PIB Backgrounder
Strengthening Protection for Contract Workers
08 DEC 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Universalisation of minimum wages, introduction of floor wages, payment of overtime and bonus ensure Fair Compensation.
• Responsibility of payment of wages and dues, issuance of wage slips, timely payment of wages make the Employer Accountable.
• Accident compensation, coverage under ESIC, expansion of family definition, annual health checkup and worker re-skilling fund provide Social Security Welfare
• Annual leaves, fixed working hours, provisions for health and safety confirm Generous Workplace conditions.
• No gender discrimination promotes Fair Work Environment.
Introduction
India’s labour landscape has undergone a historic transformation with the consolidation of 29 labour laws into 4 simplified and modern Labour Codes viz. the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH) Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020. By unifying definitions, simplifying procedures, and enhancing accountability, these codes promote both worker welfare and ease of doing business. Importantly, these reforms significantly improve protections for Contract Workers, by ensuring clearer rights, stronger wage safeguards, expanded social security, and better working conditions under a more transparent and enforceable system.
Enhanced Protection for Contract Workers
Contract workers form a significant part of India’s labour force, often engaged in essential yet vulnerable roles across industries. These reforms aim to create a more inclusive and equitable labour environment where contract workers receive stronger rights, improved working conditions, and enhanced socio-economic security.
Improved Wage Protections
Universalization of Minimum Wages: No employer shall pay any employee less than the minimum wage notified by the Government. Previously, minimum wages applied only to scheduled employments, but now it covers all employees. The Government shall review or revise minimum rates of wages ordinarily at interval not exceeding five years. Also, the Government shall fix minimum rate of wages for timework, piece work for different wage period i.e. by hours, day or by month based on the skill of employee and arduousness of work.
A blue and white sign with text
Floor Wage: Floor wage will be fixed by Government considering the minimum living standards of an employee including food, clothing etc. The same shall also be revised at regular interval, reducing the migration of labour from one state to another state.
Overtime Wages: Employers must pay employee at least twice the normal wage rate for any work beyond normal working hours.
Bonus: Bonus shall be paid to every employee, who has worked for at least 30 days in an accounting year, drawing wages not exceeding such amount as fixed by Government (Central/State). The annual bonus is paid minimum at the rate of eight and one-third % and maximum up to 20% of the wages earned by the employee.
Minimum Time Rate Wages for Piece Work: If an employee is employed on piece work where a minimum time rate (instead of a piece rate) is fixed, the employer must pay wages not less than this minimum time rate.
Responsibility for Payment of Dues: Employer shall pay wages to the employee employed by him. If such employer fails to make such payment in accordance with the Code, then, the company or firm or association or any other person who is the proprietor of the establishment, in which the employee is employed, shall be responsible for such unpaid wages.
Responsibility for payment of Wages: A contractor shall be responsible for payment of wages through bank transfer or electronic mode. In case the contractor fails within prescribed period, then, the principal employer shall be liable to make payment of the wages in full or the unpaid balance due, as the case may be, to the concerned contract labour employed by the contractor and recover the amount so paid from the contractor either by deduction from any amount payable to the contractor under any contract or as a debt payable by the contractor.
In case, contractor does not pay the wages, the appropriate Government (Central/State), shall pass the orders of making payment of such wages from the amount deposited by such contractor as security deposit under the licence issued by the licensing officer to the contractor.
Issuance of Wage Slips: Employers shall issue wage slips electronically or in physical form to the employee on or before payment of wages.
Limitation period: The period of limitation for filing of claims by an employee has been enhanced to three years, as against the existing time varying from six months to two years.
Time Limit for Payment of Wages: The employer shall pay or cause to be paid wages to all the employees, based on type of employment -
Type of Employment
Time of Payment
Daily Wage
End of Shift
Weekly
Before weekly holiday
Fortnightly
Within 2 days of end of fortnight
Monthly irrespective of strength
Within 7 days of next month
On termination or resignation
Within 2 working days
Timely payment of wages and un-authorised deductions: The provisions relating to timely payment of wages and un-authorised deductions from wages, earlier applicable only in respect of employees drawing wages upto twenty-four thousand rupees per month, is made applicable to all employees irrespective of wage ceiling.
Expanded Social Security for Contract Workers
Accidents while commuting included under the employee’s compensation: Accident occurring to an employee (while commuting from his residence to the place of employment for duty or returning from place of his employment to his residence after performing duty) arising out of and in the course of employment, are now covered under employee’s compensation.
Extension of coverage of ESIC throughout India: The ESIC coverage has been extended to pan India and the concept of notified area has been removed. Voluntary membership is also introduced with mutual consent of the employer and employee (where the establishment threshold is less than 10 persons).
A diagram of a social security workerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Expansion of “Family” definition: The definition of “family” has been extended to include spouse, children including adopted children of the worker who are dependent upon him and have not completed the age of eighteen years; and parents, grand-parents, widowed daughter and widowed sister dependent upon the worker. Dependents getting income from certain sources, as prescribed by the appropriate Government (Central/State) shall not be included.
Formalization through appointment letters: Every employee will get appointment letters in the prescribed format, within three months, with specifying the details of the employee, designation, category, details of the wages, details of social security etc.
Free annual health check-ups: Every employee will be eligible for free annual health check-ups.
Worker Re‑Skilling Fund: In case of any retrenchment of a worker by an employer, the employer will contribute last drawn wages, equivalent to 15 days’ of the retrenched worker, to the worker re-skilling fund within 45 days of retrenchment.
Stronger Workplace Standards
Annual Leave with wages: The workers employed in an establishment are entitled for paid leave in a calendar year on working for 180 days or more (earlier 240 days or more).
Fixing Hours of Work for a Normal Working Day: The provisions now limit normal working hours to prevent employee from being overworked without adequate compensation, thus protecting health and work-life balance. No employee shall be required to work for more than 8 hours in a day and 48 hours in a week.
Universal coverage of all establishments for Health & Safety of Workers: The OSH Code provides coverage of health & safety to all workers, including contract workers, across sectors. It includes provisions for cleanliness, drinking water, toilets, rest rooms, canteen etc.
Promoting Fairness and Non-Discrimination
Prohibition of Gender Discrimination: Employers shall not discriminate on ground of Gender in matters relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees.
Conclusion
By simplifying regulations and strengthening protections, the reforms particularly uplift welfare of Contract Workers. With clearer entitlements, broader social security, and improved working conditions, the new system ensures that contract workers receive fair treatment and meaningful safeguards. Overall, these changes reinforce India’s commitment to workers’ welfare while supporting a more efficient and transparent labour ecosystem.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা আরও মজবুত করল নতুন শ্রম কোড
08 DEC 2025 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ন্যূনতম মজুরির সর্বজনীনতা, ফ্লোর ওয়েজ, অতিরিক্ত কাজের মজুরি ও বোনাস - ন্যায্য পারিশ্রমিক নিশ্চিত করে।
মজুরি প্রদান, বকেয়া পরিশোধ, মজুরি–স্লিপ প্রদান ও সময়মতো মজুরি পরিশোধ - নিয়োগকর্তার জবাবদিহিতা নিশ্চিত করে।
দুর্ঘটনা ক্ষতিপূরণ, ESIC অন্তর্ভুক্তি, পরিবার সংজ্ঞার সম্প্রসারণ, বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা ও পুনঃদক্ষতা তহবিল - সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণ বাড়ায়।
বার্ষিক ছুটি, নির্দিষ্ট কর্মঘণ্টা এবং স্বাস্থ্য–নিরাপত্তা–বিধান - উদার কর্মপরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করে।
লিঙ্গ–বৈষম্যের নিষেধাজ্ঞা যা সমতামূলক কর্মপরিবেশ গড়ে তোলে।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের শ্রমক্ষেত্রে ঐতিহাসিক রূপান্তর ঘটেছে, যার ফলে ২৯-টি শ্রম আইনকে চারটি সরলীকৃত ও আধুনিক শ্রম বিধিতে একীভূত করা হয়েছে, যেমন মজুরি কোড, ২০১৯, শিল্প সম্পর্ক কোড, ২০২০, পেশাগত সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও কর্মপরিবেশ (ওএসএইচ) কোড, ২০২০ এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কোড, ২০২০। সংজ্ঞা একীকরণ, প্রক্রিয়া সরলীকরণ ও জবাবদিহিতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে এই কোডগুলি শ্রমিক কল্যাণ ও ব্যবসা পরিচালনার সহজতাকে সমান গুরুত্ব দেয়। বিশেষভাবে চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের জন্য এই সংস্কারগুলি, অধিক স্পষ্ট অধিকার, শক্তিশালী মজুরি–সুরক্ষা, বিস্তৃত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা এবং উন্নত কর্মপরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও কার্যকর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে।
চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের জন্য উন্নত সুরক্ষা:
চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকরা ভারতের শ্রমবাহিনীর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ, যারা বহু শিল্পে অপরিহার্য কিন্তু অধিক ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ ভূমিকায় নিযুক্ত থাকেন। নতুন সংস্কারগুলি একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ন্যায্য শ্রমপরিবেশ তৈরি করতে লক্ষ্য করে, যাতে চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকরা শক্তিশালী অধিকার, উন্নত কর্মপরিবেশ এবং সামাজিক–অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা পান।
উন্নত মজুরি–সুরক্ষা
ন্যূনতম মজুরির সর্বজনীনীকরণ: কোনও নিয়োগকর্তা কোনও কর্মচারীকে সরকার কর্তৃক ঘোষিত ন্যূনতম মজুরির চেয়ে কম বেতন দেবেন না। আগে ন্যূনতম মজুরি কেবল নির্ধারিত কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য প্রযোজ্য ছিল, কিন্তু এখন এটি সমস্ত কর্মচারীকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। সরকার সাধারণত পাঁচ বছরের বেশি না হওয়া পর্যন্ত ন্যূনতম মজুরির হার পর্যালোচনা বা সংশোধন করবে। এছাড়াও, সরকার কর্মীর দক্ষতা এবং কাজের কঠোরতার উপর ভিত্তি করে বিভিন্ন মজুরি সময়ের জন্য যেমন ঘন্টা, দিন বা মাস অনুসারে সময়কালীন কাজ, টুকরো কাজের জন্য ন্যূনতম মজুরির হার নির্ধারণ করবে।
ফ্লোর মজুরি: সরকারের নির্ধারিত ফ্লোর মজুরি কর্মীর ন্যূনতম জীবনমান, যেমন খাদ্য, বস্ত্র ইত্যাদি, বিবেচনা করে স্থির করা হবে। এটি নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর পর্যালোচনা ও সংশোধন করা হবে। এর ফলে, শ্রমিকদের এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে অভিবাসন কমবে।
অতিরিক্ত কাজের মজুরি: স্বাভাবিক কর্মঘণ্টার বাইরে অতিরিক্ত কাজের জন্য নিয়োগকর্তাকে শ্রমিককে স্বাভাবিক মজুরির কমপক্ষে দ্বিগুণ হারে অতিরিক্ত মজুরি প্রদান করতে হবে।
বোনাস: যে কর্মী কোনও হিসাববর্ষে অন্তত ৩০ দিন কাজ করেছেন এবং যার মজুরি কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্য সরকার কর্তৃক নির্ধারিত সীমা অতিক্রম করে না, তাকে বোনাস প্রদান করা হবে। বার্ষিক বোনাস ন্যূনতম মজুরির আট ও এক-তৃতীয়াংশ শতাংশ এবং সর্বোচ্চ ২০ শতাংশ হারে প্রদান করা হয়।
পিস ওয়ার্কের জন্য ন্যূনতম সময়ের মজুরি হার: কর্মী যদি পিস–ওয়ার্কে নিযুক্ত হন এবং সেই ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সময়ের হার নির্ধারিত থাকে, তাহলে নিয়োগকর্তা এই হারটির কম মজুরি দিতে পারবেন না।
বকেয়া প্রদানের দায়িত্ব: শ্রমিককে মজুরি প্রদান করা নিয়োগকর্তার দায়িত্ব। কোড অনুযায়ী, মজুরি প্রদান না করলে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠান, কোম্পানি, ফার্ম বা সংস্থার মালিক বকেয়া মজুরি পরিশোধের জন্য দায়ী হবেন।
মজুরি প্রদানের দায়িত্ব: ঠিকাদারকে শ্রমিকের মজুরি ব্যাংক স্থানান্তর বা ইলেকট্রনিক মাধ্যমে প্রদান করতে হবে। নির্ধারিত সময়ে ঠিকাদার মজুরি প্রদান করতে ব্যর্থ হলে, প্রধান নিয়োগকর্তা সংশ্লিষ্ট চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক শ্রমিককে সম্পূর্ণ বা বকেয়া মজুরি প্রদান করতে বাধ্য থাকবেন এবং পরবর্তীতে ঠিকাদারের পাওনা থেকে অর্থ কর্তন বা ঋণ হিসেবে তা পুনরুদ্ধার করতে পারবেন।
মজুরি–স্লিপ প্রদান: নিয়োগকর্তা শ্রমিককে মজুরি প্রদানের পূর্বে বা প্রদানের দিনই বৈদ্যুতিন বা কাগজে মজুরি–স্লিপ প্রদান করবেন।
দাবি দাখিলের সীমাবদ্ধতার মেয়াদ: শ্রমিকের মজুরি–সম্পর্কিত দাবি দায়েরের সীমাবদ্ধতার মেয়াদ পূর্বের ছয় মাস থেকে দুই বছরের পরিবর্তে তিন বছর করা হয়েছে।
মজুরি প্রদানের সময়সীমা: নিয়োগকর্তা কর্মসংস্থানের ধরন অনুযায়ী সকল কর্মীকে মজুরি প্রদান করবেন বা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করবেন -
(Table)
সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদান ও অননুমোদিত কাটতির নিষেধাজ্ঞাঃ আগে মাসে ২৪,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত মজুরি পাওয়া কর্মীদের জন্যই সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদান ও অননুমোদিত কাটতি–সংক্রান্ত বিধান প্রযোজ্য ছিল। নতুন শ্রম বিধি অনুযায়ী এখন এই বিধানসমূহ মজুরি–সীমা নির্বিশেষে সকল কর্মীর ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য।
চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের জন্য বিস্তৃত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা
যাতায়াতকালে দুর্ঘটনা এখন ক্ষতিপূরণের আওতাঃ শ্রমিক তার বাড়ি থেকে কর্মস্থলে যাতায়াতের সময় বা কর্মসম্পাদনের পর বাড়ি ফেরার পথে দুর্ঘটনার শিকার হলে, এটি এখন কাজের সূত্রে সংঘটিত দুর্ঘটনা হিসেবে গণ্য হবে এবং কর্মী ক্ষতিপূরণের অধিকারী হবেন।
ESIC-এর সারা দেশে আওতাভুক্তি: ESIC কভারেজ এখন সমগ্র দেশে প্রযোজ্য; “নোটিফায়েড এরিয়া”–র ধারণা বাতিল করা হয়েছে। যেখানে শ্রমিক সংখ্যা ১০ জনের কম, সেখানে কর্মী ও নিয়োগকর্তার পারস্পরিক সম্মতিতে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সদস্যপদ গ্রহণ করা যাবে।
“পরিবার” সংজ্ঞার সম্প্রসারণঃ "পরিবার"-এর সংজ্ঞাটি শ্রমিকের স্বামী/স্ত্রী, সন্তানদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে শ্রমিকের উপর নির্ভরশীল এবং ১৮ বছর বয়স পূর্ণ করেনি এমন দত্তক নেওয়া সন্তানও অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে; এবং শ্রমিকের উপর নির্ভরশীল বাবা-মা, দাদা-দাদি, বিধবা কন্যা এবং বিধবা বোন। সংশ্লিষ্ট সরকার (কেন্দ্র/রাজ্য) কর্তৃক নির্ধারিত নির্দিষ্ট উৎস থেকে আয় প্রাপ্ত নির্ভরশীলদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে না।
নিয়োগপত্রের মাধ্যমে আনুষ্ঠানিকীকরণ: প্রতিটি কর্মচারী নির্ধারিত ফরম্যাটে তিন মাসের মধ্যে নিয়োগপত্র পাবেন, যেখানে কর্মচারীর বিবরণ, পদবী, বিভাগ, মজুরির বিবরণ, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার বিবরণ ইত্যাদি উল্লেখ থাকবে।
বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা: প্রতিটি কর্মচারী বিনামূল্যে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার জন্য যোগ্য হবেন।
কর্মী পুনর্দক্ষতা তহবিল: কোনও নিয়োগকর্তা কর্তৃক কোনও কর্মী ছাঁটাইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে, নিয়োগকর্তা ছাঁটাইয়ের ৪৫ দিনের মধ্যে ছাঁটাইকৃত কর্মীর ১৫ দিনের সমতুল্য শেষ অঙ্কের মজুরি কর্মী পুনর্দক্ষতা তহবিলে জমা দেবেন।
মজবুত কর্মক্ষেত্রের মান
মজুরি-সহ বার্ষিক ছুটি: একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিযুক্ত শ্রমিকরা ১৮০ দিন বা তার বেশি (আগে ২৪০ দিন বা তার বেশি) কাজ করার জন্য একটি ক্যালেন্ডার বছরে বেতনভুক্ত ছুটি পাওয়ার অধিকারী।
স্বাভাবিক কর্মদিবসের জন্য কর্মঘণ্টা নির্ধারণ: পর্যাপ্ত পারিশ্রমিক ছাড়াই কর্মচারীদের অতিরিক্ত কাজ করা থেকে বিরত রাখার জন্য এখন এই বিধানগুলি স্বাভাবিক কর্মঘণ্টা সীমিত করে, যার ফলে, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কর্মজীবনের ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করা হয়। কোনও কর্মীকে দিনে আট ঘন্টা এবং সপ্তাহে ৪৮ ঘন্টার বেশি কাজ করতে হবে না।
কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষার জন্য সকল প্রতিষ্ঠানের সর্বজনীন আওতাভুক্তি: OSH কোড চুক্তিবদ্ধ কর্মী সহ সকল কর্মীর জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষার কভারেজ প্রদান করে। এতে, পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা, পানীয় জল, শৌচালয়, বিশ্রাম কক্ষ, ক্যান্টিন ইত্যাদির বিধান অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
ন্যায় এবং বৈষম্যহীণতার প্রচার
লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধ: নিয়োগকর্তারা একই কাজ বা কর্মীদের দ্বারা সম্পাদিত একই ধরণের কাজের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগ, মজুরি বা কর্মসংস্থানের শর্তাবলী সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য করবেন না।
উপসংহার
নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো সরলীকরণ ও সুরক্ষাব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে নতুন শ্রম কোড চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করেছে। স্পষ্ট অধিকার, বিস্তৃত সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও উন্নত কর্মপরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করে এই নতুন ব্যবস্থা চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের ন্যায্য বিবেচনা ও কার্যকর সুরক্ষা প্রদান করছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে, এই সংস্কারগুলি শ্রমিক কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ভারতের শ্রম–পরিবেশকে আরও দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তুলছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Click here to see PDF