global collaboration, the Declaration plays a transformative role in safeguarding diverse scripts and knowledge traditions while positioning India as a global centre for manuscript-based learning.
Gyan Bharatam is a Pan India initiative and therefore, its scope is not confined to any specific State or region of the country. Accordingly, MoU has been signed with Dr. Harisingh Gour University, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh under the Gyan Bharatam initiative.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, an autonomous organization under MoC, organizes festivals, workshops, exhibitions, and other programmes to promote and preserve India’s classical, traditional, tribal and folk performing arts, including Odissi Dance, Odissi Music and Sambalpuri Dance. It also holds music festivals, seminars and workshops and confers national honours such as the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar to artists of Odissi Dance and Odissi Music.
The Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre (EZCC), Kolkata, an autonomous organization under MoC, promotes the folk art of its member states, including in Odisha and regularly showcases Sambalpuri Dance (a vibrant folk dance form) through cultural events and festivals.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
گیان بھارتم پہل
08 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گیان بھارتم ، بھارتی حکومت کی ثقافت کی وزارت (ایم او سی) کی ایک اہم پہل ہے ،جس کا اعلان یکم فروری 2025 کو مرکزی بجٹ (پیرا 84) میں کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کے ورثے کا سروے ، دستاویز سازی ، تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پھیلاؤ کرنا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مخطوطات کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں ، عجائب گھروں ، کتب خانوں اور نجی کلکٹروں کے ساتھ تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ رسائی اور عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے تعاون سے ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پہل کی حمایت کے لئے ، اسٹینڈنگ فنانس کمیٹی (ایس ایف سی) نے 2025 سے 2031 کی مدت کے لئے 491.66 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
گیان بھارتم ڈیجیٹل ویب پورٹل کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے ۔ 31 اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کے اقرارناموں (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 19 مراکز کلسٹر مراکز کے طور پر اور 12 مراکز آزاد مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، جو گیان بھارتم کے پانچ بنیادی ورٹیکلز سروے اور کیٹلاگنگ ؛ تحفظ اور صلاحیت سازی ؛ ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن ؛ لسانیات، ترجمہ اور تحقیق ، اشاعت اور آؤٹ ریچ میں کام کریں گے۔ ملک بھر میں کلسٹر مراکز اور آزاد مراکز کی مدد کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ گیان بھارتم میں تقریبا 3.5 لاکھ مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے ۔
دہلی اعلامیہ (گیان بھارتم سنکلپ پتر) میں اداروں ، اسکالرز ، برادریوں اور نجی محافظوں کو متحد کرکے ہندوستان کے وسیع مخطوطات کے ورثے کے تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور احیاء کے لیے ایک قومی عزم کا تعین کیا گیا ہے ۔ مخطوطات کو ہندوستان کی تہذیب کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنے کے طور پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، اس میں روایتی علم کو عصری مطابقت میں لانے کے لیے جدید تحفظ کے طریقوں ، بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور تجدید شدہ تحقیق کا مطالبہ بھی کیا گیا ہے ۔ ورثے کے تحفظ کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرکے اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ، مذکورہ اعلامیہ متنوع رسم الخط اور علمی روایات کے تحفظ میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان کو مخطوطات پر مبنی تعلیم کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرتا ہے ۔
گیان بھارتم پورے بھارت میں شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے اور اس لیے اس کا دائرہ کار ملک کی کسی مخصوص ریاست یا خطے تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق گیان بھارتم پہل کے تحت ڈاکٹر ہری سنگھ گوڑ یونیورسٹی ، ساگر ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ایم او سی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ، اوڈیسی رقص ، اوڈیسی موسیقی اور سمبل پوری رقص سمیت ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی ، روایتی ، قبائلی اور لوک پرفارمنگ آرٹس کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے تہواروں ، ورکشاپس ، نمائشوں اور دیگر پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے ۔ یہ میوزک فیسٹیولز ، سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس کا بھی انعقاد کرتی ہے اور اوڈیسی ڈانس اور اوڈیسی میوزک کے فنکاروں کو سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈ اور استاد بسم اللہ خان یووا پرسکار جیسے قومی اعزا زات عطا کرتا ہے ۔
ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر (ای زیڈ سی سی) کولکتہ ، جو ایم او سی کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے ، اوڈیشہ سمیت اپنے رکن ممالک کے لوک فن کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ثقافتی تقریبات اور تہواروں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے سمبل پوری رقص (ایک متحرک لوک رقص کی شکل) کی نمائش کرتی ہے ۔