युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 जनजातीय और वंचित समूहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए समावेशी खेल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देती है
05 DEC 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 के उद्देश्यों में देश भर में खेल अवसंरचना तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना और जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उच्च वर्ग तक, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और देश भर की महिला खिलाडि़यों सहित, सभी सहभागी समूहों के लिए व्यापक खेल कार्यक्रम तथा खेलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक विकास और समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
खेलो भारत नीति-2025 में महिलाओं, दिव्यांगजनों और आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्गों की खेलों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सेवाओं के साथ खेल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
इन समूहों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई नियमित खेल लीग आयोजित करने का भी प्रावधान है, जिससे उन्‍हें खेलों में भागीदारी के निरंतर अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें।
यह खेल नीति सभी खिलाडियों के लिए खेल प्रशिक्षण और सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करके ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर को कम करने पर भी केंद्रित है। यह नीति प्रशिक्षण लागत को कम करने और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी के साथ खेलों को एकीकृत करने पर ज़ोर देती है। वर्तमान में सरकार एएसएमआईटीए खेल पहल के तहत, महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से वंचित समूहों की महिलाओं के लिए लीग आयोजित करने का समर्थन करती है।
खेल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, खिलाडि़यों को सहायता प्रदान करने सहित खेलों के विकास और संवर्धन की ज़िम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार केवल राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रयासों में उनकी सहायता करती है।
केंद्र सरकार खेल प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के स्वीकृत मानदंडों के अनुसार चयनित खिलाडि़यों को विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों, खेल उपकरण, आवास, भोजन, खेल किट, प्रतियोगिता प्रदर्शन (घरेलू और विदेशी), शैक्षिक व्यय, विविध व्यय, बीमा और यात्रा सहित आकस्मिकताओं के रूप में सहायता/वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत, खिलाडि़यों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए व्यापक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें प्रत्‍येक खेलो इंडिया एथलीट के लिए प्रति वर्ष 6.28 लाख रुपये (प्रत्येक केआईए के लिए 10,000 प्रति माह आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता सहित) का वित्त पोषण शामिल है। केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एएनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना के तहत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंटों में भाग लेने के लिए भी खिलाडि़यों को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कल राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 Promotes Inclusive Sports Infrastructure, With Focus on Tribal and Marginalized Groups
05 DEC 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 inter-alia include to ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country and to establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups, from grassroots to elite levels including Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes, rural areas and women athletes from around the country, and promote social development and inclusion through sports.
It includes provisions to establish dedicated sports facilities with services tailored to their specific needs to foster inclusivity and increase participation in sports among women, persons with disabilities and economically weaker sections in sports.
It also has provisions to organize regular sporting leagues, designed specifically for these groups, to enhance engagement and provide sustained opportunities for involvement.
It also focuses on bridging the rural-urban gap by improving access to sports training and facilities for athletes from all backgrounds. The policy emphasizes the integration of sports with school curricula, community participation, and partnerships with stakeholders to reduce training costs and increase outreach. Presently, under the ASMITA – Sports for Women initiative, the Government supports conduct of leagues for women especially in underserved areas.
Sports being a State subject, the responsibility of development and promotion of sports including providing support for participation of athletes, rests primarily with the State Governments, and the Central Government only supplements their efforts.
The Central Government provides support /financial assistance in the form of expert coaches, sports equipment, boarding, lodging, sports kit, competition exposure (Domestic and Foreign), educational expenses, miscellaneous expenditure, Insurance and Contingencies including travelling to selected athletes as per the approved norms of Sports promotional schemes.
Further, under the Khelo India program, comprehensive support, which entail funding of ₹6.28 lakhs per annum per Khelo India Athlete (including ₹10,000 per month out-of-pocket allowance for each KIA) is provided for training of Khelo India Athletes. Under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF), the Central Government also provides support to athletes for participation in international tournaments.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday