Ministry of Jal Shakti
GREENLIGHTS FOR NATIONAL MISSION FOR CLEAN GANGA
08 DEC 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Digital twin of Ganga has been sanctioned under the Centre of Excellence at IIT (Delhi) to assist data-driven decision making in the National Mission for Clean Ganga and other agencies of Government. Hydrological modelling, assessment of groundwater stress, identification of hotspots, scenario analysis, and monitoring of basin water resources are at the core of this project, which helps in ensuring objectivity and transparency in the decision-making process. Use of artificial intelligence, mathematical simulations and planning tools have been envisaged in the project concept.
Hybrid Annuity based Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects under the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) introduce an innovative financing approach for sewerage infrastructure. The key objective is to link payments to the actual performance of sewage treatment plants (STPs). NMCG has sanctioned a project for interception and diversion (I&D) and STP for pollution abatement of river Mahananda in Siliguri Municipal Town, West Bengal at an estimated cost of Rs 361.86 crores under hybrid annuity PPP mode.
Traditionally, there was a concern that during the Operation and Maintenance (O&M) phase, private operators paid less attention to proper O&M because monthly payments were relatively small compared to the larger payments received during the construction phase. This sometimes resulted in non-compliances and poor operational responsiveness.
To address this issue, a new financing model has been developed in which a significant portion of the construction payment is deferred and released during the O&M phase as annuity, based on the satisfactory performance of the STP.
Under this model, the government pays only 40% of the capital cost during the construction period. The remaining 60% of the capital cost along with interest is paid to the concessionaire as annuity over a 15-year O&M period. This structure ensures that both the government and the private sector share financial risks. The concessionaire’s performance is assessed against specific Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) defined in the concession agreement, and annuity payments are released only when performance standards are met.
These projects do not involve any user charges or tariff collection. The entire project cost is borne by the Government and provided to State Government as central grant-in-aid.
Glacier melt study has been sanctioned to the National Institute of Hydrology with an aim to establish a real-time monitoring network across the Bhagirathi and Alaknanda basins (up to Devprayag), covering all head streams and associated key glacier regions such as Gangotri, Satopanth, Khatling, Pindar, Chorabari, etc. The project includes assessment of glacier mass balance, melt-runoff contributions, and climate-change impacts using satellite data, field observations, and SPHY modelling, and development of a Web-GIS dashboard for NMCG. The envisaged objectives of the project include assessment of the effects of rising temperatures on glaciers and risks by using the data generated under the project.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
صاف گنگا کے قومی مشن کو ملا گرین سگنل
08 DEC 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کےوزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گنگا کے ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن کو آئی آئی ٹی (دہلی) میں سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ صاف گنگا کے قومی مشن اور حکومت کی دیگر ایجنسیوں میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی میں معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے کا مرکزی حصہ ہائیڈروولوجیکل ماڈلنگ، زیر زمین پانی کی کمی کی جانچ، ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی شناخت، حالات کا تجزیہ اور بسین واٹر ریسورسز کی نگرانی پر مشتمل ہے، جو فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں موضوعیت اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت، ریاضیاتی سیمولیشنز اور منصوبہ بندی کے آلات کے استعمال کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
صاف گنگا کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی)کے تحت ہائبرڈ اینویٹی بیسڈپی پی پی منصوبےسیوریج انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے جدید مالیاتی طریقہ کار متعارف کراتے ہیں۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد یہ ہے کہ ادائیگیاں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز)کی حقیقی کارکردگی سے منسلک ہوں۔این ایم سی جی نے مغربی بنگال کے سلی گوڑی میونسپل ٹاؤن میں دریا مہانندا کی آلودگی کم کرنے کے لیےانٹرسپشن اینڈ ڈائیورژن (آئی اینڈ ڈی) اور ایس ٹی پی منصوبہ کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کا تخمینہ لاگت 361.86 کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ ہائبرڈ اینویٹی پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
روایتی طور پر آپریشن اور بحالی(او اینڈ ایم)کے مرحلے کے دوران اس بات کا خدشہ رہتا تھا کہ نجی آپریٹر مناسب او اینڈ ایم پر کم توجہ دیتے تھے، کیونکہ ماہانہ ادائیگیاں تعمیراتی مرحلے میں موصول ہونے والی بڑی ادائیگیوں کے مقابلے میں کم ہوتی تھیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کبھی کبھار غیر مطابقت اور ناقص عملی ردعمل سامنے آتا تھا۔
یہ مسئلہ حل کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا مالیاتی ماڈل تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں تعمیراتی ادائیگی کا ایک بڑا حصہ روک دیا جاتا ہے اور اسےاو اینڈ ایم (آپریشن اور بحالی) کے مرحلے کے دوران سالانہ قسطوں کی شکل میں ایس ٹی پی کی تسلی بخش کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس ماڈل کے تحت حکومت تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران صرف سرمایہ لاگت کا 40فیصد ادا کرتی ہے۔ باقی 60فیصد سرمایہ لاگت کے ساتھ سود کو 15 سالہ او اینڈ ایم مدت کے دوران مراعات حاصل کرنے والوںکو سالانہ اقساط کی صورت میں ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈھانچہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مالی خطرات حکومت اور نجی شعبے دونوں کے درمیان مشترکہ ہوں۔مراعات حاصل کرنے کی کارکردگی رعایتی معاہدے میں متعین مخصوص کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں(کے پی آئیز) کے مطابق جانچی جاتی ہے اور سالانہ ادائیگیاں صرف اس صورت میں جاری کی جاتی ہیں جب کارکردگی کے معیار مکمل ہوں۔
یہ منصوبے کسی بھی صارف فیس یا ٹیرف کی وصولی پر مبنی نہیں ہیں۔ پورے منصوبے کی لاگت حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے اور اسے ریاستی حکومت کو مرکزی گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی صورت میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
گلشیئر کے پگھلنے کے مطالعے کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈروولوجی کا ایک منصوبہ منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد بھاگیرتھی اور الکنندا طاس (دیوپریاگ تک)میں ایک حقیقی وقت کے مانیٹرنگ نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا ہے، جس میں تمام ہیڈ اسٹریمز اور متعلقہ اہم گلشیئر علاقوں جیسے گنگوتری، ستوپانتھ، کھٹلینگ، پنڈار، چورابری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس منصوبے میں گلشیئر ماس بیلنس، پگھلنے سے پیدا ہونے والا پانی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا تجزیہ شامل ہے، جو سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا،علاقائی مشاہدات اورایس پی ایچ وائی ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا اور این ایم سی جی کے لیے ایک ویب-جی آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے کے متوقع مقاصد میں بڑھتی ہوئی درجہ حرارت کے اثرات اور گلشیئرز سے منسلک خطرات کا جائزہ لینا شامل ہے، جو منصوبے کے تحت حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔